Kaynes Technology — Deep Dive Analysis

Ticker: KAYNES (NSE: KAYNES, BSE: 543664)
Sector: Electronic Production Equipment
Price: ₹3,122 (30 Jun 2026, -0.91%)
Analysis Date: 30 June 2026
Data Source: Screener.in consolidated view, TradingView, NSE Official
Model: DeepSeek Chat


1. Quick Snapshot

MetricValue
Market Cap₹20,918 Cr
Current Price₹3,122
52W High / Low₹7,705 / ₹2,995
Stock P/E57.2
Industry P/E32.4
PEG Ratio1.01
Book Value₹708
ROCE13.2%
ROE9.64%
EPS (TTM)₹54.28
Sales (FY26)₹3,626 Cr
PAT (FY26)₹364 Cr
Debt/Equity0.19
Debtor Days154
Graham Number₹930
Piotroski Score4/9
Earnings Yield2.97%
Return over 1Y-48.8%
Dividend Yield0.00%

2. Business Overview

Kaynes Technology India Ltd is a leading end-to-end IoT-enabled integrated electronics manufacturing services (IEMS) company headquartered in Mysore. Founded in 2008, it provides conceptual design, process engineering, integrated manufacturing, and life-cycle support to major OEMs across multiple verticals.

Core Verticals (Revenue Mix FY26)

VerticalRevenue Share
Automotive55%
Industrial25%
IoT / IT10%
Aerospace & Defence6%
Railways2%
Medical2%

Strategic Growth Pillars

InitiativeStatusInvestmentRevenue Target
OSAT (Sanand, Gujarat)Unit 1 pilot active, Unit 2 ready by Jul'26₹3,307 Cr (50% central, 20% state, 30% company)₹570 Cr by FY27, ₹4,000 Cr by FY30
HDI PCBUnit 1 operational by Jul'26Part of ₹14 Cr total PCB capex—
Chamarajanagar ExpansionPhase-I ready, 350K sq ft₹300 Cr est.—
Hyderabad Facility70K SFT, SMT + injection molding——

Competitive Moat

  • 22 advanced manufacturing & design facilities across India
  • 13 global accreditations — most for any ESDM company in India
  • 200+ member R&D & engineering team
  • 500+ customers in 30+ countries including marquee MNCs
  • India's first commercial Multi-chip module from Sanand OSAT
  • Backward integration: EMS → OSAT → HDI PCB — creating full vertical integration in electronics supply chain
  • Partnerships: AOI Electronics (Japan tech partner), Mitsui & Co (supply chain), Alpha Omega (first paying OSAT customer)

"We are fundamentally redefining our position in the ESDM ecosystem. The strategic integration of our core EMS expertise with advanced OSAT and PCB manufacturing capabilities creates an unparalleled competitive moat." — Management, May 2026 PPT


3. Financial Performance

Annual P&L (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales3643684207061,1261,8052,7223,626
Expenses3283253786119561,5482,3053,052
Operating Profit36434295170257416574
OPM %10%12%10%13%15%14%15%16%
Other Income21441156106154
Interest202525273656106117
Depreciation581013192545107
PBT14111159126232372504
Tax %28%17%10%29%24%21%21%28%
PAT109104295183293364
EPS (₹)14.2613.9413.799.0316.3728.6845.8454.28

Key Takeaways:

  • Revenue CAGR (FY21→FY26): 54% — exceptional growth trajectory
  • PAT CAGR (FY21→FY26): 105% — profit has grown faster than revenue
  • OPM improved from 10% (FY19) to 16% (FY26) — steady margin expansion
  • EPS nearly doubled from ₹28.68 to ₹54.28 in two years
  • Other Income ballooned to ₹154 Cr (42% of PAT) — inflated by IPO/QIP proceeds interest income
  • No dividends ever paid — all profits reinvested into growth

Quarterly Trend (Last 5 Quarters — ₹ Cr)

Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26
Sales9846739068041,243
OP168113148119194
OPM %17%17%16%15%16%
PAT116751217791
EPS18.1511.1418.1111.4313.61

Q4FY26 Miss:

  • Revenue ₹1,243 Cr (+26% YoY) but below consensus expectations
  • PAT fell 21% YoY (₹91 Cr vs ₹116 Cr)
  • PAT margin compressed to 7.3% vs 11.8% in Q4FY25
  • EBITDA margin down 150 bps to 15.6%
  • Finance cost surged 39% YoY to ₹41 Cr

4. Balance Sheet Health (Consolidated, ₹ Cr)

ItemMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Equity Capital4658646467
Reserves1569012,4232,7764,681
Borrowings189155323903913
Total Liabilities6221,4193,2654,6416,894
Fixed Assets1131323198451,732
CWIP829105391372
Investments23132132257

Key Observations:

  • Borrowings tripled from ₹323 Cr (Mar'24) to ₹913 Cr (Mar'26) — funding massive capex
  • Fixed Assets exploded from ₹319 Cr to ₹1,732 Cr — OSAT, PCB, facility expansion
  • Reserves doubled from ₹2,776 Cr to ₹4,681 Cr — QIP proceeds + retained earnings
  • Debt/Equity at 0.19 — comfortable despite borrowings increase
  • CWIP at ₹372 Cr — significant capex still in pipeline

5. Cash Flow Analysis — 🔴 CRITICAL RED FLAG

FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
CFO-8452821-4270-82-600
Capex411024454941,505355917
FCF-18143-21-100-312-1,031-1,841
CFO/OP %-3%109%73%24%5%46%-4%-80%

🚩 Key Concerns:

  • CFO -₹600 Cr on PAT ₹364 Cr — worst cash conversion in company history
  • FCF -₹1,841 Cr — massive funding requirement
  • CFO/OP at -80% — only 3 of 8 years have been positive
  • Working capital days ballooned to 125 days from 87 (guidance was 85-100)
  • Management admitted in concall: cash flow picture was "concerning" and attributed it to inventory build for OSAT/PCB and delayed customer payments

6. Shareholding Pattern

PeriodPromotersFIIsDIIsPublicShareholders
Mar'2363.57%8.16%12.96%15.31%45,643
Mar'2457.83%14.19%18.36%9.61%97,423
Mar'2557.75%11.17%16.98%14.10%2,30,533
Mar'2653.46%7.28%15.13%24.12%3,78,546

Key Trends

🔴 Promoters — Diluting

  • Declined from 63.57% (Mar'23) to 53.46% (Mar'26) — -10.1% in 3 years
  • Screener flags as CON: "Promoter holding decreased over last 3 years: -10.1%"

🔴 FIIs — Exiting

  • Peaked at 14.19% in Mar'24, now down to 7.28% — nearly halved
  • FIIs reducing exposure post guidance miss and stock collapse

🟡 DIIs — Steady but not growing

  • Stable at ~15-18% range but not increasing

🔴 Public — Retail flooding in

  • Shareholders: 45,643 → 3,78,546 (+728% in 3 years)
  • Public holding surged from 15.31% → 24.12%
  • Warning sign: Retail buying as FIIs exit and stock falls 49%

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

MetricValue
Order Book (Mar'26)₹8,366 Cr
Revenue (FY26)₹3,626 Cr
Book-to-Bill2.3x
Revenue CAGR (FY21-26)54%

Order Book Composition

Vertical% of Orders
Automotive55%
Industrial25%
IoT/IT10%
Aerospace & Defence6%
Railways2%
Medical2%

Key Customers: Alpha Omega (OSAT), LightSpeed Photonics, AOI Electronics (Japan), Mitsui & Co


8. Management Commentary (May 2026 PPT & Concall)

Key Quotes

"The strategic integration of our core EMS expertise with advanced OSAT and PCB manufacturing capabilities creates an unparalleled competitive moat."

