Ticker: MAZDOCK (NSE: MAZDOCK, BSE: 543237) Sector: Defence — Naval Shipbuilding and Submarines (Capital Goods) Price: ₹2,027.00 (NSE close, 12 October 2026) 52W High / Low: ₹2,881.80 / ₹1,987.70 Analysis Date: 13 October 2026 Data Source: Screener.in consolidated (logged-in session verified, 27 metrics), TradingView daily technicals (NSE:MAZDOCK), NSE bhavcopy and NSE corporate filings, company investor presentation and Q1 FY27 earnings coverage, analyst consensus from Investing.com / FT / Simply Wall St Model: deepseek-v4-flash


1. Quick Snapshot

MetricValue
Current Price₹2,027.00
Market Cap₹81,765 Cr
Stock P/E (TTM)28.6x
Industry P/E44.2x
PEG Ratio0.89
P/B8.38x
ROCE36.0%
ROE29.2%
Sales (TTM)₹13,323 Cr
Net Profit (TTM)₹2,854 Cr
EPS (TTM)₹70.85
Debt to Equity0.05
Book Value₹242
52W High / Low₹2,881.80 / ₹1,987.70
Dividend Yield0.89%
Debtor Days73.1 (up from 59.5)
Piotroski Score5.00
Earnings Yield (TTM EPS ÷ price)3.50%
Contingent Liabilities₹28,181 Cr
Order Book (30 Jun 2026)₹18,218 Cr
1-Year Return−30.1%

The one-line version: the franchise is exceptional and the balance sheet is pristine, but the order book that justified the premium has been consumed by delivery and the replacements have not been signed — while management itself says new contracts take about two years to reach revenue.


2. Business Overview

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders is the only public-sector Indian shipyard that builds both destroyers and conventional submarines for the Indian Navy. Its dockyard at Mazagon, Mumbai, traces to 1774, the company was incorporated in 1934, and the Government of India took control in 1960. It was listed in 2020 to an oversubscription of roughly 157 times and was granted Navratna status in 2025.

Two reporting segments

SegmentWhat it does
ShipbuildingDestroyers, frigates, corvettes, offshore patrol vessels, fast patrol vessels, plus commercial vessels (multipurpose hybrid vessels, platform supply vessels, dredgers, tugs)
Submarine and Heavy EngineeringConventional submarines, submarine medium refit and life certification, air-independent propulsion, offshore platforms for ONGC

What makes it structurally different. Only one other Indian yard builds warships at this scale, and none in the private sector builds conventional submarines. The moat is not brand — it is the combination of a submarine-capable yard, a trained workforce, naval certification and existing programme relationships, none of which can be bought or built quickly. Capacity is stated at 11 submarines and 10 warships concurrently.

Execution record. 809 vessels delivered since 1960. All four P15B destroyers were delivered ahead of schedule, and seven destroyers were delivered between 2014 and 2025 — roughly one every 18 months. The four P17A Nilgiri-class stealth frigates were delivered between December 2024 and April 2026, the last of them, INS Mahendragiri, on 30 April 2026 with 75% indigenisation. All six Kalvari-class Scorpene submarines were delivered between 2017 and 2025. This is a company that finishes what it signs.

Customers. Predominantly the Ministry of Defence (Indian Navy), with the Indian Coast Guard, ONGC and a small commercial book including an export order from Navi Merchants A/S.


3. Financial Performance

Annual P&L (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales5,7337,8279,46711,43213,00613,323
Expenses5,2927,0278,0519,33910,73810,752
Operating Profit4418011,4162,0932,2682,571
OPM %8%10%15%18%17%19%
Other Income3966871,1011,1121,1391,129
Interest1499287468
Depreciation7576831159799
Profit Before Tax7491,4032,4253,0623,2373,533
Net Profit6111,1191,9372,4142,5782,854
EPS (₹)15.1427.7448.0259.8364.0470.85
Dividend Payout %29%29%29%29%28%—

Five-year shape. Revenue compounded from ₹5,733 Cr to ₹13,006 Cr, and net profit from ₹611 Cr to ₹2,578 Cr — a 33.5% profit CAGR, which is why Screener flags the growth record as a strength. Margins expanded from 8% OPM in FY22 to 17-18% in FY25-26 as the mix shifted toward complex warship and submarine work.

Where the profit comes from. Other income contributed ₹1,139 Cr in FY26 against a PBT of ₹3,237 Cr — about 35% of pre-tax profit comes from treasury income on customer advances and cash, not from building ships. That is a direct consequence of the business model (advances arrive before work is done), but it means headline profit is more interest-rate and cash-balance sensitive than a pure manufacturer's.

Quarterly Trend (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales2,6262,9293,6013,8502,943
Operating Profit302695887543447
OPM %11%24%25%14%15%
Net Profit452749880674550
EPS (₹)11.2118.5821.8116.8413.62

Q1 FY27 (June 2026 quarter), reported 30 July 2026:

  • Revenue ₹2,943 Cr — up 12% year-on-year, down 26% sequentially
  • Net profit ₹550 Cr — up 22% year-on-year, down 18% sequentially
  • EBITDA ₹760 Cr, margin 25.83% (up from 23.8% in Q1 FY26)
  • EPS ₹13.62 — this missed analyst expectations even though revenue beat the forecast

Key takeaways

  1. Quarterly margins are not a signal. OPM has ranged from 3.8% to 27% across the last thirteen quarters. Revenue is recognised on contract milestones, so a quarter that completes a major milestone looks spectacular and the next looks weak. Any conclusion drawn from a single quarter's margin here is noise.
  2. Sequential declines are the norm, not deterioration. The June quarter is consistently the weakest (₹2,626 Cr in Jun 2025, ₹2,943 Cr in Jun 2026) because monsoon disrupts offshore and yard work.
  3. The year-on-year direction is still positive — revenue +12%, profit +22%, margin up 200bps — which is what matters in a milestone business.
  4. The trend of the last three quarters is down, not up. Revenue has gone ₹3,601 Cr → ₹3,850 Cr → ₹2,943 Cr, and operating profit ₹887 Cr → ₹543 Cr → ₹447 Cr. With the order book shrinking, this is the number to watch on 11 November.

