LEAP India — Deep Dive Analysis

Report date: 16 September 2026 | CMP: ₹130.50 (intraday, 16 Sep 2026 ~09:30 IST, -3.0%) | Last close: ₹134.61 (15 Sep) | Model: deepseek-v4-flash (DeepSeek)


1. Quick Snapshot

MetricValueNote
CMP₹130.50 (intraday 16 Sep)Last close ₹134.61 (15 Sep)
IPO price / listing₹159 / ₹165.90 (13 Aug 2026)Listing gain +4.3%
Return since IPO-17.9%Below issue price
Market cap₹5,752 CrScreener ₹5,670 Cr
52-week high / low₹172.29 / ₹128.55Both post-listing; today is at the low
Stock P/E~91x (Screener reports 97.2x)See valuation note on share-base distortion
Industry / sector P/E18.4x / 29.5x
FY26 revenue₹729.5 Cr+56.4% YoY
FY26 EBITDA / margin₹378.8 Cr / 51.0%Best-in-class margin structure
FY26 PAT₹62.34 Cr+66% YoY; PAT margin only 8.3%
Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026)Revenue ₹213.4 Cr (+19%), PAT ₹24.7 Cr (+30%)PAT margin 12.0% (+104 bps)
ROCE8.34% (Screener) vs 19%+ (company)Major definitional gap — see below
ROE8.09% (FY26); 6.32% 3-yr avgBelow cost of capital
Debt/Equity2.12 (Mar 2026) → ~0.95 post-IPO₹360 Cr of IPO used to repay debt
Borrowings₹1,467 Cr (Mar 2026) → ~₹1,107 CrInterest ₹94 Cr in FY26 vs PBT ₹81 Cr
Book value / P/B₹16.41 per share (vendor)Vendors disagree: 4.9x-8.0x
Piotroski score6.00
Debtor days131
Earnings yield2.25%vs 10Y G-Sec ~6.5%
Promoter holding55.64% (Aug 2026)95% pre-IPO; KKR monetising
DividendNilNo payout history

Data sources: Screener.in consolidated (logged-in, 27 metrics verified), NSE bhavcopy, NSE bulk-deal records, company Q1 FY27 investor presentation, IPO/RHP disclosures, Reuters and Moneycontrol reporting. The company listed on 13 August 2026, so the technical history is 24 sessions.


2. Business Overview

LEAP India is India's only national-scale asset pooling company and the clear market leader in pallet pooling with ~90% share by fleet size. It does not move goods — it owns the containers goods move in, and rents them out on a pay-per-use or annuity basis.

What it does, in plain terms: FMCG, automotive and e-commerce companies need pallets, reusable containers and material-handling equipment (MHE). The traditional model is to buy them, store them, repair them, and lose them. LEAP gives customers the same assets on rent, retrieves them anywhere in the country through its network, repairs them, and re-rents them. Customers convert capex into opex; LEAP earns an annuity on assets it recycles for years.

Scale and infrastructure (FY26)

  • 14.9 million pooled assets; asset base value ₹1,690 Cr; pallet utilisation 89.2%
  • 10,100-10,500 customer touchpoints; 28-29 fulfilment centres
  • 1,000+ customers including Hindustan Coca-Cola, Marico, Panasonic, Daikin and Toll Logistics
  • Top-100 customer churn: 0.00% in FY26 (down from 0.75% in FY24) — an extraordinary retention statistic that reflects genuinely high switching costs
  • Revenue mix: pallets ~62%, with containers and MHE making up the balance; MHE income grew 29% YoY in Q1 FY27

How it got to 90% share

  • KKR acquired an 80.63% stake in 2023 through Vertical Holdings II Pte, funding scale-up
  • Acquired CHEP India in January 2025 — the second-largest pallet pooling player — consolidating the market into effectively one national operator with 7.92 Mn → 14.7 Mn assets and ₹3,719 Mn → ₹7,474 Mn revenue between FY24 and FY26
  • Acquired Taron (India's second-largest forklift pooling business, leader in lithium-ion MHE)
  • Founder/CMD Sunu Mathew previously ran FMCG sales at CHEP India — he built the competitor and then bought his former employer's India business

Market runway: India's palletisation rate is ~17% and pooling penetration only ~9.4%, versus 60-80% palletisation in developed markets. The RHP projects the domestic pallet pooling market growing ~14.9% CAGR from FY26 to FY31, from ~10 million to ~20 million pooled units.