"We have successfully launched India's first commercial Multi-chip module from our Sanand OSAT Facility, shipping IPMs to AOS, and are ramping up mass production by July 2026 nationwide."

On FY26 Guidance Miss (Concall Q&A)

Q: "At the start of the year, you guided for revenues of 4,500 crores, which was later revised to 4,000 crores, but the year ended with 3,600 crores. How should investors view this guidance discrepancy?"

A: "The initial guidance was based on an aggressive growth forecast and expected fast-paced government projects. However, unforeseen delays, particularly a significant drop in revenue from a major electric vehicle OEM, impacted our numbers. We acknowledge the gap between guidance and actual results and are working on strengthening execution capabilities."

On Working Capital

"Due to the nature of the industry in which we operate, our working capital cycle tends to be high. This is primarily driven by the need to maintain adequate inventory levels for mission-critical systems."

OSAT Outlook

MilestoneTimeline
OSAT Pilot LineOperational
Unit 2 ReadyJuly 2026
Commercial OSAT RevenueH2 2026
Revenue Target (OSAT)₹570 Cr by FY27
Revenue Target (OSAT)₹4,000 Cr by FY30

9. Technical Analysis (As of 30 Jun 2026)

TradingView Summary: SELL — Oscillators (Sell 2, Neutral 8, Buy 1) | MAs (Sell 14, Neutral 1, Buy 0)

Oscillators

IndicatorValueSignal
RSI (14)42.40Neutral
Stochastic %K (14,3,3)42.26Neutral
CCI (20)-31.64Neutral
ADX (14)16.25Neutral
Awesome Oscillator-29.33Neutral
Momentum (10)39.80Sell
MACD Level (12,26)-68.59Buy
Stoch RSI Fast (3,3,14,14)53.55Neutral
Williams %R (14)-72.75Neutral
Bull Bear Power-91.73Neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7,14,28)27.68Sell

Moving Averages

14 of 15 MAs in SELL. Price at ₹3,122 is trading below all key EMAs — classic downtrend structure.

Performance

PeriodReturn
1 Week-0.70%
1 Month-7.8%
3 Months-28%
6 Months-56%
YTD-56%
1 Year-48.8%

Key Levels

  • 52W High: ₹7,705 (ATH — down 59% from peak)
  • 52W Low: ₹2,995 (within 4% of current price)
  • Support: ₹2,995 (52W low)
  • Resistance: ₹3,400-3,500 (recent breakdown zone)

10. NSE Delivery Data Analysis (Last 15 Trading Days)

DateCloseVolumeDelivery %Signal
08-Jun3,0287.49L35.5%🟡
09-Jun3,0734.01L23.5%🔴
10-Jun3,0734.54L29.7%🔴
11-Jun3,0275.34L22.4%🔴
12-Jun3,0776.41L31.4%🟡
15-Jun3,0828.40L36.5%🟡
16-Jun3,17813.22L23.0%🔴
17-Jun3,24811.55L28.3%🔴
18-Jun3,38618.71L31.4%🟡
19-Jun3,25310.12L39.9%🟡
22-Jun3,2845.04L26.7%🔴
23-Jun3,2175.39L37.5%🟡
24-Jun3,20312.69L32.8%🟡
25-Jun3,26526.32L20.5%🔴🔴
29-Jun3,15111.15L27.0%🔴

Key Findings

MetricValue
Avg Delivery %29.7%
Days Above 45%0 out of 15
Days Above 30%7 out of 15
Avg Daily Volume10.0L shares (~₹320 Cr)

🚩 Distribution Red Flag: The highest volume day (25-Jun, 26.32L shares) had the LOWEST delivery % of 20.5% . This is a classic distribution pattern — heavy volume but no genuine buying conviction. Price dropped from ₹3,386 to ₹3,151 subsequently.


11. Block Deals & Insider Activity

No bulk or block deals found in current calendar year. The institutional buying seen in shareholding data (DIIs at 15.13%, FIIs at 7.28%) has been through gradual market purchases, not visible block transactions.