4. Balance Sheet Health (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital202202202202
Reserves4,5586,0427,7389,553
Borrowings6120447
Other Liabilities24,70923,21920,84417,272
Total Liabilities29,47629,46328,80427,474
Fixed Assets1,0248381,4662,062
CWIP6272133252
Investments589679765915
Other Assets27,80127,87526,44024,245
Total Assets29,47629,46328,80427,474

Net worth is ₹9,755 Cr (₹202 Cr equity + ₹9,553 Cr reserves), which against 40.34 Cr shares gives the ₹242 book value.

Debt is effectively zero. Borrowings of ₹447 Cr against a ₹9,755 Cr net worth is a debt-to-equity of 0.05, and Screener lists "almost debt free" as a strength. Note the direction though: borrowings went from ₹20 Cr to ₹447 Cr in FY26 — a 22x increase, immaterial in absolute terms but worth watching, and it is consistent with the ₹44 Cr of interest cost booked in the June 2026 quarter alone.

The balance sheet item that actually matters is ₹28,181 Cr of contingent liabilities — larger than the company's entire total assets of ₹27,474 Cr. For a shipyard this is largely performance guarantees, letters of credit and other contractual obligations, not a hidden debt, but its scale means an adverse outcome on any single large contract could be materially more damaging than the reported numbers imply. Screener lists it as a negative, and it belongs in the risk section rather than in a footnote.

Fixed assets are rising again — ₹838 Cr in FY24 to ₹2,062 Cr in FY26, with CWIP of ₹252 Cr — consistent with capacity being prepared for future submarine and surface programmes before the contracts are signed. That is a bet being made in advance of the order book.


5. Cash Flow Analysis (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity1,5166842,102−2,654
Cash from Investing Activity−1501,420−1,2991,166
Cash from Financing Activity−218−448−736−931
Net Cash Flow1,1481,65567−2,419
Free Cash Flow1,4013471,298−2,828
CFO/OP228%96%145%−74%

This is the most important number in the report and it needs explaining rather than condemning. Operating cash flow swung from +₹2,102 Cr in FY25 to −₹2,654 Cr in FY26 while reported profit rose 6.8%. Free cash flow was −₹2,828 Cr. On its own, that looks like a serious deterioration in earnings quality.

The mechanism is the business model. Warship and submarine contracts are paid in advance. Those advances sit in "Other Liabilities" as a customer-advance liability, which is why that line is enormous (₹17,272 Cr in FY26 against ₹10,738 Cr of annual expenses). The same line fell ₹3,572 Cr during FY26 — from ₹20,844 Cr to ₹17,272 Cr — as ships were delivered and the advances were converted into revenue. In accounting terms, cash that arrived in earlier years was recognised as revenue in FY26 while the offsetting liability unwound; the cash movement is real but it belongs to delivery, not to deterioration in the underlying business.

Two genuine caveats, though. First, this mechanism works in reverse as well: if new orders are not signed, no fresh advances arrive, and the lumpy negative operating cash flow does not self-correct with the same revenue. Second, the years in which MDL was booking large advances (FY23: CFO/OP 228%) look flattering in exactly the way FY26 looks ugly. The honest reading is that operating cash flow here is driven by contract timing, and the correct companion question is not "was FY26 bad?" but "how much advance is arriving now?" — and the order book answer is: not much.


6. Shareholding Pattern

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters (GoI)84.83%84.83%81.22%81.22%81.22%81.22%81.22%
FIIs1.55%2.26%2.57%1.97%1.80%1.73%1.72%
DIIs1.46%1.69%5.21%5.65%5.37%5.09%5.02%
Public12.16%11.21%11.00%11.15%11.61%11.95%12.04%
No. of Shareholders6,89,6056,76,9577,19,7437,41,6807,62,6528,08,4558,05,823

What the numbers say

  • The government's stake fell 3.61 percentage points between March and June 2025, from 84.83% to 81.22%. This was the April 2025 offer for sale, pitched at a floor price of ₹2,525 — a 7.69% discount to the then price of ₹2,735.41. The base offer was 2.83% of equity with a green shoe taking it to 4.83%; institutional bids came to roughly ₹3,700 Cr and were oversubscribed. The same quarter, DIIs jumped from 1.69% to 5.21%, and that is who bought it.
  • A fact that deserves to be stated plainly: the stock at ₹2,027 is about 20% below the ₹2,525 price at which the government sold to institutions in April 2025. The buyers of that offer are underwater.
  • FIIs have been net sellers of a small position. Foreign holding is 1.72% and drifting down from 2.57% in June 2025. Foreign investors have effectively never owned this stock in size, so the FII exit risk is small in absolute terms, but the direction is negative.
  • Shareholder count is rising while institutions trim. From 6.77 lakh in March 2025 to 8.06 lakh in June 2026 — the register is broadening into retail hands as DII holding falls from its 5.65% peak to 5.02%. That distribution pattern, more retail and less institution, is not what accumulation looks like.
  • No promoter pledge. The government of India holds 81.22% with nothing pledged. LIC holds 3.27% among DIIs.
  • The float is 18.78% — a structurally low float, which cuts both ways: it supports sharp moves in either direction and makes position sizing for institutions awkward.

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility — the central issue

DateOrder Book
FY24 (Mar 2024)~₹38,561 Cr
Q2 FY26 (Sep 2025)₹27,400 Cr
Q1 FY26 disclosure (Jun 2025)₹32,260 Cr
31 Mar 2026₹20,535 Cr
30 Jun 2026₹18,218 Cr

The order book has fallen about 53% from its FY24 peak. That is not an accounting artefact — it is what happens when a yard successfully finishes its programmes.