Moat assessment: This is one of the more genuine moats in Indian mid-caps. A national pooling network (10,100 touchpoints built over 11 years), retrieval logistics, repair infrastructure and RFID/IoT asset tracking cannot be replicated quickly; the switching cost for a customer is re-tagging every asset and retraining every warehouse. The counter-argument is that pooling is a capital-intensive, commoditised rental product where unorganised regional renters can undercut on price in Tier 2/3 markets.


3. Financial Performance

Annual P&L (Screener.in consolidated, ₹ Cr)

Mar 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales174253365466730
Operating profit84121203255361
OPM %48%48%56%55%49%
Other income3571918
Interest4042516894
Depreciation3874113154204
PBT810475281
Net profit89373862

Revenue CAGR: 33% over 5 years, 42% over 3 years, 56% TTM. Profit CAGR: 45% over 5 years, 81% over 3 years.

⚠️ Important per-share caveat: Screener's annual EPS series (₹22.15 for FY26) is computed on a share base from before the IPO and, apparently, before an earlier capital restructuring — it is not comparable with the current ~44 crore share count. Do not use that EPS against today's price. The reliable numbers are absolute: FY26 PAT ₹62.34 Cr and market cap ₹5,752 Cr → ~91x trailing earnings (Screener's 97.2x uses a post-issue EPS of ~₹1.33).

The structural story inside the numbers

Three things stand out, and they are the whole investment debate:

  1. EBITDA margin of 49-51% — exceptional, and it reflects a genuine rental annuity: once assets are placed, incremental revenue drops through at very high margins.
  2. Depreciation of ₹204 Cr against PAT of ₹62 Cr — the business consumes enormous amounts of capital and depreciates it. EBITDA of ₹379 Cr becomes PBT of just ₹81 Cr after depreciation and interest.
  3. Interest of ₹94 Cr against PBT of ₹81 Cr — interest expense alone exceeds pre-tax profit. Screener flags "low interest coverage ratio" and, separately, that the company "might be capitalizing the interest cost." With CWIP of only ₹8 Cr against fixed assets of ₹1,819 Cr, interest is increasingly being pushed into assets and D&A rather than expensed — relevant because it flatters near-term PAT while raising future depreciation.

Quarterly trend

Screener holds only three quarters for LEAP (it listed in August 2026):

₹ CrJun 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales171204203
Operating profit85104104
OPM %50%51%51%
Interest222425
Depreciation475456
Net profit192625

Q1 FY27 detail (company presentation, filed 31 Aug 2026): revenue ₹213.4 Cr (+19% YoY), EBITDA +21%, PAT ₹24.7 Cr (+30%), PAT margin 12.0% (+104 bps), with asset-pooling income +17% and MHE income +29%. Management framed it as "earnings growing ahead of revenue… demonstrating the operating leverage in our model." Note the mix shift: PAT grew 30% while revenue grew 19% — that is the operating leverage, helped by lower interest after the ₹360 Cr debt repayment.


4. Balance Sheet (Screener consolidated, ₹ Cr)

Mar 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity capital0.1023312
Reserves443526522606679
Borrowings2843967611,2281,467
Other liabilities61191115210243
Total liabilities7891,1151,4002,0472,401
Fixed assets5659111,0841,5551,819
CWIP00158
Investments0352101107
Other assets224201263385466

Reading it: fixed assets have more than tripled in five years (565 → 1,819) — this is a business that grows by buying assets. Borrowings rose from ₹284 Cr to ₹1,467 Cr to fund the pallet fleet and the CHEP India acquisition. The IPO's fresh issue (₹480 Cr) has been allocated ₹360 Cr to debt repayment and ₹120 Cr to general corporate purposes, which should bring debt to roughly ₹1,100 Cr and D/E from 2.12x to around 0.95x.

Post-issue equity of roughly ₹1,150-1,200 Cr against market cap of ₹5,752 Cr implies P/B near 4.9x. Moneycontrol's reported BVPS of ₹16.41 (→ 7.96x) appears to use pre-IPO equity with a post-IPO share count, so treat any single P/B figure with caution.


