Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) — Deep Dive Analysis

Model: deepseek-chat | Data as of 14 July 2026 | Consolidated, Logged-in Screener (27 metrics)


1. Quick Snapshot

MetricValueMetricValue
CMP₹526Market Cap₹54,322 Cr
Stock P/E39.4xIndustry P/E18.3x
PEG Ratio0.89Earnings Yield3.93%
ROCE20.5%ROE24.8%
Book Value₹61.1Face Value₹10
52W High / Low₹618 / 327Dividend Yield0.28%
Sales (TTM)₹35,743 CrPAT (TTM)₹1,350 Cr
EPS (TTM)₹13.08Debt/Equity0.97
Piotroski Score7/9Debtor Days8.85
Graham Number₹134Mkt Cap/Debt Cap4.25
Return over 1Y-12.8%Profit Var 3Y44.5% CAGR

2. Business Overview

Company: Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. is one of India's largest organised jewellery retailers, founded in 1993 by T.S. Kalyanaraman. The company operates a hyperlocal retail model with 524+ showrooms across India, the Middle East, and the UK.

Brand Portfolio:

  • Kalyan Jewellers — Mainline brand (354 stores in India, Middle East)
  • Candere — Omnichannel lifestyle jewellery (129 outlets, 70%+ studded mix)
  • Regional brand — New brand launching in South India (under development)

Business Model:

  • Primarily FOCO (Franchise Owned Company Operated) — capital-light expansion
  • Asset-light: franchisees fund real estate, Kalyan funds inventory
  • Revenue: Gold jewellery (~70%), studded jewellery (~25%), other (coins, silver)

Key Strengths:

  • Pan-India presence with deep penetration in Tier-2/3 cities
  • Gold savings scheme drives sticky customer base
  • Aggressive store expansion (150 new stores planned FY27)
  • Candere turning profitable — digital growth engine
  • Strong same-store sales growth (20-30% over last 2-3 years)

3. Financial Performance

Annual P&L (₹ Cr)

HeadMar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales8,57310,81814,07118,51625,04535,743
Expenses7,9499,96512,90617,18023,46133,252
Operating Profit6248531,1651,3351,5852,491
OPM %7%8%8%7%6%7%
Other Income45385106140167
Interest405360353379422433
Depreciation225232245274343423
PBT392995727899601,802
Net Profit-62244325967141,350
EPS (₹)-0.062.184.205.806.9313.08
Div Payout %0%0%12%21%22%19%

Key Takeaways:

  • Revenue has grown 4.2x in 5 years (Mar'21→Mar'26) — CAGR of ~33%
  • PAT surged 89% YoY in FY26 from ₹714 Cr → ₹1,350 Cr
  • EPS doubled from ₹6.93 → ₹13.08 in FY26
  • OPM recovered to 7% in FY26 after dipping to 6% in FY25 (margin compression from FOCO mix)
  • Dividend payout stable at ~20%, consistent with stated policy

Quarterly Trend (Last 4 Quarters)

HeadMar'25Jun'25Sep'25Dec'25Mar'26
Sales6,1827,2687,85610,34310,275
OPM %6%7%6%7%7%
Net Profit188264261416410
EPS (₹)1.822.562.524.033.97
  • Q4 FY26 was a blockbuster quarter: Sales ₹10,275 Cr (+66% YoY), PAT ₹410 Cr (+118% YoY)
  • Dec'25 quarter also strong (Diwali/Dhanteras season)
  • Q4 margins slightly lower than Dec'25 due to seasonality and product mix

4. Balance Sheet

HeadMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Equity1,0301,0301,0301,0311,033
Reserves2,1072,6053,1593,7725,276
Borrowings4,0294,2954,4954,9596,117
Other Liab1,7792,7834,1345,3638,291
Total8,94510,71312,81815,12620,717
Fixed Assets1,9211,9032,2992,8463,312
Other Assets7,0218,78510,46512,26717,382
Total Assets8,94510,71312,81815,12620,717
  • D/E Ratio: 0.97 — but note: borrowings include gold metal loans (GML) which are low-cost
  • Non-GML debt reduced from ₹1,300 Cr to ~₹300 Cr over 3 years — management targeting zero non-GML debt in FY27
  • Reserve accumulation strong — reserves doubled from ₹2,605 Cr (Mar'23) to ₹5,276 Cr (Mar'26)
  • Working capital intensive business (167 inventory days) — typical for jewellery retail

