---
title: "VA Tech Wabag: Record ₹19,400 Cr Order Book, 9% Margin"
ticker: "WABAG:NSE"
date: "2026-10-25"
tags: ["deep-dive","fundamental","water","desalination","infrastructure","order-book"]
summary: "VA Tech Wabag holds a record ₹19,400 Cr order book and ₹965 Cr net cash, but Q1 core margin fell to 9% and the stock is 26% off its September peak. Verdict: WAIT FOR BASE."
model: "deepseek-v4-flash"
watchlist: true
priceAtAnalysis: 1710.4
support: 1633
resistance: 1752
supports: [1633, 1560, 1510]
resistances: [1752, 1917, 1943]
verdict: "WAIT FOR BASE"
---

# VA Tech Wabag: A Record ₹19,400 Cr Order Book, and a 9% Core Margin

**Ticker:** WABAG (NSE: WABAG, BSE: 533269)
**Sector:** Water technology — desalination, municipal and industrial water/wastewater EPC and O&M
**Price:** ₹1,710.40 (23 October 2026 close, −3.49%)
**Analysis date:** 25 October 2026
**Data sources:** Screener.in consolidated view (logged-in, 27 sidebar metrics), NSE corporate filings, NSE bhavcopy delivery data (15 sessions, 1–23 October 2026), Q1 FY27 earnings-call transcript (19 August 2026), ICICI Securities Q1 FY27 result update (14 August 2026), Yahoo Finance daily OHLC (1,236 sessions), Trendlyne technical panel (23 October 2026)
**Model:** deepseek-v4-flash

---

## 1. Quick Snapshot — as of the 23 October 2026 close

| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Close (NSE) | ₹1,710.40 |
| Day change | −3.49% (−₹61.80) |
| Day range | ₹1,683.00 – ₹1,782.70 |
| 52-week high | ₹2,319.00 (intraday, 11 September 2026) |
| 52-week low | ₹1,033.00 (27 January 2026) |
| Distance from 52-week high | **−26.24%** |
| Distance above 52-week low | +65.58% |
| Market capitalisation | ₹10,693 Cr |
| Shares outstanding | ~6.25 crore |
| Sales (FY26, consolidated) | ₹3,944 Cr |
| Sales (TTM) | ₹4,097 Cr |
| PAT (FY26, consolidated) | ₹370 Cr |
| PAT (TTM) | ₹394 Cr |
| EPS (TTM) | ₹63.38 |
| P/E (TTM) | 26.8x |
| **Forward P/E (FY27E EPS ₹78.4)** | **21.8x** |
| **Forward P/E (FY28E EPS ₹101.1)** | **16.9x** |
| PEG (Screener.in, 3Y basis) | 0.29 — **distorted, see Section 11** |
| Forward PEG (FY27E) | 0.68 |
| Industry P/E | 17.7x |
| Book value per share | ₹412 |
| P/B | 4.15x |
| ROCE | 21.3% |
| ROE | 15.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.09 |
| Debtor days | 234 |
| Net working capital days | 108 (Q1 FY27) |
| Piotroski score | 6 / 9 |
| Earnings yield | 6.05% |
| Dividend yield | 0.29% (₹5/share, ex-date 17 July 2026) |
| Order book | ₹19,400 Cr (Q1 FY27) |
| Net cash (excl. HAM) | ₹965 Cr |

Sources: Screener.in consolidated view; NSE closing price verified against Yahoo Finance, which reports the same ₹1,710.40 close on 23 October 2026; order book, net cash and working-capital days from the company's Q1 FY27 press release of 12 August 2026.

**The one-line version.** The business is doing what management said it would — record order book, 21% revenue growth, 14th consecutive net-cash quarter — and the stock has fallen 26% from its 11 September peak. Both are true, and the gap between them is a single number: core operating margin was **9%** in Q1 FY27 against 13% a year earlier. The reported 37% PAT growth was carried by ₹58 Cr of other income and a ₹36.8 Cr forex gain.

---

## 2. Business Overview — What the Company Actually Does

VA Tech Wabag is a Chennai-headquartered water technology company, incorporated in 1995 and listed since 2001. It is not a construction contractor that happens to build water plants; it is a **technology system integrator** — the company's own phrase, used by the CFO on the Q1 FY27 call — that designs the process, supplies the proprietary equipment, and increasingly operates the plant for a decade or two afterwards.

**Four revenue engines, one asset base:**

| Stream | What it is | Share of Q1 FY27 revenue |
|---|---|---|
| EPC | Design, engineering, procurement and construction of treatment plants | 82% |
| O&M | Long-term operation and maintenance contracts, typically 5–20 years | 18% |
| DBO / BOOT / HAM | Design-build-operate and hybrid-annuity concessions where WABAG holds the asset or the operating concession | Embedded in the above |
| Industrial water | Effluent treatment, zero liquid discharge, ultrapure water for refineries, petrochemicals, semiconductors, solar and data centres | ~12–13% of order book (management: target 20–25%) |

**Technology scope.** Desalination (seawater reverse osmosis, brackish water RO), municipal drinking water, sewage and wastewater treatment, tertiary treatment and reuse, effluent treatment, zero liquid discharge, sludge treatment, bio-gas and energy recovery, and membrane-based advanced treatment. The company holds **125+ intellectual property rights**, developed at R&D centres in Europe and India, and says it uses several of them captively rather than buying them in — flat valves for filter sizing was the example given on the call, where competitors must purchase the item from product companies and WABAG manufactures its own.

**Geography.** About 2,000 employees across 25+ countries. In Q1 FY27, **48% of revenue came from India and 52% from overseas**. The company has been in the Middle East for four decades; the order book is broadly balanced between India and international, with the Middle East accounting for roughly **35–40%** of the ₹19,400 Cr backlog according to ICICI Securities.

**Customers.** Municipal utilities and water boards — BWSSB (Bengaluru), DJB (Delhi), Chennai Metro Water, the City of Vienna's MA 31, Kuwait's Ministry of Electricity, Water and Renewable Energy, Ajman Sewerage, Saudi Water Authority — and industrial majors: Reliance Industries, GAIL, BPCL, CPCL, Saudi Aramco, BAPCO, PETRONAS, OMV, Dangote.

**The moat, stated honestly.** Three things, in order of durability:

1. **A reference list that cannot be bought.** Over 1,500 municipal and industrial plants built in three decades, and 7,000 plants the company counts in its engineering database, which it uses for value engineering during bidding. A new entrant can buy membranes; it cannot buy a 40-year GCC track record.
2. **A cost structure competitors from Europe cannot match.** The company's own tagline is "European quality at Indian prices" — engineering and workforce drawn from India, Turkey and Egypt, against Spanish and French competitors carrying European overheads.
3. **O&M annuity.** Roughly a third of the backlog is recurring, asset-light and cash-generative, and it had grown to ₹6,500 Cr (about 40% of the backlog) at March 2026 before the EPC-heavy Q1 intake diluted it to 34%.

The moat is real but it is a **cost-and-credentials moat, not a pricing-power moat**. That distinction is the whole of Section 11: the company wins complex jobs against global competition, and then earns 12–13% EBITDA doing it, because EPC construction is a pass-through and the margin is made only on design and build.

---

## 3. Financial Performance

### 3.1 Annual P&L — FY22 to FY26

| ₹ Cr (consolidated) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,979 | 2,960 | 2,856 | 3,294 | **3,944** | 4,097 |
| Operating profit | 234 | 318 | 366 | 422 | **478** | 446 |
| OPM % | 8% | 11% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 11% |
| Other income | 32 | **−226** | 43 | 47 | 90 | 152 |
| Interest | 88 | 66 | 71 | 79 | 73 | 71 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 168 | 17 | 330 | 384 | 489 | 520 |
| Net profit | 132 | **11** | 250 | 295 | **370** | 394 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.21 | 2.09 | 39.49 | 47.48 | 59.46 | 63.38 |
| Dividend payout | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 8% | — |

Source: Screener.in consolidated. TTM is the twelve months to June 2026.

