Apollo Micro Systems — Deep Dive Analysis

Ticker: APOLLO (NSE: APOLLO, BSE: 540879)
Sector: Aerospace & Defence
Price: ₹423.70 (30 Jun 2026, +4.06%)
Analysis Date: 30 June 2026
Data Source: Screener.in consolidated view, TradingView, NSE Official
Model: DeepSeek Chat


1. Quick Snapshot

MetricValue
Market Cap₹15,717 Cr
Current Price₹423
52W High / Low₹447 / ₹162
Stock P/E139
Industry P/E60.2
PEG Ratio1.84
Book Value₹36.8
ROCE14.5%
ROE11.8%
EPS (TTM)₹3.16
Sales (FY26)₹904 Cr
PAT (FY26)₹107 Cr
Debt/Equity0.41
Debtor Days194
Dividend Yield0.06%
Graham Number₹51.1
Piotroski Score5/9
Earnings Yield1.30%
Return over 1Y+112%

2. Business Overview

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd (AMS) is a Hyderabad-based defence technology company specializing in design, development, assembly, and testing of electronic and electro-mechanical solutions for the defence sector. Founded in 1997 by Baddam Karunakar Reddy.

Core Verticals

DomainKey Products
Missile SystemsSub-systems for BrahMos, Pinaka, Akash NG, QRSAM, Nag, Helina, Pralay, Agni
Naval SystemsVarunastra (torpedo signal processing), Multi-Influence Ground Mines (MIGM), Moored Mines, Limpet Mines, EHWT homing systems
Underwater WeaponsALWT trials, torpedo decoys
Drones & UAVDPIIT license awarded; loitering munitions, counter-drone systems
ExplosivesThrough subsidiary IDL Explosives (ADIPL) — HMX 50 MTPA
Homeland SecurityVehicle-mounted counter-drone systems, EW systems

Competitive Moat

  • Only company with highest participation in Indigenous Missile Programs of DRDO — 60+ DcPP programs
  • 700+ onboard technologies, 150+ indigenous programs
  • License to manufacture complete weapons — missiles, torpedoes, underwater mines, aerial bombs
  • Only approved production agency for Multi-Influence Ground Mine (Vighana) — India now joins US, Russia, China, Italy in this tech
  • Zero R&D attrition — 8% of revenue spent on R&D

"The only company in India with a proven track record of supplying from an individual system to complete platforms, including explosives." — Management PPT


3. Financial Performance

Annual P&L (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales246203243298372562904
Expenses197165198233288433686
Operating Profit4939466484129218
OPM %20%19%19%22%23%23%24%
Other Income211-2236
Interest15161722303447
Depreciation109910111522
PBT251420294483155
Tax %45%29%28%35%29%32%31%
PAT141015193156107
EPS (₹)0.670.490.700.901.101.843.16
Dividend %7%5%4%3%5%14%8%

Key Takeaways:

  • Revenue CAGR (FY21→FY26): 41% — consistent high-growth trajectory
  • PAT CAGR (FY21→FY26): 64% — profit growth outpacing revenue growth
  • OPM expanded from 19% to 24% despite rising costs
  • EPS doubled from ₹1.84 to ₹3.16 in FY26 alone
  • Tax rate varies significantly (28-45%) — lumpy due to quarterly adjustments

Quarterly Trend (Last 13 Quarters — ₹ Cr)

Q4FY23Q1FY24Q2FY24Q3FY24Q4FY24Q1FY25Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26
Sales13591161148162134225252293————
OP292233383641595068————
OPM %21%25%20%26%22%31%26%20%23%————
PAT13816181418302337————
EPS0.460.280.510.600.460.550.930.721.05————

Q4FY26 Highlights:

  • Revenue ₹293 Cr — highest ever quarter
  • PAT ₹36.8 Cr — +163% YoY
  • OPM 23% vs 22% YoY — margin stability
  • Q4 alone contributed 27% of full-year PAT

Note: Quarter labels corrected — Screener shows fiscal year Q4 as last quarter of the fiscal year ending March.