Notable downgrades post Q4:

BrokerActionOld PTNew PT
NuvamaBuy → Hold₹5,500₹3,550
JM Financial— → Reduce——
JPMorgan— → Downgrade——
Prabhudas LilladherAccumulate—₹3,506

12. Forward PE & Valuation

EPS History

YearEPS (₹)Growth
FY2113.79—
FY229.03-35%
FY2316.37+81%
FY2428.68+75%
FY2545.84+60%
FY2654.28+18%

Valuation at CMP (₹3,122)

MetricValue
Trailing P/E (FY26)57.2x
Industry P/E32.4x
Premium to Industry1.8x
PEG (3Y Profit CAGR)1.01
Price/Book4.41x
EV/EBITDA (FY26)~37x
EV/Sales (FY26)~6x

Analyst Targets

SourceTargetRating
Nuvama₹3,550Hold
Prabhudas Lilladher₹3,506Accumulate
Motilal Oswal (Feb, pre-downgrade)₹5,000Buy
Consensus (pre-downgrade)~₹5,787Buy
Upside from CMP+12-14% (post-downgrade)

Management Guidance Discrepancy

MetricInitial FY26 GuidanceRevised GuidanceActualMiss
Revenue₹4,500 Cr₹4,100 Cr₹3,626 Cr-11.6% vs revised
CFOMarginally positive—-₹600 CrSevere miss
WC Days—85-100125 days+25% over guidance

Scenario Table (FY27E)

ScenarioAssumptionsFY27E RevenueFY27E PATFY27E EPSForward P/E
Conservative15% growth, 15% OPM₹4,170 Cr₹310 Cr₹4668x
Moderate20% growth, 16% OPM₹4,351 Cr₹370 Cr₹5557x
Analyst Consensus (pre-Q4)25% growth₹4,531 Cr₹425 Cr₹6349x

Key Concern: Even at moderate growth assumptions, forward P/E of 57x at FY27E is still expensive. The stock needs 30%+ growth to justify current multiples.


13. Core P/E (Derived)

Line ItemValue
Other Income (FY26 P&L)₹154 Cr
PAT (Reported)₹364 Cr
OI as % of PAT42.3%
Core PAT (PAT - OI)₹210 Cr
Reported P/E57.2x
Core P/E (Derived)~99.6x

Core P/E is not a standard Screener field. Calculated: MCap / (PAT - Other Income). OI data from Screener consolidated P&L (Mar'26). OI inflated by IPO/QIP proceeds interest — not sustainable.

At 99.6x Core P/E, the stock is significantly more expensive than the reported 57.2x suggests. The reported PAT is inflated by ₹154 Cr of Other Income (42.3% of PAT) which is mostly interest on IPO/QIP proceeds that will deplete as funds are deployed into capex.


14. Key Risks

RiskSeverityDetail
Guidance credibility destroyed🔴 CRITICALMissed FY26 guidance twice (₹4,500→₹4,100→₹3,626). Management credibility damaged.
Negative CFO / Cash Burn🔴 CRITICALCFO -₹600 Cr. FCF -₹1,841 Cr. 3 of last 4 years negative CFO. WC days at 125 vs guidance 85-100.
Core P/E 99.6x🔴 HIGHReported P/E of 57.2x masks 42% OI dependency. Core earnings valued at 100x.
Stock -49% from ATH🔴 HIGHDowntrend firmly in place. All MAs in SELL. 52W low ₹2,995 within 4%.
Broker downgrades🔴 HIGHNuvama Buy→Hold, PT -35%. JM Fin Reduce. JPMorgan downgrade.
Promoter dilution🟡 MEDIUMDown -10.1% in 3 years (63.57%→53.46%).
FIIs exiting🟡 MEDIUMFII holding halved from 14.19% (Mar'24) to 7.28% (Mar'26).
OSAT execution risk🟡 MEDIUM₹992 Cr company contribution + ₹1,654 Cr govt subsidy dependent on milestones.
High OI dependency🟡 MEDIUM42% of PAT from Other Income. As QIP funds deploy into capex, OI will shrink.
Retail flooding in🟡 MEDIUMShareholders +728% in 3 years. Late-cycle retail enthusiasm as smart money exits.
No dividends🟢 LOWZero dividend history — all profits reinvested (typical for growth company).