5. Cash Flow (Screener consolidated, ₹ Cr)

Mar 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from operating activity86153149255268
Cash from investing activity-196-201-339-1,258-360
Cash from financing activity114341891,02172
Net cash flow4-14-118-20
Free cash flow3942-1542-94
CFO/OP95%125%74%101%76%

This is the most honest table in the report. The operating business generates solid cash (CFO ₹268 Cr in FY26, CFO/OP 76%), but the model requires continuous asset purchases:

  • FY25 investing outflow of ₹1,258 Cr — the CHEP India acquisition plus fleet growth, funded by ₹1,021 Cr of financing (debt/equity)
  • FY24 free cash flow -₹154 Cr and FY26 free cash flow -₹94 Cr
  • FY26: CFO ₹268 Cr against investing ₹360 Cr — the gap funded by borrowing

So LEAP is not a cash machine yet; it is a capital-recycling machine that needs external funding to grow. The pallet fleet is the product, and every growth rupee is spent before it is earned. This is normal for an asset-rental business in a land-grab phase — but it means the equity story depends on the cost of capital staying low, which is precisely why the ₹360 Cr debt repayment matters.


6. Shareholding Pattern

HolderAug 2026 (post-IPO)Pre-IPO
Promoters (incl. KKR vehicle)55.64%95.00%
FIIs15.24%—
DIIs10.01%—
Public19.10%—

Number of shareholders: 5,98,600.

The KKR angle is central to this stock. KKR-backed Vertical Holdings II Pte:

  • Acquired 80.63% of LEAP in 2023
  • Sold ₹371 Cr of stock before the IPO (stake cut from 73.73% to 68.06% per the RHP)
  • Monetised a further ₹2,000 Cr through the offer-for-sale — 81% of the entire ₹2,480 Cr issue was OFS, of which the overwhelming majority was the KKR exit

A high-quality financial sponsor selling ₹2,000+ Cr within three years of entry, into a listing that then fell below its issue price, tells you what the seller thought about near-term value. Promoters are now at 55.64% — an unusually low post-IPO promoter stake for a company where the "promoter" is partly a private-equity fund.

Lock-in calendar to watch: anchor investors (4.68 crore shares, ~30% of the issue) are subject to the standard 30-day/90-day split — the first tranche freed around 12 September, which coincides with the acceleration of the decline (₹144.34 on 11 Sep → ₹134.61 on 15 Sep, and a fresh all-time low today). Pre-IPO shareholder lock-ins extend further into the coming quarters; additional supply is a live risk, not a hypothetical.


7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

This is not an order-book business, and the correct visibility metric is the asset pool:

  • 14.9 million pooled assets with an asset base of ₹1,690 Cr and 89.2% utilisation — the installed pool is the revenue base
  • Historically adding ~700,000 pallets per year in India over the last six to seven years, a pace management expects to continue
  • India: palletisation ~17% and pooling penetration 9.4%; market projected to grow ~14.9% CAGR FY26-31 (RHP)
  • GCC expansion — wholly owned subsidiaries established in Saudi Arabia and the UAE, targeting at least 3 million pallets deployed in the Gulf within 4-5 years (roughly one-third of the current Indian fleet), on the logic that the GCC has higher palletisation, automation and movement-hire adoption
  • Use of IPO proceeds: ₹360 Cr debt repayment, ₹120 Cr general corporate — no new capacity is directly funded by the issue, so fleet growth continues to rely on operating cash flow and further borrowings

The visibility is real but it is annuity visibility, not contracted order-book visibility: revenue depends on continuing to place assets and on utilisation holding near 90%.


8. Management Commentary

From CMD Sunu Mathew's Q1 FY27 letter (31 August 2026):

  • On the issue: "Our ₹4,800 Mn, of which ₹3,600 Mn has been used for repayment of debt and ₹1,200 Mn is for general corporate purposes. This will strengthen our balance sheet and provide greater flexibility to support future expansion."
  • On the quarter: "Operationally, FY27 has begun on a strong note, with earnings growing ahead of revenue and demonstrating the operating leverage in our model. On a YoY basis, Q1FY27 revenue increased by 19% year-on-year to ₹2,134 Mn… PAT increased by 30%, well ahead of revenue growth to ₹247 Mn, while PAT margin expanded by approximately 104 basis points to 12%."
  • On strategy: "International expansion represents our next strategic growth vector, with the GCC emerging as a natural extension of our asset-pooling platform given its higher palletisation, automation and movement-hire adoption."
  • Forward plan: "deeper customer penetration, movement hire, cross-selling across pallets, containers and MHE, entry into new industries and disciplined GCC expansion"

Assessment: management commentary is specific, numerically grounded and matched by the reported quarter — a marked contrast to story-driven promotions. The credibility issue is not the narrative but the capital structure: growth requires debt, debt costs ₹94 Cr a year against ₹81 Cr of pre-tax profit.