4. Balance Sheet Health (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

ItemMar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Equity Capital21212121283136
Reserves2752842993634905761,277
Borrowings83117116144208335543
Other Liabilities86110164165230357512
Total4655325996939561,2992,369
Fixed Assets504986106144182477
CWIP375230323572196
Other Assets3784304845557771,0451,695

Key Observations:

  • Borrowings doubled over 2 years (₹208→₹543 Cr) — financed the IDL acquisition + capacity expansion
  • Reserves more than doubled (₹576→₹1,277 Cr) — due to PAT retention & share premium
  • CWIP jumped to ₹196 Cr — ₹300 Cr capex plan underway for 12x capacity scaling
  • Fixed Assets shot up from ₹182 to ₹477 Cr — IDL acquisition + new facility
  • Debt/Equity at 0.41 — manageable but rising

5. Cash Flow Analysis (₹ Cr)

FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
CFO47643-16-7610-130
Capex192324356091357
FCF20-1621-50-131-82-357
CFO/OP %108%24%98%-21%-87%13%-50%

⚠️ CRITICAL — Cash Flow Red Flags:

  • FY26 CFO was NEGATIVE ₹130 Cr despite record PAT of ₹107 Cr
  • FCF at -₹357 Cr — massively negative for the year
  • CFO/OP at -50% — only 3 of 7 years positive
  • Working capital eats cash — 443-day cash conversion cycle
  • Massive capex (₹357 Cr) driven by ₹300 Cr expansion plan + IDL acquisition

This is the single biggest concern. The company generates record accounting profits but consumes cash at the operating level. Management attributes this to defence industry dynamics (high inventory holding for mission-critical systems).


6. Shareholding Pattern

PeriodPromotersFIIsDIIsPublicShareholders
Mar'1863.92%4.63%7.35%24.10%31,720
Mar'1963.92%4.26%6.69%25.10%29,992
Mar'2063.92%3.90%4.67%27.49%28,375
Mar'2159.10%3.86%2.22%34.82%41,492
Mar'2259.10%1.75%0.00%39.15%48,531
Mar'2359.10%0.12%3.59%37.19%42,134
Mar'2453.21%11.14%0.01%35.62%1,79,049
Mar'2555.12%0.93%0.37%43.60%2,80,427
Mar'2651.98%3.63%1.82%42.58%3,73,806
Jun'2650.27%6.21%1.76%41.76%3,73,814

Key Trends

🔴 Promoters — Consistent Dilution

  • Declined from 63.92% (Mar'18) to 50.27% (Jun'26) — -13.65% in 8 years
  • -1.71% in last quarter alone (Mar'26→Jun'26)
  • Screener flags this as a CON: "Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter"
  • Promoters have pledged 30.8% of their holding (another CON flagged)

🟢 FIIs — Returning Strongly

  • Mar'24 saw a massive spike to 11.14% (from 0.12% in Mar'23)
  • Dropped to 0.93% in Mar'25, but now rising back to 6.21% (Jun'26)
  • Recent bulk deals by HRTI, Jump Trading in ₹415-423 range confirm FII/prop interest

🟡 Public — Explosive Retail Interest

  • Shareholders exploded from 42,134 (Mar'23) to 3,73,814 (Jun'26) — 8.9x in 3 years
  • Public holding grew from 37% to 42%
  • High retail participation — could add volatility

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

MetricValue
Order Book (Mar'26)₹1,432 Cr
Revenue (FY26)₹904 Cr
Book-to-Bill1.58x
Revenue CAGR (FY21-26)41%
Order Book Coverage~1.6 years at current run rate

Major Program Wins (Active)

ProgramScopeStatus
QRSAMSub-systems through BEL₹30,000 Cr order expected (BEL)
MIGM (Vighana)Multi-Influence Ground MineCombat trials done, production ready
EHWT TorpedoHoming systems — sole supplierProduction phase
ALWT TorpedoTrials ongoingNear-production
VarunastraSignal processing systemsOrders in negotiation
IDL ExplosivesCoal India orders + military₹421 Cr order from Coal India won
ExportFirst export orderReceived FY26

Management Outlook: "We anticipate a sharp increase in internal demand for explosives and propellants as several matured munition platforms enter large-scale production."