5. Cash Flow

HeadMar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
CFO6292451,0131,3221,2091,318
Capex—————-118
FCF5811548271,061790939
CFO/OP110%47%98%116%91%70%
  • Strong cash generation: CFO of ₹1,318 Cr on PAT of ₹1,350 Cr — near 1:1 conversion
  • FCF of ₹939 Cr supports debt reduction + dividends
  • CFO/OP ratio at 70% — slightly lower than FY24's 116% due to inventory build for new stores
  • Capital-light model: capex of only ₹118 Cr against ₹35,743 Cr revenue (0.3% intensity)
  • ₹350 Cr used for debt reduction in FY26; ₹150 Cr for dividends

6. Shareholding Pattern

CategoryMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Promoters60.54%60.55%60.63%62.85%62.86%
FIIs3.05%29.65%21.10%16.89%14.55%
DIIs1.74%2.63%11.00%11.97%14.13%
Public34.67%7.17%7.26%8.29%8.46%
Shareholders2,71,5832,24,4013,70,8127,86,7816,93,848

Key Observations:

  • ✅ Promoters increased stake from 60.54% → 62.86% over 5 years — rare accumulation signal
  • 🟡 FIIs peaked at 29.65% in Mar'23, but have been steadily reducing to 14.55% by Mar'26
  • 🟢 DIIs (MFs + Insurance) consistently accumulating: 1.74% → 14.13% — strong domestic institutional confidence
  • 🟡 Retail shareholders surged from 2.24 L → 7.87 L in Mar'25, now settling at 6.94 L
  • Institutional composition shifting: FII exit being absorbed by DII buying — neutral-to-bullish

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

Given the retail business model, Kalyan Jewellers does not have a traditional "order book". Revenue visibility comes from:

  • Store expansion pipeline: 150 new showrooms planned in FY27 (stated in earnings call)
    • ~12 Kalyan showrooms in India per quarter
    • ~50-55 Candere outlets for the year
    • New regional South India brand in development
  • Gold savings scheme: Recurring customer base provides revenue stability
  • Same-store sales growth: Management guides 10% SSSG for long-term (actual has been 20-30%)
  • Akshaya Tritiya: Management confirmed "excellent start" to Q1 FY27
  • Adhik Maas risk: 28-day inauspicious period fell in Q1 — some volatility expected but management confirmed "more than on track"
  • Candere turning profitable: Revenue grew 160% YoY in FY26, turned PAT positive from H2

8. Management Commentary (Earnings Call — May 8, 2026)

Key Quotes from Ramesh Kalyanaraman (Executive Director):

"Q4 has been fantastic. The pickup in momentum we witnessed during the third quarter continued during the last quarter."

"During the last financial year, we launched 129 showrooms across Kalyan and Candere formats, including the first Kalyan showroom in the UK."

"The year also saw a reduction of debt in India by ₹360-odd crores. Over the last 3 years, we have reduced non-GML in India from ₹1,300 crores to ₹300 crores."

"Candere turned PAT positive from the second half of FY26. Going forward, Candere will focus more on driving SSSG."

"During the ongoing financial year, we plan to open 150 showrooms across Kalyan, Candere and the new regional brand."

"April has started off very well. Even with high basis, we have been able to grow."

"Non-GML will be zero in India. We want to make it a non-GML debt-free in the running financial year."

"SSSGs have been 20-30% over the last 2-3 years. For long-term projections, I always recommend putting a 10% SSSG."

On margins (CFO V Swaminathan):

"Gold prices went up 60-70% over last 1 year. Customer comes with a particular budget. We reduce quality of gold from 22 to 18, 18 to 14 to help customers."

