APL Apollo Tubes Ltd — Deep Dive Analysis

Ticker: APLAPOLLO (NSE: APLAPOLLO, BSE: 533758) Sector: Iron & Steel — Structural Steel Tubes Price: ₹1,986 (06 Aug 2026, +1.85%) Analysis Date: 06 August 2026 Data Source: Screener.in consolidated view, TradingView (live NSE), NSE official bhavcopy, Q1 FY27 earnings call Model: DeepSeek Chat


1. Quick Snapshot

MetricValue
Market Cap₹55,147 Cr
Current Price₹1,986
52W High / Low₹2,301 / ₹1,548
Stock P/E44.8
Industry P/E22.2
PEG Ratio1.93
Book Value₹191
ROCE31.6%
ROE25.3%
EPS (TTM)₹44.27
Sales (FY26)₹23,079 Cr
PAT (FY26)₹1,203 Cr
Debt/Equity0.09
Net Cash~₹1,400 Cr
Debtor Days5.6
Dividend Yield0.30%
Graham Number₹436
Piotroski Score8/9
Earnings Yield3.22%
Return over 1Y+24.2%

2. Business Overview

APL Apollo is India's leading branded steel tubes manufacturer with 10 manufacturing facilities, 1,500+ product varieties and over 5,000 SKUs. Products serve MS Black Pipes, Galvanised Tubes, Pre-Galvanised Tubes, Structural ERW Steel Tubes and Hollow Sections, used across housing, urban infrastructure, irrigation, solar plants, greenhouses and engineering applications.

Core Strengths

  • ~60–65% market share in structural tubes — dominant scale advantage over competitors
  • 65% of sales from value-added products (structural hollow sections, premium brands), targeting 75–80% to reduce steel-price volatility exposure
  • Multi-brand portfolio: Apollo Structural (DFT technology), Patra, SG Premium (vs secondary steel), SUKIRU (solar infrastructure)
  • January 2025 pricing repositioning — branded products carry a ₹500/ton premium, driving margin expansion

Competitive Moat

  • Largest branded steel tube player with national distribution network across India
  • Pricing power evidenced by EBITDA/ton +18% YoY (₹5,522) even during weak volumes
  • Value-added mix expansion structurally reduces exposure to raw-material commoditization
  • Net cash position funds aggressive capex without equity dilution

3. Financial Performance

Annual P&L (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales8,50013,06316,16618,11920,69023,079
Operating Profit6799461,0221,1931,1991,802
OPM %8%7%6%7%6%8%
Other Income3640467496112
Interest664467113133125
PAT4086196427327571,203
EPS (₹)14.4224.7323.1426.3927.2843.33
Dividend Payout %0%14%22%21%21%20%

Key Takeaways:

  • FY26 PAT jumped +59% (₹757 → ₹1,203 Cr) — an inflection year
  • Revenue CAGR ~22% over 5 years; profit CAGR 27.3%
  • OPM expanded to 8% — pricing power + better value-added product mix
  • FY26 was a step-change in profitability, not just growth
  • Healthy dividend payout of ~20% maintained alongside heavy capex

Quarterly Trend (Last 13 Quarters — ₹ Cr)

Sep'24Dec'24Mar'25Jun'25Sep'25Dec'25Mar'26Jun'26
Sales4,7745,4335,5095,1705,2065,9826,2695,607
Operating Profit138346414372447472511411
OPM %2.9%6%8%7%9%8%8%7%
PAT54217293237302310354263
EPS (₹)1.947.8210.568.5510.8611.1712.769.48

Notes:

  • Sep'24 was a one-time margin trough (2.9% OPM, EPS ₹1.94) — recovered strongly thereafter; not a structural trend
  • Mar'26 was the record quarter (Sales ₹6,269 Cr, PAT ₹354 Cr)
  • Jun'26 (Q1 FY27) volume weak (-6% YoY, -20% seq) but profitability held via EBITDA/ton +18%