8. Management Commentary (FY26 Earnings PPT)

From MD Mr. Baddam Karunakar Reddy:

"FY 2025-26 has been a breakthrough year for Apollo Micro Systems — our highest-ever annual revenue and profitability, the successful conclusion of the IDL Explosives acquisition through ADIPL, the award of the DPIIT license for UAV manufacture, and the receipt of our first export order."

"An additional acquisition by ADIPL is expected to be completed before the end of the next financial year, which will significantly complement our organic growth and overall strength of the business."

Key Operational Highlights

MetricFY26
OPM (Standalone)28% (from 19% in FY20)
PAT Margin (Standalone)16% (from 6% in FY20)
R&D as % of Revenue8%
R&D AttritionZero
Working Capital CycleReduced to 359 days (from 626 in FY21)
Capex Plan₹300 Cr for 12x capacity scaling

On Working Capital Concerns (Management's Explanation)

"Due to the nature of the industry in which we operate, our working capital cycle tends to be high. This is primarily driven by the need to maintain adequate inventory levels for defence-critical and mission-critical systems, ensuring uninterrupted supply in line with the Ministry of Defence requirements."

"In the development phase, inventory is held longer due to prototyping and testing. As we are entering the production phase, inventory turnover improves with faster conversion to finished goods, higher order fulfillment, and quicker revenue realization."


9. Technical Analysis (As of 30 Jun 2026)

TradingView Summary: NEUTRAL — Oscillators (Sell 1, Neutral 8, Buy 2) | MAs (Sell 0, Neutral 1, Buy 14)

Oscillators

IndicatorValueSignal
RSI (14)57.92Neutral
Stochastic %K (14,3,3)41.35Neutral
CCI (20)22.88Neutral
ADX (14)34.12Neutral
Awesome Oscillator14.00Neutral
Momentum (10)1.85Buy
MACD Level (12,26)13.66Sell
Stoch RSI Fast (3,3,14,14)29.91Neutral
Williams %R (14)-31.12Neutral
Bull Bear Power13.73Buy
Ultimate Oscillator (7,14,28)44.94Neutral

Moving Averages

MAPeriodValueSignal
EMA10411.34Buy
SMA10417.57Buy
EMA20404.90Buy
SMA20414.58Buy
EMA30391.70Buy
SMA30402.17Buy
EMA50364.41Buy
SMA50361.19Buy
EMA100322.14Buy
SMA100291.50Buy
EMA200281.90Buy
SMA200285.07Buy
VWMA20415.92Buy
Hull MA9395.39Buy

Pivot Levels (Classic)

LevelPrice
R3₹676
R2₹526
R1₹467
Pivot₹375
S1₹317
S2₹225
S3₹74

EMA Ladder

EMA(10): ₹411 — CMP ($423) above all EMAs
EMA(20): ₹405 — Positive slope
EMA(30): ₹392 — Positive slope  
EMA(50): ₹364 — Positive slope
EMA(100): ₹322 — Strong uptrend
EMA(200): ₹282 — Long-term uptrend intact

Technical Verdict:

  • All 14 MAs are in Buy territory — textbook bull trend
  • Price trading well above all key EMAs (10/20/50/100/200)
  • RSI at 57.9 — neither overbought nor oversold, room to run
  • MACD shows a Sell — divergence at extended levels
  • Support at ₹375 (pivot), strong support at ₹317 (S1)
  • Resistance at ₹447 (52W high) — if broken, ₹467 (R1) is next

