Ticker: SKYGOLD (NSE: SKYGOLD, BSE: 541967) Sector: Consumer discretionary — gold jewellery manufacturing (B2B) Price: ₹938.50 (26 October 2026 close, −10.35% on the day) Results date: 27 October 2026 Analysis Date: 27 October 2026 Data Source: Q2 and H1 FY27 results filed with NSE on 27 October 2026 (including the limited review by MSKA & Associates), Screener.in consolidated financials, NSE bhavcopy, company press releases and the FY26 earnings call Model: DeepSeek V4 Flash
What the quarter actually delivered
Sky Gold reported its September quarter on 27 October 2026. The headline is a record: revenue of ₹2,390.7 crore, operating profit of ₹190 crore and net profit of ₹129.4 crore. This section takes the numbers apart line by line, because the interesting part is not the growth rate — it is where the growth came from and what it cost.
Consolidated results
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,390.7 | 2,012.2 | 1,484.5 | +61.0% | +18.8% |
| Other income | 14.4 | 8.0 | 8.0 | +81% | +81% |
| Total income | 2,405.1 | 2,020.7 | 1,492.5 | +61.1% | +19.0% |
| Cost of materials and inventory | 2,120.1 | 1,819.3 | 1,330.0 | +59.4% | +16.5% |
| Employee costs | 20.2 | 16.8 | 13.1 | +54.0% | +20.0% |
| Finance costs | 25.5 | 25.4 | 17.6 | +45.0% | +0.4% |
| Depreciation | 5.3 | 4.6 | 2.4 | +121% | +15% |
| Other expenses | 19.1 | 14.0 | 9.5 | +102% | +37% |
| EBITDA | 190.0 | 163.8 | 99.9 | +90.2% | +16.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.9% | 8.1% | 6.7% | +120 bps | −20 bps |
| PBT before exceptional | 173.4 | 134.8 | 79.0 | +119.5% | +28.6% |
| Exceptional item | (7.35) | — | — | — | — |
| PBT | 166.0 | 134.8 | 79.0 | +110.1% | +23.1% |
| Tax | 36.7 | 29.9 | 20.9 | +75.6% | +22.7% |
| Net profit | 129.4 | 104.9 | 67.0 | +93.2% | +23.3% |
| Profit attributable to owners | 127.9 | 103.3 | 67.0 | +90.9% | +23.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.26 | 6.67 | 4.38 | +88.6% | +23.8% |
Half year to September: revenue ₹4,403.4 crore against ₹2,615.7 crore, up 68.4%; net profit ₹234.3 crore against ₹110.9 crore, up 111.3%; EPS ₹14.92 against ₹7.38.
Standalone and consolidated are two different companies
The standalone business — the original manufacturing entity — reported revenue of ₹1,824.6 crore and profit of ₹85.4 crore for the quarter, against ₹54.8 crore a year earlier. The consolidated figures are ₹2,390.7 crore and ₹129.4 crore.
The ₹44 crore gap is the subsidiaries: Sparkling Chains, Speed Bangle, Sky Souk in the UAE, Starmangalsutra, and the step-down Shri Rishab Jewels. In plain terms, one third of group profit now sits outside the listed manufacturing company, and those entities are disclosed only through a small number of notes.
That is not improper. It is a structure the company built to chase capacity, the Italian bangles segment and exports. But it changes how a reader should judge the numbers: consolidated profit is the number that matters to a shareholder, and it is also the number with the thinnest audit trail, because the subsidiaries are unaudited for the quarter and the review report applies to the group as a whole.
Where the revenue came from
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Within India | 1,955.8 | 1,331.3 |
| Outside India | 424.9 | 153.2 |
| Total | 2,390.7 | 1,484.5 |
Exports were 17.8% of revenue in the quarter, against 10.3% a year earlier. Management's stated target is 15-20% of revenue within 18-24 months, so the company is already inside that band — ahead of schedule, or possibly recognising intercompany sales through the UAE entity. The disclosure does not separate the two, and that ambiguity is worth remembering before treating the export mix as purely new demand.
The quality of the earnings
A 91% profit increase is only worth paying for if it is repeatable and cash-backed. This section tests the three things that usually flatter a jewellery manufacturer's reported profit: margin, one-offs and the gold price.