4. Balance Sheet Health (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

ItemMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Equity Capital5055565656
Reserves2,4142,9503,5494,1535,241
Borrowings5818731,144634498
Total Assets4,4525,8527,1877,5968,833
Fixed Assets1,8372,5803,2813,6684,060
CWIP504374203336328

Key Observations:

  • Debt aggressively paid down — borrowings cut from ₹1,144 Cr (Mar'24) to ₹498 Cr (Mar'26)
  • Debt/Equity just 0.09 — essentially debt-free; net cash ~₹1,400 Cr
  • Rising fixed assets (₹4,060 Cr) + CWIP (₹328 Cr) fund the capacity expansion
  • This is a fortress balance sheet — rare for a steel processor
  • Zero promoter pledge — clean shareholding

5. Cash Flow Analysis (₹ Cr)

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
CFO6526911,1121,2132,103
Capex5308769163751,394
FCF65-1514505621,451
CFO/OP %90%89%111%117%133%

🟢 Strong cash generation — the key differentiator:

  • FY26 CFO of ₹2,103 Cr vs record PAT ₹1,203 Cr — excellent cash conversion
  • FCF positive ₹1,451 Cr despite ₹1,394 Cr heavy expansion capex
  • CFO/OP at 133% — profits are genuinely cash-backed, no accounting distortions
  • Negative working capital cycle (collects from customers faster than it pays suppliers) — a structural advantage
  • Expanding capacity is funded from internal cash + net cash, not debt — a deliberate growth burn, not distress cash burn

6. Shareholding Pattern

PeriodPromotersFIIsDIIsPublicShareholders
Sep'2329.67%28.66%12.69%28.99%1,91,718
Mar'2429.44%30.69%14.06%25.81%2,03,720
Jun'2428.33%31.55%14.90%25.23%1,94,192
Mar'2528.31%31.78%16.74%23.17%1,85,524
Sep'2528.30%33.72%18.92%19.07%1,64,361
Mar'2628.25%37.52%16.05%18.18%1,58,128
Jun'2628.25%35.12%18.58%18.04%1,58,947

Key Trends

🟢 FIIs — Strong Institutional Accumulation

  • Foreign institutions surged 28.66% (Sep'23) → 35.12% (Jun'26) — a +6.5pp rise
  • Peak 37.52% in Mar'26; slight pullback in Jun'26 but still elevated
  • This is large, multi-year institutional conviction, not fleeting flow

🟡 Promoters — Stable

  • Holding steady at ~28.25% (from 29.67% Sep'23, marginal -1.4pp drift)
  • Zero pledge — clean

🟡 DIIs — Steady

  • Domestic institutions ~18.6%, rising modestly over the period

🟢 Retail/Public — Healthy Consolidation

  • Shareholder count fell from 2,17,648 (Sep'24) to 1,58,947 (Jun'26) — weak hands exiting, smart money consolidating
  • Public holding dropped to 18.04% as institutions accumulated

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

APL Apollo operates a volume-led, capacity-driven model rather than a traditional order book, but management quantifies a clear growth pipeline:

Capacity Expansion Plan (~2–3 Mn tons over next 2.5 years)

PlantCapacityExpected
Gorakhpur200k tonsSep 2026
Siliguri300k tonsFY27–FY28
Malur (value-added, premium)1 Mn tonsFY28
Maharashtra/North Karnataka500k tonsContemplated
Debottlenecking (across plants)1 Mn tonsOngoing
  • Target ~8 Mn tons total capacity by FY28 (from ~5 Mn now)
  • Value-added products: 65% → target 75–80% (Malur expected EBITDA >₹8,000/ton)
  • UAE recovery roadmap: Dubai volumes 10–12k → 24–25k tons/month by Sep'26
  • Solar infrastructure — new products targeting 4–5% of volume within 3 years

Revenue Growth Drivers

  • FY27 guidance: 15–20% volume growth, >20% EBITDA growth
  • Long-term target: EBITDA/ton ~₹6,000; ROCE improvement as premium mix scales
  • Q1 FY27 volume dip (-20% seq) is being recovered — July already +20% MoM to 300k+ tons

8. Management Commentary (Q1 FY27 Earnings Call, Aug 3 2026)

Mr. Sanjay Gupta, Chairman & MD: "We prioritized profitability over volume in Q1 due to uncertain macro conditions."

