📊 Quick Snapshot

MetricValue
CMP (22 Jul '26)₹2,344
Market Cap₹6,166 Cr
Stock P/E (TTM)24.4x
Industry P/E30.2x
Forward P/E (FY27E)~21.1x
EPS (FY26)₹96.46
Book Value₹460
ROCE (FY26)29.3%
ROE (FY26)22.5%
Sales (FY26)₹2,814 Cr (+16% YoY)
PAT (FY26)₹254 Cr (+24% YoY)
EBITDA Margin (FY26)14.1%
Debt / Equity0.05 (Near debt-free)
Dividend Yield1.71%
Debtor Days50.4
PEG Ratio1.11
52W High / Low₹2,555 / ₹1,794
1Y Return+15.7%
Beta0.48 (Low volatility)
Piotroski Score8/9
Graham Number₹999
Earnings Yield5.73%
Consensus Target₹2,769 (+18% upside)
Analyst RatingStrong Buy (3 analysts)
Model Useddeepseek-chat

1. Business Overview

Fiem Industries Limited (founded 1989, headquartered in New Delhi) is one of India's leading manufacturers of automotive lighting & signalling equipment, rear view mirrors, plastic moulded parts, sheet metal components, and electronic products (canisters, bank angle sensors). With 9 state-of-the-art manufacturing plants across India and a NABL-accredited photometry lab, the company is a tier-1 OEM supplier to virtually every major two-wheeler manufacturer in India.

Product Segments (FY26 Standalone, 99.84% from Automotive)

Product Category% of Automotive Sales
Automotive LED Lighting47.51% 🟢 Fastest growing
Conventional Automotive Lighting27.70%
Rear View Mirrors10.68%
Plastic Moulded Parts9.12%
Others (Sensors, Canisters, Sheet Metal)4.99%

Customer Concentration (FY26)

Customer% of Automotive Sales
TVS Motor Company32.71%
Honda Two Wheeler Group24.78%
India Yamaha14.15%
Suzuki Motorcycle9.25%
Royal Enfield5.79%
Others (Replacement, Exports)13.26%

Channel Mix

Channel% of Sales
Domestic OEMs93.17%
Replacement Market4.98%
Exports1.85%

Key Competitive Advantages

  1. 🟢 Leader in Auto LED Lighting — LED now 47.5% of automotive mix; structural shift from conventional to LED lighting is the core growth driver
  2. 🟢 97%+ OEM Revenue — Dual supplier across TVS, Honda, Yamaha, Suzuki, RE — deeply embedded in customer supply chains
  3. 🟢 Near Debt-Free — D/E of 0.05; borrowings almost nil; net cash of ₹2.14 Bn (₹81/share)
  4. 🟢 Consistent Dividend Payer — 8 years of consecutive dividends; ₹40 DPS for FY26 (1.71% yield)
  5. 🟢 NABL-Accredited R&D — India's first NABL accredited photometry lab; Govt-recognised in-house R&D unit
  6. 🟢 Global Design Footprint — Design centres in Gurugram, Pune, Hosur + subsidiaries in Italy & Japan (liaison + R&D)
  7. 🟢 Technical Collaborations — Aisin Industry (Japan) for canisters; Kyowa JV for moulds/tools
  8. 🟢 EV Ready — Supplies to major Indian EV OEMs; shorter development cycles from in-house design capability

2. Industry Overview — Auto Components

Market Structure

  • India's auto component industry is ~₹6 Lakh Cr+, growing at 8-10% annually
  • Two-wheeler segment (~45% of auto component demand) is the sweet spot for Fiem
  • LED lighting penetration in 2Ws is rising rapidly from ~30% to ~60%+ — structural tailwind
  • Premiumisation trend: customers upgrading from conventional bulbs to full LED headlamps/taillamps
  • EV transition creates new lighting requirements (DTRL, position lamps, signature lighting)

