Techno Electric & Engineering Co Ltd (TECHNOE) — Deep Dive Analysis

Analysis Date: 28 June 2026 Data Source: Screener.in (Consolidated) | NSE Official API | NSE Bhavcopy | Tavily | ICICI Direct Research Model: deepseek-chat CMP: ₹1,087 | Market Cap: ₹12,643 Cr | Sector: Construction — EPC / Power Infrastructure


1. Quick Snapshot

KPIValueKPIValue
CMP₹1,087Market Cap₹12,643 Cr
Stock P/E28.2xIndustry P/E17.9x
PEG Ratio0.83Earnings Yield4.72%
ROCE14.8%ROE11.4%
Sales (FY26)₹3,252 CrPAT (FY26)₹474 Cr
EPS (FY26)₹40.75Book Value₹357
Debt/Equity0.02Debtor Days137
52W High/Low₹1,655 / ₹870Dividend Yield0.83%
Piotroski Score4/9Graham Number₹572
1-Year Return-31.7%Free Cash Flow (FY26)-₹657 Cr

2. Business Overview

Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd (TEECL), incorporated in 1963, is a leading power infrastructure EPC company with over 6 decades of experience. It provides Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC), asset ownership, and O&M services across the power value chain.

Three Business Verticals:

1. EPC — Core (~99% of FY25 Revenue)

  • Transmission & Substations (65% of order book): EHV substations up to 765 kV — a high-complexity segment with limited competitors
  • Smart Metering (AMI): 2.24 million meters under implementation under DBFOOT model across MP, Jharkhand, Tripura, J&K
  • FGD (Flue Gas Desulphurization): Thermal power plant emission control systems
  • Key clients: PGCIL, Adani Energy Solutions, Sterlite Power, RVPN, RECPDCL

2. Asset Ownership (TBCB Transmission)

  • Two ISTS projects under TBCB framework (Gogamukh, Bokajan)
  • Co-development with IndiGrid (Ishanagar + Dhule projects)
  • Annuity revenue model — provides long-term recurring income

3. Data Centers (High-Growth Vertical)

  • First facility (Gurgaon EDC) — fully sold out
  • Cloud services commenced from Gurgaon facility
  • Partnership with RailTel to deploy 102 edge data centers across 23 states
  • Targeting 250 MW hyperscale and edge data center capacity by 2030
  • 20-year revenue-sharing model with RailTel
  • Data center EBITDA margins target: 50-60% vs 13-15% EPC margins

Key Differentiators:

  • Asset-light EPC model — minimal fixed assets on books, high fixed-asset turnover
  • Premium margins — 14% EBITDA margins vs industry peers at 7-9%
  • Selective bidding — only bids complex EHV projects with assured funding
  • Near zero debt — D/E of 0.02, almost debt-free
  • Strong order book — ₹9,600 Cr unexecuted (2.5x FY27E revenue)

3. Financial Performance

3A. Annual P&L (Consolidated, ₹ Cr)

ParticularsMar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales8849998301,5022,2693,252
Expenses6688407421,2921,9292,790
Operating Profit21615987210339462
OPM %24%16%11%14%15%14%
Other Income67175165134205175
Interest9711171119
Depreciation41788817
PBT232319233319525600
Tax %22%19%20%16%20%21%
Net Profit182264187268423474
EPS (₹)16.5323.9917.3624.9536.3740.75
Dividend Payout %61%8%35%28%25%17%

Key Takeaways:

  • Sales CAGR (FY21-FY26): 29.7% — strong recovery especially post-FY23 where revenue nearly 4x'd
  • OPM range 11-24% — volatile but premium to peers. FY23 dip was a trough year
  • Other Income is massive — ₹175 Cr consistently, nearly 40% of PBT. A concern flagged by Screener
  • PAT grew 2.6x from ₹182 Cr (FY21) to ₹474 Cr (FY26)
  • Dividend payout declining — 61% → 17%, funds being retained for DC and smart meter capex

3B. Quarterly Trend (13 Quarters, ₹ Cr)

QuarterSalesOPOPM%NPEPS
Mar'2331372%615.65
Jun'23274218%252.35
Sep'234627817%746.86
Dec'233275617%928.54
Mar'244405412%787.21
Jun'243755214%989.12
Sep'244417016%948.10
Dec'246369014%968.25
Mar'2581612716%13511.58
Jun'255269218%13611.70
Sep'2584311113%1048.94
Dec'2587212614%11910.25
Mar'261,01013213%1159.85

Key Takeaways:

  • Q4 is the strongest quarter (₹1,010 Cr in Mar'26) — consistent pattern of H2-heavy execution (60:40 split)
  • OPM range 2-18% — highly variable. Mar'23 had just 2% OPM (trough)
  • Q4 FY26 PAT declined 15% YoY despite 24% revenue growth — margin compression visible
  • 9M FY26 revenue ₹2,241 Cr nearly matched full-year FY25 revenue of ₹2,269 Cr
  • Other Income dominates earnings — in some quarters (Mar'23), PBT of ₹77 Cr came from ₹78 Cr other income while OP was just ₹7 Cr

4. Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ParticularsMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Equity Capital2222222323
Reserves1,8151,9092,1423,7164,134
Net Worth1,8371,9312,1643,7394,157
Borrowings0003972
Other Liabilities6798396581,2651,709
Total Liabilities2,5162,7692,8215,0445,938
Fixed Assets459817670510
CWIP09527644272
Investments1,0491,3051,1422,8362,258
Other Assets1,0081,2881,3271,6963,099
Total Assets2,5162,7692,8215,0445,938

Key Takeaways:

  • Almost debt-free — Borrowings of just ₹72 Cr vs Net Worth of ₹4,157 Cr (D/E 0.02) ✅
  • Net Worth grew 126% in 4 years (₹1,837 Cr → ₹4,157 Cr)
  • CWIP dropped from ₹442 Cr to ₹72 Cr — major projects commissioned in FY26 (likely smart meter + DC)
  • Fixed Assets jumped to ₹510 Cr from ₹70 Cr — likely DC infrastructure coming online
  • Other Assets ballooned to ₹3,099 Cr — includes trade receivables (debtor days 137) and advances for EPC contracts
  • Investments at ₹2,258 Cr — includes TBCB transmission SPV stakes and mutual fund/strategic investments

5. Cash Flow Analysis (₹ Cr)

ParticularsMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
CFO25993-198453-590
CFI-22413269-1,630703
CFF-64-103-851,175-92
Net Cash Flow-283-14-221
Free Cash Flow22628-379285-657
CFO/OP205%235%-60%158%-97%

Key Takeaways:

  • FY26 CFO deeply negative (-₹590 Cr) — working capital stretched to fund EPC execution
  • FCF of -₹657 Cr — worst in 5 years. DC + smart meter capex strain
  • FY25 had a massive CFI outflow (-₹1,630 Cr) offset by CFF inflow of ₹1,175 Cr (likely QIP/rights issue raising funds for DC)
  • FY26 CFI turned positive (₹703 Cr) — possibly from sale of investments or asset monetization
  • Cash conversion is deteriorating — CFO/OP fell from 205% (FY22) to -97% (FY26). Debtor days of 137 (up from 51 in FY23) is a structural concern

6. Shareholding Pattern (Corrected Mar'XX Labels)

CategoryMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Promoters60.18%61.52%61.52%56.93%56.93%
FIIs1.24%2.10%3.85%9.33%8.65%
DIIs27.33%25.03%23.76%24.50%22.72%
Public11.25%11.35%10.86%9.24%11.70%
Total Shareholders23,72419,77953,29685,4741,11,216

Key Takeaways:

  • Promoters dropped from 61.52% → 56.93% between Mar'24 and Mar'25 (-4.59%) — flagged by Screener
  • FIIs surged from 2.10% → 9.33% between FY23-FY25 — strong institutional interest, now slightly pulling back to 8.65%
  • DIIs steadily declining from 27.33% → 22.72% — mutual funds/insurance reducing
  • Shareholder base exploded from 19,779 → 1,11,216 (5.6x in 4 years) — massive retail participation
  • Public holding at 11.70% — relatively low, half of it is captive retail

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

Order Book Summary

MetricValue
Unexecuted Order Book~₹9,600 Cr (as of Dec'25)
L1 Position~₹810 Cr additional
FY27 Revenue Guidance₹4,000 Cr
Order Book to Revenue~2.5x FY27E (strong visibility)

Order Book Split

SegmentShareDetails
Power Transmission65%EHV substations, PGCIL, Adani, Sterlite
Smart Metering (AMI)~15%MP, Jharkhand, Tripura, J&K — 2.24M meters
FGD~10%Thermal plant emission control
Data Center EPC~5%In-house + RailTel partnership

Data Center Capacity Roadmap

MilestoneCapacityTimeline
Gurgaon EDCFully sold outOperational
Edge DCs (RailTel partnership)102 locationsRolling deployment
Hyperscale + Edge total target250 MWFY2030
Revenue from DC (FY26)~₹176 Cr (managed)50-60% EBITDA margin