**Read this table with FY23 quarantined.** The ₹11 Cr profit in FY23 is not an operating failure — revenue was flat at ₹2,960 Cr and operating profit actually *rose* to ₹318 Cr. The collapse came from a **₹289.23 Cr write-off of receivables and other current assets** booked in Q4 FY23 as an exceptional item, against amounts due from Tecpro (stuck in NCLT proceedings) and APGENCO (project completion delays). Profit before exceptional items was ₹306 Cr. Order intake that year was ₹6,884 Cr, including a ₹3,680 Cr Chennai desalination contract — the business was winning work while the P&L was being cleaned up.

That single line is why the trailing PEG of 0.29 in Section 11 is meaningless: it divides today's P/E by a three-year profit CAGR whose base year is an artefact.

**What the five-year record actually shows.** Revenue went essentially nowhere from FY22 to FY24 (₹2,979 Cr → ₹2,856 Cr), then re-accelerated: +15.3% in FY25 and +19.7% in FY26. Operating margin travelled from 8% to 13% and has since eased to 12%. Profit compounded far faster than sales — ₹132 Cr to ₹370 Cr over four years — because interest fell (₹88 Cr → ₹73 Cr) and because **other income roughly doubled from ₹47 Cr to ₹90 Cr**. That last item deserves more weight than it usually gets: ₹90 Cr of other income on ₹478 Cr of operating profit means about 16% of FY26's operating-level earnings came from outside the business, largely treasury income on the net cash pile and forex on an increasingly international book.

### 3.2 Quarterly trend — five quarters

| ₹ Cr | Jun'25 | Sep'25 | Dec'25 | Mar'26 | **Jun'26** |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 734 | 834 | 961 | 1,414 | **887** |
| Operating profit | 96 | 89 | 122 | 156 | **80** |
| OPM % | 13% | 11% | 13% | 11% | **9%** |
| Other income | 11 | 43 | 19 | 32 | **58** |
| Interest | 19 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 87 | 111 | 121 | 170 | 118 |
| Net profit | 66 | 85 | 91 | 128 | **90** |
| EPS (₹) | 10.58 | 13.62 | 14.72 | 20.59 | 14.45 |

Source: Screener.in consolidated quarterly. Screener's quarter labels are calendar; these are the five most recent reported quarters.

**Three things in that table, and only the first is good news.**

- **Revenue growth is real and accelerating.** ₹887 Cr against ₹734 Cr is +20.8%, confirmed by the company's own press release. Q4 is seasonally the largest quarter (₹1,414 Cr) because Indian government clients release payments and approve milestones before the fiscal year closes. The sequential fall is therefore not a demand signal: Q1 has landed 33.0% below the preceding Q4 in FY25 (₹626 Cr vs ₹934 Cr), 36.5% below in FY26 (₹734 Cr vs ₹1,156 Cr) and 37.3% below in FY27 (₹887 Cr vs ₹1,414 Cr). Anyone quoting the −37% quarter-on-quarter print as a collapse is comparing the wrong two quarters — and the same three-year comparison shows the current Q1 is still the strongest Q1 revenue base of the three.
- **The margin is not.** 9% OPM is the lowest reading in the five quarters shown and 400 bps below Q1 FY26. ICICI Securities' reconciliation is precise: reported EBITDA of ₹116.3 Cr (13.1%) **included a ₹36.8 Cr forex gain**, against a ₹13.6 Cr forex *loss* in Q1 FY26. Strip forex out and operating EBITDA was **₹79.5 Cr, a 9.0% margin, against ₹109.2 Cr and 14.9%** a year earlier. Gross margin contracted 490 bps to 23.8% as material cost rose to 76.2% of revenue from 71.3%.

  That independently corroborates Screener, which puts Q1 FY27 operating profit at ₹80 Cr and other income at ₹58 Cr. Two sources, two methods, same conclusion: **core margin 9%, and the P&L was flattered by everything below the operating line.**
- **PAT growth of 37% is therefore not an operating achievement.** It is ₹58 Cr of other income, a forex swing, and a higher share of profit from associates and joint ventures as HAM projects moved from construction into operation. Management was direct about this on the call — asked whether the forex gain was one-off, the CFO replied that "forex gains or losses are part of our operational results" and that investors should not be surprised by them as the business internationalises. That is a defensible accounting position and an uncomfortable analytical one: at 52% overseas revenue, the reported margin now moves with the rupee as well as with execution.

---

## 4. Balance Sheet — Five Years

| ₹ Cr (consolidated) | Mar'22 | Mar'23 | Mar'24 | Mar'25 | Mar'26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 1,527 | 1,562 | 1,806 | 2,128 | **2,556** |
| Borrowings | 436 | 219 | 289 | 362 | **228** |
| Other liabilities | 2,024 | 2,294 | 2,467 | 2,766 | 3,326 |
| **Total liabilities** | 3,999 | 4,088 | 4,574 | 5,267 | **6,122** |
| Fixed assets | 80 | 75 | 72 | 67 | 66 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 38 | 46 | 67 | 69 | 72 |
| Other assets | 3,882 | 3,967 | 4,435 | 5,131 | **5,984** |
| **Total assets** | 3,999 | 4,088 | 4,574 | 5,267 | **6,122** |

Source: Screener.in consolidated balance sheet.

**The shape of this balance sheet is the entire investment case, for better and worse.**

- **It is genuinely asset-light.** Fixed assets are ₹66 Cr against ₹3,944 Cr of revenue — 1.7% of sales. There is no capex cycle to fund, no plant to keep running, no CWIP. When the company says it can take a ₹19,400 Cr order book without raising capital, the balance sheet supports that claim.
- **It is debt-free in substance.** Borrowings of ₹228 Cr against reserves of ₹2,556 Cr, a debt/equity of 0.09, and a **net cash position of ₹965 Cr excluding HAM** (gross cash ₹1,082 Cr) at June 2026 — the 14th consecutive quarter. The FY26 credit rating was reaffirmed at **IND AA- / Stable**.
- **But "other assets" is where the business lives, and it grew by ₹853 Cr in one year.** That line — receivables, unbilled contract revenue, retention money and other current assets — is 98% of total assets. Debtor days are **234**, working capital days **97–108**. When the order book grows, this line grows first, and cash follows a year or two later. That is why FY26 operating cash flow (₹207 Cr) was well below FY26 profit (₹370 Cr): ₹511 Cr went into debtors during the year, per ICICI's cash-flow statement.
- **Management's own benchmark is instructive.** On the call the CFO said working capital has come from 130 days to 120 to 110 to "closer to 100", and that "if we are staying at 100 days to 110 days range, I think we are doing very well, because as you know we are an asset-light organisation, our only asset is working capital. And if we do not even invest three months of working capital into the business, how do we even grow?" The logic is coherent. It also means receivables will keep absorbing cash as the order book converts, and any slowdown in government or overseas client payments hits the balance sheet before it hits the P&L.

---

## 5. Cash Flow — Is the Profit Real?

| ₹ Cr (consolidated) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations (CFO) | 12 | 85 | 134 | **355** | 207 |
| Cash from investing | −39 | 41 | 56 | −111 | 46 |
| Cash from financing | 45 | −240 | 44 | 34 | −185 |
| Net cash flow | 17 | −114 | 233 | 278 | 67 |
| **Free cash flow** | 9 | 83 | 122 | **351** | 202 |
| **CFO / EBITDA** | 13% | 35% | 44% | **103%** | 64% |

Source: Screener.in consolidated cash-flow statement. Free cash flow as reported by Screener (CFO less capex).

**FY25 was the cash-flow peak and FY26 gave some of it back.** In FY25 the company converted 103% of EBITDA into operating cash — a genuinely strong year that funded most of the net cash pile. In FY26 conversion fell to 64% as ₹511 Cr went into debtors to support 20% revenue growth. That is not deterioration in the accounting sense; it is the working-capital cost of growth in a business whose customers are utilities and whose payment cycles are long. But it does mean the ₹965 Cr net cash figure should be read as *earned and then partly re-invested in receivables*, not as idle surplus.

**Capex is negligible and that matters for the valuation.** Free cash flow tracks CFO closely (₹202 Cr against ₹207 Cr in FY26) because there is almost nothing to spend on fixed assets. The company's investing outflow is largely HAM project equity and treasury deployment, not plant. On ₹10,693 Cr of market capitalisation, FY26 free cash flow of ₹202 Cr is a **1.9% FCF yield** — thin, and the reason the stock is valued on earnings growth rather than on cash return.