The margin improvement is real, and it is small
The material cost ratio — raw materials plus the change in inventory, divided by revenue — fell to 88.7% from 89.6% a year earlier and from 90.4% in the June quarter. That is 91 basis points of improvement year on year and 174 basis points sequentially, which is roughly what the EBITDA margin move of 120 basis points implies once employee and other costs are netted off.
Two readings follow.
The improvement is genuine. The company is not simply booking a higher gold price as revenue; the spread it earns over metal and labour widened. Management attributes this to product mix — higher-value studded and lightweight pieces, and a rising share of the Advance Gold model.
It is a thin cushion. At a 7.9% EBITDA margin, a 100 basis point move is 13% of operating profit. The business has no room for a cost shock, and one is plausible: employee costs rose 54% and other expenses doubled year on year. Growth in fixed costs outpacing revenue would compress the margin quickly, and this quarter already showed the first sign — margin fell 20 basis points sequentially even as revenue rose 19%.
The exceptional item is small in money and larger in meaning
A subsidiary, Starmangalsutra, lost ₹10.70 crore to unauthorised fund transfers. An employee's company-issued phone and laptop were compromised using deepfake techniques — cloned profiles and coercion used to instruct the transfers. The company recovered ₹3.35 crore and wrote off ₹7.35 crore as an exceptional item.
₹7.35 crore is 4.2% of the quarter's pre-tax profit and 0.3% of annual revenue. As a number it does not change the valuation. As a signal it deserves more weight than its size:
- the loss was executed through social engineering of a single employee, which is a treasury-controls question rather than a technology one;
- it happened at a subsidiary, where group oversight is naturally thinner;
- the company changed its internal auditor on 16 October 2026, appointing Doshi Jain & Co. in place of Aasna Shah — three weeks after the incident and ten days before these results.
Routine rotation is entirely possible. But a reader buying a company that intends to triple in size should note that controls have to scale with revenue, and this quarter produced one data point suggesting they have not yet.
The gold price question
Sky Gold's margin expansion has coincided with a period of rising gold prices. In a rising market, inventory bought earlier is sold at a higher price, and the manufacturer keeps part of that gap. When the price is flat or falling, that tailwind disappears and can reverse.
The company does not disclose how much of its margin comes from price movement rather than conversion spread. What can be said is that the improvement has been gradual and consistent rather than spiky — 2.6%, 3.2%, 4.5%, 6.0%, 6.9% and now 7.9% over five years — which is more characteristic of mix and operating leverage than of a single-year price windfall. That is encouraging, but it is inference, not disclosure, and the risk remains.
What the leverage is costing
Finance costs rose 45% year on year to ₹25.5 crore, against revenue growth of 61%. Interest is now 1.07% of revenue, up from 1.18% a year earlier — better as a ratio, but rising in absolute terms every quarter. At the current borrowing level of ₹1,556 crore, every 100 basis point increase in the cost of debt takes roughly ₹15.6 crore of annual pre-tax profit, about 2.5% of FY26 profit.
This is the mechanical link between the growth strategy and the earnings: the company is borrowing to fund working capital, the interest bill grows with the borrowing, and the margin has to keep expanding to absorb it.
The balance sheet moved more than the profit statement
| ₹ crore, standalone | 31 Mar 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total equity | 1,115 | 1,262 | +13.2% |
| Non-current borrowings | 289.2 | 860.0 | +197% |
| Current borrowings | 609.1 | 695.8 | +14.2% |
| Total borrowings | 869.0 | 1,555.8 | +79.0% |
| Inventories | 485.3 | 691.0 | +42.4% |
| Trade receivables | 501.3 | 694.5 | +38.5% |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.75 | 30.5 | +1,009% |
| Total assets | 1,863.0 | 2,414.2 | +29.6% |
| Debt to equity | 0.73 | 1.23 | +0.50 |
Six months added ₹687 crore of debt, ₹206 crore of inventory and ₹193 crore of receivables. Equity grew ₹147 crore through retained profit.
On its own, this is the arithmetic of a manufacturer growing revenue 61%: working capital scales with sales, and borrowing is cheaper than issuing equity at 33 times forward earnings. What makes it notable is that it happened in the same half-year in which management guided to a net debt reduction of more than 50% for FY27.