25-Point Swing Trading Checklist Assessment

#Checklist ItemCriterionEvidenceVerdict
1Price PositionWithin 25% of 52W high or at ATH52W High ₹447, CMP ₹423. Distance: 5.4% ✅✅ PASS
2TrendClear uptrend, HH/HL visibleEMA ladder bullish (10>20>50>100>200). Uptrend since Mar'26 lows.✅ PASS
3Volume CharacteristicsHVQ/HVY/HVE during breakoutsVolume 25.3M (1.6x avg) on bounce. Q4 results saw 2.5Cr+ volume.✅ PASS
4Clean Price ActionSmooth/orderly candles4-8% daily swings common. Moderate volatility for defence stock.⚠️ CAUTION
5EMA Alignment9>20>50>200, all sloping upEMA(10)=411 > EMA(20)=405 > EMA(50)=364 > EMA(200)=282. All BUY.✅ PASS
6Chart Pattern & BaseCup & Handle / Flat Base / Ascending3+ year cup from ₹162 to ₹447. Handle forming ₹384-447. Extreme depth (~85%) but duration compensates.⚠️ CAUTION
7Base QualityWell-formed, tightening actionMulti-year base. Recent 14% pullback (₹447→₹384) = normal handle. Tightening near highs.⚠️ CAUTION
8ADRSuitable for trading styleDaily range ₹15-25 (4-5% ADR). Wide stops needed (~₹25-30).✅ PASS
9Primary UptrendBroader market supports longsNifty recovering. Defence index +37% in 1Y.✅ PASS
10Follow One ModelPredefined strategy disciplineGenerally aligns with swing model.✅ PASS
11Sector StrengthLeading sectorDefence in massive upcycle — govt priority. ₹7.8L Cr MoD budget.✅ PASS
12TailwindIndustry/macro tailwindsAtmanirbhar Bharat, DcPP model, global re-armament, explosives growth.✅ PASS
13IPO ConsiderationIPO vs establishedListed since 2017. No IPO anomalies.✅ PASS
14Price Action StrengthRelative strength vs peers+112% 1Y vs BEL+35%, HAL+48%, Data Patterns+55%. Massive outperformance.✅ PASS
15Sector & Govt BoostPolicy support, reformsDAC approved 55 proposals worth ₹6.73L Cr. Private sector opened for missiles.✅ PASS
16Fundamental QualityHealthy BS, improving businessRev CAGR 41%, PAT CAGR 64%. But CFO -₹130 Cr, 194 debtor days, 30.8% pledge.⚠️ CAUTION
17Quarterly Earnings Growth30-50% growthQ4: Rev +81%, PAT +163%. FY26: Rev +61%, PAT +90%.✅ PASS
18Delivery PercentageGenuine buying vs churnAvg 22.5% over 15 days. 0/11 above 30%. Speculative churn, not accumulation.❌ FAIL
19News & Institutional ActivityPositive news, MF/FII activityRecord results, IDL acquisition, UAV license, export order, BEL pipeline. FIIs rising.✅ PASS
20Risk ManagementEntry, SL, target definedSL below ₹375 (-11.4%). Target ₹467 (+10.4%). R:R ~0.9:1 — not great.⚠️ CAUTION
21Market EnvironmentOverall market supportsNifty recovering. But global risks (KOSPI, Fed rate fears) remain.⚠️ CAUTION
22LiquiditySufficient volume1.6 Cr shares/day (~₹680 Cr). Highly liquid.✅ PASS
23Relative StrengthOutperforming benchmark+112% 1Y vs Nifty +6%. Massive RS.✅ PASS
24Breakout ConfirmationDecisive breakout with volume₹447 resistance not broken yet. Recent bounce to ₹423 is not a confirmed breakout.⚠️ CAUTION
25Trading PsychologyAvoid FOMO, follow rulesStock up 112% in 1Y, rallied 10% in 3 days. FOMO risk high.⚠️ CAUTION

Total Score: 20 / 25 — ⚠️ MODERATE (Needs catalyst for entry)

Score RangeVerdict
22-25✅ Strong — consider entry
17-21⚠️ Moderate — needs catalyst
< 17❌ Weak — pass

