Anant Raj Ltd (ANANTRAJ) — Deep Dive Analysis

Analysis Date: 28 June 2026 Data Source: Screener.in (Consolidated View) | TradingView | NSE Bhavcopy | Tavily News Model: deepseek-chat CMP: ₹523 | Market Cap: ₹18,805 Cr


1. Quick Snapshot

KPIValueKPIValue
CMP₹523Market Cap₹18,805 Cr
Stock P/E33.9xIndustry P/E27.6x
Forward P/E (FY27E)~25xPEG Ratio0.63
ROCE12.1%ROE11.2%
Sales (FY26)₹2,512 CrPAT (FY26)₹557 Cr
EPS (FY26)₹15.42Book Value₹161
Debt/Equity0.12Debtor Days25.9
52W High/Low₹744 / ₹403Dividend Yield0.14%
Piotroski Score4/9Earnings Yield3.63%
Graham Number₹236Free Float Mkt Cap~₹7,650 Cr

2. Business Overview

Anant Raj Ltd, incorporated in 1985, is a Delhi-NCR based real estate developer with a rich legacy spanning over five decades. The company has successfully developed over 11.3 MSF of real estate across residential, commercial, IT parks, and hospitality sectors. In recent years, it has made a strategic pivot into data centre and cloud services via its wholly-owned subsidiary Anant Raj Cloud Pvt. Ltd. (ARCPL).

Key Business Segments:

  • Real Estate Development: Residential townships, group housing (luxury segment in Sector 63A, Gurugram), commercial complexes, IT parks, and hospitality
  • Data Centre & Cloud Services: 28 MW operational IT load (21 MW Manesar + 7 MW Panchkula); targeting 357 MW total by FY2032
  • Rental Income: Commercial and hospitality assets generating steady annuity income

Key Highlights:

  • Zero net debt company (5th consecutive quarter)
  • Land bank of ~1,038 acres in NCR (fully paid)
  • Sovereign cloud provider (Ashok Cloud) — MeitY empanelled
  • Strategic partnership with Submer (Spain) for liquid-cooled AI data centres
  • Investment of ₹20,000-₹25,000 Cr planned for DC expansion via MoU with Haryana government

3. Financial Performance

3A. Annual P&L (Consolidated, ₹ Cr)

ParticularsMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales4629571,4832,0602,512
Expenses3867601,1491,5681,856
Operating Profit76197334492656
OPM %16%21%23%24%26%
Other Income3948374067
Interest2732351112
Depreciation1717183049
PBT72197319491662
Tax %32%27%17%14%16%
Net Profit53149271426557
EPS (₹)1.864.737.6312.4015.42
Dividend Payout %6%11%10%6%6%

Key Takeaways:

  • Sales CAGR (FY22-FY26): 52.7% — exceptional revenue growth driven by strong real estate execution
  • OPM expanded from 16% → 26% — operating leverage kicking in as scale increases
  • PAT CAGR (FY22-FY26): 80.3% — even more impressive, aided by falling interest costs and lower tax rate
  • Interest cost dropped sharply from ₹35 Cr (FY24) to ₹12 Cr (FY26) — reflects debt reduction
  • Dividend payout stable at 6% — conservative, funds being ploughed into DC expansion

3B. Quarterly Trend (₹ Cr)

QuarterSalesOPOPM%NPEPS
Mar'232807426%481.52
Jun'233166019%501.56
Sep'233328024%601.85
Dec'233929023%712.22
Mar'2444310424%842.29
Jun'2447210322%912.66
Sep'2451311322%1063.09
Dec'2453513425%1103.23
Mar'2554114226%1193.46
Jun'2559215125%1263.67
Sep'2563116827%1384.02
Dec'2564217026%1444.01
Mar'2664716726%1494.07

Key Takeaways:

  • Consistent QoQ growth for 12 consecutive quarters — remarkably steady execution
  • Sales grew 131% from Mar'23 (₹280 Cr) → Mar'26 (₹647 Cr)
  • OPM consistently in 22-27% range — stable with mild improvement
  • Q4 FY26: Sales ₹647 Cr, NP ₹149 Cr, EPS ₹4.07 — slight sequential dip in OP (₹170→167) but solid YoY
  • FY26 full year EPS: ₹15.42 implies ~31% YoY growth over FY25's ₹12.40

4. Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ParticularsMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Equity Capital5965686972
Reserves2,5802,7603,5884,0925,717
Net Worth2,6392,8253,6564,1615,789
Borrowings1,2831,079627482681
Other Liabilities463452585592399
Total Liabilities4,3854,3574,8685,2356,869
Fixed Assets1,3101,3051,3141,3671,793
CWIP4818223639
Investments460460302311183
Other Assets2,5672,5733,2313,5204,853
Total Assets4,3854,3574,8685,2356,869

Key Takeaways:

  • Net Worth grew 119% in 4 years (₹2,639 Cr → ₹5,789 Cr) — strong earnings retention
  • Borrowings minimal at ₹681 Cr vs Net Worth of ₹5,789 Cr — D/E of just 0.12
  • Fixed Assets jumped to ₹1,793 Cr (up from ₹1,367 Cr) — DC capex kicking in
  • Other Assets ₹4,853 Cr — largely inventory (land bank, WIP projects) and receivables
  • Balance sheet is fortress-grade — near zero net debt, massive equity buffer

5. Cash Flow Analysis (₹ Cr)

ParticularsMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
CFO42333-2697-435
CFI31-20181-72-231
CFF-461211611,235
Net Cash Flow-71527125569
Free Cash Flow466-5-5520-796
CFO/OP588%43%9%34%-50%

Key Takeaways:

  • FY26 CFO negative (-₹435 Cr) — reflects heavy working capital build-up for DC expansion and real estate inventory
  • FCF deeply negative (-₹796 Cr) — expected given ₹20,000 Cr DC investment plan
  • CFF of ₹1,235 Cr in FY26 — includes QIP proceeds of ₹1,100 Cr raised for DC funding
  • Cash conversion cycle is elongating — a watch item as DC capex scales
  • Historical CFO/OP shows lumpiness — real estate revenue recognition is milestone-based, not smooth

6. Shareholding Pattern (Corrected Mar'XX labels)

CategoryMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Promoters64.99%63.21%60.01%60.16%57.41%
FIIs6.35%10.73%11.52%12.88%10.88%
DIIs0.07%0.09%3.63%6.57%4.83%
Public28.59%25.97%24.83%20.38%26.89%
Total Shareholders54,99848,46563,8322,12,0343,68,350

Key Takeaways:

  • Promoter holding declined from 65% → 57.41% over 4 years — a concern flagged by Screener (-5.81% in 3 years)
  • FIIs peaked at 12.88% (Mar'25) but pulled back to 10.88% — some profit booking at higher levels
  • DIIs dropped from 6.57% → 4.83% — institutional caution
  • Public holding surged from 20.38% → 26.89% — retail interest increased significantly
  • Shareholder base exploded from 48K to 3,68,350 in 4 years — massive retail participation
  • Zero promoter pledge — no margin call risk

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

Real Estate Pipeline (Sector 63A, Gurugram)

ProjectArea (acres)Saleable Area (MSF)Status
The Estate Residences (GH1)—~2.0Ahead of schedule, delivering
Estate Floors Phase IV6.0750.50RERA received, launching
Group Housing 25.090.90License + approvals received, RERA expected Q1 FY27
Group Housing 36.381.20Advanced licensing stage
GH Phase V9.12~1.0Approvals expected Q2 FY27
Total Pipeline26.7+~5.6 MSF—

Data Centre Capacity Roadmap

MilestoneCapacity (MW)Timeline
Current Operational28 MWAchieved
63 MW Target35 MW additionDec 2026
117 MW Target54 MW additionFY2028
357 MW Target240 MW additionFY2032

Data Centre Revenue Visibility

  • Co-location: ₹90 lakh/month/MW at 75% EBITDA margin
  • Cloud: ₹1.2 Cr/month/MW at 75% EBITDA margin
  • FY26 DC revenue: ₹176.49 Cr (₹74.51 Cr in Q4 alone)
  • Management guided INR 1,200 Cr revenue potential from 63 MW at full occupancy

8. Management Commentary

From Q2 FY2026 Earnings Call (Nov 2025):

"Fifth quarter in a row, even prior to the QIP, the net debt of the company has been below ₹50 crores. So we almost call ourselves a zero debt company, and we maintain that for the future also."