---

## 6. Shareholding Pattern

Screener's annual columns for this company are already labelled on a **March** fiscal-year basis, and the quarterly table is genuinely quarterly (December, March, June, September columns). No label correction was needed; both are reproduced as shown.

| % | Mar'23 | Mar'24 | Mar'25 | Mar'26 | Sep'26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 19.12 | 19.12 | 19.12 | 19.09 | **19.04** |
| FIIs | 16.57 | 12.45 | 18.58 | 16.60 | **18.75** |
| DIIs | 3.25 | 5.63 | 3.02 | 5.77 | **5.87** |
| Public | 61.07 | 62.78 | 59.28 | 58.54 | **56.33** |
| No. of shareholders | 99,449 | 1,08,230 | 1,90,518 | 2,00,388 | **2,27,238** |

Recent quarterly path: FII 18.69% (Jun'25) → 18.40% (Sep'25) → 18.97% (Dec'25) → 16.60% (Mar'26) → 18.25% (Jun'26) → **18.75% (Sep'26)**. DII 3.66% → 4.47% → 4.32% → 5.77% → 6.33% → **5.87%**.

**Four observations.**

- **Promoter holding is low and drifting down — 19.04%,** from 24.7% in FY17 and 21.7% as recently as FY22. There is no promoter pledge disclosed and no promoter selling in the last four quarters (19.12% → 19.09% → 19.04% is ESOP dilution, not sale). But a 19% promoter stake in a company that executes multi-year public contracts means control rests on a professional board, not a founding family bloc. Screener flags this as a con, correctly.
- **Institutions own the float, and they added in the September quarter.** FII plus DII is 24.6%, and FII holding rose 50 bps sequentially even as the stock fell 17% in October — foreign money was buying the decline, at least through September.
- **The retail count has more than doubled in two years,** from 1,08,230 to 2,27,238 holders. Combined with the float going from 62.78% to 56.33%, that reads as a stock that passed from institutions to a much larger retail base during the 2026 re-rating. A widely-held retail register amplifies drawdowns, which is part of what October looked like.
- **MF holding was 5.54% at 30 June 2026** and rising, per Kotak/ICICI Direct data, and Rekha Jhunjhunwala is a disclosed holder in this name.

---

## 7. Order Book and Revenue Visibility

This is the strongest part of the WABAG story and the reason the stock re-rated twice in 2026.

| Order book | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 close (Mar 2026) | ₹17,200 Cr | +26% YoY |
| Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) | **₹19,400 Cr** | ~4.9x FY26 revenue; all-time high |
| FY26 order intake | ₹7,500 Cr | vs ₹5,700 Cr in FY25 |
| Q1 FY27 order intake | ₹3,400 Cr | ₹2,960 Cr EPC + ₹470 Cr O&M; 77% international |
| Backlog mix (Q1 FY27) | 66% EPC / 34% O&M | India and international broadly balanced |
| Bid pipeline | US$2–3 bn (₹20,000–25,000 Cr) | Middle East, Africa and India combined |

Sources: Q1 FY27 press release and earnings-call transcript; FY26 figures from the Q4 FY26 call and press release (₹17,200 Cr, intake ₹7,500 Cr); pipeline from the Q1 FY27 call.

**Two disclosures on the call that raise the quality of that number.** First, management said it had **removed ₹600 Cr of framework orders** from the backlog — signed and stamped, but awaiting effectiveness. The ₹19,400 Cr therefore consists entirely of effective orders in execution, awaiting a start date, or in the O&M phase. Second, when asked about slow-moving backlog, the CFO said there are "nothing as slow moving orders or non-moving orders today". A contractor voluntarily shrinking its order book by ₹600 Cr is the opposite of the usual behaviour, and it is the single most reassuring thing said on the call.

**Order wins on the record — the last five months**

| Date | Order | Value band | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | **Doha SWRO Stage II, Kuwait** — 60 MIGD (272 MLD) desalination, Ministry of Electricity, Water & Renewable Energy, JV with HEISCO | KD 114.3 mn (≈US$372 mn / ≈₹1,275 Cr) total contract; **Mega** | 36-month build + 5-year O&M (96 months total) |
| 7 Sep 2026 | **RIL Jamnagar ETP** at the Dhirubhai Ambani Green Energy Giga Complex — effluent treatment with chemical/biological treatment and low-temperature sludge drying | **Medium**, ₹100–250 Cr | 13 months |
| 20 Jul 2026 | **BWSSB, Bengaluru** — DBO of 100 MLD STP + 25 MLD TTP at Byramangala and 60 MLD STP at Bellandur, with bio-gas captive power | **Large**, ₹250–600 Cr | 36-month EPC + 7-year O&M |
| 1 Jul 2026 | **Donauinsel Water Works, Vienna** — complete technology package, 1,000 litres/sec (≈86 MLD), multi-barrier treatment with ozonation, activated carbon and UV | **Large**, US$30–75 mn | Completion and commissioning 2030 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | **Ajman Sewage Biorefinery Phase 3, UAE** — 60 MLD STP with digesters, gas holders and power generation; WABAG consortium lead | **Large**, US$30–75 mn | 24 months |

Plus the **DJB Mitraon** project in Delhi, named by the CFO on the Q1 call as part of the municipal portfolio. No exchange intimation for it appears in the last 320 days of NSE filings, so its value is not disclosed here rather than estimated.

**Why the composition matters more than the total.** The move into Kuwait (first ever project) and the UAE (first STP) is strategic, not incremental: it converts a business that was effectively a Saudi-plus-North-Africa GCC story into a regional platform, and it was won after the April 2026 ceasefire reopened the Gulf awarding pipeline. The Vienna win at 2030 completion is the first entry into a Western European municipal drinking-water utility, which management described as a validation of technology rather than a volume opportunity.

**One risk sits inside the geography.** ICICI puts the Middle East at 35–40% of the order book. Management's position, stated twice on the call, is that projects are away from conflict zones, are social infrastructure, and that contractual letters have been written to customers so that price increases and time delays are referred back to them under force majeure. That is the right contractual posture and it is not the same as being insulated: the FY26 annual report and the Q1 call both acknowledge supply-chain and cost pressure from the region.

---

## 8. Management Commentary — What Was Actually Said

From the Q1 FY27 earnings call of 13 August 2026 (transcript filed with the exchanges on 19 August) and the results press release of 12 August.

**Rajiv Mittal, Chairman & Managing Director, on the quarter:**

> "All clusters delivered on order intake which resulted in our order book surging to approximately INR 19,400 crores, even as we persisted with our selective approach to bidding for projects. We forayed into Kuwait with the award of a 'Mega' SWRO project and also entered the UAE market with an order win in Ajman. In India, we enhanced our long-standing relationships with BWSSB and DJB, through new order wins. In Europe, we secured a key project win in Austria from Donauinsel Water Works."

> "We continued to grow profitably, extending our positive net cash position streak to the 14th consecutive quarter to reach INR 965 crores. Our strong performance is reflected in excellent execution discipline, with margins continuing to remain in line with our medium-term target."

**Skandaprasad Seetharaman, Group CFO, on guidance** — asked how much of the ₹194 bn backlog could be executed over the next three quarters:

> "See we have already guided for a 15% to 20% growth, Shubham, and we are confident of meeting that. And I'm sure you know that our endeavor will always remain to be better than what we promised."

**On the margin target:**

> "In our medium-term outlook, we gave a blended EBITDA margin outlook of staying within 13% to 15% of EBITDA. And there, you have seen in the last three years, we have been consistently performing on that, and our endeavor is to continue growing that more towards 15%."

**On the Q1 margin miss — the most important exchange on the call** — asked by Vaibhav Shah of JM Financial whether the gross-margin correction was raw-material driven:

> "Gross margin and contribution margin are usually a mix of the type of projects we have. So this will not be directly comparable. There may be cases where we have a mix of EP projects which are higher in the last year versus having more EPC projects in this year... On the other expenses... we continuously evolve our policies to see that with the increasing quality of our order book and the quality of orders that we take in, the policies become more stringent in terms of making provisions for delay or anticipated default. I want to reiterate these are provisions... And as the collections happen, there is an opportunity to reverse these as well."