9. Technical Analysis

Twenty-four sessions of history (listed 13 August 2026) — enough for RSI(14) and 20-period moving averages, not enough for 100/200-day averages.

IndicatorValueReading
CMP₹130.50 (intraday)At/near all-time low
52-week high → now₹172.29 → ₹130.50-24.3% from intraday high
vs IPO price ₹159-17.9%Below issue price
RSI (14)30.5Near oversold, but in a downtrend
SMA 20₹153.60Price 15% below
EMA 10₹143.61Price below
EMA 20₹150.06Price below; EMA10 < EMA20 (bearish)
Avg daily range (close-to-close)3.15%High volatility; beta 2.07
Volume trend5-day avg 25.7 lakh vs 20-day avg 68.2 lakhVolume fading into the decline
Circuit limits₹161.53 / ₹107.6920% band

Price path: listed 13 Aug at ₹165.90 (+4.3% over issue), crashed to ₹144.93 the next session, recovered to a post-listing high of ₹166.66-168.40 and an intraday ₹172.29 on 31 Aug, then declined persistently — ₹159 (1 Sep), ₹150 (4 Sep), ₹144 (11 Sep), ₹134.61 (15 Sep), and a new all-time low of ₹128.55-130.30 today. Every rebound has been sold.

Moving-average structure: EMA10 (₹143.6) has crossed below EMA20 (₹150.1) and both slope down; price is below both, and below SMA20 by 15%. This is a textbook downtrend alignment.

Support and resistance: there is no support beneath the current price — the stock is at all-time lows, so the only levels are psychological (₹120, ₹100). Resistance sits at ₹144-146 (11-15 Sep congestion), then ₹153.6 (SMA20), then ₹168-172 (post-listing highs).

Delivery and volume quality (NSE bhavcopy)

SessionClose (₹)VolumeDelivery %
14 Aug (listing day 2)144.939,29,16,43157.38%
17-21 Aug155.49-162.0263.5 lakh - 3.33 Cr29.79-43.73%
24-31 Aug158.31-168.4035.7-88.6 lakh40.26-43.89%
1-8 Sep159.47-148.2621.4-106 lakh42.24-49.14%
9-15 Sep144.91-134.6115.9-41.7 lakh44.27-51.18%

Average delivery over 23 sessions: 43.7%. That is normal-to-healthy (the NSE large-cap baseline is ~37%), and notably the delivery percentage has been rising (44-51%) as the price falls — genuine selling by holders taking shares out, not merely intraday churn. There is no distribution signature here, but equally no evidence of accumulation on the tape.

Institutional bulk deals — the most important technical fact

Moneycontrol's NSE deal records show heavy institutional buying on the bulk-deal tape within days of listing:

DateEntityActionQuantityPrice (₹)% of equity
14 AugSmallcap World Fund IncBuy88,56,143161.222.24%
14 AugThe Prudential Assurance Company LtdBuy55,50,198154.161.34%
14 AugHabrok India Master LPBuy47,00,000165.261.22%
14 AugAagam InvestmentsBuy30,60,000157.270.75%
14 AugGDN Investments Pvt LtdBuy30,00,000165.900.78%
17 AugGovernment of SingaporeBuy22,15,127155.280.50%
19 AugBNP Paribas Financial MarketsBuy42,56,469164.110.99%
19 AugBNP Paribas Financial MarketsSell4,88,256158.700.11%

Roughly 8% of the equity changed hands to institutions at ₹154-166 in the first week. Capital Group's Smallcap World Fund, Prudential, GIC and Habrok are long-horizon, research-driven buyers — this is not retail momentum. But all of them are now 15-22% underwater at ₹130. Two readings are possible: (a) sophisticated money judged ₹155-166 a fair entry and the market is now offering it cheaper, or (b) those buyers got the entry wrong and pressure from their positions adds to supply on any bounce. Both must be held simultaneously.