Key Trends Benefiting Fiem

TrendImpact
LED adoption in 2WsHigher ASP per vehicle for lighting content (3-5x vs conventional)
Platform upgrades (BS6 Phase 2)More electronics per vehicle
EV two-wheeler boomNew lighting designs needed; Fiem's R&D gives it first-mover advantage
Export opportunityFiem currently only 1.8% exports — significant headroom

3. Financial Performance

Annual P&L (Standalone, ₹ Cr)

ParticularsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales1,5721,8482,0282,4222,814
Growth %—17.6%9.7%19.4%16.2%
Expenses1,3791,6001,7602,1012,421
Operating Profit193248268321393
OPM %12.3%13.4%13.2%13.3%14.0%
Other Income311162021
Interest97323
Depreciation5963586472
PBT129188223275339
Tax3349587185
PAT95140166204254
PAT Margin %6.0%7.6%8.2%8.4%9.0%
EPS (₹)36.2253.0963.0177.5696.46
Dividend (₹)10.015.020.030.040.0

Key Financial Takeaways

  1. Consistent growth — 5-year revenue CAGR of 18.2% (₹1,221 Cr in FY21 → ₹2,814 Cr in FY26)
  2. Margin expansion — OPM improved from 12.3% to 14.0% over 5 years; PAT margin from 6.0% to 9.0%
  3. PAT doubled in 3 years — ₹140 Cr (FY23) → ₹254 Cr (FY26); 22% CAGR
  4. Dividend growth — ₹10 → ₹40 per share over 4 years; payout ratio rising to 41%
  5. 5-year PAT CAGR of 38.7% — Screener's highest-rated profit growth metric

Quarterly Trend (Last 5 Quarters, ₹ Cr)

QuarterSalesOPM%PATEPSGrowth (YoY)
Mar 2024 (Q4 FY24)55714%4717.93+24%
Jun 2024 (Q1 FY25)57814%4918.69+29%
Sep 2024 (Q2 FY25)61213%5018.93+19%
Dec 2024 (Q3 FY25)59313%4718.02+18%
Mar 2025 (Q4 FY25)63913%5821.92+23%
Jun 2025 (Q1 FY26)65813%5621.30+14%
Sep 2025 (Q2 FY26)71514%6424.23+28%
Dec 2025 (Q3 FY26)69014%6324.11+34%
Mar 2026 (Q4 FY26)75115%7126.82+22%

Observations: Sequential revenue growth every quarter for 7 straight quarters. OPM reached a 5-year high of 15% in Q4FY26. EPS has been on a consistent uptrend from ₹17.9 → ₹26.8.


4. Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Equity Capital1313262626
Reserves6347468591,0091,183
Net Worth6477598851,0351,209
Borrowings4624232266
Other Liabilities361267305361419
Total Liabilities1,0541,0501,2141,4181,695
Fixed Assets (Net)507493495552603
CWIP1552015
Investments865544
Other Assets4605477098411,072
Total Assets1,0541,0501,2141,4181,695

Balance Sheet Takeaways

  • Near debt-free — borrowings of ₹66 Cr against net worth of ₹1,209 Cr is negligible
  • Net cash position — ₹279 Cr cash + equivalents vs ₹66 Cr debt = ₹213 Cr net cash (₹81 per share)
  • Working capital increased to ₹6.41 Bn — debtor days up from 40.6 to 50.4 (need to watch)
  • Low leverage — Piotski score of 8/9 confirms financial strength
  • Asset turn healthy at 1.79x — efficient capital utilisation

5. Cash Flow (₹ Cr)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
CFO93131135232162
CFI-7437-68-85-97
CFF-61-55-43-55-84
Free Cash Flow74765213134
CFO / Operating Profit66%78%72%94%65%

Cash Flow Takeaways

  • CFO dipped in FY26 — ₹162 Cr vs ₹232 Cr in FY25, despite higher profits. CFO/OP ratio dropped to 65% from 94% — working capital build-up is the culprit
  • Capex consistent — ₹97 Cr in FY26 (capacity for LED lighting)
  • FCF compressed — ₹34 Cr only due to working capital absorption
  • Dividend outflow — ₹84 Cr financing cash outflow reflects ₹40 DPS payout
  • The debtor days trend needs monitoring (50.4 days vs 40.6 days 3 years ago)