**On the forex gain that made the PAT number** — asked by Kishore Kumar of Unifi Capital whether the bottom line had actually declined adjusting for forex:

> "As we go increasingly international, you are going to see this more and more. And these are all absolutely transactional. You raise an invoice, you collect the money, you get forex gains... So these are part and parcel of the business and that is why we are very clear that forex gains or losses are part of our operational results."

**On working capital:**

> "You can already see in the last three years how the working capital days have moved from 130 days to 120 days to 110 days and now we are closer to 100 days."

**On the industrial mix, and the forward-looking part of the story** — asked why industrial had fallen to 12–13% of the backlog from over 20%:

> "The traditional industrial market, 90% of it would come from oil and gas plus upstream, downstream... The second part is the future energy solutions, which Rohan also mentioned in his opening remarks — data centers, solar, semiconductors, hydrogen. Here, we have repeated that these are decadal views that you have to take... over a period of three, five, seven years, this will become a meaningful part of the Industrial mix, especially with the kind of water requirement that is needed in these industries. You take AI, you take the kind of data center explosion that is there for cooling, ultrapure water for solar and semiconductors or any demineralised water for green hydrogen production, water is going to be the mainstay in these industries."

> "Our objective will remain to take industrial order mix to be around 20% to 25%."

**Rohan Mittal, then Head – Strategy and Business Growth, GCC, on the geopolitics question:**

> "Despite the recent geopolitical developments, we have seen no material impact on our projects, operations or underlying demand. If anything, these developments have reinforced the strategic importance and resilience of water infrastructure... The projects in the Middle East are far away from any of these strike zones. We don't do any of the sanctioned work. All these projects are social in nature, they are water, sustainable, and hence these projects generally remain fairly insulated."

**What the commentary is worth.** Management is unusually precise about numbers and unusually candid about what is *not* recurring — the ₹600 Cr framework-order removal, the provisions for anticipated default, and the forex treatment were all volunteered rather than extracted. The one claim to treat sceptically is the "in line with our medium-term target" line on margins: 9% core margin in Q1 is not inside a 13–15% band, and the reconciliation only works if forex is counted as operating.

---

## 9. Technical Analysis — as of the 23 October 2026 Close

### 9.1 The panel

| Indicator | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Close | ₹1,710.40 | — |
| EMA 5 | ₹1,793.34 | Price **−4.62%** |
| EMA 20 | ₹1,917.08 | Price −10.78% |
| EMA 50 | ₹1,963.12 | Price −12.87% |
| EMA 100 | ₹1,898.53 | Price −9.90% |
| EMA 200 | ₹1,751.83 | Price **−2.36%** |
| SMA 20 | ₹1,943.12 | Price −11.98% |
| SMA 50 | ₹2,001.84 | Price −14.56% |
| SMA 100 | ₹1,968.13 | Price −11.90% |
| SMA 200 | ₹1,633.06 | Price **+4.74%** |
| **RSI (14)** | **25.94** | Below 30 — oversold |
| **Stochastic %K (14)** | **7.37** | Deeply oversold |
| **CCI (20)** | **−213.63** | Below −100 — oversold |
| **ADX (14)** | **17.14** | DI− 35.09 vs DI+ 13.84 — bears in control, but trend not yet "strong" |
| **MACD / signal / histogram** | **−68.29 / −41.77 / −26.52** | Below signal and below zero — bearish |
| **Momentum (10)** | **−223.70** | Negative |
| ROC (21) | −17.46% | — |
| ROC (125) | +16.77% | Still positive on six months |
| Bollinger (20, 2σ) | ₹2,134.35 / ₹1,751.88 | Price **below the lower band** |
| ATR (14) | ₹77.19 | 4.51% of price |
| ADR (20) | 3.74% | Normal for a mid-cap, tradeable |
| Volume (23 Oct) | 4,27,673 | +0.7% vs 20-day average; −31.3% vs 50-day |

**How these were produced, and what is missing.** The full six-indicator panel required — RSI, Stochastic, CCI, ADX, MACD and Momentum — is present above and was computed from the NSE daily OHLC series over **1,236 sessions (five years to 23 October 2026)**, then cross-checked against Trendlyne's published close-of-day values for 23 October: RSI(14) 25.9 against 25.94 computed here, ADX(14) 17.14 against 17.14, ATR(14) ₹77.19 against ₹77.19, SMA-200 ₹1,632.4 against ₹1,633.06, MACD direction "below signal and centre line" against −68.29 / −41.77. Four independent matches to the published figures is what makes the rest of the panel usable.

**Not returned in this session, and therefore not shown:** TradingView's live panel (no browser tool was available), and the vendor-only oscillators — Stochastic RSI, Williams %R, Ultimate Oscillator, Awesome Oscillator, Bull Bear Power and MFI. Trendlyne reports MFI at **19.4**, described as "strongly oversold"; that is the vendor's number, not a local calculation, and it is quoted as such.

**Two methodological notes that change how the panel should be read.**

- **RSI is genuinely ambiguous here.** Wilder's smoothing gives 25.94. A simple average of the last 14 changes gives **11.54**. The gap is large because almost all of the decline is concentrated in the final three weeks, which a simple average weights heavily. Both are "RSI 14"; the first is the standard. Anyone quoting a single-digit RSI for this stock is using the other one.
- **EMA200 and SMA200 point in opposite directions, and that is not noise.** Price is ₹1,710.40 — *below* the 200-day EMA at ₹1,751.83 but *above* the 200-day SMA at ₹1,633.06. The SMA sits lower because it still contains the January–March 2026 prices around ₹1,033–1,157 and drops them soon; the EMA reacts faster and already reflects the June–September re-rating. The practical reading: the **long-term trend line at ₹1,633 has not been broken**, but the average that captures the last year of price action has been.

### 9.2 What the structure says

Monthly closes tell it without a chart: ₹1,077.70 (Jan 2026) → ₹1,264.30 (Feb) → ₹1,157.40 (Mar) → ₹1,509.60 (Apr) → ₹1,527.80 (May) → **₹2,009.10 (Jun)** → ₹1,977.20 (Jul) → ₹1,979.20 (Aug) → **₹2,061.40 (Sep)** → ₹1,710.40 (Oct to date).

The stock gained **91% from the January close to the September close**, in two legs: a +31.5% June and a slow grind to a September high. The intraday peak of **₹2,319.00 came on 11 September**, and the last three sessions into it were +6.10%, +3.80% and +2.99% — a three-day 13.1% acceleration. The very next session, 15 September, was **−7.66%**. That is a blow-off top, and the stock has not reclaimed the 20-day EMA since.

The largest down days in the last 60 sessions: **−7.66% (15 Sep)**, −5.12% (31 Aug), **−4.74% (21 Oct)**, −3.49% (23 Oct), −3.21% (8 Oct).

### 9.3 Delivery and volume — who was selling

| Session | Close | Volume | Delivery % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct | ₹2,004.90 | 3,98,624 | 39.9% |
| 5 Oct | ₹1,999.50 | 6,83,349 | 47.1% |
| 8 Oct | ₹1,934.10 | 4,59,305 | 46.9% |
| 12 Oct | ₹1,961.80 | 6,61,917 | 46.1% |
| 16 Oct | ₹1,884.80 | 3,24,904 | **56.7%** |
| **21 Oct** | **₹1,784.40** | **8,49,005** | **54.1%** |
| 22 Oct | ₹1,772.20 | 3,54,634 | 40.4% |
| 23 Oct | ₹1,710.40 | 4,27,673 | 49.4% |

Fifteen sessions, 1–23 October 2026. Average delivery **45.6%**, against an NSE large-cap baseline of roughly 37%.

**This is the most bearish single fact in the technical picture.** The 21 October session — the −4.74% day — traded **8,49,005 shares, twice the 20-day average, and 54.1% of them went to delivery.** On the Nifty 1,710 stock that is not intraday churn or a stop-loss cascade; it is holders exiting and taking the sale to the depository. High delivery on a falling price is distribution. For a swing trader the checklist rule is the mirror image of the Syrma lesson: volume expansion with *low* delivery is speculation, and volume expansion with *high* delivery into weakness is supply.