25-Point Swing Trading Checklist (all 25 points assessed)

#PointAssessmentVerdict
1Price position (within 25% of high)24.3% below the 52-week high and at all-time lows⚠️
2Clear uptrendPersistent lower highs and lower lows since 31 Aug✗
3Volume characteristicsVolume fading into the decline; no accumulation signature⚠️
4Clean price actionOrderly but relentless one-way decline⚠️
5EMA alignment (9>20>50>200)EMA10 ₹143.6 < EMA20 ₹150.1, price below both, all sloping down✗
6Chart pattern / baseNo base; a descending channel since listing✗
7Base qualityNo consolidation at all✗
8ADR suitable3.15% average daily move, beta 2.07 — ample movement✓
9Primary uptrend (stock)The stock's own trend is down✗
10Follow one trading modelDiscipline point✓
11Sector strengthLogistics/supply chain mixed; no sector leadership⚠️
12TailwindWarehousing, e-commerce, 3PL, palletisation 17% → 40% runway✓
13IPO considerationIPO base forming; anchor lock-in just released✓
14Price action strength vs peersWorst-performing recent listing; below issue price✗
15Sector & government boostNo specific policy catalyst; general logistics infra push⚠️
16Fundamental qualityGenuine market leader, 0% top-100 churn, but high debt and low ROE⚠️
17Quarterly earnings growth (30-50%)Q1 FY27 PAT +30% YoY on revenue +19%✓
18Delivery percentage43.7% average; 44-51% recently — above the ~37% baseline✓
19News & institutional activityInstitutions bought ~8% of equity at ₹154-166 (now underwater); KKR exited via OFS⚠️
20Risk managementSL would be arbitrary below all-time low; ATR very high⚠️
21Market environmentIndex supportive✓
22LiquidityAdequate — daily turnover in tens of crores✓
23Relative strengthSharp underperformance vs index✗
24Breakout confirmationPrice is making new lows, not breaking out✗
25Trading psychologyStrong temptation to bottom-fish a quality name in a downtrend⚠️

Score: 12.5 / 25 — well below the 17-point threshold, with critical fails on items 2 (trend), 6 (base formation) and 24 (breakout confirmation). By this checklist's own rule, LEAP India is a pass at current levels. It is a watchlist candidate, not an entry.


10. Block Deals & Insider Activity

  • No block deals in calendar 2026 (Moneycontrol: "No Data For Block Deals")
  • Eight bulk-deal entries since listing, detailed in the table in Section 9 — six institutional buyers, one prop-desk buy and one small prop-desk sell, all between ₹154.16 and ₹165.90
  • No insider deals reported
  • The dominant structural transaction is KKR's exit: ₹371 Cr sold pre-IPO and ₹2,000 Cr via the OFS

11. Forward Valuation

Why the P/E is misleading — and what to use instead

At ₹130.50, market cap is ₹5,752 Cr on FY26 PAT of ₹62.34 Cr → ~91x trailing earnings (Screener's 97.2x, 112x at the IPO price). That looks indefensible against a sector P/E of 29.5x.

But P/E is the wrong lens for an asset-rental business. FY26 EBITDA was ₹378.8 Cr, and ₹298 Cr of it disappeared into depreciation (₹204 Cr) and interest (₹94 Cr). The correct comparator is EV/EBITDA:

MetricCalculationValue
Market cap₹5,752 Cr—
Debt post-IPO~₹1,107 Cr (₹1,467 Cr less ₹360 Cr repaid)—
Enterprise value~₹6,860 Cr—
FY26 EBITDA₹378.8 CrEV/EBITDA ~18.1x
FY27E EBITDA (+20%)~₹455 Cr~15.1x
Global comparable — Brambles/CHEP (ASX: BXB)Pallet pooling, global leader15-18x EV/EBITDA

So on the metric that actually fits the business, LEAP trades at the top of the global comparable range, not outside it — with far faster growth than Brambles but far worse returns on capital (ROE 8% vs Brambles' double digits) and a much weaker balance sheet.

Return-on-capital red flag: Screener computes FY26 ROCE at 8.34% and 3-year ROE at 6.32%. The company presents "ROCE 19%+" in its investor deck. That gap is too large to be rounding. Screener's figure is EBIT (PBT ₹81 Cr + interest ₹94 Cr = ₹175 Cr) over capital employed (~₹2,100 Cr) ≈ 8.3%; the company's 19%+ almost certainly uses a different definition (EBITDA-based, or a net-debt/revaluation-adjusted base). Until the company reconciles it, use the 8% figure when comparing against the cost of capital — a business earning 8% on capital while paying ~9-10% on debt is not yet compounding shareholder value.