On Candere (Ramesh Kalyanaraman):

"Gross margins are higher in Candere because the studded ratio is more than 70% — mid-30s gross margins at store level."


9. TradingView Technical Analysis

Composite Summary (Daily Interval):

Signal TypeSellNeutralBuyVerdict
Oscillators182NEUTRAL
Moving Averages0114🟢 BUY
Overall Summary1916🟢 BUY

Oscillators (11 indicators)

IndicatorValueActionSignal
RSI (14)80.10Neutral⚠️ Near overbought (80+)
Stochastic %K (14,3,3)93.00Neutral⚠️ Near overbought
CCI (20)257.17Sell🔴 Extreme overbought
ADX (14)22.23Neutral🟡 Weak trend (below 25)
Awesome Oscillator74.28Neutral—
Momentum (10)140.75Buy🟢 Positive momentum
MACD Level (12,26)28.74Buy🟢 Bullish crossover
Stoch RSI Fast (3,3,14,14)100.00Neutral⚠️ At max — extreme overbought
Williams %R (14)-4.05Neutral⚠️ Near 0 (overbought territory)
Bull Bear Power182.01NeutralBulls in control
Ultimate Osc (7,14,28)66.70Neutral—

Moving Averages (15 indicators) — 14 signals

MAValueAction
EMA (10)442.12🟢 Buy
SMA (10)421.86🟢 Buy
EMA (20)413.15🟢 Buy
SMA (20)400.97🟢 Buy
EMA (30)401.33🟢 Buy
SMA (30)385.53🟢 Buy
EMA (50)394.08🟢 Buy
SMA (50)379.20🟢 Buy
EMA (100)400.98🟢 Buy
SMA (100)392.41🟢 Buy
EMA (200)428.75🟢 Buy
SMA (200)432.51🟢 Buy
Ichimoku Base431.03Neutral
VWMA (20)461.49🟢 Buy
Hull MA (9)525.68🟢 Buy (price ~₹526)

Key Technical Observations:

  1. Price is above ALL MAs — textbook bullish structure. Price ₹526 > EMA(200) ₹428.75
  2. Hull MA(9) at ₹525.68 — price is essentially trading AT the Hull MA, suggesting the current rally may be pausing for consolidation
  3. ADX at 22.23 🟡 — Below 25; the trend lacks strong directional conviction despite the sharp rally
  4. RSI at 80+ — Overbought territory: risk of short-term pullback
  5. Stoch RSI at 100 — Maximum overbought: extreme readings often precede reversals
  6. Williams %R at -4.05 (overbought) — consistent with other overbought signals
  7. CCI at 257 (extreme overbought) — price dangerously extended
  8. MAs are BUY 14/1 — extremely bullish but oscillators are Neutral/Sell 8/2/1 — divergence between MAs (lagging) and oscillators (leading)

Pivot Levels (Classic):

LevelPriceSignificance
R3₹497Major resistance above
R2₹433Intermediate resistance
R1₹410First resistance
PP₹368Pivot
S1₹345First support
S2₹304Major support

⚠️ Note: Current price ₹526 is well ABOVE R3 (₹497) — stock has broken out of standard pivot ranges in this sharp rally. Use dynamic levels.

Verdict: 🟢 Technical structure bullish (all MAs pointing up, price above 200 DMA) but short-term exhaustion signals flashing strong — RSI 80+, CCI 257, Stoch RSI at 100. The 46% rally in 1 week is unsustainable at this pace. Expect consolidation or pullback before next leg.