"We have been able to deliver 28 MW. On 1st and 2nd of August, we did a showcase... Bharat Built from Soil to Server... We invited investors and analysts, and it was very encouraging."

"Demand as of now is not a challenge. The bottleneck till we had done the QIP was the funds. Fortunately, we have that now. Today, sovereign cloud has a very niche demand for itself, and this demand is only growing."

"India today generates 28% of the data in the world and houses only 1%. With data localization laws coming in, this data eventually has to come back to the country. We do not see any dearth of demand."

Potential Demerger: The Board constituted a committee to evaluate merger/demerger options to segregate Real Estate Development and Data Center Services into independent entities. This could unlock significant value.


9. TradingView Technical Analysis

Summary: 🔴 SELL Bias on Daily Timeframe

Oscillators (11 indicators)

IndicatorValueSignal
RSI(14)48.82🟡 Neutral
Stoch %K(14,3,3)20.16🟡 Neutral
CCI(20)-59.26🟡 Neutral
ADX(14)9.15🟡 Neutral (Weak trend)
Awesome Oscillator1.36🟢 Buy
Momentum(10)9.30🟢 Buy
MACD Level(12,26)2.42🔴 Sell
Stoch RSI Fast(3,3,14,14)15.29🟡 Neutral
Williams %R(14)-74.32🟡 Neutral
Bull Bear Power-2.37🟢 Buy
Ultimate Osc(7,14,28)37.52🟡 Neutral
Composite1 Sell, 7 Neutral, 3 Buy🟡 NEUTRAL

Moving Averages (15 indicators)

MAValueSignal
EMA(10)528.23🔴 Sell
SMA(10)529.88🔴 Sell
EMA(20)527.92🔴 Sell
SMA(20)536.09🔴 Sell
EMA(30)524.91🔴 Sell
SMA(30)522.86🔴 Sell
EMA(50)519.92🟢 Buy
SMA(50)518.79🟢 Buy
EMA(100)521.16🟢 Buy
SMA(100)509.95🟢 Buy
EMA(200)533.98🔴 Sell
SMA(200)551.79🔴 Sell
Ichimoku Base(9,26,52,26)535.40🟡 Neutral
VWMA(20)548.53🔴 Sell
Hull MA(9)524.03🔴 Sell
Composite10 Sell, 1 Neutral, 4 Buy🔴 SELL

Key Observations

  • Current price ₹522.55 sits below 200 DMA (₹551.79) — structurally bearish
  • ADX at 9.15 — extremely low, indicating no defined trend
  • Price crossing EMA(50)/EMA(100) buy levels suggests medium-term support
  • Short-term MAs (10,20,30) all above price — near-term bearish pressure
  • Price down 29.7% from 52W high of ₹744 — significant correction from Oct 2025 peak
  • Hull MA sell signal — most sensitive indicator, first to hint at exhaustion

10. Delivery Data & Block Deals

NSE Bhavcopy 10-Day Delivery Analysis

DateCloseVolumeDelivery QtyDel%Signal
12-Jun534.752,003,733821,53141.0% 🟢Accumulation
13-Jun————Holiday
15-Jun537.301,630,755782,76248.0% 🟢Strong Acc.
16-Jun540.701,601,056752,49647.0% 🟢Strong Acc.
17-Jun530.901,844,223811,45844.0% 🟢Accumulation
18-Jun528.751,566,282721,45446.1% 🟢Strong Acc.
19-Jun520.201,906,713730,27138.3% 🟡Neutral
20-Jun————Weekend
22-Jun532.301,390,063522,26437.6% 🟡Neutral
23-Jun522.801,560,961580,67737.2% 🟡Neutral
24-Jun528.601,269,744444,41035.0% 🟡Neutral
25-Jun522.551,046,591328,63031.4% 🟡Neutral