Scenario table (FY28 horizon, at ₹130.50)

ScenarioRevenue FY28EBITDAPATImplied P/EImplied EV/EBITDA
Bear — growth halves, interest stays heavy~₹900 Cr₹430 Cr₹70 Cr~82x~17x
Conservative — 18% revenue CAGR, margin holds~₹1,020 Cr₹520 Cr₹105 Cr~55x~13x
Moderate — 20% CAGR, GCC contributes, PAT margin 12%~₹1,050 Cr₹550 Cr₹126 Cr~46x~12x
Optimistic — 25% CAGR, GCC scales, PAT margin 14%~₹1,140 Cr₹620 Cr₹160 Cr~36x~11x

Even the optimistic case leaves the stock at ~36x earnings in FY28. The valuation is not absurd for a 90%-share market leader with a long runway — but it requires the company to keep compounding at 20%+ while deleveraging, and it offers no immediate margin of safety.

Analyst coverage: none. Moneycontrol shows no broker research, no consensus estimates and no price targets for LEAP India. There is no Street anchor for this stock yet — a genuine information gap and a reason the price is being set primarily by supply/demand mechanics (KKR exit, anchor lock-in) rather than by fundamental debate.


12. Recent News & Catalysts

Positive

  • Q1 FY27 delivered exactly on narrative: revenue ₹213.4 Cr (+19%), PAT ₹24.7 Cr (+30%), PAT margin 12.0% (+104 bps) — earnings growing faster than revenue
  • ~90% share of Indian pallet pooling after absorbing CHEP India; the market is now effectively a single national operator
  • 0.00% churn among top-100 customers — the strongest stickiness statistic in the report
  • Institutional bulk buying of ~8% of equity at ₹154-166 in the first week of listing (Smallcap World Fund, Prudential, GIC, Habrok, GDN)
  • GCC expansion: subsidiaries established in Saudi Arabia and UAE, targeting 3 million pallets in 4-5 years
  • ₹360 Cr of IPO proceeds applied to debt repayment — direct, immediate interest-cost relief

Neutral / watch

  • No analyst coverage or consensus estimates
  • Anchor investor lock-in (first tranche) released around 12 September — before the recent leg down
  • Q2 FY27 results (September quarter), due around November 2026 — the next hard data point

Negative

  • Stock is 17.9% below its issue price and at an all-time low; it fell 12.6% on the second session after listing
  • The IPO was 81% offer-for-sale — ₹2,000 Cr of the ₹2,480 Cr raised went to selling shareholders, dominated by KKR, which had also sold ₹371 Cr pre-IPO
  • Retail subscription was only 1.71x (versus QIB 16.84x) — retail never bought the story at ₹159
  • Debt of ₹1,467 Cr pre-IPO; interest of ₹94 Cr exceeds PBT of ₹81 Cr; Screener flags possible interest capitalisation
  • Free cash flow negative in FY24 (-₹154 Cr) and FY26 (-₹94 Cr)
  • ROE 8%, ROCE 8.3% (Screener) — below the cost of capital, versus a company-presented 19%+
  • Unorganised regional renters compete on price in Tier 2/3 markets; pallets remain a commoditised product

13. Key Risks

RiskSeverityWhy
Leverage and interest burden — ₹94 Cr interest vs ₹81 Cr PBTHighInterest coverage under 2x; a rate or growth shock hits PAT directly
KKR/promoter overhang — sponsor monetised ₹2,371 Cr and still holds ~55.6%HighFurther supply is a live risk; the "promoter" is partly a PE fund
Anchor and pre-IPO lock-in expiriesHighFirst anchor tranche freed ~12 Sep, coinciding with the decline; more to come
Capital intensity and negative free cash flowHighGrowth requires continuous borrowing; FCF was -₹94 Cr in FY26
Return on capital below cost of capitalHigh8.3% ROCE vs ~9-10% debt cost; value creation is not yet demonstrated
Possible interest capitalisation flattering profitsMediumScreener flag; CWIP is only ₹8 Cr, so interest is going into fixed assets
Valuation — 91x earnings, at the top of the global EV/EBITDA rangeMediumNot absurd for the model, but no margin of safety
Technical structure — all-time lows, no support belowMediumEvery bounce has been sold; downtrend intact
GCC executionMediumNew geographies, new regulators, capex-heavy, unproven
Unorganised competition on priceMediumCommodity product in Tier 2/3 markets
No analyst coverage / sentiment vacuumLow-MediumPrice is being set by flows, not fundamentals