15. Screener.in Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ✅ Company is expected to give good quarter
  • ✅ Company has delivered good profit growth of 108% CAGR over last 5 years

Cons

  • ❌ Stock is trading at 4.41 times its book value
  • ❌ Though reporting repeated profits, not paying out dividend
  • ❌ Company has a low return on equity of 10.2% over last 3 years
  • ❌ Company has high debtors of 154 days
  • ❌ Promoter holding decreased over last 3 years: -10.1%
  • ❌ Working capital days increased from 63.8 days to 133 days

16. Full 25-Point Swing Trading Checklist

#ItemEvidenceVerdict
1Price PositionWithin 4% of 52W low (₹2,995). Below 52W high (₹7,705 = -59%). Not within 25% of high❌ FAIL
2TrendAll 14 MAs in SELL. Price below ALL EMAs. Lower highs, lower lows since ATH.❌ FAIL
3Volume CharacteristicsHighest volume day (25-Jun) had lowest delivery (20.5%) = distribution⚠️ CAUTION
4Clean Price Action49% decline from ATH. Erratic moves (₹3,386→₹3,151 in 4 days).⚠️ CAUTION
5EMA AlignmentPrice below all EMAs. EMAs sloping down. Bearish cross in place.❌ FAIL
6Chart Pattern & BaseMassive topping pattern from ₹7,705. No base formation visible.❌ FAIL
7Base QualityNo base — free-falling from ATH. Not actionable.❌ FAIL
8ADR~3% daily range. Reasonable for swing.✅ PASS
9Primary UptrendNifty recovering but stock in severe downtrend. Divergence.❌ FAIL
10Follow One ModelWould not fit any swing model in current structure.⚠️ CAUTION
11Sector StrengthEMS sector strong. India's electronics manufacturing push intact.✅ PASS
12TailwindProduction Linked Incentive (PLI), China+1, semiconductor push.✅ PASS
13IPO ConsiderationListed Nov 2022 at ~₹740. ATH ₹7,705 = 10x from IPO. Now -59% from peak.⚠️ CAUTION
14Price Action Strength-49% 1Y. Worst performer among EMS peers.❌ FAIL
15Sector & Govt BoostPLI scheme, semiconductor policy, $10B India chip push.✅ PASS
16Fundamental QualityRevenue/PAT growth excellent. But CFO -₹600 Cr destroys quality.⚠️ CAUTION
17Quarterly Earnings GrowthQ4 PAT -21% YoY. Below 30-50% threshold.❌ FAIL
18Delivery PercentageAvg 29.7%. 0/15 above 45%. Distribution on high volume day.⚠️ CAUTION
19News & Institutional ActivityNegative news dominates (downgrades, guidance miss).❌ FAIL
20Risk ManagementNo clear entry. Support at ₹2,995 (52W low). SL below ₹2,900 = -7%. Target unclear.⚠️ CAUTION
21Market EnvironmentEMS sector under pressure post guidance miss. Broader market mixed.⚠️ CAUTION
22Liquidity10L shares/day (₹320 Cr). Adequate.✅ PASS
23Relative Strength-49% vs Nifty +6%. Severely underperforming.❌ FAIL
24Breakout ConfirmationNo breakout — breaking down instead.❌ FAIL
25Trading PsychologyAfter 49% decline, many are trying to catch falling knife. High risk.⚠️ CAUTION

Total Score: 10 / 25 — ❌ WEAK (Pass on this trade)