Key Weaknesses (Items to Watch for Improvement)

  1. 🔴 Delivery % (Item 18) — only FAIL item. Below 30% consistently means momentum-driven, not accumulation-driven.
  2. ⚠️ Breakout not confirmed (Item 24) — ₹447 resistance intact. Without ₹447 clearance with volume, no swing entry.
  3. ⚠️ R:R unfavorable (Item 20) — 0.9:1 at current levels. Better entry near ₹400-₹410 would give 1.5:1+.
  4. ⚠️ FOMO risk (Item 25) — +112% in 1Y means late-cycle momentum. High psychological risk.

Trade Setup (If Considering Entry)

  • Entry: Wait for breakout above ₹447 with volume >2 Cr shares
  • Alternative Entry: Pullback to ₹400-410 with delivery % improving above 35%
  • Stop Loss: ₹375 (below pivot, -11.4%)
  • Target 1: ₹467 (R1 pivot)
  • Target 2: ₹526 (R2 pivot)
  • R:R at current (₹423): 0.9:1 — unfavorable
  • R:R on pullback (₹405): ~1.5:1 — better

Verdict Recommendation

Wait for better setup. The fundamental story is excellent (defence super-cycle, order book, recorded growth), but the technical entry at ₹423 near ₹447 resistance with 22.5% delivery and 0.9:1 R:R is not compelling. Set alert for:

  1. ₹447 breakout with >2 Cr volume → swing entry
  2. Pullback to ₹400-410 with delivery >35% → accumulation entry
  3. Q1 FY27 results (expected Aug 2026) as catalyst for next leg

10. NSE Delivery Data Analysis (Last 15 Trading Days)

DateCloseVolumeDelivery %Signal
12-Jun409.402.46 Cr16.8%🔴
15-Jun421.652.80 Cr18.5%🔴
16-Jun435.452.32 Cr18.3%🔴
17-Jun438.751.83 Cr19.4%🔴
18-Jun426.601.26 Cr26.9%🔴
19-Jun433.151.02 Cr22.1%🔴
22-Jun424.750.90 Cr28.0%🔴
23-Jun406.950.93 Cr29.6%🔴
24-Jun395.001.02 Cr25.2%🔴
25-Jun384.401.15 Cr24.8%🔴
29-Jun407.152.53 Cr19.0%🔴

Key Findings

MetricValue
Avg Delivery %22.5%
Highest Delivery Day29.6% (23-Jun)
Lowest Delivery Day16.8% (12-Jun)
Days Above 45%0 out of 11
Days Above 30%0 out of 11
Avg Daily Volume1.60 Cr

🔴 THE BIGGEST RED FLAG: Delivery % across ALL 11 trading days is below 30%. The average of 22.5% indicates the stock is being driven by intraday churn and speculative trading, not genuine accumulation. This is consistent with a stock that has run up +112% in 1 year — profit-booking and short-term trading dominate.

Compare with healthy accumulation (40%+ delivery) or strong accumulation (50%+). Apollo Micro is at institutional churn levels, not accumulation levels.


11. Bulk/Block Deals & Institutional Activity

Recent Bulk Deals (Early June 2026)

DateClientActionQtyPriceValue
4 JunHRTI Private LimitedBuy18,06,368₹417.02₹75.3 Cr
4 JunHRTI Private LimitedBuy14,78,003₹416.49₹61.6 Cr
3 JunJump Trading Financial IndiaBuy21,90,795₹417.82-421.36₹91-92 Cr
3 JunJump Trading Financial IndiaSell21,90,795₹417.82-421.36₹91-92 Cr
3 JunHRTI Private LimitedBuy20,85,017₹416.85₹86.9 Cr
3 JunHRTI Private LimitedBuy20,57,475₹422.94₹87.0 Cr

Analysis

  • HRTI Private Limited (prop desk) has been aggressively buying in ₹415-423 range — over ₹310 Cr+ in early June alone
  • Jump Trading (global prop desk) active with matched buy/sell pairs — likely arbitrage, not directional
  • This explains the FII holding jump from 0.93% (Mar'25) → 6.21% (Jun'26) — prop desks accumulating
  • However, HRTI/Jump are prop desks, not traditional MFs/FIIs — they trade directionally and can exit quickly
  • No bulk/block deals in the 29-Jun CSV — suggests consolidation phase

No block deals found in NSE official CSV for APOLLO symbol.