### 9.4 Levels

Pivot points from the 23 October session: Pivot ₹1,725.37, S1 ₹1,668.03, S2 ₹1,625.67, R1 ₹1,767.73, R2 ₹1,825.07 (classic).

| Level | Price | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Resistance 3 | ₹1,943 | 20-day SMA; the June–July congestion floor |
| Resistance 2 | ₹1,917 | 20-day EMA |
| Resistance 1 | ₹1,752 | 200-day EMA — the first real test of any bounce |
| Pivot | ₹1,725 | 23 October classic pivot |
| Support 1 | ₹1,683 | 23 October low |
| Support 2 | **₹1,633** | 200-day SMA — the structural line for the year |
| Support 3 | ₹1,510–1,528 | April–May 2026 congestion, where the June leg started |

**There is no base.** A base requires the lows to stop making lower lows; the 23 October low of ₹1,683 undercut every low since early September. ADX at 17.14 says the downtrend is not yet *strong* in the directional-movement sense, but DI− at 35.09 against DI+ at 13.84 says it is one-directional. Oversold oscillators in a one-directional decline are a condition, not a signal, and rarely mark the low on the first attempt.

---

## 10. Block Deals & Insider Activity

**Bulk and block deals in calendar 2026: exactly one.**

| Date | Entity | Type | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | iShares Global Water UCITS ETF | Bulk purchase | ₹1,491.53 | 4,92,582 | ≈₹7.35 Cr |

Source: Trendlyne bulk/block deal history for WABAG (NSE). Every other entry on that record is from 2025 or earlier and is excluded deliberately.

The single 2026 transaction is an index-tracking ETF rebalancing into the name at ₹1,491.53 — a passive flow, not a conviction bet, and not material at 0.8% of the equity. **No bulk or block deals in the current quarter, and none in September or October 2026.**

**Insider and promoter activity.** No promoter share sale in the last four quarters: 19.12% (Mar'25) → 19.09% (Mar'26) → 19.04% (Sep'26), the drift being ESOP dilution rather than disposal. No pledge has been disclosed. The only promoter-side movement in the filings is the **WABAG Centenary Stock Option Scheme 2023** being exercised — 23,261 shares on 6 October 2026 and 13,404 on 3 September 2026, both small and routine. Two board changes are on the record: Samaresh Parida appointed an Additional Director (Non-Executive Independent) on 26 June 2026, and Rohan Mittal redesignated **Chief Commercial & Development Officer, MEA** on 31 August 2026.

**Read against the price action.** With no block deal, no promoter sale and no negative filing in October, the 26% drawdown was done in the open market by ordinary holders — consistent with the 45.6% average delivery in Section 9.3. That is a de-rating, not a corporate event.

---

## 11. Forward PE Valuation

### 11.1 The street's numbers

| Source | Date | Rating | Target | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Securities | 14 Aug 2026 | BUY | **₹2,530** | 25x FY28E EPS of ₹101.1 |
| Motilal Oswal | 14 Aug 2026, reiterated 12 Oct 2026 | BUY | **₹2,529** | — |
| Axis Securities | 13 Aug 2026 | BUY | **₹2,105** | raised from ₹1,930 on higher FY27E/FY28E |
| Consensus (Yahoo) | 23 Oct 2026 | — | **₹2,323.67** average | high ₹2,530, low ₹1,870 |

At ₹1,710.40 the average target implies 36% upside and the lowest target in the range (₹1,870) implies 9%. Seven analysts cover the stock, five at strong buy and one at buy per Livemint's aggregation.

**ICICI's earnings model, which the rest of this section tests:**

| ₹ Cr | FY25 | FY26 | FY27E | FY28E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,294 | 3,944 | 4,740 | 5,710 |
| Growth | 15.3% | 19.7% | 20.2% | 20.5% |
| EBITDA | 422 | 477 | 633 | 812 |
| EBITDA margin | 12.8% | 12.1% | 13.4% | 14.2% |
| Other income | 44.6 | 94.3 | 103.7 | 114.1 |
| PAT | 295 | 369 | 487 | 628 |
| EPS (₹) | 47.5 | 59.9 | 78.4 | 101.1 |
| P/E at ₹1,710.40 | 36.0x | 28.6x | **21.8x** | **16.9x** |
| EV/EBITDA at ₹1,710.40 | 25.1x | 22.4x | 17.1x | 13.4x |

### 11.2 The credibility check — back-solving the implied margin

The rule is to reconstruct EBITDA from the analyst's EPS and check whether the implied margin is one management has actually guided to. For FY27E:

- EPS ₹78.4 × 6.23 crore shares ≈ **₹488 Cr PAT** (matches ICICI's ₹487.4 Cr)
- PBT at a 25.3% tax rate = 488 ÷ 0.747 ≈ **₹653 Cr**
- Add back interest ₹77.2 Cr and depreciation ₹7.6 Cr, subtract other income ₹103.7 Cr → **EBITDA ≈ ₹633 Cr**
- ₹633 Cr ÷ ₹4,740 Cr revenue = **13.4%**

**13.4% sits inside management's stated FY27 range of 13–14%.** The same arithmetic on FY28E gives 14.2%, inside the medium-term 13–15% band with the stated aspiration of reaching 15%. On this test the street's model is internally consistent with guidance rather than 5–8% above it, which is the failure mode the check exists to catch.

**But the check passes on the annual number while the quarterly evidence points the other way.** Q1 FY27 delivered **9.0% forex-neutral operating margin**. To land at 13.4% for the full year, the remaining three quarters must average **13.4%** on ₹3,853 Cr of revenue — i.e. a 440 bps recovery from the run-rate just reported, achieved in Q2. That is possible (Q4 FY26 was 11%, Q4 is seasonally strongest) and it is not yet evidence.

**The harder test is PAT.** FY27E PAT of ₹487 Cr minus Q1's actual ₹90.1 Cr leaves ₹397 Cr across Q2–Q4 — an average of **₹132 Cr a quarter**, against ₹90 Cr just reported and ₹304 Cr for the whole of Q2–Q4 FY26. That requires +31% YoY growth over the next nine months with a margin 440 bps above Q1's. It is not impossible; it is the assumption the target prices rest on.

### 11.3 Why the trailing PEG of 0.29 is an artefact

Screener reports a PEG of 0.29, computed as P/E 26.8 divided by a three-year profit variation of **93.5%**. That growth rate has a **₹11 Cr base year**: FY23 net profit collapsed because of the ₹289 Cr receivables write-off described in Section 3.1. Dividing today's multiple by a growth rate measured off a one-off-depressed base produces a number that says nothing about value. Anyone quoting "PEG 0.29, deeply undervalued" is reading an accounting artefact.

**Cleaner measures:**

| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Trailing P/E | 26.8x |
| Forward P/E (FY27E) | 21.8x |
| Forward P/E (FY28E) | 16.9x |
| FY27E EPS growth | +32% |
| **Forward PEG (21.8 ÷ 32)** | **0.68** |
| FY28E EPS growth | +29% |
| Forward PEG (16.9 ÷ 29) | 0.58 |
| FY26 actual PAT growth | +25.4% |
| PEG on actual FY26 growth (26.8 ÷ 25.4) | 1.06 |

A forward PEG of 0.58–0.68 is genuinely reasonable for a business growing revenue at 20% with a debt-free balance sheet. A PEG of 1.06 on what was actually delivered last year is the more sober read.

### 11.4 Scenario table

| Scenario | Revenue FY27 | EBITDA margin | PAT | EPS | P/E at ₹1,710 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| **Bear** — margin stays near Q1, 13% revenue growth, no forex help | ₹4,457 Cr | 11.0% | ₹390 Cr | ₹62.6 | **27.3x** |
| **Conservative** — low end of guidance, 13% margin | ₹4,536 Cr | 13.0% | ₹455 Cr | ₹73.0 | **23.4x** |
| **Management base** — 18% growth, 13.5% margin | ₹4,654 Cr | 13.5% | ₹472 Cr | ₹75.7 | **22.6x** |
| **Analyst consensus** (ICICI) | ₹4,740 Cr | 13.4% | ₹487 Cr | ₹78.4 | **21.8x** |
| **Optimistic** — 20% growth, 15% margin (the stated aspiration) | ₹4,733 Cr | 15.0% | ₹540 Cr | ₹86.6 | **19.8x** |

All scenarios use 6.23 crore shares and a 25% tax rate; EBITDA constructions are this note's arithmetic on the company's guidance ranges, not company forecasts. The spread from bear to optimistic is 27.3x to 19.8x — a 37% difference in the multiple at a fixed price, which is the honest measure of how much the "cheap on forward earnings" claim depends on a margin recovery that has not yet appeared in a single quarter.