Score RangeVerdict
22-25✅ Strong
17-21⚠️ Moderate
< 17❌ Weak — pass

17. Bull vs Bear Case

🟢 Bull Case

ArgumentEvidence
India's EMS super-cycleESDM market growing 30%+ CAGR. China+1 tailwind. PLI scheme benefits.
Full vertical integrationOnly Indian EMS player doing EMS + OSAT + HDI PCB under one roof.
₹8,366 Cr order book2.3x revenue coverage. Diversified across 6 verticals.
OSAT game-changerIndia's first paying OSAT customer. Japan tech partnership (AOI). ₹4,000 Cr revenue target by FY30.
Revenue CAGR 54%Exceptional historical growth trajectory.
Valuation compressedFrom ATH P/E of ~140x to 57x now. PEG 1.01 looks reasonable.
Government backing50% central + 20% state subsidy for OSAT. Strategic national importance.

🔴 Bear Case

ArgumentEvidence
Guidance credibility destroyedInitial ₹4,500 Cr → revised ₹4,100 Cr → actual ₹3,626 Cr. Management lost trust.
Cash flow disasterCFO -₹600 Cr. FCF -₹1,841 Cr. WC days 125 vs 85-100 guidance.
Core P/E 99.6x42% of PAT is Other Income. Excluding OI, stock trades at 100x earnings.
Downtrend firmly in place-49% 1Y. All MAs SELL. 52W low within 4%. No base formation.
Broker exodusNuvama PT cut 35%. JM Fin Reduce. JPMorgan downgrade.
FIIs leaving, retail buyingFIIs 14.19%→7.28%. Shareholders +728%. Classic late-cycle pattern.
OSAT still 2+ years awayCommercial revenue only H2 2026. ₹570 Cr by FY27 on ₹3,307 Cr investment = low ROI initially.

18. Final Verdict

❌ AVOID — Broken Guidance, Broken Chart, Broken Cash Flow

Kaynes Technology has exceptional long-term structural tailwinds (EMS super-cycle, OSAT opportunity, full vertical integration) but three critical failures make it uninvestable at current levels:

  1. 📉 Guidance Credibility = Zero — Missed FY26 revenue by 11% vs already-lowered guidance, CFO was -₹600 Cr vs "marginally positive" guided. Management has lost the market's trust.

  2. 💸 Cash Flow Crisis — -₹600 Cr CFO on ₹364 Cr PAT is worse than any previous year. Working capital ballooned to 125 days. The business is consuming cash faster than it generates it, and OSAT capex will keep it negative for 2+ more years.

  3. 📊 Technical Free Fall — -49% from ATH, all MAs in SELL, 52W low within 4%. No base formation. Broker downgrades accelerating. The stock is in a bear market, and catching a falling knife is extremely risky.

What Would Change This View

  • One quarter of positive CFO — would signal working capital normalization
  • ₹2,995 (52W low) holds and forms a base — needs 6-8 weeks of consolidation
  • Fresh order wins in OSAT or large EMS contracts
  • Management guidance for FY27 that is conservative and credible
  • New broker upgrades replacing the downgrade cycle

Suitable Investor Profile

ProfileSuitability
Long-term (5+ year) investor🟡 Wait for base formation at ₹2,500-3,000
Swing trader (1-6 months)❌ Avoid — downtrend, no setup
Momentum trader❌ Avoid — worst momentum in EMS space
Value investor❌ Avoid — Core P/E still 99.6x

Entry Triggers to Watch

  1. ₹2,995 holds as support for 4+ weeks → base forming
  2. Q1 FY27 results (expected Aug 2026) show CFO improvement
  3. Delivery % sustained above 40% for 2+ weeks
  4. RSI crosses above 50 from oversold levels

Disclaimer: For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data sourced from Screener.in consolidated view, TradingView, NSE official bhavcopy, BSE filings, and company presentations. Generated by PulkitAIAssistant using DeepSeek Chat model.