Jeena Sikho Lifecare — Deep Dive Analysis

Ticker: JSLL (NSE: JSLL, BSE: 544476)
Sector: Consumer Services — Wellness / Integrated Ayurveda
Price: ₹519.60 (13 Aug 2026, +1.58%)
Analysis Date: 13 August 2026
Data Source: Screener.in (standalone, logged-in 27 metrics), TradingView NSE (real-time), NSE bhavcopy (delivery), news research
Model: DeepSeek Chat


1. Quick Snapshot

MetricValue
Market Cap₹6,462 Cr
Current Price₹519.60
52W High / Low₹850 / ₹492
Stock P/E27.4
Industry P/E28.3
PEG Ratio0.31
Book Value₹37.6
ROCE70.7%
ROE60.0%
EPS (TTM)₹19.03
Sales (TTM)₹851 Cr
PAT (FY26)₹222 Cr
Debt/Equity0.27
Debtor Days31.8
Dividend Yield0.20%
Graham Number₹127
Piotroski Score6/9
Earnings Yield4.93%
Return over 1Y-0.06%

All fundamental data from Screener.in standalone view (logged-in, 27 metrics verified).


2. Business Overview

Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd (JSLL) is an integrated Ayurveda healthcare company — one of India's leading ayurvedic healthcare system providers, operating for over ten years. The company runs a large-format network of Ayurveda hospitals and clinics combined with a branded Ayurveda products portfolio, both managed on a unified tech-enabled, hub-and-spoke model.

Core Business Model

ComponentDetails
Hospitals & Clinics119 active centres (61 hospitals + 58 clinics/day-care), across 23 states and 100+ cities/towns
Operational Beds~2,300 beds operational; ~445 more in pipeline; 561 beds added in FY26 alone
Doctors & Staff~592 certified Ayurveda doctors + ~780 supporting healthcare personnel
Products (SKUs)330+ Ayurveda product SKUs; Q1 FY27 Products segment ₹118 Cr (+47% YoY), GM 86%
Services SegmentDiagnosis + OPD/IPD care; Q1 FY27 Services ₹106 Cr (47% of mix, GM 91%)
Omnichannel Funnel16M+ social-media followers, health camps, no doctor-referral dependence

Segment Mix (Q1 FY27)

  • Services (47%): ₹106 Cr — Gross Margin 91%
  • Products (53%): ₹118 Cr — Gross Margin 86%, +47% YoY, 330+ SKUs

Expansion & Strategy

  • Asset-light unit economics (management): capex ₹3–4 Lakh per bed (vs ₹30–50 Lakh for allopathy), break-even occupancy ~35%, <6-month payback on smaller hospitals, revenue potential ~₹8,360/day/bed
  • New hospitals: Mathura 100-bed, Lucknow 160+ bed, Ahmedabad 150-bed, West Bengal 60+ bed, Jammu, Raigad
  • Ultra-luxury wellness resort in Mandi, HP (108 rooms, 22 villas, helipad)
  • UAE subsidiary + 51% UAE Ayurveda acquisition (Jan 2026) — global expansion push
  • Partnerships: Salesforce (digital), Chandan Healthcare ₹42.12 Cr diagnostics deal, Niva Bupa & Medsave insurance empanelment, Amazon/Theryco distribution, Sat Kartar Life MoU

Indices & Status

  • Part of Nifty Smallcap 500, Nifty Microcap 250, Nifty Total Market
  • Member of BSE "B" group; migrated from SME platform (IPO 2022) to main board

3. Financial Performance

Annual P&L (Standalone — ₹ Cr)

FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales10694136146204324469801
Expenses9584119128158231344452
Operating Profit111117184693125350
OPM %10%11%13%12%23%29%27%44%
Other Income01112669
Interest121110113
Depreciation122335948
PBT8814154594122298
Tax %28%26%27%26%24%26%26%25%
PAT661011346991222
EPS (₹)—*—*—*1.242.715.577.3017.87
Dividend %0%0%0%0%8%17%15%25%

Note: EPS for FY19–FY21 is distorted by pre-IPO capital structure (₹0.10 Cr equity). Exclude from CAGR base.