12. Forward PE & Valuation

EPS History

YearEPS (₹)Growth
FY200.67—
FY210.49-27%
FY220.70+43%
FY230.90+29%
FY241.10+22%
FY251.84+67%
FY263.16+72%

Valuation at CMP (₹423)

MetricValue
Trailing P/E (FY26)133.9x
Industry P/E60.2x
Premium to Industry2.2x
PEG Ratio (3Y Profit CAGR)1.84
Price/Book11.5x
EV/EBITDA (FY26)~68x
EV/Sales (FY26)~17x

Analyst Consensus

SourceTargetRating
Choice Equity Broking—BUY
Consensus Average₹382.50BUY (2 analysts)
High Target₹400—
Low Target₹365—
Downside from CMP-9.7%

Management Guidance Implied Valuation

With management stating FY26 as "breakthrough year" and guiding for continued strong performance:

ScenarioFY27E AssumptionFY27E EPSForward P/E
Conservative (20% PAT growth)₹128 Cr PAT₹3.56119x
Moderate (30% PAT growth)₹139 Cr PAT₹3.86110x
Analyst Consensus——~110-120x

Key Valuation Concerns

  1. Trailing P/E of 134x is extreme — even at 30% annual growth, FY27 forward P/E is ~110x
  2. Analyst target of ₹382.50 implies -9.7% downside from current levels
  3. Price/Book of 11.5x for a company earning 14.5% ROCE is expensive
  4. Graham Number of ₹51.1 suggests intrinsic value much lower — value investing frameworks fail here
  5. PEG of 1.84 at 75.6% 3Y CAGR — looks reasonable, but base effects inflate this (FY21 EPS was depressed at ₹0.49)

13. Key Risks

RiskSeverityDetail
Negative CFO / Cash Burn🔴 CRITICALFY26 CFO -₹130 Cr despite ₹107 Cr PAT. Working capital eats all cash. FCF -₹357 Cr.
Delivery % Below 30%🔴 CRITICAL11 out of 11 trading days below 30%. Avg 22.5% — speculative churn, not genuine accumulation.
Promoter Dilution🔴 HIGHFrom 63.92% (Mar'18) to 50.27% (Jun'26). Down -1.71% in last quarter alone.
Promoter Pledge🔴 HIGH30.8% of promoter holding pledged. Management targets zero but currently high.
P/E of 134x🔴 HIGHEven at 30% growth, 110x forward. Any earnings miss = severe de-rating risk.
High Working Capital🟡 MEDIUM443-day cash conversion cycle. Improvement from 626 days but still very high.
Analyst Target Below CMP🟡 MEDIUMConsensus target ₹382.50 implies -9.7% downside.
Subsidiary Losses🟡 MEDIUMIDL Explosives in transformation phase, currently loss-making.
Defence Single-Customer Risk🟡 MEDIUMDRDO/BEL are dominant customers. Order flow depends on govt budget cycle.
Retail Froth🟡 MEDIUMShareholders surged from 42,134 to 3,73,806 (+788%) — retail-heavy can amplify drawdowns.
Standalone Revenue Below Guidance🟡 MEDIUMFY26 standalone ₹764.9 Cr — slightly below initial guidance.