10. Delivery Data & Block Deals

NSE Bhavcopy — Last 10 Trading Days

DateClose (₹)VolumeDelivery QtyDel%Signal
30-Jun386.7079,75,72928,85,94736.2%🟢 Healthy
01-Jul381.0535,76,3638,89,12324.9%🔴 Low
02-Jul388.1039,35,18214,65,43037.2%🟢 Healthy
03-Jul382.0549,60,04317,82,71735.9%🟢 Healthy
06-Jul381.2526,32,95210,93,14141.5%🟢 Strong
07-Jul354.752,41,05,50659,72,72424.8%🔴 Low (volume spike)
08-Jul374.155,33,26,75390,98,72317.1%🔴 Low
09-Jul443.0011,71,45,0481,53,98,20113.1%🔴 Very Low
10-Jul476.1511,54,87,3711,99,01,75617.2%🔴 Low
13-Jul510.6515,44,85,6252,07,29,81113.4%🔴 Very Low

Analysis:

  • 10-Day Avg Delivery %: 26.1% (below 30% threshold for healthy stocks)
  • First 5 days avg: 35.2% 🟢 vs Last 5 days avg: 17.1% 🔴 — delivery % collapsed as price surged
  • Volume explosion: From 26-79 lakh shares to 11-15 crore shares — 20-40x increase
  • Price: ₹386.70 → ₹510.65 in 10 trading days = +32% in 2 weeks
  • Pattern: 🔴 DISTRIBUTION — Classic distribution pattern: price rising sharply on massive volume but delivery % falling steadily. More people are trading the stock rather than holding it in this rally.

Bulk/Block Deals (13 July 2026):

StockClientActionQtyPriceValue
KALYANKJILGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLPBUY1,05,93,217₹502.88₹532.71 Cr
KALYANKJILHRTI PRIVATE LIMITEDBUY81,17,916₹509.67₹413.75 Cr
KALYANKJILGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLPSELL1,05,93,217₹502.86₹532.69 Cr
KALYANKJILHRTI PRIVATE LIMITEDSELL83,05,158₹509.56₹423.20 Cr

Verdict: ⚠️ These are PROP DESK trades (Graviton, HRTI) — matched buy/sell at near-identical prices. Not genuine institutional accumulation. However, BofA Securities Europe SA bought 83 lakh shares at ₹470.95 on 10 July — that was a real FII block deal worth ~₹389 Cr.


11. Forward PE Valuation

Analyst Consensus:

SourceTargetRatingUpside
Citi₹750BUY+42.6%
ICICI Securities₹670BUY+27.4%
TV Consensus (TradingView)₹674.50Neutral/Buy+28.1%

Valuation Scenarios:

ScenarioAssumptionImplied PEPrice
Current (FY26)EPS ₹13.08, Price ₹52639.4x₹526
Citi TargetBased on FY27E ~₹18-20 EPS~37-42x₹750
Industry PEJewellery retail avg 18.3x18.3x₹239
Historical Avg PELast 3-year avg ~45x45x₹589
Bear Case30x PE on FY27E EPS ₹1830x₹540

PEG Analysis:

  • Trailing PEG: 39.4/44.5 = 0.89 (undervalued on PEG basis)
  • Forward PEG (FY27E): Assuming 25% EPS growth, Forward PEG = 0.89/0.25 = ~1.0x
  • Premium justified? — The premium to industry PE (39.4x vs 18.3x) is justified by the 44.5% 3-year profit CAGR and the aggressive store expansion story

12. Recent News & Catalysts

🟢 Positive:

  • Q4 FY26 results beat: PAT ₹410 Cr (+118% YoY), Revenue ₹10,275 Cr (+66% YoY) — strong beat
  • Q1 FY27 business update: 38% revenue growth confirmed (despite Adhik Maas) — resilient demand
  • Citi reiterates BUY with ₹750 target (+42% upside)
  • ICICI Securities BUY with ₹670 target
  • Candere turning profitable: Revenue grew 160% YoY with 70%+ studded mix
  • BofA Securities bought 83 lakh shares at ₹470 (₹389 Cr block) on July 10
  • 150 new showrooms planned for FY27
  • Non-GML debt reduction from ₹1,300 Cr → ₹300 Cr; targeting zero in FY27

🟡 Neutral/In-Progress:

  • Adhik Maas (inauspicious period) fell in Q1 — some volatility expected
  • South vs Non-South SSSG divergence widening
  • Talk with Middle East investors for FOCO conversion still ongoing
  • New regional brand launch delayed due to "post-election dust"