Key Recent Order Wins

  • RECPDCL: ₹1,041 Cr for 7.27 lakh smart meters in Kashmir (DBFOOT model)
  • Sterlite Power: ₹199 Cr — Neemrana-II AIS substation
  • PGCIL: ₹223 Cr + ₹288 Cr — 765/400 KV substations at Sikar, Dausa, Beawar
  • Multiple PGCIL orders: Nilgarh, Zerovi (₹478 Cr total)
  • AGCL: ₹522 Cr order
  • Adani: ₹135 Cr order

8. Management Commentary

From Q4 FY2026 Earnings Call:

"We continued our trajectory of delivering all-time high revenues. India's energy demand is rising rapidly driven by industrial expansion, the growing scale of data centers and the accelerating transition towards renewable energy."

"Our transmission order book is about ₹7,000 Cr. Another ~₹1,000 Cr in FGD and ₹1,500 Cr in AMI/distribution. With the ₹4,000 Cr execution target and order already in hand, it's almost 2.5x of projected turnover which is quite healthy."

"In data center we intend to invest ₹1,000 Cr during the current year and ₹250 Cr in smart meters. But ₹650 Cr of the capex will be self-funded through internal accruals."

FY27 Guidance (from ICICI Direct report):

  • Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • EBITDA Margin: ~13%
  • EPS: ~₹60
  • Order inflow target: ₹3,000-4,000 Cr

Long-term targets (Elevate 2030):

  • Revenue: ₹5,000 Cr
  • EPS: ₹75
  • Data center: 250 MW by 2030, 50%+ EBITDA margins

9. TradingView Technical Analysis

Summary: 🟡 NEUTRAL — Oscillators: 1 Sell, 9 Neutral, 1 Buy | MAs: 8 Sell, 1 Neutral, 6 Buy

Oscillators

IndicatorValueSignal
RSI(14)48.05🟡 Neutral
Stoch %K(14,3,3)74.32🟡 Neutral
CCI(20)80.68🟡 Neutral
ADX(14)15.05🟡 Neutral (no defined trend)
Awesome Oscillator-40.96🟡 Neutral
Momentum(10)77.60🔴 Sell
MACD Level(12,26)-19.44🟢 Buy
Stoch RSI Fast(3,3,14,14)89.91🟡 Neutral
Williams %R(14)-22.36🟡 Neutral
Bull Bear Power29.11🟡 Neutral
Ultimate Osc(7,14,28)43.01🟡 Neutral

Moving Averages

MAValueSignal
EMA(10)1,076.75🟢 Buy
SMA(10)1,079.01🟢 Buy
EMA(20)1,086.66🟢 Buy
SMA(20)1,053.61🟢 Buy
EMA(30)1,101.99🔴 Sell
SMA(30)1,111.62🔴 Sell
EMA(50)1,118.65🔴 Sell
SMA(50)1,167.94🔴 Sell
EMA(100)1,134.50🔴 Sell
SMA(100)1,125.50🔴 Sell
EMA(200)1,169.70🔴 Sell
SMA(200)1,174.39🔴 Sell
Ichimoku Base(9,26,52,26)1,183.75🟡 Neutral
VWMA(20)1,056.58🟢 Buy
Hull MA(9)1,085.03🟢 Buy

Pivot Levels (Classic)

LevelPrice
R31,823.50
R21,498.80
R11,289.00
PP1,174.10
S1964.30
S2849.40
S3524.70

Key Observations

  • Overall bias: Neutral — short-term MAs (10, 20) giving Buy signals, but medium/long-term MAs (30-200) are all Sell
  • Price ₹1,087 sits between S1 (₹964) and PP (₹1,174) — slightly below the pivot point
  • ADX at 15.05 — no defined trend in either direction
  • Short-term improvement visible — price recently moved above EMA(10) and EMA(20) from below
  • Stock down 34% from 52W high (₹1,655) — significant correction from peak

10. NSE Delivery Data — 10-Day Analysis

DateCloseVolumeDel%Signal
12-Jun1,038.70214,52955.3% 🟢Accumulation
15-Jun1,079.90622,01642.5% 🟢Accumulation
16-Jun1,092.90425,33944.3% 🟢Accumulation
17-Jun1,085.00162,88549.3% 🟢Accumulation
18-Jun1,072.20152,76551.7% 🟢Accumulation
19-Jun1,079.30242,43248.0% 🟢Accumulation
22-Jun1,094.10232,20246.6% 🟢Accumulation
23-Jun1,086.80219,20548.1% 🟢Accumulation
24-Jun1,074.1085,04845.7% 🟢Accumulation
25-Jun1,087.10326,59746.6% 🟢Accumulation