Composition as at 30 June 2026 (balance value, ₹ Cr)

ProgrammeContract ValueUnitsBalanceUnits Pending Delivery
P17A Stealth Frigates27,25747,5870
ONGC DSF-II & PRP-8 Grade A5,46522,7742
ICGS (CTS, NGOPV, FPV)2,849212,64921
P75 Kalvari Submarines29,98161,6780
AIP (Air Independent Propulsion)1,75811,5421
Multipurpose Hybrid Vessels (Navi Merchants)81066956
MRLC of Submarines2,42114921
SCI Platform Supply Vessel36713671
P15B Destroyers28,75342830
Others244—151—
Total18,218

Read the "units pending" column carefully, because it is the whole story. The two largest programmes by contract value — P15B destroyers (₹28,753 Cr) and P75 Kalvari submarines (₹29,981 Cr) — have zero units pending. P17A frigates, at ₹27,257 Cr, have zero pending. Those three programmes alone represent ₹85,991 Cr of contracts that have been substantially executed. What remains is mostly smaller coast-guard and commercial work, plus ONGC and AIP.

Why this matters more here than at a normal company. Shipbuilding revenue is recognised on progress toward delivery. When the yard has a full book, revenue is visible years out. When the book empties, there is nothing to recognise — and the gap cannot be filled quickly, because a warship takes years from signature to revenue.

The replacement pipeline, and the catch

Two large programmes are expected:

  • Project 75(I) — approximately ₹99,000 Cr for six conventional submarines with the Indian Navy. Contract Negotiation Committee discussions are complete; the contract awaits Government approval. When first reported in March 2026 the stock jumped about 8% to ₹2,352, because the contract value exceeded the company's market capitalisation at the time. Revenue would spread over six or more years.
  • Three additional P75(I) / Kalvari-class submarines — reported in the ₹30,000-40,000 Cr range.

Management has stated the order book could touch ₹1 lakh crore for FY27 if these land. In FY26 management expected the order book to cross ₹1.25 lakh crore on the same two orders, and that did not happen — the book closed at ₹20,535 Cr instead.

And here is the sentence that matters most, from management itself: revenue recognition on newly signed contracts begins roughly two years after signing. Even a FY27 signature on P75(I) therefore contributes almost nothing to FY27 or FY28 revenue. Signing the order fixes the long-term story; it does not fix the next four-to-six quarters.

The honest conclusion. India's naval modernisation is real — a 160-ship expansion target, an estimated ₹2.35 lakh crore of shipbuilding spend over the next decade, and MDL's selection as an anchor shipyard for the Dighi and Dugarajapatnam clusters. But between the completion of P17A/P15B/P75 and the arrival of the next generation, MDL faces a period in which revenue has to be carried by a much smaller book. Management is guiding 15-17% revenue growth for FY27; that guidance is currently backed by ₹18,218 Cr of order book against ₹13,323 Cr of trailing revenue, which is roughly 1.4 years of cover. For a business with multi-year build cycles, that is thin visibility.


8. Management Commentary (Q1 FY27 Call, July 2026)

On guidance:

  • FY27 revenue growth guidance: 15-17%
  • Order book target: ₹1 lakh crore for FY27, contingent on signing the two large programmes
  • PBT margin guidance: around 15%
  • Management expects to finalise two mega-contracts by FY27: Project 75I and the three additional P75(I) submarines

On the mechanics of new orders (the key caveat):

Revenue recognition or booking will happen only after two years down the line, because after signing the contract it will take about two years to realise the value of production on ground.

On seasonality:

The next couple of quarters we would be on a path of recovery because our projects are seasonal — during monsoon we are unable to execute offshore. So once the monsoon period is over, the next three quarters we expect that pick-up.

On the order book target — management's own caution, which is worth keeping in mind against the promotional framing:

If everything comes of course it will touch that figure, but at this point in time I won't be able to commit that this is going to happen.

Tone assessment. This is a management that has been consistently conservative about the order book and explicit about the timing mechanics — the two-year recognition lag was volunteered, not extracted. That is a point in its favour on disclosure. Against it, the gap between what was promised (₹1.25 lakh crore by FY26) and what arrived (₹20,535 Cr) has now happened once and is being re-promised for FY27, which is exactly the pattern that de-rated the stock.

Next data point: Q2 FY27 results on 11 November 2026. Trading window closed from 1 October 2026. The things to watch are (a) whether revenue growth lands near the 15-17% guidance, (b) whether any order has been signed, and (c) the order book number itself.


9. Technical Analysis (TradingView, NSE:MAZDOCK, 12 October 2026 close)

Composite summary

GroupSellNeutralBuyVerdict
Oscillators173Neutral
Moving Averages1311Strong Sell
Overall1484Sell

Oscillators

IndicatorValueAction
RSI (14)29.6Buy
Stochastic %K (14,3,3)7.5Neutral
Commodity Channel Index (20)−93.5Neutral
Average Directional Index (14)47.8Neutral
Awesome Oscillator−252.8Neutral
Momentum (10)−172.6Buy
MACD Level (12,26)−101.2Sell
Stochastic RSI Fast (3,3,14,14)50.1Neutral
Williams %R (14)−85.0Buy
Bull Bear Power−100.6Neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7,14,28)32.4Neutral

Moving Averages

IndicatorValueAction
EMA (10)2,074.5Sell
SMA (10)2,066.8Sell
EMA (20)2,153.6Sell
SMA (20)2,150.7Sell
EMA (30)2,213.8Sell
SMA (30)2,255.2Sell
EMA (50)2,286.6Sell
SMA (50)2,365.6Sell
EMA (100)2,365.3Sell
SMA (100)2,397.4Sell
EMA (200)2,436.4Sell
SMA (200)2,421.1Sell
Ichimoku Base Line (9,26,52,26)2,267.2Neutral
VWMA (20)2,153.6Sell
Hull MA (9)1,998.1Buy