🔴 Risks:

  • Delivery % collapse from 35% → 13% during price surge — distribution pattern
  • FIIs reducing stake from 29.65% (Mar'23) → 14.55% (Mar'26) — consistent selling
  • Gold price volatility: 60-70% gold price increase in 1 year may impact volume growth
  • Gross margin headwinds from FOCO mix shift and rising gold prices
  • Geopolitical risk: Middle East tensions (Strait of Hormuz)
  • US-Iran conflict escalation — risk of higher crude, weaker rupee

13. Key Risks

RiskSeverityDetail
Delivery % Distribution🔴 HighDelivery dropping from 35% → 13% as price surges; suggestive of speculative frenzy
FII Exit Trend🔴 HighFIIs reduced from 29.65% → 14.55% over 3 years — persistent selling
Overbought Technicals🟡 MediumRSI 80+, Stoch RSI 100, CCI 257 — extreme readings across multiple oscillators
Gold Price Risk🟡 Medium60-70% gold price rise in 1Y may compress volumes despite value growth
Adhik Maas Impact🟡 Low-Med28 inauspicious days in Q1 — could dampen quarter
Middle East Exposure🟡 MediumRevenue from Middle East ~₹1,074 Cr/quarter; geopolitical tensions active
High Inventory Days🟢 Low167 inventory days — industry standard but capital intensive
Promoter Pledge🟢 LowNo change in 15 months; not a current concern

14. Screener Pros & Cons

Pros:

  • Company is expected to give good quarter
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 195% CAGR over last 5 years
  • Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 20.5%

Cons:

  • Stock is trading at 8.64 times its book value
  • Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

15. Bull vs Bear

Bull Case:

  • Aggressive expansion + asset-light model: 150 new showrooms per year funded by franchisees — minimal capex, high ROE
  • Candere inflection point: Digital-first, high-margin (70%+ studded), now profitable — scalable
  • Non-GML debt zero by FY27: Clean balance sheet ahead
  • PEG 0.89x: Undervalued on growth-adjusted basis
  • Management confident: "Excellent start" to Q1 FY27 despite Adhik Maas
  • Citi ₹750 target: 42% upside from current levels
  • Store count doubling vision: From 524 today to potentially 1,000+ in 3-4 years

Bear Case:

  • Delivery % crash during rally: 35% → 13% in 10 days — distribution red flag
  • FII selling persistent: From 29.65% to 14.55% — smart money exiting
  • Gold price volume impact: Higher gold prices may structurally compress volumes
  • Adhik Maas volatile: Q1 revenue could take a hit
  • BofA block on July 10: FII buying ₹389 Cr BUT we need to check if it's matched by sell on other side
  • Prop desk activity dominating: Graviton/HRTI matched trades — not genuine accumulation
  • 46% in 4 sessions: Overheated rally risks sharp correction

16. Final Verdict

⚠️ CAUTION

Kalyan Jewellers has exceptional fundamentals — 89% PAT growth, aggressive store expansion, Candere turning profitable, and management executing well. The story is compelling.

However, the technical picture has significant short-term risks:

  1. Delivery % collapsed from 35% → 13% during the 32% price surge
  2. RSI at 80+, Stoch RSI at 100, CCI at 257 — extreme overbought across all major oscillators
  3. FIIs have been selling for 3 consecutive years (29.65% → 14.55%)
  4. 46% rally in 4 sessions is unsustainable at this pace

Entry Zone: Look for price consolidation or pullback towards ₹450-470 range (near BofA block deal level and 10-day EMA zone)

Suitable Investor Profile: Investors with a 6-12 month horizon can consider building positions on dips. Day traders should be extremely cautious given overbought readings.


18. Disclaimer

Data sourced from: Screener.in (consolidated, logged-in, 27 metrics), NSE Bhavcopy (nsearchives.nseindia.com), TradingView technicals, Moneycontrol, Economic Times, Livemint, Yahoo Finance, India Infoline, Sahi.com, Citi Research, ICICI Securities, and the company's Q4 FY26 earnings call transcript. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.