Analysis:

  • Avg Delivery: 47.8% — very strong
  • Accumulation Days (>40%): 10/10 — every single day above threshold ✅
  • Distribution Days (<30%): 0/10 — zero selling pressure ✅
  • Price Change: +4.66% (₹1,038 → ₹1,087) — steady uptrend
  • Volume Spike: 15-Jun at 2.3x avg volume — breakout day with conviction
  • Verdict: Extremely strong accumulation — 10 consecutive days of institutional buying with zero distribution

11. Bulk & Block Deals (NSE Official Data — Past 3 Months)

Source: NSE Official API (/api/historicalOR/bulk-block-short-deals)

CategoryCount
Bulk Deals0
Block Deals0

No bulk or block deals reported for TECHNOE in the past 3 months.

This is not unusual for a company with 56.93% promoter holding and a largely retail/domestic institutional shareholder base. The strong delivery data (47.8% avg, 10/10 accumulation days) suggests that any institutional accumulation is happening through the open market, not via block deals.


12. Forward PE Valuation

EPS Trajectory

YearEPS (₹)Growth
FY2223.99—
FY2317.36-28%
FY2424.95+44%
FY2536.37+46%
FY2640.75+12%

Valuation at CMP ₹1,087

MetricValue
Trailing P/E (FY26)28.2x
Industry P/E17.9x (premium of 58%)
Forward P/E (FY27E ₹60 EPS)18.1x
EV/EBITDA~16.9x
P/BV3.04x
PEG0.83

Analyst Targets

SourceTargetRating
ICICI Direct₹1,280BUY
Consensus (3 analysts)₹1,460 avgMixed (high: ₹1,700, low: ₹1,280)
Alpha Spread/DSIJ₹1,530BUY
Alpha Spread Wall St₹1,525 avg(high: ₹1,785, low: ₹1,293)

Scenario Analysis

ScenarioFY27E EPSFwd P/EImplied PriceUpside
Bear (management guidance met)₹5522x₹1,210+11%
Base (ICICI Direct estimates)₹6020x₹1,200+10%
Bull (consensus target met)₹6522x₹1,430+32%
Optimistic (DC kicker)₹7022x₹1,540+42%

Credibility Check

  • At 28.2x trailing P/E vs Industry 17.9x — the premium is justified by:
    1. Premium margins (14% vs peers 7-9%)
    2. Near zero debt
    3. Data center upside (50-60% EBITDA margins)
    4. Order book 2.5x revenue
  • PEG of 0.83 suggests undervaluation on growth-adjusted basis
  • EPS of ₹60 (FY27E guidance) makes forward P/E just 18.1x — reasonable for this quality

13. Recent News & Catalysts

🟢 Positive

DateHeadlineSource
May'26Q4 FY26 Revenue ₹1,010 Cr (+24% YoY), all-time highMultiple
May'26FY26 PAT ₹474 Cr (+12% YoY)Company
May'26Dividend ₹7/share declared (70% on FV ₹2)Company
May'26Order book ₹9,600 Cr, 2.5x FY27 guidanceICICI Direct
RecentData center tax holiday proposed in Budget 2026Govt
OngoingIndia's T&D investment requirement ₹2.5L CrNEP
RecentGurgaon DC fully sold out, cloud services startedCompany

🟡 Neutral

DateHeadlineSource
May'26EBITDA margin compressed to 13.1% (from 15.5% YoY)ICICI Direct
May'26FY27 guidance: ₹4,000 Cr revenue, 13% EBITDA marginConcall
OngoingRailTel 102 edge DC deployment in progressCompany
Ongoing₹1,000 Cr DC capex planned for FY27Company

🔴 Negative / Risks

DateHeadlineSource
FY26CFO deeply negative -₹590 CrScreener
FY26FCF -₹657 Cr — worst in 5 yearsCash Flow
FY26Debtor days 137 — up from 51 (FY23)Screener
Ongoing-31.7% 1-year returnNSE
Ongoing34% below 52W high of ₹1,655TradingView
OngoingPromoter holding down -4.59% in 3 yearsScreener
OngoingWorking capital days 430 — extremely highScreener