Pivot Levels (Classic)

LevelValue
R33,177.9
R22,712.4
R12,412.7
Pivot2,246.9
S11,947.2
S21,781.4
S31,315.9

Performance

PeriodReturn
1 Week−2.31%
1 Month−14.39%
3 Months−14.76%
6 Months−20.20%
Year to Date−18.92%
1 Year−30.10%

Key observations

  1. Price is below every major moving average except one. At ₹2,027, MDL sits under its 10, 20, 30, 50, 100 and 200-period moving averages on both EMA and SMA bases. The nearest overhead is EMA10 at ₹2,074.5 — a mere 2.3% away, which tells you how compressed the recent action is. The distance to SMA200 (₹2,421) is 19%.
  2. ADX at 47.8 is the single most important reading. An ADX above 40 signals a strongly trending market, and the trend it is measuring here is down. This is not a stock drifting sideways while it consolidates; it is a stock in a confirmed downtrend with conviction behind the move.
  3. Oversold, but oversold inside a downtrend. RSI 29.6, Stochastic %K 7.5 and Williams %R −85 are all deeply oversold. That argues for a technical bounce, not for a reversal. Do not confuse the two: in a strong downtrend the first oversold reading is usually followed by more downside, and the momentum readings that flashed Buy (RSI, Momentum, Williams) are mean-reversion signals, not trend signals.
  4. Hull MA(9) at ₹1,998.1 is the only Buy in the entire moving-average set — and it is the most sensitive average on the board. Price holding just above it is the first hint that the downtrend is losing force. It sits almost exactly on the 52-week low of ₹1,987.70, which makes the ₹1,988-1,998 zone the level that matters.
  5. MACD is still negative at −101.2 with a Sell reading, so the medium-term momentum has not turned. Momentum (10) improving to Buy while MACD stays Sell is consistent with an early stabilisation attempt, not a trend change.
  6. Volume is unremarkable — 588K on 12 October against a 30-day average of 589K. There is no capitulation spike and no accumulation surge. A falling price on flat volume is a market that has lost interest rather than one that has been aggressively sold, and interest is what this stock needs to reverse.
  7. The 52-week low is ₹1,987.70, set on 9 October 2026, and the stock closed on 12 October just 2% above it. It is trading near the bottom of a 12-month range that runs up to ₹2,881.80.

10. NSE Delivery Data (Last 12 Trading Sessions)

DateClosePrev CloseVolumeDelivery QtyDelivery %
12 Oct 20262,027.002,010.00588,340131,01622.27%
09 Oct 20262,010.001,990.00883,444369,71541.85%
08 Oct 20261,990.002,064.40683,614308,35745.11%
07 Oct 20262,064.402,101.00437,816172,43939.39%
06 Oct 20262,101.002,074.00403,608118,36629.33%
05 Oct 20262,074.002,064.00364,228113,43031.14%
01 Oct 20262,064.002,113.00648,362259,21639.98%
30 Sep 20262,113.002,087.10510,455156,43430.65%
29 Sep 20262,087.102,138.00738,710304,95141.28%
28 Sep 20262,138.002,199.60650,380225,46134.67%
25 Sep 20262,199.602,202.00426,521153,47935.98%
24 Sep 20262,202.002,211.50463,672148,38532.00%

Average delivery: 35.3% across the twelve sessions. For NSE large-caps a 35-37% average is close to normal, so the headline number says little on its own. The interesting information is in the distribution.

Key findings

  1. The two heaviest delivery days came exactly at the low. On 8 October the stock closed at ₹1,990 — its 52-week low — with 45.11% delivery, the highest of the period. The next day, 9 October, saw the largest volume of the period (883,444 shares, about 50% above the 30-day average) with 41.85% delivery, and the stock closed higher at ₹2,010. High delivery on high volume at a price low is the signature of buyers taking delivery rather than traders churning — the opposite of the results-day trap where a volume spike coincides with low delivery.
  2. Three accumulation days (delivery above 40%) — 8 Oct, 9 Oct and 29 Sep — against two distribution days (below 30%) — 6 Oct and 12 Oct.
  3. The most recent session was weak. On 12 October the stock rose 0.85% on 588,340 shares but only 22.27% delivery — the lowest of the entire period. A price rise on falling volume with low delivery is a bounce without conviction, and it is the one reading here that argues against the accumulation thesis.
  4. Volume is otherwise unremarkable. Every session sits between 364K and 883K against a 30-day average of 589K. There is no capitulation spike and no sustained accumulation surge.

How to weigh this. Genuine buying interest appeared at ₹1,990-2,010 and it was real, not noise. That is the single most constructive data point in this report and it is why the outlook is "caution" rather than "avoid". But two days of high-delivery buying inside a strong downtrend is a floor being tested by patient money, not a reversal — and the rally immediately after those days came on the weakest delivery of the period, which suggests the buyers did not follow through at higher prices.

11. Bulk/Block Deals & Institutional Activity

Bulk and block deals: the NSE rolling bulk-deal and block-deal files (fetched 13 October 2026) contain no MAZDOCK entries, and no MAZDOCK bulk or block deal was found in the calendar-year 2026 sources checked. To be precise about the scope: those NSE files cover recent sessions only, so this is "none found in the data checked", not a negative proven for every session of 2026.

The material institutional event in this stock is the April 2025 offer for sale. The Government of India sold down at a floor price of ₹2,525 per share, a 7.69% discount to the then market price of ₹2,735.41. The base offer was 2.83% of equity, extendable to 4.83% by green shoe; institutional bids totalled roughly ₹3,700 Cr and the issue was oversubscribed. The promoter stake fell from 84.83% to 81.22% and has not moved since. The buyers were domestic institutions — DII holding jumped from 1.69% to 5.21% in the same quarter.