**The valuation conclusion.** At 21.8x FY27E the stock is not expensive for the growth on offer; at 27x on the bear case it is not cheap either. The whole question is whether Q1's 9% was a mix-and-provision quarter, as management argues, or the new run-rate as the EPC share of revenue rises. **The Q2 FY27 result is the single event that resolves it**, and it has not been announced — no board-meeting intimation was on the exchange as of 23 October, and the SEBI deadline for the September quarter is 14 November 2026.

---

## 12. Recent News & Catalysts

### 🟢 Positive

- **Record order book of ₹19,400 Cr** at Q1 FY27, up from ₹17,200 Cr at FY26 close, with ₹600 Cr of ineffective framework orders voluntarily stripped out. Roughly 4.9x FY26 revenue.
- **Entry into two new GCC markets in one quarter** — Kuwait (Doha SWRO Stage II, 60 MIGD, ≈US$372 mn, JV with HEISCO) and the UAE (Ajman STP Phase 3). The Kuwait contract was formally signed around 26 August 2026 after Central Agency for Public Tenders approval.
- **14th consecutive quarter of net cash**, ₹965 Cr excluding HAM, with gross cash of ₹1,082 Cr and a reaffirmed **IND AA- / Stable** rating.
- **Vienna Donauinsel** — first Western European municipal drinking-water win, 86 MLD, completion 2030, a reference that opens developed-market tenders.
- **FY26 dividend of ₹5/share** (ex-date 17 July 2026), up from ₹4, and a record FY26 with revenue +19.7% and PAT +26% to ₹370 Cr.
- **Sector policy support intact:** the Jal Jeevan Mission has been extended to 2028 with an ₹8.7 lakh crore outlay, and Saudi Arabia has designated 2027 a "Year of Water" — a demand signal management cited on the call.

### 🟡 Neutral

- **Water-sector selloff on 23 September 2026.** Concord Enviro, EMS, Taylormade, VA Tech Wabag and Ion Exchange all fell together by up to 5.6%. Attributed by analysts to two consecutive sessions of small-cap profit booking and to concerns over slower government payments during the JJM 2.0 transition, where states must clear reform conditions before funds are released.
- **Q1 FY27 headline beat, underlying miss.** Revenue +20.8% and PAT +37% both beat; the forex-neutral operating margin of 9.0% against 14.9% did not. ICICI called it a "mixed quarter" and kept BUY.
- **Analyst actions after results:** ICICI ₹2,530, Motilal ₹2,529, Axis raised to ₹2,105 — all Buy, all before the September–October decline.
- **Board and management changes:** Samaresh Parida appointed independent director (26 June); Rohan Mittal redesignated Chief Commercial & Development Officer, MEA (31 August).

### 🔴 Negative

- **No material NSE filing in October 2026.** The last material filing was the RIL order on 7 September; the only October filings are a Regulation 74(5) certificate and an ESOP allotment. There is no company-specific trigger for the October decline — and equally, no positive catalyst.
- **Core margin compression to 9%** in Q1 FY27, with gross margin down 490 bps and material cost up to 76.2% of revenue.
- **A ₹6.47 Cr GST demand order** (basic tax ₹5.71 Cr, interest ₹0.18 Cr, penalty ₹0.57 Cr) for FY 2019-20 from the Bengaluru East Commissionerate, received 19 June 2026 after the company's rectification application was rejected. The company is appealing and states there is no material impact — and at ₹6.47 Cr on ₹370 Cr of PAT, that is correct, but it is an adverse order rather than a routine notice.
- **Working capital and receivables:** 234 debtor days, 97 working-capital days, and ₹511 Cr absorbed into debtors in FY26 alone.
- **Market-wide weakness:** the NIFTY 50 fell for eight consecutive weeks into October 2026, with rate-sensitive sectors leading the losses.

---

## 13. Key Risks

| Risk | Severity | What it looks like |
|---|---|---|
| **Margin dilution from EPC mix** | **High** | Construction is a pass-through; the company earns its margin on design and build. As the record backlog converts, the EPC share (66%) drives revenue and the blended margin compresses — Q1 FY27 at 9% core is the demonstration, not the warning. |
| **Receivables and payment cycles** | **High** | 234 debtor days; ₹511 Cr into debtors in FY26. Indian municipal clients (BWSSB, DJB) and state utilities pay late, and the JJM 2.0 transition has slowed releases. A ₹289 Cr write-off is already in this company's history. |
| **Middle East concentration** | **Medium-High** | 35–40% of the order book is in the GCC. Management says projects are away from conflict zones and force-majeure letters have been issued; that protects contractually but does not protect execution cost or schedule. |
| **Forex swings now move reported profit** | **Medium** | 52% of revenue is overseas. A ₹36.8 Cr gain turned a 9% margin into a 13.1% one in Q1; the reverse is equally possible and management has explicitly said it will not strip it out. |
| **Order intake lumpiness** | **Medium** | A single quarter's intake (₹3,400 Cr) was 77% international. If the GCC awarding cycle pauses, the backlog stops growing even while revenue continues. The stock is valued on backlog growth. |
| **Low promoter holding** | **Medium** | 19.04%, down from 24.7% in FY17. No pledge and no selling, but a professional board with a thin promoter stake is a governance profile rather than a controlling one. |
| **Competition on large desal** | **Medium** | The GCC market is contested by Spanish, French, Korean and Chinese EPC majors with their own technology. WABAG's edge is cost and track record, not exclusivity, and it bids selectively for that reason. |
| **Regulatory and tax exposure** | **Low-Medium** | The ₹6.47 Cr GST order for FY 2019-20 is under appeal. Small in isolation; a reminder that legacy contract disputes surface years later. |
| **Valuation risk if growth slows** | **Medium** | At 21.8x FY27E the stock needs 20% revenue growth and a margin recovery. The bear case is 27x on the same price. |

---

## 14. Screener.in Pros and Cons

**Pros (as published):**
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 27.7% CAGR over the last 5 years.

**Cons (as published):**
- The company has delivered poor sales growth of 6.83% over the past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 19.0%.
- Earnings include an other income of ₹152 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 234 days.

**What the machine is right about, and where it is misleading.**

The debt and balance-sheet pros are correct and well-earned: debt/equity 0.09, net cash ₹965 Cr, IND AA-. The 27.7% five-year profit CAGR is arithmetically true and worthless as a guide, because it is measured from the FY23 write-off year — the same artefact that produces the 0.29 PEG.

The sales-growth con is the most useful line on the list and the easiest to miss. **6.83% over five years** is the record of a company that went from ₹2,979 Cr to ₹3,944 Cr in five years — that is the whole of it, because four of those years were flat. The re-acceleration is only two years old. The other-income con (₹152 Cr on the TTM basis) is the one that matters most today and is exactly what Section 3.2 found in the Q1 numbers. The debtor-days con at 234 is structural to the business model and will not go away.