Analysis:

  • Avg Delivery %: 38.2% — moderate
  • Accumulation Days (>40%): 4/10 (Jun 12, 15, 16, 17, 18) — strong mid-June buying
  • Distribution Days (<30%): 0/10 — no selling pressure
  • Volume declining — latest day volume 48% below 10-day avg
  • Price fell from 537 → 522 despite strong delivery — indicates institutional nibbling but not enough to arrest decline
  • Last 4 sessions neutral (31-38% delivery) — market indecisive

Block/Bulk Deals (Calendar 2026 Only)

DateClientActionQtyAvg Price
01-Feb-2026HRTI Private LimitedBuy1,912,421₹542.47
01-Feb-2026HRTI Private LimitedSell1,924,154₹543.12

Interpretation: HRTI bought and sold nearly identical quantities at the same price — this is likely a prop desk/arbitrage trade, not genuine long-term accumulation. No genuine institutional buying/selling in CY2026.

Promoter Pledge: Zero ✅


11. Forward PE Valuation

Multi-Source EPS Estimates

SourceFY27E EPSForward P/E at ₹523
SimplyWallSt consensus~₹20.0 (29% YoY growth)26.2x
Alpha Spread / Wall St~₹20.525.5x
Motilal Oswal (Jan'26)Est. ~₹19-2125-27.5x
Historical run-rate (Q4 annualized)₹16.332.1x
Trendlyne consensus~₹19.526.8x

Scenario Analysis

ScenarioFY27E EPSFwd P/EImplied PriceUpside/Downside
Conservative (15% growth)₹17.733.9x (current P/E)₹600+14.7%
Moderate (25% growth)₹19.330x₹579+10.7%
Analyst Consensus (30% growth)₹20.025x₹500-4.4%
Optimistic (35% growth)₹20.828x₹582+11.3%
Bear (10% growth)₹17.033.9x₹576+10.1%

Credibility Check

Anant Raj is at 33.9x P/E — not extremely high, but above the industry P/E of 27.6x. The premium is justified by:

  • Zero-debt balance sheet
  • 80% PAT CAGR over 4 years
  • Data centre pivot adding high-margin annuity revenue
  • Massive land bank providing long-term visibility

PEG ratio of 0.63 suggests undervaluation on a growth-adjusted basis. However, PEG is backward-looking — FY26's 31% PAT growth may moderate as the real estate cycle normalizes.

Key Insight

At 33.9x trailing P/E and 25-27x forward P/E, the stock is reasonably valued for its growth trajectory. The DC business (75% EBITDA margins) is not yet fully reflected in earnings, which means earnings quality is improving — a re-rating catalyst.


12. Recent News & Catalysts

🟢 Positive

DateHeadlineSource
01-Jun-2026Signed ₹25,000 Cr MoU with Haryana govt for DC/cloud expansionCNBC TV18
11-May-2026Q4 FY26 PAT +25% YoY to ₹149 Cr; dividend ₹1/share recommendedUpstox
11-May-2026Board formed committee to evaluate demerger of Real Estate & DC businessesMultibagg
08-Feb-2026Strategic partnership with Submer (Spain) for liquid-cooled AI data centresAnant Raj Media
22-Jan-2026Motilal Oswal Buy with target ₹663 (Nov: target ₹793)Trendlyne
Jun-2026Price target consensus ₹716.67 (37.8% upside)Trendlyne/Consensus
2026 BudgetTax holiday proposed for data centre industry (not yet enacted)Multibagg