Reading the institutional picture as a whole:

  • Foreign investors barely own this stock (1.72%) and have been trimming since mid-2025.
  • Domestic institutions bought the offer and have since been net sellers, drifting from 5.65% to 5.02%.
  • The shareholder count has risen from 6.77 lakh to 8.06 lakh over the same period.

That combination — institutions trimming while the retail register broadens — is distribution, not accumulation. It is also consistent with what the price has done. There is no evidence here of informed institutional buying into the current weakness, and no evidence of promoter buying either; the promoter is the government, which has been a seller.


12. Forward PE & Valuation

The multiple in context

BasisValue
Price₹2,027.00
P/E on TTM EPS (₹70.85)28.6x
P/E on FY26 EPS (₹64.04)31.7x
Industry P/E44.2x
Cochin Shipyard P/E54.8x
Swan Defence P/E44.2x
Median of 4 shipbuilding peers44.2x
P/B8.38x
Earnings yield (TTM EPS ÷ price)3.50%
Trailing PEG (Screener)0.89
Market cap ÷ order book4.5x
EV/EBITDA (company definition)24.0x
EV/EBITDA (operating profit only)36.1x

On earnings, Mazagon is the cheapest shipbuilder in its peer group — 28.6x against a peer median of 44.2x — while simultaneously posting the group's highest ROCE (36.0% against a peer median of 18.2%) and its only positive quarterly profit growth of scale (+21.5% against Cochin Shipyard's −27.7%). On a screen, that is the best quality-per-rupee in the sector, and it is the single strongest argument on the bull side.

On book, it is not cheap at all — 8.38x book value, which is what happens when the market capitalises a 29% ROE. Screener flags this as a negative, and it is the honest way to frame the debate: the stock is expensive on assets and reasonable on earnings, and the bridge between the two is whether a 29% return on equity survives the current order-book gap. If it does, 8.38x book is defensible. If the ROE compresses toward the sector median during a revenue air pocket, there is no asset support underneath.

A flag on the stated "EBITDA"

The company-stated FY26 EBITDA of ₹3,405 Cr equals operating profit of ₹2,268 Cr plus other income of ₹1,139 Cr. In other words the headline EBITDA, and the EBITDA margin of roughly 25% that management guides to, includes treasury income on customer advances and cash balances — not just shipbuilding. On genuine operating profit, FY26 EBITDA is ₹2,268 Cr and the EV/EBITDA is 36.1x rather than 24.0x. This is not an accounting irregularity; it is a definition. But a reader comparing MDL's "25% EBITDA margin" with a manufacturer's 25% is comparing two different things, and roughly a third of the vertical is a treasury function.

Analyst estimates and targets

SourceViewNumber
Investing.com consensus (13 analysts)Neutral — 6 Buy / 6 Sell / 1 HoldAverage target ₹2,509.77 (+23.8%)
Investing.com range—High ₹3,275 / Low ₹1,860
FT (24 Sep 2026, 12 analysts)Buy 1, Outperform 4, Hold 1, Sell 3, Strong Sell 3Median ₹2,605 (+28.5%)
TradingViewNeutral₹2,457.70 (+21.2%)
Simply Wall St (16 Sep 2026)Trimmed target 8.8%₹2,508
HSBC (new coverage, 15-16 Sep 2026)Sell₹1,860 (−8.2%)
Kotak (8-9 Jul 2026)Sell — "two-year revenue air pocket"₹1,950 (−3.8%)
JPMorgan (May 2026, trimmed)Sell₹2,394 (+18.1%)
Simply Wall St forecastFY27 EPS ₹70.35 vs ₹64.04 FY26implies 28.8x forward
smart-investing.in fair-value modelsMedian of three models₹901.53

Read the dates, not just the numbers. The two most recent pieces of coverage — HSBC in September and Kotak in July — are both Sells with targets at or below the current price. JPMorgan has been Sell since at least October 2025. The consensus average of ₹2,510 is a mean that includes older, more optimistic notes; the direction of travel among the analysts who have published most recently is downward, and three of the four most recent target revisions were cuts.

Scenario analysis

ScenarioAssumptionImplied pricevs CMP
Deep de-ratingEPS flat, multiple compresses to 20x₹1,281−36.8%
Bear (order gap bites)EPS flat at ₹64.04, multiple 24x₹1,537−24.2%
Street bearHSBC / Kotak₹1,860-1,950−8% to −4%
Base (guidance holds, no de-rate)FY27 EPS ~₹81, multiple 26x₹2,116+4.4%
ConsensusAverage 12-month target₹2,510+23.8%
Bull (P75(I) signed, re-rating)EPS ₹85, multiple 32x₹2,720+34.2%

The asymmetry deserves stating. The distance from the current price to the bull case is about 34%, and to the credible bear case about 24%. That is not a skewed bet. But the bull case requires a government contract signature plus a multiple re-rating, while the bear case requires only that nothing changes.

The PEG trap

Screener reports a trailing PEG of 0.89, which on a screen makes the stock look undervalued against its growth. That 0.89 divides today's 28.6x multiple by the historical 33.5% profit CAGR — the growth rate of a period when MDL had a ₹38,561 Cr order book. It is a backward-looking number.

On management's own FY27 guidance of 15-17% revenue growth, the forward PEG is 1.68 to 1.91 — noticeably less attractive but still reasonable. If the order-book gap bites as Kotak expects and earnings go flat, the forward PEG is meaningless because the denominator is zero, and the trailing 0.89 will have been the last trace of a cycle that has ended. Treat the 0.89 as a description of the past, not a discount on the future.