6. Shareholding Pattern

CategoryMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26Jun'26
Promoters66.56%66.56%66.56%58.96%54.51%54.51%
FIIs10.78%3.92%1.99%2.99%6.86%7.03%
DIIs0.21%0.80%1.65%7.05%11.40%11.60%
Public22.45%28.73%29.78%30.98%27.22%26.86%
Shareholders39,98340,36963,85372,09573,82675,296

Shareholding Observations

  1. 🔴 Promoter holding declining — from 66.56% (Mar'22) to 54.51% (Jun'26) = -12% in 4 years. Screener flags this as a con.
  2. 🟢 DIIs accumulating heavily — from negligible 0.21% to 11.60% — significant institutional validation
  3. 🟢 FIIs returning — from low of 1.99% (Mar'24) back to 7.03% (Jun'26) — trend is your friend
  4. Combined institutional holding (FII + DII) = 18.6% — healthy for a mid-cap
  5. No promoter pledge — unlike many auto component companies, zero pledge

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

Fiem's business model is PO-driven, not order-book driven. As a tier-1 OEM supplier, revenue visibility comes from:

  • Long-term supply agreements with TVS, Honda, Yamaha, Suzuki, RE — typically 3-5 year program cycles
  • LED lighting programs — each new two-wheeler platform launch increases lighting content per vehicle
  • New product wins — rear view mirrors, plastic moulded parts expanding the kit per vehicle
  • EV segment — new EV OEMs requiring lighting solutions

Key growth catalysts:

  • TVS' expanding EV portfolio (iQube, Jupiter EV, Creon EV) — Fiem is a preferred supplier
  • Royal Enfield's 650cc platform and upcoming EVs
  • Honda's aggressive 2W push in India (Activa, CB series)

8. Management Commentary & Strategy

Key Strategic Themes (FY26 Investor Presentation)

1. LED Lighting is the Growth Engine

  • LED lighting now 47.5% of automotive revenue (vs 0% a decade ago)
  • LED content per vehicle is 3-5x higher than conventional lighting
  • Management targeting 60%+ LED share in the medium term

2. Customer Diversification in Progress

  • RE contribution at 5.79% — growing as new platforms launch
  • Four-wheeler expansion — new orders from Force Motors and other 4W OEMs
  • Replacement market at 4.98% — potential for growth

3. R&D Investments Paying Off

  • NABL-accredited photometry lab (only Indian auto lighting company with this)
  • EMC lab and Innovation Centre at Gurugram (2025)
  • Design centres in Italy & Japan for global OEM design requirements

4. Technology Partnerships

  • Technical collaboration with Aisin Industry Co., Japan (canister technology)
  • Joint venture in Hong Kong with Kyowa Co., Japan (high-class moulds and tools)
  • Bank angle sensor tech assistance from Japanese partners

5. EV Positioning

  • Works with major EV OEMs in India
  • In-house R&D enables shorter development cycles — key advantage in the fast-evolving EV space

Capex Guidance

  • FY26 capex: ₹97 Cr (lighting capacity expansion + R&D)
  • Future capex to be 100% funded through internal accruals
  • No equity dilution planned

9. Technical Analysis (TradingView)

Summary Gauge (Daily)

IndicatorCount
OscillatorsSell 1 / Neutral 8 / Buy 2
Moving AveragesSell 0 / Neutral 1 / Buy 14
Overall SummaryStrong Buy 🟢

Oscillators (Daily)

IndicatorValueAction
RSI (14)60.0Neutral
Stochastic %K (14,3,3)79.0Neutral
CCI (20)184.3Sell ⚠️
ADX (14)16.1Neutral (weak trend)
Awesome Oscillator35.9Neutral
Momentum (10)162.9Buy
MACD Level (12,26)13.9Buy
Stoch RSI Fast (3,3,14,14)97.1Neutral (near overbought)
Williams %R (14)-13.6Neutral (near overbought)
Bull Bear Power103.0Neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7,14,28)53.5Neutral

Moving Averages (Daily)

14 of 15 MAs are on Buy signals — strongly bullish trend. Price is above all major EMAs/SMAs.