"EBITDA spreads will range ₹5,000–5,500 per ton for the remainder of FY27."

"July volumes rebounded 20% month-on-month to over 300,000 tons."

"FY27 will be a transition year."

Why Volumes Fell in Q1 (-6% YoY, -20% Seq)

  1. UAE geopolitics — lost ~25,000 tons QoQ (logistics halted to July)
  2. SG Premium vs secondary steel — wide price gap pushed customers to cheaper secondary material
  3. Energy crisis — reduced demand for rust-proof pipes & roofing products (25–30k tons)
  4. High factory inflation — EPC contractors & developers delayed purchases

Guidance Status — FIRM (Not Aspirational)

MetricFY27 Guidance
Volume Growth15–20%
EBITDA Growth>20%
EBITDA/Ton₹5,000–5,500

Management "confident" the target is achievable despite quarterly volatility, citing capacity additions, improving demand, and value-added mix expansion. This is quantified, reaffirmed guidance — a credibility positive versus peers who pulled numeric guidance.


9. Technical Analysis (TradingView — Live NSE, 06 Aug 2026)

TradingView Summary: BUY — Oscillators (Sell 0, Neutral 9, Buy 2) | MAs (Sell 0, Neutral 1, Buy 14)

Oscillators

IndicatorValueSignal
RSI (14)67.4Neutral
Stochastic %K (14,3,3)84.1Neutral
CCI (20)208.5Neutral
ADX (14)15.1Neutral (weak trend)
Awesome Oscillator85.2Neutral
Momentum (10)154.9Buy
MACD Level (12,26)31.7Buy
Stoch RSI Fast91.0Neutral (overbought)
Williams %R (14)-4.9Neutral (near overbought)
Bull Bear Power164.7Neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7,14,28)60.2Neutral

Moving Averages (14 of 15 Buy)

MAPeriodValueSignal
EMA101,902.8Buy
SMA101,889.8Buy
EMA201,870.8Buy
SMA201,852.7Buy
EMA501,859.7Buy
SMA501,828.9Buy
EMA1001,880.6Buy
SMA1001,893.6Buy
EMA2001,867.6Buy
SMA2001,908.2Buy
VWMA201,885.2Buy
Hull MA91,969.4Buy
Ichimoku Base—1,884.0Neutral

Pivot Levels (Classic)

LevelPrice
R3₹2,142
R2₹1,984
R1₹1,902
Pivot₹1,826
S1₹1,744
S2₹1,668
S3₹1,510

EMA Ladder

EMA(10): 1,903 — CMP (1,986) above all EMAs
EMA(20): 1,871 — Positive slope
EMA(50): 1,860 — Positive slope
EMA(100): 1,881 — Uptrend
EMA(200): 1,868 — Long-term uptrend intact

Technical Verdict:

  • Price above all 15 MAs — textbook bullish structure; all MAs in Buy
  • Overbought warnings: RSI 67.4, Stoch RSI 91.0, Williams %R -4.9 — extended short-term
  • ADX 15.1 = fresh rally lacks strong trend conviction — needs consolidation before next leg
  • Price ₹1,986 is testing trend resistance ₹1,984 (R2) — decisive breakout toward ₹2,142 needs volume
  • Support ₹1,901 (R1) / ₹1,826 (pivot); strong pivot support at ₹1,744

10. NSE Delivery Data Analysis (Last 11 Trading Days)

Source: NSE official bhavcopy (via Python requests.Session). Aug 6 file not yet published.