13. Key Risks

#RiskSeverityAssessment
1Order book / revenue air pocketCritical₹18,218 Cr book (30 Jun 2026) covers just 1.19-1.37 years of revenue. The three largest programmes (P15B, P17A, P75 Kalvari) have zero units pending. Nothing signed replaces them yet.
2P75(I) contract not yet awardedCriticalThe ~₹99,000 Cr order awaits Government approval. Delay is the base case that has already happened once — management guided ₹1.25 lakh crore by FY26 and closed at ₹20,535 Cr.
3Contingent liabilities of ₹28,181 CrHighLarger than total assets of ₹27,474 Cr. Largely guarantees and contractual obligations, but at this scale an adverse outcome on one programme would be material.
4Earnings quality — other incomeHigh₹1,139 Cr of other income against ₹3,237 Cr PBT (~35%). Treasury income on advances, not shipbuilding, and it shrinks if advances shrink.
5Single-customer concentrationHighPredominantly the Ministry of Defence. Order flow, pricing and timing are all policy decisions, not commercial ones.
6Valuation and de-rating riskHigh8.38x book with sell-side targets being cut. Kotak and HSBC both see the stock lower from here.
7Two-year lag from signature to revenueHighManagement's own guidance. Even a FY27 win does not fix FY27-28 revenue.
8Execution and penalty riskMediumMulti-year, technically complex programmes. MDL's record is strong, but the P75(I) class is a step up in complexity.
9Input-cost inflationMediumSteel is 20-30% of shipbuilding cost. Contract escalation clauses mitigate but do not eliminate this.
10Thin free float (18.78%)MediumAmplifies moves in both directions and makes institutional position sizing awkward.
11Government as promoter and sellerMediumThe April 2025 offer for sale cut the stake to 81.22%. Further divestment is a standing overhang.
12Technically broken trendMediumADX 47.8 with a Strong Sell moving-average set, price below every major MA except Hull MA(9).

14. Screener.in Pros & Cons

Pros (as listed by Screener)

  • Company is almost debt free.
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 33.5% CAGR over the last 5 years.
  • Company has a good return on equity track record: 3-year ROE 32.3%.
  • Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 28.6%.

Cons (as listed by Screener)

  • Stock is trading at 8.38 times its book value.
  • Contingent liabilities of ₹28,181 Cr.
  • Earnings include other income of ₹1,129 Cr.
  • Debtor days have increased from 59.5 to 73.1 days.

Commentary. The pros are all about the past five years and the cons are all about what is on the balance sheet today. That is a fair summary of the situation. Debtor days rising from 59.5 to 73.1 deserves attention in the context of a shrinking order book, because slower collection on a smaller book is how working capital starts to tighten.


15. Bull vs Bear Case

Bull case

  1. India's only submarine-and-destroyer yard. No private-sector company builds conventional submarines in India. The moat is structural and cannot be replicated quickly, and capacity stands at 11 submarines and 10 warships concurrently.
  2. The cheapest quality in the sector. 28.6x earnings against a peer median of 44.2x, with the highest ROCE in the group at 36.0% and the only meaningful positive quarterly profit growth. Cochin Shipyard trades at 54.8x for a 14.5% ROCE and declining profit.
  3. The pipeline is genuinely enormous. P75(I) is ~₹99,000 Cr — larger than the company's market capitalisation when first reported — with six submarines, plus three additional boats and the next-generation destroyer programme. A 160-ship naval expansion and an estimated ₹2.35 lakh crore of shipbuilding spend over the decade sit behind it.
  4. Pristine balance sheet. Debt-to-equity of 0.05, ₹447 Cr of borrowings against ₹9,755 Cr of net worth, and a track record of paying 28-29% of profits out as dividends for five straight years.
  5. Execution credibility. All four P15B destroyers delivered ahead of schedule; seven destroyers in 11 years; all four P17A frigates delivered between December 2024 and April 2026; all six Kalvari submarines delivered 2017-2025. This management delivers what it signs.
  6. Management has been transparent about the timing. The two-year revenue lag from signature to recognition was volunteered, not extracted. That is honest disclosure, and it means the market is not being misled about the shape of the next two years.
  7. Structural positioning beyond warships. Selected as an anchor shipyard for the Dighi and Dugarajapatnam clusters, a commercial book including export orders from Navi Merchants, and a growing ship-repair and refit annuity.
  8. The stock has already corrected 30% in a year and sits 20% below the price at which institutions bought the government's stake. A lot of the disappointment is in the price.

Bear case

  1. The order book has halved and nothing has replaced it. ₹38,561 Cr in FY24 to ₹18,218 Cr in June 2026 — a 52.8% decline — because the programmes that made up the book have been delivered. Cover is 1.19-1.37 years of revenue against multi-year build cycles.
  2. The revenue recognition lag is brutal for the next two years. Management: revenue from a new contract begins roughly two years after signing. Even a FY27 P75(I) signature contributes almost nothing before FY29.
  3. Management has missed this exact guidance once already. They guided an order book above ₹1.25 lakh crore for FY26 contingent on two orders, and closed FY26 at ₹20,535 Cr. The FY27 ₹1 lakh crore target is contingent on the same two orders.
  4. The sell side is cutting, not upgrading. HSBC initiated at Sell with ₹1,860 in September; Kotak at Sell with ₹1,950 in July citing a two-year air pocket; JPMorgan has been Sell since 2025. The three most recent notes are all negative.
  5. Earnings quality depends on treasury income. Other income is ~35% of PBT and is included in the company's stated EBITDA and margin guidance. It shrinks when advances shrink — which is precisely what a thin order book causes.
  6. Contingent liabilities of ₹28,181 Cr exceed total assets. A guarantee or performance-obligation problem on one large programme would be materially worse than the reported balance sheet implies.
  7. Institutions are distributing into a broadening retail register. DIIs from 5.65% to 5.02%, FIIs from 2.57% to 1.72%, shareholder count from 6.77 lakh to 8.06 lakh.
  8. The stock is expensive on assets. 8.38x book means there is no valuation floor if the 29% ROE compresses. A DCF-style fair value of ₹901 has been published, and the price is more than double it.
  9. Technically it is broken. Strong Sell moving averages, price under all major averages but Hull MA(9), ADX 47.8 measuring a downtrend with conviction, and a 52-week low set on 9 October with the stock closing 2% above it.
  10. Quarterly momentum is deteriorating. Revenue ₹3,850 Cr → ₹2,943 Cr and operating profit ₹543 Cr → ₹447 Cr over the last two quarters, with the June quarter's 12.1% growth running below the 15-17% full-year guidance.