14. Screener Pros & Cons

Pros (Screener)

  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 45.4% CAGR over the last five years

Cons (Screener)

  • Company has low interest coverage ratio
  • Company has a low return on equity of 6.32% over the last three years
  • Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

Moneycontrol's automated framework adds: Strengths — "High Growth Stock with Promoters increasing shareholding"; Weaknesses — "Near 52 Week Low"; Threats — "Stocks with high PE (PE > 40)". Note the internal contradiction in the Moneycontrol strengths line: promoter holding rose partly because KKR's pre-IPO stake was reported at 68-73%, and the OFS reduced it — "promoters increasing" is a mechanical artefact, not insider buying.


15. Bull Case vs Bear Case

Bull case

  1. Genuine market leadership: ~90% share of Indian pallet pooling, 14.9 million pooled assets, 10,100 touchpoints, 28-29 fulfilment centres — a network that took 11 years and heavy capital to build
  2. Extraordinary customer stickiness: 0.00% churn among top-100 customers; 1,000+ customers including Hindustan Coca-Cola, Marico, Panasonic and Daikin
  3. Structural runway: India palletisation 17% and pooling penetration 9.4% versus 60-80% in developed markets; market projected at ~14.9% CAGR to FY31
  4. Q1 FY27 shows the operating leverage working — PAT +30% on revenue +19%, PAT margin at 12%, and ₹360 Cr of debt repaid from the IPO
  5. Institutions bought ~8% of the equity at ₹154-166 in week one; at ₹130 those same fundamentals are available 20% cheaper
  6. GCC optionality: 3 million pallets targeted in the Gulf within 4-5 years, in markets with higher palletisation and automation

Bear case

  1. KKR sold ₹371 Cr pre-IPO and ₹2,000 Cr via the OFS — 81% of the IPO was existing shareholders exiting, and the sponsor still holds ~55.6%; the exit is not finished
  2. The balance sheet is the business's weak point: ₹1,467 Cr debt, ₹94 Cr interest against ₹81 Cr PBT, interest coverage under 2x
  3. Return on capital is below the cost of capital — 8.3% ROCE, 6.3% three-year ROE, against a company-claimed 19%+ that has not been reconciled
  4. Growth consumes cash: free cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY26; fleet expansion is funded by borrowing
  5. Still expensive on the metric vendors lead with — 91x trailing earnings, with no analyst coverage to anchor expectations
  6. Technically broken: below issue price, at all-time lows, EMA10 < EMA20, RSI 30.5, every bounce sold — and this after the anchor lock-in released
  7. The credit for the "quality" narrative has already been paid for by institutions at ₹154-166, who are now 15-22% underwater

16. Final Verdict

Verdict: WAIT — a genuinely good business at a still-full price, in an unfinished downtrend. Do not bottom-fish yet.

The contrast with the market's recent new-listing darlings is stark: this is not a story stock. LEAP India owns real assets, has real customers with real switching costs, holds ~90% of its market, and just reported earnings growing faster than revenue. There is nothing to debunk in the business.

The problem is arithmetic and supply:

  1. The seller knew the price. KKR sold ₹371 Cr before the IPO and ₹2,000 Cr in it — 81% of the issue was existing shareholders cashing out, and the sponsor still holds ~55.6%. When the largest, best-informed holder is a net seller at ₹159, you are not being offered a bargain.
  2. The capital structure eats the profits. ₹94 Cr of interest against ₹81 Cr of PBT, with free cash flow negative in two of the last three years. The business creates EBITDA beautifully (51% margin) and then gives it away to lenders and depreciation.
  3. The tape is unambiguous. Below issue price, at all-time lows, EMA10 below EMA20, every bounce sold, and the anchor lock-in release has just added supply. RSI at 30.5 is not an entry signal in a downtrend — it is a description of a downtrend.
  4. The institutions' ₹154-166 purchases are not a floor. They are evidence that professionals liked the business at 20% higher prices; they do not oblige the market to stop falling.