Both things can be true — the land sale and the QIP are meant to arrive in the second half — but a reader should be precise about what has and has not happened. As of 30 September 2026, gross borrowings are up 79%, and the deleveraging exists only in guidance.
Cash flow: the first positive half in the series
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow (standalone) | +22.1 | (98.6) |
| Investing cash flow | (99.3) | (29.3) |
| Financing cash flow | +104.9 | +128.4 |
The operating number is the one that matters. For five consecutive years the company ran negative operating cash flow — ₹7, ₹6, ₹158, ₹272 and ₹45 crore of outflow from FY22 to FY26 — and the first half of FY27 broke that pattern.
One half is not a trend, but the composition is encouraging: inventory and receivables both grew slower than revenue in the half-year, and the company is deliberately shifting volume into the Advance Gold model where the customer supplies the metal. If that shift continues, cash generation improves structurally. If it stalls, this returns to being a business that grows by borrowing.
Guidance: what was promised, and what was delivered
This is the section that matters most for anyone holding the stock, because Sky Gold's valuation depends almost entirely on whether its multi-year guidance is credible.
The record so far
| Guidance given | When | Outcome | Delivered |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 revenue ₹5,000 crore | After preferential issue, 2025 | Revised upward twice | FY26 alone was ₹6,292 crore |
| FY27 PAT margin 3.5% | Same | Delivered ahead | FY26 margin was 4.5% |
| ROCE 25% | Same | Delivered ahead | FY26 ROCE 27% |
| FY27 revenue ₹8,100 crore | FY26 results call, May 2026 | In progress | H1 already ₹4,403 crore |
| FY30 profit ₹945 crore | FY26 results call | Too early | — |
| Net debt down over 50% in FY27 | FY26 results call | Contradicted so far | Borrowings up 79% in H1 |
The pattern is consistent and it matters: management under-promises on the operating numbers and has delivered ahead of its own guidance for two consecutive years. Revenue guidance has been raised rather than cut. That is the strongest argument in the bull case, and it is a factual record rather than a narrative.
The deleveraging guidance is the exception, and it is the one currently moving the wrong way.
The current guidance, line by line
FY27 revenue: ₹8,100 crore. The first half delivered ₹4,403 crore. To hit guidance, the second half needs ₹3,697 crore — 16% below the first half. Given that the December quarter is seasonally the strongest for Indian jewellery (festive and wedding demand) and that the September quarter alone was ₹2,391 crore, this guidance looks conservative by a wide margin. The realistic outcome is another upward revision or a beat. Confidence: high.
FY30 revenue: ₹18,000-19,000 crore; profit ₹945 crore; net margin 5.25%. This is the number the valuation rests on. A 30-35% revenue CAGR from ₹6,292 crore gives ₹18,000-19,000 crore by FY30, so the revenue target is internally consistent. The profit target requires a 5.25% net margin — and here the guidance becomes interesting, because the September quarter already delivered 5.4%.
That suggests the FY30 margin target is not aggressive at all; it assumes margins barely move from here. Management has said this explicitly: it intends to spend on international infrastructure, so the margin is deliberately held rather than expanded. A reader should treat the ₹945 crore target as a revenue-scale bet, not a margin bet. It is credible if the revenue lands.
Advance Gold at 30% of FY30 sales. From 5.7% in FY25 to 11.5% in FY26, targeting 30% by FY30. This is the most important operational guidance in the set, because it is the mechanism that fixes the cash conversion problem: in the Advance Gold model the customer supplies the gold, so the company carries no metal inventory and no price risk, earning a conversion fee instead. Management describes the return on capital in this model as effectively infinite.
There is a wrinkle worth stating: Advance Gold revenue is much smaller per kilogram of jewellery than the traditional model, because only the fee is recognised rather than the full value of the piece. If the mix shifts to 30%, reported revenue growth will be lower than volume growth. The ₹18,000-19,000 crore FY30 target already accounts for this, so a reader should not be alarmed when revenue growth decelerates even as volumes rise — but they should watch for it, because it will look like a slowdown in the headlines.
Exports at 15-20% of revenue within 18-24 months. Already at 17.8% this quarter. Confirmed, with the caveat that intercompany UAE sales may be part of it.