16. Final Verdict

CAUTION — Priced for orders not yet signed

Mazagon Dock is a high-quality business in an unavoidable short-term hole. The franchise is genuinely irreplaceable inside India, the balance sheet is pristine, the execution record is excellent, and at 28.6x earnings it is cheaper than every listed shipbuilding peer while earning better returns. None of that is in dispute.

What is in dispute is what the company will build next, and when it will be paid for it. The order book has fallen 52.8% from its FY24 peak to ₹18,218 Cr because MDL successfully completed P15B, P17A and P75 Kalvari — success creating the current problem. The programmes that would replace them, chiefly the ~₹99,000 Cr P75(I) submarine contract, remain unsigned pending Government approval, and management itself says revenue from a newly signed contract begins about two years later. That combination — a thin book now, and a two-year lag whenever the new orders arrive — means the next four to six quarters have to be carried by a much smaller backlog, while the market is currently paying 8.38x book for a company whose 29% ROE depends on a full yard.

The stock is not expensive against its peers on earnings. It is expensive against the growth that is actually contracted, and the sell side has noticed: the two most recent pieces of coverage are Sells at or below the current price, and Kotak's "two-year revenue air pocket" is a fair description of the arithmetic.

A word on what would make this a buy, because the case is not dead — it is unproven. The P75(I) award would transform the long-term picture and is a question of when, not whether, for India's only conventional submarine yard. But a signature is not a revenue event, and the market has already paid for this story once and been disappointed. The disciplined position is to wait for evidence rather than to anticipate it.

Recommended approach

  • Existing holders: holding is defensible on the franchise and the balance sheet, but this is not a position to average into while the trend is broken and the order book is falling. The 52-week low at ₹1,987.70 is the level that matters; a decisive break of it with volume would suggest the market is repricing toward the air-pocket scenario.
  • New entrants: wait. The technical setup is a strong downtrend with oversold conditions — which produces bounces, not bases. There is no reason to own the uncertainty when the next hard data point is three weeks away.
  • What to wait for, specifically: a signed P75(I) contract, or an order book that stops falling, or Q2 FY27 revenue growth near the guided 15-17%. Any one of those changes the arithmetic; two of them change the thesis.
  • Do not buy the oversold reading. RSI 29.6 with ADX 47.8 is a strong downtrend, and the momentum Buys on the oscillator panel are mean-reversion signals in a chart that remains below every meaningful average.

What would change this view

  1. P75(I) signature — the single largest catalyst. Watch for Government approval and the formal contract.
  2. Order book turning up in a quarterly disclosure, even marginally.
  3. Q2 FY27 results on 11 November 2026 — revenue growth at or above 15%, and any commentary on the new-order timeline.
  4. A weekly close back above the 20-day average (₹2,150) with volume above the 20-day average, which would be the first sign the downtrend has ended.
  5. Institutional accumulation returning — DII or FII holding rising in a monthly disclosure, reversing the current trend.

Suitable investor profile

Suited to patient investors with a 3-5 year horizon who specifically want exposure to India's naval shipbuilding programme and can tolerate a multi-quarter revenue gap and further drawdown. Not suited to anyone seeking near-term momentum, income (a 0.89% yield), or a valuation floor on asset support — and not suited to a swing trade on the current chart.

17. Swing Trade Assessment (25-Point Checklist)

#Checklist ItemScoreNotes
1Price PositionFail29.7% below the 52-week high of ₹2,881.80; only 2% above the 52-week low
2TrendFailEstablished downtrend; ADX 47.8 measuring it with conviction
3Volume CharacteristicsCautionVolume in line with the 30-day average; heavy delivery at the lows but the last rally came on the weakest delivery of the period
4Clean Price ActionCautionOrderly but relentlessly one-directional since September
5EMA AlignmentFailInverted stack — EMA10 ₹2,074 < EMA20 ₹2,154 < EMA50 ₹2,287 < EMA200 ₹2,436 — and price below every one except Hull MA(9)
6Chart Pattern & BaseFailNo base. A downtrend with oversold bounces, not a consolidation
7Base QualityFailThere is no base to assess
8ADRPassAverage daily range is adequate for a swing position
9Primary UptrendFailThe primary trend is down
10Follow One ModelPassFramework applied consistently
11Sector StrengthCautionShipbuilding has de-rated; Cochin Shipyard's latest-quarter profit fell 27.7%
12TailwindPassNaval modernisation, 160-ship expansion target, ₹2.35 lakh Cr decade spend, cluster anchor role
13IPO ConsiderationCautionListed 2020, so post-IPO base logic has played out; the 2023-24 phase was momentum
14Price Action StrengthCautionLowest P/E and highest ROCE in the peer group, but weak absolute price action
15Sector & Govt BoostPassMaritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, defence indigenisation, anchor shipyard at Dighi and Dugarajapatnam
16Fundamental QualityPassDebt-free, ROCE 36.0%, ROE 29.2%, consistent dividends for five years
17Quarterly Earnings GrowthCautionQ1 FY27 profit +22% YoY, revenue +12% — positive but below the 30-50% band
18Delivery PercentageCautionAverage 35.3%; 45.1% and 41.9% at the lows, but 22.3% on the latest bounce
19News & InstitutionalCautionPositive cluster MoUs against order-book concern, sell-side cuts and institutional distribution
20Risk ManagementPassEntry, stop and targets defined below
21Market EnvironmentCautionThe Nifty at 22,363 was soft on the last session and crude jumped about 5% — both unhelpful; not assessed in depth
22LiquidityPass588K-883K shares traded daily; ₹81,765 Cr market cap
23Relative StrengthFail1-year return −30.1% against the Sensex's +12.8% — a severe underperformance
24Breakout ConfirmationFailNo breakout; the stock is at its 52-week lows
25Trading PsychologyPassDiscipline maintained; no FOMO

Total Score: 12.5/25 — weak. Eight outright fails, concentrated exactly where the framework says they are disqualifying: items 1 (price position), 2 (trend), 6 (pattern) and 24 (breakout). The framework's own rule is that critical fails on items 1, 2, 6, 20 or 24 bar the trade, and this fails three of those five.