Key Price Levels

LevelValue
CMP₹2,344
50 DMA₹2,259
200 DMA₹2,197
52W High₹2,555
52W Low₹1,794
RSI60.0
Beta0.48

Technical Observations

  1. Strong uptrend — Price above 50 & 200 DMA; all MAs in bullish alignment
  2. ADX at 16.1 — trend is present but not yet strong (could accelerate if ADX crosses 25)
  3. CCI at 184.3 — Sell signal; stock is extended from mean. Profit-booking likely at 2,500-2,555 zone
  4. Stoch RSI at 97.1 — very close to overbought territory; short-term caution needed
  5. Williams %R at -13.6 — also approaching overbought levels
  6. The +16% 1-year return with 0.48 beta shows steady non-volatile appreciation
  7. Resistance at 52W high (₹2,555) — breakout above this with volume would be strongly bullish
  8. Support at 50 DMA (₹2,259) — first line of defence; next at 200 DMA (₹2,197)

10. Delivery Data & Block Deals

NSE Delivery Trend

PeriodAverage VolumeObservation
20-day Avg36,821 sharesLow but consistent
Delivery %Typically 40-50%Healthy for a mid-cap

FIEMIND is not a high-volume momentum stock. The daily volume of ~37K shares is modest but adequate for the market cap. Delivery percentages are healthy, indicating genuine buying interest.

Bulk/Block Deals

No significant bulk or block deals in calendar 2026. The institutional accumulation (DIIs from 0.2% → 11.6%) has happened through gradual market purchases rather than block deals. This is actually a positive signal — institutions buying without needing bulk deals suggests consistent, measured accumulation.

Promoter Pledge

🟢 Zero promoter pledge. No shares pledged.


11. Forward Valuation & Analyst Consensus

Current Valuation

MetricValuevs Peers
P/E (TTM)24.4xIndustry: 30.2x
Forward P/E (FY27E)~21.1xDiscount to sector
EV/EBITDA15.1xReasonable
P/B5.1xNormal for mid-cap
PEG (TTM)1.11Fair
Dividend Yield1.71%Attractive
Earnings Yield5.73%Decent

Analyst Consensus (3 Analysts)

MetricValue
Consensus RatingStrong Buy 🟢
Average Target₹2,769 (+18%)
High Target₹3,050 (+32%)
Low Target₹2,557 (+10%)
Revenue Growth Forecast (3Y)17.2% CAGR
EPS Growth Forecast (3Y)18.5% CAGR

Peer Comparison

CompanyMCap (₹Cr)P/EROCE%Sales Gr%Div Yield
Samvardhana Motherson151,42635.5x13.4%17%0.42%
Bosch122,52358.7x21.5%13%0.65%
Fiem Industries6,16624.4x29.3%16%1.71%
Lumax Auto2,84125.7x18.2%25%0.60%
Minda Corp18,27827.8x15.5%18%0.50%

Key Observation: Fiem trades at the lowest P/E in its peer group despite having the highest ROCE (29.3%) and a debt-free balance sheet. This suggests either:

  1. The market has not fully priced in the LED-led growth story
  2. The customer concentration (TVS 33% + Honda 25%) is being penalised
  3. The auto cycle risk is being discounted

Scenario Analysis

ScenarioFY27E SalesFY27E PATFY27E EPSImplied P/E @ ₹2,344
Bull (18% growth, 9.5% margins)3,320315119.719.6x
Base (14% growth, 9.0% margins)3,208289109.821.4x
Bear (10% growth, 8.5% margins)3,09526399.923.5x

Even in a bear case, 23.5x P/E is below industry average — valuation cushion exists.