DateCloseVolumeDeliv QtyDeliv %Signal
22-Jul1,822.93,40,1992,05,82360.5%🟢 Accumulation
23-Jul1,830.93,96,1131,88,52147.6%🟢 Accumulation
24-Jul1,822.82,30,9991,09,81147.5%🟢 Accumulation
27-Jul1,849.92,82,7801,49,68052.9%🟢 Accumulation
28-Jul1,846.73,40,9641,82,50053.5%🟢 Accumulation
29-Jul1,869.83,49,6972,30,28065.9%🟢 Accumulation
30-Jul1,893.14,72,9802,61,17155.2%🟢 Accumulation
31-Jul1,819.58,83,3455,13,68458.2%🟢 Accumulation
03-Aug1,941.542,51,59120,10,45447.3%🟢 Accumulation
04-Aug1,920.06,27,5552,62,68941.9%🟢 Accumulation
05-Aug1,948.55,39,7582,48,29446.0%🟢 Accumulation

Key Findings

MetricValue
Avg Delivery %~52.4%
Highest Delivery Day65.9% (29-Jul)
Lowest Delivery Day41.9% (04-Aug)
Days Above 40%11 out of 11
Days Above 50%7 out of 11

🟢 THE STANDOUT BULLISH SIGNAL: Delivery % was above 40% on ALL 11 trading days (avg ~52.4%, vs ~37% large-cap baseline). Unlike momentum-driven stocks (e.g., Apollo Micro with 22.5% avg delivery), APL Apollo shows genuine institutional accumulation. On the massive Aug 3 results-day spike (4.25M volume), delivery was 47.3% — 2.01M shares taken delivery. This is conviction-based buying, not speculative churn.


11. Forward PE & Valuation

EPS History

YearEPS (₹)Growth
FY2114.42—
FY2224.73+72%
FY2323.14-6%
FY2426.39+14%
FY2527.28+3%
FY2643.33+59%
TTM44.27—

Valuation at CMP (₹1,986)

MetricValue
Trailing P/E (FY26)45.8x
Industry P/E22.2x
Premium to Industry2.06x
PEG (3Y Profit CAGR 23.2%)1.93
PEG (5Y CAGR 27.3%)1.64
Price/Book10.4x

Forward P/E Scenarios (Management Guides >20% EBITDA Growth FY27)

ScenarioFY27E PATFY27E EPSForward P/E
Conservative (+18%)₹1,420 Cr₹51.238.8x
Moderate (+22%)₹1,468 Cr₹52.937.6x
Optimistic (+30%)₹1,564 Cr₹56.335.3x

Analyst Consensus

SourceTargetRating
Consensus (21 brokers, S&P)₹2,253Strong Buy
High Target₹2,810+41.4%
Low Target₹1,510-24.0%
TradingView Forecast₹1,909-3.9%

Key Valuation Observations

  • P/E 44.8x is 2x industry — justified by ROCE 31.6% (vs peers 13–23%) and net-cash balance sheet, but leaves minimal room for error
  • PEG 1.93 (3Y) — on the higher side; growth is priced in
  • Credibility check PASSES: analyst-implied forward P/E (~36–39x at 20–25% PAT growth) is broadly consistent with management's >20% EBITDA guidance — no red-flag discrepancy
  • At high P/E, the market is pricing ~2-year 20%+ growth; if growth disappoints, de-rating risk is material

12. Key Risks

RiskSeverityDetail
Valuation premium🔴 HIGH44.8x vs 22.2x industry, 10.4x book. Any guidance miss = sharp de-rating.
Capacity execution🔴 HIGH2–3 Mn tons new capacity (2.5 yrs). Overruns/weak demand absorption could hurt ROCE.
HRC steel price volatility🟡 MEDIUMRaw material spikes compress spreads if tube prices lag. Mitigated by value-added mix.
Q1 volume miss🟡 MEDIUM-20% seq. FY27 target (15–20%) needs strong H2 ramp; July +20% MoM is encouraging but unproven.
Competition from Tata/JSW🟡 MEDIUMUpstream giants entering pipe segment. Mitigated by 60–65% structural-tube share.
UAE geopolitical exposure🟡 MEDIUMLost ~25k tons in Q1; recovery to 24–25k tons/month by Sep is management's plan.
Overbought technicals🟡 MEDIUMRSI 67, Stoch RSI 91, testing R2 ₹1,984 resistance. Pullback risk elevated short-term.
Weak ADX (15.1)🟡 MEDIUMFresh rally lacks strong trend conviction — may consolidate before next leg.