14. Key Risks

#RiskSeverityDetails
1Negative CFO/FCF🔴 High-₹590 Cr CFO, -₹657 Cr FCF in FY26. Working capital spiral risk
2Massive Other Income🟡 Medium₹175 Cr (37% of PBT). Core EPC margins are thin without this cushion
3Client Concentration🟡 MediumTop 5 clients = 56% of order book, PGCIL alone ~25%
4Promoter Dilution🟡 Medium-4.59% in 3 years, though stabilized at 56.93%
5DC Capex Execution🟡 Medium₹1,000 Cr capex in FY27 — will strain balance sheet if delayed
6OPM Volatility🟡 MediumRange 2-18% in recent quarters. Unpredictable
734% Below 52W High🟡 MediumTechnical damage — resistance at every major MA
8Margin Compression🟡 MediumQ4 FY26 EBITDA margin 13.1% vs 15.5% YoY
9EPC Cyclicality🟢 LowGovernment capex dependent. Any slowdown hits order inflow

15. Screener Pros & Cons

Pros ✅

  1. Company is almost debt free
  2. Company is expected to give good quarter
  3. Good profit growth of 25.2% CAGR over last 5 years
  4. Healthy dividend payout of 23.3%

Cons ❌

  1. Low ROE of 12.2% over last 3 years
  2. Earnings include other income of ₹175 Cr
  3. Promoter holding decreased -4.59% in 3 years
  4. Working capital days increased from 222 → 430 days

16. Bull vs Bear Case

Bull Case 🐂

  1. Near zero debt — D/E 0.02. Fortress balance sheet
  2. Order book 2.5x revenue — ₹9,600 Cr provides strong visibility
  3. Premium EBITDA margins (14% vs peers 7-9%) — execution moat
  4. Data center pivot — 50-60% EBITDA margins. Gurgaon DC fully sold out
  5. RailTel 102 edge DC partnership — 20-year annuity revenue, first-mover advantage
  6. T&D investment boom — ₹2.5L Cr required for grid modernization
  7. FY27 forward P/E 18x — reasonable for the quality and growth
  8. Strong delivery data — 10/10 accumulation days at 47.8% avg

Bear Case 🐻

  1. Negative FCF of -₹657 Cr — working capital destroying cash
  2. Debtor days 137 (up from 51 in 3 years) — money stuck in receivables
  3. Other Income is 37% of PBT — core EPC earnings are not as strong as they appear
  4. Stock down 34% from 52W high — technical damage
  5. OPM volatile (2-18%) — earnings quality concern
  6. Promoter dilution -4.59% in 3 years
  7. ₹1,000 Cr DC capex — adds execution risk to an already strained balance sheet
  8. High client concentration — 56% from top 5 clients

17. Final Verdict

🟡 CAUTION — Good Business, Poor Stock Momentum

Techno Electric is an excellent business — near zero debt, premium margins, strong order book, and a genuine data center growth story. The underlying business quality is superior to most EPC peers.

However, the stock is in a downtrend (-31.7% in 1 year, 34% below 52W high), facing working capital stress (negative FCF, debtor days 137), and earnings quality concerns (37% of PBT from other income). The market is pricing in these risks at 28.2x trailing P/E.

Entry Zone: ₹960-1,000 (near S1 pivot support, ~10% below CMP) Suitable For: Long-term investors (2-3 year) who understand EPC cyclicality Not Suitable For: Short-term traders, momentum seekers

Key catalysts to watch:

  1. Working capital improvement — if debtor days come down, CFO will turn positive
  2. Data center revenue ramp — once DC EBITDA starts flowing, blended margins improve
  3. FY27 guidance delivery — ₹4,000 Cr revenue + ₹60 EPS = forward P/E of 18x
  4. Order inflow acceleration — ₹3,000-4,000 Cr target for FY27

18. Swing Trade Assessment

📊 Score: 12/23 — ✗ WEAK

Critical fails:

  • ❌ Item 1: Price Position — 34% from 52W high (needs within 25%)
  • ❌ Item 2: Trend — Lower highs from ₹1,655 → ₹1,087
  • ❌ Item 24: Breakout Confirmation — No breakout visible

Not a swing trade. The stock needs to build a base near current levels and break above 200 DMA (₹1,170) before it becomes swingable.


19. Disclaimer

Data Sources: Screener.in (Consolidated), NSE Official API (bulk/block deals), NSE Bhavcopy (delivery), Tavily MCP (news), TradingView (technicals), ICICI Direct Research, Company investor presentations and earnings call transcripts.