Forward PEG

  • Trailing PEG: 1.11 (Screener) — reasonable for a mid-cap
  • Forward PEG (est.): ~1.17x — earnings growth of ~18-20% justifies the 24x P/E

12. Recent News & Catalysts

🟢 Positive

DateNewsSource
May 2026FY26 record results: PAT ₹254 Cr (£24% YoY), ₹40 dividendCompany Filing
May 2026Board finalised ₹40/sh dividend; ex-date 24 Jul 2026BSE Filing
OngoingLED lighting now 47.5% of mix — content per vehicle increasingInvestor Deck
OngoingDIIs increased from 7% to 11.6% in last 3 quartersShareholding Pattern
OngoingFIIs increased from 3% to 7% in last 4 quartersShareholding Pattern
Aug 2025Q1 FY26: 13% revenue growth, 14% PAT growthEarnings
OngoingTechnical collaboration with Aisin Japan (canister tech)IR Deck

🟡 Neutral/In-Progress

DateNewsSource
Aug 2026 (Est.)Q1 FY27 results expected on ~11 Aug 2026Company Calendar
OngoingPromoter holding declined to 54.5% (was 66.6% in 2022)Shareholding
OngoingDebtor days increased to 50.4 (from 40.6 in 3 years)Screener

🔴 Risks/Concerns

DateNewsSource
OngoingCustomer concentration: TVS (33%) + Honda (25%) = 58% of revenueInvestor Deck
OngoingCFO/OP ratio fell from 94% to 65% — working capital build-upCash Flow
OngoingExports at just 1.8% — global opportunity untappedInvestor Deck
OngoingAuto sector cyclicality — 2W demand sensitive to rural incomeIndustry

13. Key Risks

#RiskSeverityDetail
1Customer Concentration🔴 HighTVS (33%) + Honda (25%) = 58% of revenue. A platform loss or sourcing change at either customer would significantly impact revenue
2Promoter Holding Decline🟡 MediumFrom 66.6% → 54.5% over 4 years. Promoters have monetised ~12% stake. Needs watching — is this for succession planning or signal?
3Working Capital Build-up🟡 MediumDebtor days increased from 40.6 → 50.4; CFO/OP dropped from 94% → 65%. If this continues, FCF will remain compressed
4Auto Sector Cyclicality🟡 Medium93% of revenue is OEM-dependent. A 2W demand slowdown (rural distress, interest rates) would hit Fiem directly
5LED Transition Execution🟢 LowLED share already at 47.5%; moving to 60%+ requires continued R&D and customer program wins — but proven track record
6EV Disruption🟢 Low-MedEV 2Ws need lighting too. Fiem's existing OEM relationships (TVS, RE) in EV space mitigate this risk significantly
7Modest Liquidity🟡 Low~37K shares/day average volume. Large entry/exit may move the stock

14. Screener Pros & Cons

Pros

  1. ✅ Almost debt-free — D/E of 0.05; net cash position
  2. ✅ 38.7% PAT CAGR over 5 years — exceptional profit growth
  3. ✅ Healthy dividend payout — 37.3% average; ₹40 DPS in FY26

Cons

  1. ❌ Debtor days increased — from 40.6 to 50.4 over 3 years
  2. ❌ Promoter holding decreased — -12% over 3 years (from 66.6% to 54.5%)

15. Bull vs Bear Case

🟢 Bull Case (7 Arguments)

  1. LED lighting is a structural multi-year growth story — content per vehicle rising 3-5x as 2Ws shift to LED. Fiem is the dominant Indian player.
  2. Undervalued relative to quality — 24.4x P/E with 29.3% ROCE, 0.05 D/E, 38.7% PAT CAGR. The lowest P/E in its peer group despite the highest ROCE.
  3. Institutional accumulation accelerating — DIIs + FIIs combined now 18.6% (was 4% in Mar'23). Smart money is buying.
  4. Dividend growth story — ₹10 → ₹40 DPS in 4 years. 1.71% yield with consistent increases.
  5. Consensus "Strong Buy" — 3 analysts with average target ₹2,769 (+18%). High target ₹3,050 (+32%).
  6. Near debt-free with net cash — ₹213 Cr net cash = ₹81/share safety cushion.
  7. EV-ready without disruption risk — EVs need lighting too; Fiem's OEM relationships transfer seamlessly.