🟡 Neutral

DateHeadlineSource
—Nomura trimmed target ₹700→₹650 but maintained BuyTrendlyne
—357 MW DC target moved from 2030 → 2032 timelineEarnings Call
—Anish Sarin appointed as Whole-time Director (11-May-2026)Upstox

🔴 Negative/Risks

DateHeadlineSource
—⚠️ ED raids in money laundering case (stock fell 9%)Google News
—Stock 29.7% below 52W high (₹744→₹523)NSE
—Promoter holding down -5.81% in 3 years — continued dilutionScreener
—ADX at 9.15 — no technical trend, sideways/driftingTradingView
—Below 200 DMA (₹551.79) — structurally bearishTradingView
—Low ROE of 10.2% over 3 years — capital-heavy businessScreener

13. Key Risks

RiskSeverityDetails
DC Execution Risk🔴 High₹20,000 Cr investment plan — any delay in capacity commissioning or leasing could strain balance sheet
ED Investigation🔴 HighPotential regulatory/tax liability; reputational damage
Promoter Dilution🟡 MediumDown from 65% → 57.4%; could impact long-term alignment
Real Estate Cyclicality🟡 MediumNCR real estate demand is macro-sensitive; rising interest rates could dampen demand
Negative CFO/FCF🟡 MediumFY26 CFO -₹435 Cr, FCF -₹796 Cr — heavy working capital needs
Technical Weakness🟡 MediumBelow 200 DMA, ADX near zero — no clear trend
Competition in DC🟡 MediumReliance, Adani, NTT, CtrlS, Sify — intense competition
Valuation Atrophy🟡 MediumAt 33.9x P/E, any earnings miss could lead to 25-30% correction
Low ROE (10.2%)🟢 LowCapital-intensive business model; improving with DC annuity

14. Screener Pros & Cons

Pros

✅ Company has delivered good profit growth of 120% CAGR over last 5 years

Cons

❌ Stock is trading at 3.25x its book value ❌ Company has a low return on equity of 10.2% over last 3 years ❌ Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -5.81%


15. Bull vs Bear Case

Bull Case 🐂

  1. Zero-debt, cash-rich balance sheet — fortress-level financial strength
  2. Data centre pivot — 75% EBITDA margin business with ₹176 Cr revenue already flowing
  3. ₹25,000 Cr Haryana MoU — massive scale ambition in DC/cloud
  4. Potential demerger — could unlock significant value for shareholders
  5. Land bank of 1,038 acres — provides revenue visibility for decades
  6. 12 consecutive quarters of QoQ revenue growth — remarkable consistency
  7. PEG 0.63 — appears undervalued for its growth rate
  8. MeitY empanelment as Sovereign Cloud — government contracts pipeline

Bear Case 🐻

  1. ED investigation — unresolved legal risk could weigh on sentiment
  2. Promoter dilution — steady decline in promoter holding is a governance concern
  3. ₹20,000 Cr DC investment — massive execution risk for a ₹18,800 Cr market cap company
  4. FIIs reducing stake — from 12.88% → 10.88% in single quarter
  5. Negative FCF of -₹796 Cr in FY26 — DC capex will keep FCF negative for years
  6. Technical breakdown — below 200 DMA, ADX near zero
  7. Real estate concentration — NCR-focused, vulnerable to local regulatory changes

16. Final Verdict

🟡 CAUTION — Mixed Signals, Wait for Technical Clarity

Anant Raj presents one of the most compelling real estate + data centre stories in Indian markets. The fundamentals are strong: zero-debt balance sheet, 80% PAT CAGR, improving margins, and a clear DC roadmap with government backing.

However, the stock is technically weak (below 200 DMA, ADX near zero, 29.7% off highs), facing ED investigation headwinds, and undergoing promoter dilution. The DC story, while exciting, is a long-term narrative that will take years to fully play out.