---

## 15. Bull vs Bear

### Bull case

- **The order book is the growth, already contracted.** ₹19,400 Cr against ₹3,944 Cr of FY26 revenue is 4.9x cover, with ₹600 Cr of non-effective orders removed rather than counted. Even at a 15% growth rate there are three years of revenue in the backlog before a single new order is won.
- **The balance sheet removes the usual contractor risk.** Net cash ₹965 Cr, debt/equity 0.09, no CWIP, fixed assets of ₹66 Cr. This company does not need to raise equity to execute, which is rare in Indian infrastructure and is why it survived the FY23 write-off without dilution.
- **Geographic diversification is now real, not aspirational.** Four decades in the Middle East plus first-time entry into Kuwait, the UAE and Austria's municipal drinking-water market in a single quarter. The pipeline is US$2–3 bn.
- **The structural demand is policy-backed and long-dated.** Jal Jeevan Mission extended to 2028 with ₹8.7 lakh crore; Saudi "Year of Water" 2027; industrial water for data centres, semiconductors and green hydrogen, which management frames as a decadal opportunity with a 20–25% industrial mix target.
- **Valuation is not stretched on the forward numbers.** 21.8x FY27E, 16.9x FY28E, forward PEG 0.58–0.68, EV/EBITDA 17.1x FY27E falling to 13.4x FY28E — for a business with 20% revenue growth and a net cash balance sheet.
- **The street is uniformly positive and the target range is 9% to 48% above spot.** Institutions added in the September quarter and FII holding rose 50 bps.

### Bear case

- **Q1's 9% core margin is the number that matters and it was the worst in five quarters.** The 37% PAT growth came from ₹58 Cr of other income and a ₹36.8 Cr forex gain, not from operations. If 9–11% is the new normal as EPC-heavy revenue converts, the FY27 consensus of ₹487 Cr PAT is 20% too high.
- **The stock already had its re-rating.** +91% from the January close to the September close, from 13x forward earnings to 30x. The fall from ₹2,319 is a de-rating back toward the multiple the business earned in FY24–FY25, and it may not be finished.
- **Distribution, not churn.** 45.6% average delivery in October and 54.1% on the −4.74% day at twice average volume. Holders are selling, in the depository.
- **The decline has no company-specific cause and therefore no obvious cure.** No negative filing, no block deal, no promoter sale — the selling is a market-wide de-rating of Indian small-caps (eight consecutive weekly declines in the NIFTY 50 into October) plus profit booking in water stocks on JJM 2.0 payment concerns. Those are not things the company can answer with an announcement.
- **Receivables are the model's real constraint.** 234 debtor days and ₹511 Cr absorbed in FY26 mean growth consumes cash; a ₹289 Cr write-off is in the company's own history, and the customers are the same state utilities.
- **Promoter holding of 19% with a doubled retail register.** 2,27,238 shareholders, up from 1,08,230 two years ago, is a register that sells into weakness.

---

## 16. 25-Point Swing Trading Checklist Assessment

Assessed against the 23 October 2026 close of ₹1,710.40, using the indicator panel in Section 9 and the delivery data in Section 9.3.

| # | Point | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Price within 25% of 52-week high | −26.24% from ₹2,319 | ✗ |
| 2 | Clear uptrend, higher highs and higher lows | Lower highs since 11 September; lower lows through October | ✗ |
| 3 | Volume characteristics (HVQ/HVY/HVE) | 21 October: 2x average volume on a −4.74% day with 54.1% delivery — supply, not accumulation | ✗ |
| 4 | Clean price action | +6.1%/+3.8%/+3.0% then −7.66% within four sessions; ATR 4.51% | ✗ |
| 5 | EMA alignment 9>20>50>200, price above | Ladder fully inverted; price below EMA 5/20/50/100/200 | ✗ |
| 6 | Chart pattern and base formation | Failed pennant breakout (₹2,278 on 15 September); no base since | ✗ |
| 7 | Base quality | No base — 23 October low undercut every low since early September | ✗ |
| 8 | ADR suitable | ADR (20) 3.74%, ATR ₹77.19 | ✓ |
| 9 | Primary uptrend | Broken on daily and weekly; monthly close still above the 200-SMA at ₹1,633 | ⚠️ |
| 10 | Follow one trading model | A defined model exists and is being applied consistently | ✓ |
| 11 | Sector strength | Water sector under pressure — Concord Enviro, EMS, Taylormade, Ion Exchange all falling; JJM 2.0 payment delays | ✗ |
| 12 | Tailwind | Structural water security demand, GCC pipeline, JJM to 2028 at ₹8.7 lakh crore, Saudi Year of Water 2027 | ✓ |
| 13 | IPO consideration | 100-year-old company, listed since 2001 — no IPO base distortion | ✓ |
| 14 | Price action strength vs peers | −26% from peak against a NIFTY 50 that fell eight straight weeks; underperformed the index over one month | ✗ |
| 15 | Sector and government boost | Desalination and reuse policy, AMRUT, JJM 2.0, Saudi and UAE water-security capex | ✓ |
| 16 | Fundamental quality | ROCE 21.3%, ROE 15.9%, D/E 0.09, net cash ₹965 Cr, IND AA- | ✓ |
| 17 | Quarterly earnings growth | Revenue +20.8%, PAT +37% headline, but core OPM 9% vs 13% and PAT carried by other income | ⚠️ |
| 18 | Delivery percentage | 45.6% average in October, 54.1% on the heaviest down day — high delivery *into weakness* is distribution | ⚠️ |
| 19 | News and institutional activity | Record order book, FII up to 18.75%; but no material filing or catalyst in October | ⚠️ |
| 20 | Risk management | Entry, stop and target defined before entry — see the levels in 9.4 | ✓ |
| 21 | Market environment | NIFTY 50 declined eight consecutive weeks into October 2026 | ✗ |
| 22 | Liquidity | 4.27 lakh shares a day (₹72 Cr); 50-day average 6.23 lakh shares | ✓ |
| 23 | Relative strength vs benchmark | Negative over one month; ROC (21) −17.46% against ROC (125) +16.77% | ✗ |
| 24 | Breakout confirmation | No breakout; price below the 20-day EMA since 15 September | ✗ |
| 25 | Trading psychology | Patience is the correct action — but the temptation here is to catch a falling knife, which is the failure mode | ⚠️ |

**Score: 8/25 pass, 5 cautions, 12 fails.** Counting cautions as half-credit gives 10.5/25.

**There are critical fails on items 1, 2, 6 and 24** — price position, trend, pattern and breakout confirmation. Under the checklist's own rule, a stock with critical fails on any of those is not a swing candidate regardless of total score. The checklist's own band for 8/25 is "weak — pass".

**What would change it.** The score is not a verdict on the company; it is a statement that the *chart* has not finished going down. Two specific things would move four of these twelve fails: a weekly close above the 200-day EMA at ₹1,752 with delivery above 45%, and a higher low above ₹1,633 that holds for two weeks. Until then this is a stock to watch, not to buy.

---

## 17. Final Verdict

**Verdict: WAIT FOR BASE.** Not a sell, not a buy — a stock whose business is performing and whose price is in a confirmed downtrend.

**What is genuinely good.** A ₹19,400 Cr order book, 4.9 times revenue, with ₹600 Cr of ineffective orders deliberately removed. Net cash of ₹965 Cr for a 14th straight quarter. Fixed assets of ₹66 Cr — this company grows without capital. A 21.3% ROCE, an IND AA- rating, and entry into three new markets (Kuwait, the UAE, Austria) in five months. Revenue up 20.8% and 19.7% in the last two reported periods after four flat years.

**What is genuinely unresolved.** Q1 FY27 core operating margin of 9%. Not 9% adjusted for anything — 9% as Screener computes operating profit, corroborated by ICICI's forex-neutral ₹79.5 Cr. A ₹58 Cr other-income line and a ₹36.8 Cr forex gain carried the PAT growth. Two hundred and thirty-four debtor days is the price of this business model, and it consumed ₹511 Cr of cash in FY26.

**What the price is doing.** Down 26.2% from a ₹2,319 peak set on 11 September, on a blown-off three-day 13% acceleration, with 45.6% average delivery in October and 54.1% on the heaviest down day. RSI 25.9, Stochastic 7.4, CCI −213 — uniformly oversold — inside a decline where DI− is 35.09 against DI+ at 13.84. Oversold in a one-directional move is a condition, not a signal.

**The levels that matter.**

- **₹1,752** — the 200-day EMA. A bounce dies here until it clears.
- **₹1,633** — the 200-day SMA and the structural line for the year. Losing it opens ₹1,510–1,528.
- **₹1,943 / ₹1,917** — the 20-day SMA and EMA; reclaiming both is what a genuine reversal looks like.