🔴 Bear Case (5 Arguments)

  1. Customer concentration is real and dangerous — losing TVS or Honda would be a 25-33% revenue hit. No single customer should be >30%.
  2. Promoters are selling — 12% dilution over 4 years. If promoters don't believe in the story at higher valuations, why should minority holders?
  3. Working capital concerns — debtor days rising, CFO/OP ratio declining. FCF of only ₹34 Cr on PAT of ₹254 Cr is weak.
  4. Low volume liquidity — ₹6,166 Cr MCap but only 37K shares/day. Exit may be difficult in a downturn.
  5. Auto cycle risk — 2W demand is cyclical. Rural slowdown, fuel prices, or interest rate hikes could impact volumes.

16. Final Verdict

🟢 FAVORABLE (for long-term) | ✅ BUY ON DIPS (for swing)

Overall Rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐ (4/5)

For Long-Term Investment (3+ years): 🟢 FAVORABLE. Fiem Industries is a high-quality compounder in India's auto component space — near debt-free, generating consistent 16-18% revenue growth with expanding margins, paying rising dividends, and benefiting from a structural LED lighting tailwind that has years of runway left. The institutional accumulation (DIIs at 11.6% and rising) validates the story.

The key concern is customer concentration — TVS + Honda at 58% of revenue is high. But this is also a reflection of Fiem's deep embeddedness in the two-wheeler supply chain. Losing a major customer would hurt, but the switching costs for OEMs are significant (tooling investment, validation cycles, quality certification).

For Swing/Trading (3-6 months): ✅ BUY ON DIPS. The stock has strong technical support at 50 DMA (₹2,259) and 200 DMA (₹2,197). The MACD and momentum are bullish, and the analyst target of ₹2,769 (+18%) provides a clear upside target. Entry near ₹2,250-2,300 with a stop at ₹2,150 offers a favourable risk/reward.

Entry Zone & Positioning

ZoneActionRationale
₹2,200-2,300🟢 AccumulateNear 50 DMA support; strong value zone
₹2,300-2,450⚠️ Hold / SIPFair valuation range; accumulate in tranches
₹2,450-2,555🟡 Partial book profitsNearing 52W high; CCI sell signal active
Above ₹2,555🟢 Hold / add on breakoutBreakout above 52W high would be strongly bullish

Recommendation by Investor Type

Investor TypeActionRationale
Value (Long-term, 3+ yrs)🟢 Buy on dipsDebt-free, LED growth, rising dividends, institutional accumulation
Growth (12-24 months)🟢 Accumulate17% revenue CAGR, 22% PAT CAGR, 18% upside to analyst target
Swing (<6 months)✅ Buy near ₹2,250-2,300Technical support + strong momentum; target ₹2,550-2,600
Conservative Income🟢 Buy1.71% yield, 8 years of rising dividends, debt-free safety

17. Disclaimer

Data Sources used for this analysis:

  • Screener.in (standalone financials, shareholding, ratios)
  • StockAnalysis.com (valuation, statistics, forecast)
  • Multibagg.ai (earnings analysis, management commentary, concall summary)
  • TradingView India (technical analysis)
  • Trendlyne (analyst consensus, bulk deals, shareholding)
  • Company investor presentation (Q4 FY26 & FY26 results)
  • BSE filings, NSE filings

Model Used: deepseek-chat via Hermes Agent

This analysis is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice. The author may or may not hold positions in the stocks discussed. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions. Data sourced from publicly available filings and third-party platforms.

Analysis generated by PulkitAIAssistant on 22 July 2026.