14. Screener.in Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ✅ Company is expected to give good quarter
  • ✅ Company has delivered good profit growth of 61.6% CAGR over last 5 years

Cons

  • ❌ Stock is trading at 11.1 times its book value
  • ❌ Promoter holding decreased over last quarter: -1.71%
  • ❌ Company has a low return on equity of 10.2% over last 3 years
  • ❌ Promoters have pledged 30.8% of their holding
  • ❌ Company has high debtors of 194 days

15. Bull vs Bear Case

🟢 Bull Case

ArgumentEvidence
Defence super-cycle underwayIndia's MoD budget ₹7.8L Cr for FY27; 55 AoN proposals worth ₹6.73L Cr in FY26 alone
Unique market positionOnly company with highest DRDO missile program participation; 700+ onboard technologies
Record financial performanceFY26: Revenue +61%, PAT +90%, highest ever
₹1,432 Cr order book1.6x revenue coverage; major programs entering production phase
FIIs returningFII holding from 0.93% → 6.21%; HRTI buying aggressively
Scaling capacity 12x₹300 Cr capex plan for new facility; CWIP at ₹196 Cr
New growth vectorsIDL Explosives, UAV manufacturing, first export order, additional acquisition expected
Improving marginsOPM 19%→24% standalone; PAT margin 6%→16% over 6 years

🔴 Bear Case

ArgumentEvidence
Negative cash flowCFO -₹130 Cr on PAT ₹107 Cr. FCF -₹357 Cr. Business consumes cash.
Speculative churnAvg delivery % just 22.5% — driven by intraday traders, not investors
Absurd valuationP/E 134x, EV/EBITDA 68x, Price/Book 11.5x for 14.5% ROCE
Promoter dilution + pledgePromoters down to 50.27% from 63.92%; 30.8% pledged
Meltdown risk+112% in 1 year, 162→447 range. At highs, any bad news = sharp correction
Analyst target below CMPConsensus ₹382.50 — already 9.7% below current price
Working capital trap443-day cash cycle; debtors 194 days — cash trapped in operations
Low Piotroski Score5/9 — not a quality signal
Retail froth3.73L shareholders vs 42K three years ago — late-cycle enthusiasm

16. Final Verdict

CAUTION — Expensive Growth Story with Cash Flow Problems

Apollo Micro Systems is a genuine multi-decade defence opportunity — it's deeply embedded in India's missile, torpedo, and underwater warfare programs with technological moats that are virtually unassailable. The revenue and profit trajectory is impressive (41% and 64% CAGR respectively), and the order book pipeline is robust.

However, three critical issues prevent a bullish stance at ₹423:

  1. 💸 Cash Flow is Broken — Negative CFO on record PAT is not a blip. The working capital cycle (443 days) and massive capex for the ₹300 Cr expansion mean the company will be cash-negative for at least another 2-3 years.

  2. 🏆 Valuation is Priced for Perfection — At 134x trailing earnings, the stock prices in flawless execution for 5+ years. Any quarterly miss, project delay, or order book disappointment will trigger a 30-50% correction. The analyst consensus of ₹382.50 already implies downside.

  3. 🎰 Low Delivery = Speculative Churn — 22.5% average delivery means this rally is driven by momentum traders, not long-term accumulators. When the momentum trade reverses (as it always does), the exit will be crowded.

What Would Change This View

  • Delivery % consistently above 40% — would indicate genuine accumulation replacing speculative churn
  • CFO turning positive — one quarter of positive CFO would be a massive signal
  • Promoter pledge reduced below 20%
  • A meaningful correction to ₹300-350 — where the forward P/E becomes more digestible (~90-100x)

Suitable Investor Profile

ProfileSuitability
Long-term (5+ year) investor🟡 Wait for better entry — set alert for ₹300-350
Swing trader (1-6 months)🔴 Risky — low delivery, extended at highs, strong resistance at ₹447
Momentum trader🟡 Possible — but use tight stops below ₹400
Value investor❌ Avoid — P/E 134x, Graham Number ₹51

Disclaimer: For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data sourced from Screener.in consolidated view, TradingView, NSE official bhavcopy, BSE filings, and company presentations. The author may hold positions in securities discussed. Independent due diligence recommended before any investment decision.


Generated by PulkitAIAssistant using DeepSeek Chat model