By investor profile

ProfileRecommendation
Short-term / momentum traderAvoid. No support beneath, downtrend intact, high beta (2.07), falling knife
Swing traderAvoid now. Wait for a base: at least 4-6 weeks of consolidation with higher lows, then a breakout above ₹145 on volume with delivery >40%. Score today is 12.5/25
Long-term growth investorWatch closely, accumulate later in tranches. This is a legitimate 5-year franchise. The entry case improves materially below ₹115-120 (EV/EBITDA ~15x FY26, ~12-13x FY27E) or after two consecutive quarters confirming PAT margin ≥12% with debt trending below ₹1,000 Cr
Value investorNot applicable — 91x earnings, 4.9-8.0x book (vendors disagree), 2.25% earnings yield
Risk-averse investorAvoid. Leverage, PE overhang, negative FCF, all-time-low tape

Watchlist triggers — what would change this view:

EventImpact
A base forming above ₹128-135 with delivery sustained >40% and volume expansionConstructive — first tradable setup
Q2 FY27 (Nov 2026) confirming PAT margin ≥12% and revenue growth ≥18%Bullish — validates operating leverage
Debt falling below ₹1,000 Cr with interest cost down to ~₹70-75 Cr annualisedBullish — the single most important fundamental swing factor
ROCE reconciliation showing 15%+ under a clean, comparable definitionBullish — would close the credibility gap
KKR/promoter announcing a stake sale plan or a further blockBearish — renewed supply overhang
Free cash flow turning positive on a full-year basisBullish — proves the model self-funds
Revenue growth decelerating below 15%Bearish — the model needs volume to absorb the asset base

Key levels: resistance ₹144-146 (11-15 Sep congestion), then ₹153.6 (SMA20), then ₹168-172 (post-listing highs). Support: none on the chart — the stock is at all-time lows, so levels below are psychological (₹120, ₹100). Hard invalidation for any long thesis: a sustained close below ₹120 with volumes rising.


17. Disclaimer & Sources

This analysis is for information and education only. It is not investment advice and not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold. It was prepared by an AI agent (deepseek-v4-flash via Hermes Agent) from public sources; verify every material number against the company's RHP, exchange filings and audited accounts before acting. A stock trading at all-time lows immediately after listing is exceptionally volatile and can fall further.

Sources

  • Screener.in consolidated page for LEAP India / LEAPIND (logged-in session, 27 sidebar metrics verified) — annual P&L FY21-FY26, quarterly results, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios, shareholding, peer comparison, pros/cons
  • NSE bhavcopy daily files (13 August - 15 September 2026) — daily delivery quantities and percentages
  • NSE/Moneycontrol bulk and block deal records — the eight institutional bulk deals of 14-19 August 2026
  • LEAP India Q1 FY27 investor presentation and press release (filed with NSE 31 August 2026) — Q1 FY27 financials, FY26 KPIs, market share, network and GCC expansion plans
  • LEAP India RHP disclosures on the ₹2,480 Cr issue (₹480 Cr fresh issue, ₹2,000 Cr OFS), use of proceeds and pre-IPO promoter holding
  • Moneycontrol IPO page — issue size, price band, subscription by category (QIB 16.84x, NII 12.64x, retail 1.71x), listing date and share count
  • Moneycontrol live quote page (16 September 2026, 09:14-09:26 IST) — CMP, day/52-week range, circuit limits, beta, market cap, P/B, MC Insights
  • Reuters — "KKR-backed LEAP India falls in trading debut, valued at $725 million" (14 August 2026) and "KKR-backed LEAP India targets Gulf expansion with three million pallets" (7 August 2026); Moneycontrol on Vertical Holdings' ₹371 Cr pre-IPO sale
  • Yahoo Finance price history (13 August - 16 September 2026)
  • India Infoline IPO review and ValuePickr community analysis (business model, CHEP India acquisition, Brambles comparison)

Data limitations stated plainly: (1) Screener holds only three quarterly columns for LEAP, so the quarterly trend is thin and Q1 FY27 detail is taken from the company presentation; (2) LEAP's annual EPS series on Screener is computed on a pre-issue share base and is not comparable to post-IPO per-share figures — valuation is presented on absolute PAT, market cap and EV/EBITDA instead; (3) vendor book-value and P/B figures disagree (₹16.41 BVPS / 7.96x vs ~4.9x on post-issue equity) because vendors mix pre-IPO equity with post-IPO share counts; (4) there is no analyst coverage or consensus estimate to cross-check; (5) the ROCE discrepancy (8.34% Screener vs 19%+ company) is flagged but unresolved — the company has not published its definition.