Entry Zone: ₹470-500 (near support levels and 52W low of ₹403) Suitable For: Long-term investors (3-5 year horizon) with high risk appetite Not Suitable For: Short-term/swing traders or conservative investors

Key catalysts to watch:

  1. Demerger announcement → potential value unlocking
  2. ED investigation resolution → removes overhang
  3. 63 MW DC commissioning by Dec 2026 → earnings inflection
  4. Upcoming luxury launches (Sector 63A) → revenue visibility

17. Swing Trade Assessment — Full 25-Point Checklist

1. Price Position

CMP ₹523 vs 52W High ₹744 | Distance from 52W High: -29.7% The stock is trading 29.7% below its 52-week high of ₹744 (Oct 2025). The 52W low is ₹403 (Mar 2025). ✗ FAIL — Rule says "within 25% of 52W high or at ATH." At -29.7%, this misses the mark. Price has corrected significantly and is nowhere near ATH territory.

2. Trend

Daily chart shows: Lower Highs from ₹744 (Oct'25) → ₹595 (Apr'26) → ₹545 (Jun'26). Support at ₹403 (Mar'26 low). The stock has been making lower highs and lower lows since October 2025. The downtrend from ₹744 is intact. No higher highs or higher lows visible. ✗ FAIL — Clear downtrend, not an uptrend.

3. Volume Characteristics

10-day avg volume: 16,00,292 | Latest volume: 10,46,591 (-34.6% vs avg) Volume has been declining over the past 10 trading sessions. Mid-June had some accumulation on volume but the last 4 sessions show reducing participation. No volume spike or expansion pattern. ⚠️ CAUTION — Volume quality is mediocre. No High Volume Yield or Expansion visible.

4. Clean Price Action

Recent candles: ₹534 → ₹537 → ₹540 → ₹530 → ₹528 → ₹520 → ₹532 → ₹522 → ₹528 → ₹522 Price action is choppy — the stock is oscillating between ₹520-540 with no clear direction. Small-bodied candles, no follow-through. ✗ FAIL — Choppy sideways range, erratic movement within a narrow band.

5. EMA Alignment

CMP ₹522.55 | EMA(10): 528.23 | EMA(20): 527.92 | EMA(50): 519.92 | EMA(100): 521.16 | EMA(200): 533.98

  • CMP (522) < EMA(10) — price below short-term EMA ✗
  • CMP (522) < EMA(200) 533 — below long-term EMA ✗
  • EMAs are flat/sideways — no clear slope direction ✗ FAIL — The 9 > 20 > 50 > 200 alignment is broken. Opposite of what swing rules require.

6. Chart Pattern & Base Formation

Pattern identified: Descending Triangle / Bear Flag From ₹744 high → a series of lower highs. The base from ₹403 to ₹545 could be a potential bottom, but recovery has failed at progressively lower levels (₹595 → ₹545). ⚠️ CAUTION — ~9-month basing zone, but not a classic cup-handle or flat base. Premature to call completed base.

7. Base Quality

Base range ₹403-545 (~35% range): A 35% range base is moderately deep. Tightening is not visible. Accumulation was visible in mid-June but the last 4 sessions show neutral delivery. ⚠️ CAUTION — Base too wide and deep for quality swing setup. No clear tightening pattern.

8. ADR (Average Daily Range)

Approximate ADR: ₹13-15 (~2.5-3% of CMP) ✅ PASS — ADR is reasonable and tradeable.

9. Primary Uptrend

Nifty 50 near highs, but Anant Raj is deeply underperforming. ✗ FAIL — Stock has broken its primary uptrend. Trading against the stock's own trend is not recommended.

10. Follow One Trading Model

This setup does not fit the classic swing model:

  • No breakout above a base ✅
  • No uptrend confirmed ✗
  • No EMA alignment ✗ ✅ PASS (by abstention) — The correct decision per model is to NOT take this trade.

11. Sector Strength

Realty index (Nifty Realty): Corrected from highs. DLF, Oberoi, Godrej Properties all corrected 15-40%. ⚠️ CAUTION — Not a leading sector currently. No strong sector tailwind.