Net debt-free by FY30; net debt down over 50% in FY27. The arithmetic is possible: ₹1,800 crore of QIP proceeds plus roughly ₹105 crore from the land sale would retire the entire ₹1,556 crore of borrowing. That is the plan, and it explains why the company is raising equity rather than continuing to borrow. The problem is sequencing — the QIP needs an EGM on 18 November and market conditions, and the land sale was expected by August-September but had not closed by 30 September.
Confidence on deleveraging: low until the cash appears. This is not a criticism of the intent; it is a statement about evidence. The company has guided to deleveraging before, and the half-year accounts show the opposite.
The guidance risk that is not being discussed
Every guidance number above assumes gold prices behave and demand holds. The Advance Gold mix shift is the company's own hedge against both: it removes metal price risk. But the shift also removes revenue and, if it moves faster than planned, could make the FY27 revenue guidance harder to hit even as the business becomes better.
Management has effectively given itself two ways to be right — grow revenue in the traditional model, or shift mix and improve capital efficiency — and it has told the market that the second is the priority. A shareholder should judge the company on capital efficiency, not on the revenue line. If the company misses ₹8,100 crore because it shifted faster into Advance Gold, that is a good miss. If it hits ₹8,100 crore while working capital days rise, that is a bad beat.
What the ₹1,800 crore QIP does to the numbers
The board approved raising up to ₹1,800 crore through a qualified institutions placement, with an EGM on 18 November 2026 and a cut-off date of 11 November for e-voting. The price is not yet fixed, and the price is the whole question.
| Issue price | New shares (crore) | Total shares | Dilution | FY27 EPS (₹437 crore PAT) | P/E at ₹938.50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹800 | 2.25 | 17.74 | 14.5% | 24.6 | 38.1x |
| ₹900 | 2.00 | 17.49 | 12.9% | 25.0 | 37.5x |
| ₹1,000 | 1.80 | 17.29 | 11.6% | 25.3 | 37.1x |
| ₹1,100 | 1.64 | 17.13 | 10.6% | 25.5 | 36.8x |
The dilution is between 11% and 15% depending on price. Against that, the proceeds do two things: they fund capacity and the Purvi Gems integration, and they repay debt. If ₹1,000 crore is applied to borrowings at roughly 9%, the interest saving is ₹90 crore pre-tax, or about ₹67 crore after tax — adding roughly ₹3.8 per share, which offsets a third of the dilution.
What the QIP really buys is the removal of the balance sheet risk. At ₹1,556 crore of gross debt and negative free cash flow history, the company is one gold price shock away from a covenant conversation. Post-QIP, even at the low end, that conversation disappears. For a long-term holder, paying 12% dilution for that is rational.
For a buyer today, though, the QIP price sets a reference. If institutions buy at ₹800, the market will treat ₹800 as the clearing level and the stock will drift toward it. That is the mechanical reason to wait.
What to watch next quarter
These are the six numbers that will tell you whether the thesis is working, in order of importance:
- Advance Gold share of revenue. FY26 was 11.5%, the FY30 target is 30%. Any quarter where this stalls is a quarter where the cash conversion thesis stalls with it.
- Gross borrowings at 31 March 2027. They must fall from ₹1,556 crore. If the QIP and land sale complete and debt is still above ₹1,200 crore, the deleveraging guidance has failed.
- Working capital days. FY26 was 59, down from 71. Watch for a return above 65.
- Purvi Gems volume. Management expects about 100 kilograms a month initially, building to ₹1,600-1,800 crore of annual revenue in two to three years. The first disclosure of its contribution will be the December quarter.
- Subsidiary profit share. One third of profit now comes from entities with thin disclosure. If that share rises, the quality of consolidated earnings falls.
- QIP price and promoter participation. At 51.74%, the promoter's stake falls below 47% after a full ₹1,800 crore raise at current prices unless they subscribe. Participation would be the strongest available signal on management's own view of value.
Valuation on the earnings that exist
| Basis | EPS (₹) | P/E at ₹938.50 |
|---|---|---|
| Trailing twelve months | 21.64 | 43.4x |
| Q2 FY27 annualised | 33.04 | 28.4x |
| FY27 estimate (₹437 crore PAT, pre-QIP) | 28.2 | 33.3x |
| FY27 estimate, post-QIP | 25.0 | 37.5x |
| FY30 management target (₹945 crore, 17.5 crore shares) | 54.0 | 17.4x |
The trailing multiple flatters the stock and the forward multiple is where the argument lives. At 37.5x post-dilution FY27 earnings, the market is paying for the FY30 plan today. The base case — ₹945 crore of profit by FY30, valued at 25-30x — implies ₹1,350-1,620 a share, or 9.5-14.6% a year over four years.