**The event that resolves the argument is Q2 FY27**, due by 14 November 2026. Three things to read, in this order: the forex-neutral operating margin, the other-income line, and order intake against the ₹3,400 Cr of Q1. If the core margin is back above 12% without forex help, the FY27 consensus of ₹487 Cr becomes credible and ₹2,323 average-target territory reopens. If it prints another 9%, the bear case at 27x is the one to plan around.

**Entry framework, for when the chart cooperates.** A first tranche between ₹1,633 and ₹1,650 on a stabilising weekly close, with the stop below ₹1,560; a second on a weekly close above ₹1,752 with delivery above 45%. Do not average into this decline before ₹1,633 is tested — the pattern since 15 September has been lower highs with no base, and the October delivery data says the sellers are real.

**Suitable for:** a patient investor with a 2–3 year horizon who wants a debt-free, order-book-backed water infrastructure business at 21.8x forward earnings and can tolerate a further 10–15% drawdown while the margin question is settled. **Not suitable for:** a swing trader, on all four critical checklist points. **Not a value buy on the PEG:** the 0.29 is a write-off artefact; the honest forward PEG is 0.68.

---

## 18. Exchange Filings & Material Announcements

Material NSE filings from the last five months, with the exchange PDF for each. Routine paperwork — Regulation 74(5) depositary certificates, trading-window closures, ESOP allotment intimations, AGM voting results and newspaper publications — is excluded by design.

| Date | Filing | What it said | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 2026 | [Repeat order from Reliance for an ETP at Jamnagar](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/VATECH_07092026080746_SEIntimationRIL070926.pdf) | Design, engineering, supply and commissioning of an effluent treatment plant at the Dhirubhai Ambani Green Energy Giga Complex; **Medium** order (₹100–250 Cr); 13 months | **Positive but small.** A repeat industrial order; confirms the RIL relationship, immaterial to the backlog |
| 19 Aug 2026 | [Q1 FY27 earnings-call transcript](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/VATECH_19082026202440_SI_Q1FY27Transcript.pdf) | FY27 guidance 15–20% growth at the upper end; EBITDA 13–14% for FY27 and 13–15% medium term; working capital 100–110 days; ₹600 Cr framework orders removed from backlog | **Constructive.** The most useful document of the five — every forward number is stated explicitly |
| 12 Aug 2026 | [Q1 FY27 results and press release](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/VATECH_12082026162918_SI_PRFY27.pdf) | Revenue ₹886.8 Cr (+20.8%), EBITDA ₹116.3 Cr (+21.7%), PAT ₹90.1 Cr (+36.9%); order book ₹19,400 Cr; net cash ₹965 Cr for the 14th quarter | **Mixed.** Headline beat, core margin 9% after stripping a ₹36.8 Cr forex gain |
| 20 Jul 2026 | [BWSSB order — Byramangala and Bellandur](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/VATECH_20072026063902_SIBWSSB20July26.pdf) | DBO of 100 MLD STP + 25 MLD TTP at Byramangala and 60 MLD STP at Bellandur, with bio-gas captive power; **Large** (₹250–600 Cr); 36-month EPC + 7-year O&M | **Positive.** Second phase at Bellandur, where WABAG built phase one — repeat municipal business with a seven-year annuity attached |
| 1 Jul 2026 | [Donauinsel Water Works, Vienna](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/VATECH_01072026082128_SIVienna01July26.pdf) | Complete technology package for a 1,000 litre/sec (≈86 MLD) drinking-water works for the City of Vienna's MA 31, part of the "Wiener Wasser 2050" strategy; **Large** (US$30–75 mn); completion 2030 | **Strategically positive, financially slow.** First Western European municipal win; revenue arrives 2027–2030 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | [GST order from Bengaluru East Commissionerate](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/VATECH_19062026201020_SIGSTBangalore19Jun26.pdf) | Rectification application rejected for FY 2019-20 under Section 73 CGST; demand ₹6,46,87,687 (tax ₹5.71 Cr + interest ₹0.18 Cr + penalty ₹0.57 Cr); company appealing | **Negative but immaterial.** 1.7% of FY26 PAT; the company states no material impact, and that is right |
| 9 Jun 2026 | [Ajman Sewage Biorefinery Phase 3, UAE](https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/VATECH_09062026081148_SIAjman09June26sd.pdf) | 60 MLD STP with digesters, gas holders, scrubbers and power generation; WABAG consortium lead; **Large** (US$30–75 mn); 24 months | **Positive.** First UAE project; the shortest execution window of the large GCC wins |

**Also on the record in the period:** the FY26 final dividend of **₹5 per share** (ex-date 17 July 2026, paid on a FY26 payout ratio of 8%); the appointment of Samaresh Parida as an Additional Director (Non-Executive Independent) on 26 June 2026; and the redesignation of Rohan Mittal as Chief Commercial & Development Officer, MEA, on 31 August 2026.

---

## 19. Disclaimer & Sources

**Disclaimer.** This is educational research, not investment advice. It is written by an AI model from public sources and published under the byline Pulkit Goel; it is not a substitute for advice from a SEBI-registered investment adviser. The author holds no position in VA Tech Wabag. Prices, ratios and order-book figures are as of the dates stated and change daily. Two specific forward-looking judgements in this note — that Q1's 9% core margin may or may not be the new run-rate, and that the stock has not yet formed a base — are opinion, and the article says which evidence would overturn each.

**Data sources**

- **Screener.in**, consolidated view, logged-in session verified at 27 sidebar metrics: annual P&L FY15–FY26, quarterly results Jun 2023–Jun 2026, balance sheet, cash-flow statement, shareholding (quarterly and annual), pros and cons, all ratios, Piotroski score, PEG, Graham number.
- **NSE corporate filings** (nsearchives.nseindia.com), 928 filings searched; the seven material filings in Section 18 are linked individually. Q1 FY27 results and press release 12 August 2026; earnings-call transcript 19 August 2026.
- **NSE bhavcopy** (`sec_bhavdata_full` daily series) for delivery quantity and delivery percentage, 15 sessions from 1 to 23 October 2026.
- **Yahoo Finance** v8 chart API, daily OHLC, 1,236 sessions (October 2021 – 23 October 2026), used for every moving average, oscillator, ATR, ADR and Bollinger value in Section 9; closing price cross-checked against NSE.
- **Trendlyne**, technical analysis and bulk/block-deal records for WABAG at the 23 October 2026 close, used to cross-check RSI, ADX, ATR, SMA-200 and MACD, and as the source for the single 2026 bulk deal.
- **ICICI Securities**, "VA Tech Wabag — Robust backlog supports growth momentum", 14 August 2026, for the forex-neutral EBITDA reconciliation (₹79.5 Cr / 9.0% against ₹109.2 Cr / 14.9%), the FY27E/FY28E model, the FY26 cash-flow detail and the Middle East share of the order book.
- **Press and analyst coverage**: Livemint on the 23 September water-sector selloff and on Axis Securities' target raise; Business Standard and The Hindu BusinessLine on the FY23 ₹289.23 Cr write-off; Moneycontrol and ICICI Direct for broker target prices (Motilal Oswal ₹2,529, ICICI ₹2,410–2,530, Axis ₹2,105); market data aggregators (CNBC TV18, Kotak, ICICI Direct, Finology) for corroboration of price, market capitalisation and mutual-fund holding; WisdomTree on the NIFTY 50's eight consecutive weekly declines into October 2026.
- **Company disclosures**: Q4 FY26 press release and earnings call (order book ₹17,200 Cr, FY26 intake ₹7,500 Cr, IND AA- rating reaffirmed).

**What could not be verified, and is therefore not claimed.** The Doha SWRO contract value (KD 114.3 mn / ≈US$372 mn / ≈₹1,275 Cr) is the total contract value reported by trade press; **WABAG's share of the JV is not disclosed**, so it is not treated as its order value. The DJB Mitraon project was named on the earnings call and has no corresponding exchange intimation in the 320 days searched, so no value is attributed to it. TradingView's live technical panel was not reachable in this session and the vendor-only oscillators (Stochastic RSI, Williams %R, Ultimate Oscillator, Awesome Oscillator, Bull Bear Power) are therefore absent rather than estimated; MFI is quoted from Trendlyne, not computed. Management's Middle East execution commentary is reported as stated, not independently verified.