12. Tailwind

🟢 DC + cloud (structural growth), ₹25,000 Cr Haryana MoU, potential demerger 🔴 ED investigation (negative tailwind) ⚠️ CAUTION — Strong long-term tailwinds offset by ED overhang.

13. IPO Consideration

Not an IPO. Established company. ✅ PASS — N/A.

14. Price Action Strength

Relative to peers: Similar to DLF (-36%), Oberoi (-27%), Brigade (-42%). ⚠️ CAUTION — No outperformance. In-line with weak sector.

15. Sector & Government Boost

DC tax holiday proposed in Union Budget 2026. Digital India, data localization laws. ✅ PASS — Clear government tailwind for DC pivot.

16. Fundamental Quality

Zero-debt | 80% PAT CAGR | 26% OPM | Net Worth ₹5,789 Cr ✅ PASS — Fundamentals are stellar.

17. Quarterly Earnings Growth

Q4 FY26: Sales +19.6% YoY | PAT +25.2% YoY | 12 consecutive quarterly growth ⚠️ CAUTION — Growth is good (20-25%) but below the 30-50% threshold the checklist prefers.

18. Delivery Percentage

10-day avg: 38.2% | Accumulation days: 4/10 | Distribution days: 0/10 ⚠️ CAUTION — Mid-June strong but recent trend weakening.

19. News & Institutional Activity

Good news flow (MoU, Q4 beat, demerger) but ED overhang and FII/DII selling. ⚠️ CAUTION — Mixed.

20. Risk Management

No clear entry signal defined. If buying at support (₹470): SL ₹440 (-6.4%), T1 ₹545, T2 ₹595. ⚠️ CAUTION — R/R is good but entry is NOT confirmed.

21. Market Environment

Nifty strong but Anant Raj in downtrend — diverging from market. ✗ FAIL — Stock failing to rally in a rising market is a red flag.

22. Liquidity

Avg daily value: ~₹85 Cr — excellent liquidity. ✅ PASS

23. Relative Strength

1-year return: Anant Raj -5.68% vs Nifty 500 ~+15% ✗ FAIL — Severe underperformance.

24. Breakout Confirmation

No breakout. Stuck in ₹403-545 range. ✗ FAIL — Wait for decisive breakout with volume.

25. Trading Psychology

Patience test — exciting story but wrong setup. ✅ PASS — Disciplined decision is to WAIT.


📊 Scoring Summary

#CriteriaScore
1Price Position✗
2Trend✗
3Volume⚠️
4Clean Price Action✗
5EMA Alignment✗
6Chart Pattern⚠️
7Base Quality⚠️
8ADR✅
9Primary Uptrend✗
10Follow Model✅
11Sector Strength⚠️
12Tailwind⚠️
13IPO (N/A)✅
14Price Action Strength⚠️
15Sector/ Govt Boost✅
16Fundamentals✅
17Earnings Growth⚠️
18Delivery %⚠️
19News/ Institutional⚠️
20Risk Management⚠️
21Market Environment✗
22Liquidity✅
23Relative Strength✗
24Breakout Confirmation✗
25Trading Psychology✅

Score: 8/23 (measurable) — ✗ WEAK
✅ 7 | ⚠️ 9 | ✗ 7

Critical fails (must-pass items 1, 2, 24): All three fail ❌

Verdict: ❌ DO NOT SWING TRADE

Anant Raj is a compelling long-term story but is not a swing trade. The technical structure is broken — below 200 DMA, ADX near zero, lower highs. Swing traders should wait for:

  1. Base tightening (narrow range weeks)
  2. Volume expansion + breakout above ₹545-550
  3. ED overhang resolution
  4. Institutional accumulation resume

18. Disclaimer

Data Sources:

  • Screener.in (Consolidated Financials) — all fundamental data
  • TradingView — technical indicators (Daily timeframe)
  • NSE India Bhavcopy — delivery data
  • Tavily Search — news, catalysts, analyst reports
  • Trendlyne — block deals, insider trading, shareholding
  • Company investor presentations and earnings call transcripts

This analysis is for educational and research purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making investment decisions.