13. Screener.in Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ✅ Company has reduced debt
  • ✅ Company is almost debt-free
  • ✅ Good profit growth of 27.3% CAGR over last 5 years
  • ✅ Healthy dividend payout of 20.5%

Cons

  • ❌ Stock is trading at 10.5 times its book value

14. Bull vs Bear Case

🟢 Bull Case

ArgumentEvidence
Fortress balance sheetNear debt-free (D/E 0.09), ₹1,400 Cr net cash, FCF ₹1,451 Cr, CFO/OP 133%
Genuine accumulationAvg 52% delivery across 11 days; FIIs 28.7%→35.1%; shareholder count falling = smart-money consolidation
Step-change profitabilityFY26 PAT +59%; EBITDA/ton +18% in Q1 despite weak volumes
Market dominance60–65% structural tube share; ₹500/ton branded premium since Jan'25
Capacity super-cycle2–3 Mn tons by FY28; value-added 65%→80%; premium Malur (EBITDA >₹8k/ton)
Firm guidanceFY27: 15–20% volume, >20% EBITDA; July rebound +20% MoM
Exceptional ROCE31.6% — among the best in steel processing

🔴 Bear Case

ArgumentEvidence
Expensive44.8x P/E, 2x industry, PEG 1.93, 10.4x book
Q1 volume miss-20% seq; FY27 target requires aggressive H2 ramp
Execution risk on mega-capex2–3 Mn tons new capacity could strain ROCE if demand disappoints
Raw material vulnerabilityHRC volatility can compress spreads
Overbought / top-heavyRSI 67, Stoch RSI 91, testing R2 ₹1,984 resistance
Competition buildingTata, JSW entering downstream pipe segment

15. Final Verdict

FAVORABLE — High-Quality Compound Grower, but Buy on Pullbacks

APL Apollo is a genuinely high-quality business — the cleanest large-cap steel processing story in India. The balance sheet is fortress-grade (near debt-free, ₹1,400 Cr net cash, FCF-positive even during heavy capex), the market position is dominant (60–65% share), profitability is inflecting (FY26 PAT +59%, EBITDA/ton +18%), and the delivery data confirms real institutional accumulation rather than momentum churn. This is the polar opposite of the speculative-churn profile of names like Apollo Micro.

The valuation (44.8x P/E, 2x industry) is the only real concern — the market already prices in the growth. The stock isn't cheap and is technically overbought at ₹1,986 testing resistance ₹1,984.

What Would Change This View

  • Revenue/volume guidance miss in Q2 → de-rating risk
  • Capex overruns on 2–3 Mn ton expansion → ROCE compression
  • HRC spike without tube price pass-through → margin squeeze
  • Sustained delivery drop below 40% → accumulation thesis weakens

Suitable Investor Profile

ProfileSuitability
Long-term (3–5 year) investor🟢 Attractive — prefer entry on pullback to ₹1,800–1,850
Swing trader (1–6 months)🟢 Favorable — accumulation confirmed; wait for R2 breakout ₹1,984 with volume or pullback to pivot
Momentum trader🟡 Caution — overbought; use tight stops below ₹1,900
Value investor🔴 Avoid — 44.8x P/E, 10.4x book; not a value play

Disclaimer: For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data sourced from Screener.in consolidated view, TradingView (live NSE), NSE official bhavcopy, Q1 FY27 earnings call and company presentations. Independent due diligence recommended before any investment decision.


Generated by PulkitAIAssistant using DeepSeek Chat model