Trade Setup

There is no valid long setup on this chart and this report does not recommend one. If the structure changes, the levels would be:

ParameterLevel
Entry TriggerConfirmed weekly close above ₹2,150 (reclaims the 20-day EMA/SMA and VWMA cluster)
Volume ConfirmationDaily volume above the 20-day average on the breakout day
Stop Loss₹1,940 (below the 52-week low of ₹1,987.70)
Target 1₹2,246 (classic pivot)
Target 2₹2,413 (R1 pivot)
Risk:RewardApproximately 1:2.2 to Target 2, and only if the ₹2,150 entry arrives with confirmation

The short side is technically the stronger trade — a confirmed downtrend, price beneath every major average, and distribution on the last bounce. But two sessions of 40%-plus delivery at ₹1,990-2,010 show real buyers defending that zone, and shorting directly into a defended 52-week low with RSI at 29.6 is poor risk-reward. The correct swing-trading action is to stand aside until the range resolves.


18. Exchange Filings & Material Announcements

Material NSE filings, most material first. All links verified to return HTTP 200.

  • 30 Jul 2026 — Q1 FY27 results. Consolidated revenue from operations ₹2,94,270 lakh against ₹2,62,559 lakh in Q1 FY26; PBT ₹68,645 lakh; profit ₹55,046 lakh; EPS ₹13.62 against ₹11.21. NSE filing — note that the financials were placed directly before the Board in the absence of a valid Audit Committee, the same governance gap that produced the NSE fine below.

  • 02 Oct 2026 — Rumour verification on the Thoothukudi project. MDL confirmed it will not proceed with a greenfield shipyard at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu, and will instead act as Anchor Shipyard for the greenfield shipbuilding industrial clusters at Dighi (Maharashtra) and Dugarajapatnam (Andhra Pradesh) under Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. NSE filing

  • 18 Sep 2026 — MoU with National Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Park Andhra Pradesh. To participate as anchor shipyard at the Dugarajapatnam greenfield cluster, envisaging at least 1.2 million gross tonnage per annum of capacity. NSE filing

  • 16 Sep 2026 — MoU with National Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Park Maharashtra Ltd. Anchor shipyard at the Dighi cluster, again envisaging at least 1.2 million GT per annum — positioning MDL's expansion from warships and submarines into large-scale commercial shipbuilding. NSE filing

  • 28 Sep 2026 — NSE fine for non-compliance, ₹8.72 lakh payable. NSE notice NSE/LIST-SOP/COMB/FINES/0954 for breaches of Regulations 17(1), 18(1) and 19(1) in Q1 FY27: ₹7,39,000 plus GST of ₹1,33,020, accruing daily until compliance. The Board recorded that as a Government company, director and independent-director appointments vest with the President of India, and that MDL has again written to the Ministry of Defence. NSE filing

  • 04 Sep 2026 — Order win from MSETCL, ₹117.99 Cr. Maharashtra State Electricity Transmission Co. Ltd purchase order for supply, installation and commissioning of an AI-based comprehensive infrasecure project across five substations — ₹117,99,71,564.90 including GST, with a 24-month execution period and no promoter or related-party interest. NSE filing

What the filing trail adds to the picture. Two things the news coverage does not carry. First, the greenfield-cluster MoUs are a real strategic pivot — MDL is positioning for large-scale commercial shipbuilding capacity of 1.2 million GT annually at two new sites, a different business from building four frigates a decade, and the most credible long-term answer to the order-book gap. Second, the governance items are genuine and worth knowing: a ₹8.72 lakh NSE fine for board-composition breaches, and financials approved without a valid Audit Committee. Neither is financially material. Both are the kind of detail that matters when a management is asking investors to wait two years for revenue.


Disclaimer & Sources

This analysis is for information and educational purposes only and is not investment advice. I am not a SEBI-registered research analyst. Do not base an investment decision solely on this document. Stock prices can fall as well as rise and past performance is not indicative of future results.

Data sources

  • Fundamentals: Screener.in, consolidated view, logged-in session verified (27 sidebar metrics). Extracted 13 October 2026.
  • Technicals: TradingView, NSE:MAZDOCK, daily timeframe, 12 October 2026 close — oscillators, moving averages and pivot tables reproduced as published.
  • Delivery data: NSE bhavcopy (sec_bhavdata_full), series EQ, twelve sessions to 12 October 2026, fetched via an authenticated session.
  • Corporate filings and corporate actions: NSE corporate announcements and the NSE corporate-actions feed, retrieved 13 October 2026. All filing links verified HTTP 200.
  • Results and management commentary: Company investor presentation dated 30 July 2026, Q1 FY27 earnings coverage (LiveMint, CNBC-TV18) and the Q1 FY27 earnings call.
  • Analyst estimates: Investing.com consensus (13 analysts), Financial Times tearsheet, Simply Wall St, Yahoo Finance, smart-investing.in fair-value models.
  • Peer comparison: Screener.in peer table, 13 October 2026.
  • Bulk/block deals: NSE rolling bulk-deal and block-deal files, fetched 13 October 2026.

Note on corporate actions and price comparability. MDL's shares underwent a 1:1 face-value split, ₹10 to ₹5, with an ex-date of 27 December 2024. There has never been a bonus issue. Every price level quoted in this report is post-split and therefore directly comparable. For anyone reading older material: any MDL price or per-share dividend dated before 27 December 2024 is on the old ₹10 face value and must be halved to compare with the levels here.

Model: deepseek-v4-flash