That is a respectable return if the plan is delivered, and it is not a margin of safety. The stock has re-rated from roughly 12x in early 2024 to 43x trailing today; most of the return over that period came from the multiple, and a re-rating of that size cannot repeat from this level.
Verdict
WAIT for the QIP price.
The quarter was excellent and the guidance record is genuinely strong — two years of beating its own numbers is not luck. The business model is improving where it matters, margins are expanding from a low base, half-year cash flow turned positive for the first time, and the Advance Gold shift is the right strategic answer to the company's biggest weakness.
But three things are unresolved, and all three resolve within weeks:
- The QIP price sets the dilution and the market's reference level. Buying before it is known means accepting whatever discount the institutions negotiate.
- Deleveraging is guidance, not evidence. Borrowings rose 79% in the half year; the promised reversal depends on a land sale that has not closed and an equity raise that has not priced.
- The FY30 target is already in the price. At 37.5x post-dilution earnings, the base case returns 9.5-14.6% a year — fine, not exceptional, and entirely dependent on execution.
For a holder: the thesis is intact. The business is doing what management said it would do operationally, and the cash flow turn is the first real confirmation. Hold through the QIP; do not add before the price is known.
For a new buyer: wait. Either the QIP prices and removes the discount risk, or the stock corrects toward ₹750-800 where the forward multiple falls to the mid-20s and the base case returns better than 18% a year. Missing a bounce is cheaper than buying a 12% dilution at an unknown price.
Suitable for: investors with a four-year horizon who can tolerate a 30-40% drawdown in a small cap and who will actually read the cash flow statement each half.
Exchange Filings and Material Announcements
| Date | Filing | What it said |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2026 | Q2 and H1 FY27 results, QIP approval, EGM notice | Revenue ₹2,390.7 crore, profit ₹129.4 crore; board approves raising up to ₹1,800 crore via QIP; EGM 18 November 2026 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Change in management — internal auditor | Cessation of Aasna Shah as internal auditor; appointment of Doshi Jain & Co. |
| 07 Oct 2026 | Completion of acquisition — Purvi Gems | 100% of Purvi Gems & Jewellery acquired for ₹9 crore, at 1.5 times book value |
| 07 Oct 2026 | Press release — Purvi Gems | Rationale: studded, uncut and precia jewellery; scale and product diversification |
| 28 Sep 2026 | Investor meeting outcome | Institutional investor interaction |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Board approval — Purvi Gems | Board approves acquisition of 100% of Purvi Gems & Jewellery |
Sources and Disclaimer
This note is analysis of reported earnings and management guidance, not investment advice.
Primary sources
- Q2 and H1 FY27 unaudited consolidated and standalone results, filed with NSE on 27 October 2026, including the independent auditor's limited review report by MSKA & Associates LLP and the notes covering the exceptional item, the Purvi Gems acquisition and the geographical revenue split.
- FY22 to FY26 consolidated accounts, quarterly series, shareholding and ratio history from Screener.in, retrieved 27 October 2026.
- NSE bhavcopy for the closing price of ₹938.50 on 26 October 2026.
- FY26 earnings call commentary and subsequent company disclosures for the ₹8,100 crore FY27 revenue guidance, the ₹945 crore FY30 profit target, the 30-35% CAGR aspiration, the Advance Gold mix target and the deleveraging guidance.
- Company press release and NSE filing of 7 October 2026 for the Purvi Gems consideration, its book value multiple and the expected volume and revenue contribution.
- NSE corporate announcements for SKYGOLD over the last 45 days for the filings table above.
Where the data did not support a conclusion, the note says so
- The share of margin attributable to gold price movement rather than conversion spread is not disclosed by the company and is described as inference.
- The split between genuinely new export demand and intercompany sales through the UAE entity is not disclosed.
- Block and bulk deal history was not exhaustively scanned for this note and no claim is made about it.
- All forward estimates are the author's arithmetic from management guidance, clearly labelled, and are not company forecasts.