Key Takeaways:

  • Revenue CAGR (FY21→FY26): 43%; 3-Year CAGR 58%; TTM growth 57%
  • Profit CAGR (FY21→FY26): 85%; 3-Year CAGR 88%; TTM 103%
  • OPM expanded dramatically: from ~12% (FY22) to 44% (FY26) — a 5x improvement
  • PAT +144% YoY in FY26 (₹91 Cr → ₹222 Cr), EPS ₹17.87
  • Dividend payout up to 25% of profit

Quarterly Trend (Last 9 Quarters — ₹ Cr)

Q1FY25Q2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Sales100114116139174190222216224
Operating Profit2540304679921017892
OPM %25%35%26%33%45%48%45%36%41%
Other Income3300113414
PAT162713255159674566
EPS (₹)1.302.141.062.044.134.735.373.655.28

Q1 FY27 (Jun-26) Highlights:

  • Revenue ₹224.40 Cr, +28.75% YoY (from ₹174.29 Cr)
  • PAT ₹65.69 Cr, +28.03% YoY (from ₹51 Cr)
  • OPM 41% (vs 45% a year ago — margin normalized off high base)
  • Operating traction: IPD 11,500 (+33%), OPD 1.51L (+22%), day-care 19,419 (+31%), video OPD 69,119 (+65%), combined consultations 5.0L

Note: Quarter labels corrected — Screener shows fiscal-year quarters; latest reported quarter is Jun-2026 (Q1 FY27).


4. Balance Sheet Health (Standalone — ₹ Cr)

ItemMar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Equity Capital0.100.100.101014252525
Reserves8142426112167248443
Borrowings16121271111127
Other Liabilities1212131824284578
Total36384962151221328673
Fixed Assets131723286067153307
CWIP000514132
Investments000054495
Other Assets2321262886146159269

Key Observations:

  • Book value (Equity + Reserves) = ₹468 Cr (Mar'26); D/E only 0.27 — low leverage despite hospital expansion
  • Borrowings jumped from ₹11 Cr (Mar'25) to ₹127 Cr (Mar'26) to fund capacity build-out and the 561 new beds — a notable step-up
  • Fixed assets nearly doubled (₹153 → ₹307 Cr) — hospital capex cycle
  • Investments rose to ₹95 Cr — includes the UAE subsidiary stake and 51% UAE acquisition
  • Reserves grew 1.8x (₹248 → ₹443 Cr) on retained earnings

5. Cash Flow Analysis (Standalone — ₹ Cr)

FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
CFO1121817173769262
Capex (CFI)-11-6-8-20-57-18-70-211
FCF-1069-1-1323-40231
CFO/OP %35%130%125%118%55%66%81%96%

Key Observations:

  • CFO surged to ₹262 Cr in FY26 (from ₹69 Cr) — a 3.8x jump, tracking record profits
  • CFO/OP at 96% — excellent cash conversion (vs worrying -50% for Apollo Micro)
  • Capex of ₹211 Cr in FY26 funded the hospital expansion (561 new beds)
  • FCF at +₹231 Cr — despite heavy capex, free cash flow stayed strongly positive
  • Contrast with peer set: strong CFO/OP and FCF distinguish JSLL's model from low-cash-conversion hospital peers

6. Shareholding Pattern

PeriodPromotersFIIsDIIsPublicShareholders
Mar'2366.20%0.00%0.00%33.80%663
Mar'2467.91%0.26%0.00%31.83%2,721
Mar'2563.53%5.95%0.17%30.34%5,967
Sep'2563.61%6.59%0.15%29.65%16,362
Dec'2563.62%6.31%0.11%29.97%22,181
Mar'2663.62%6.17%0.46%29.77%25,905
Jun'2663.62%4.78%0.36%31.24%43,413

Key Trends

🟢 Promoters — Stable & High

  • Holding steady at 63.62% across the last four quarters — no dilution
  • CEO Manish Grover increased his holdings +5.2% in Nov 2025

🟡 FIIs — Peaked then trimmed

  • Rose from 0% (Mar'23) to a peak of 6.59% (Sep'25)
  • Trimmed to 4.78% (Jun'26) — some profit-taking, but above the Mar'25 level

🟢 Retail — Explosive base broadening

  • Shareholders exploded from 663 (Mar'23) to 43,413 (Jun'26) — 65x increase in 3 years
  • Public holding grew to 31.24% — high retail participation adds volatility

7. Revenue Visibility & Growth Engines

MetricValue
Operational Centres119 (61 hospitals + 58 clinics/day-care)
Operational Beds~2,300 (+445 pipeline)
Beds Added FY26561
NABH-Accredited Centres51
States Covered23
SKUs (Products)330+
Social Media Funnel16M+ followers
New Hospitals (Pipeline)Mathura 100-bed, Lucknow 160+ bed, Ahmedabad 150-bed, WB 60+ bed

Growth Levers

  1. Hospital expansion — 561 beds added FY26 with ~445 more in pipeline; asset-light ₹3-4L/bed capex with <6-month payback claims
  2. Cross-sell flywheel — hospitals generate patient base that buys 330+ SKU product portfolio (GM 86-91%)
  3. Health camps — ~₹48-62L business per Meerut camp with ~30% IPD conversion
  4. International expansion — UAE subsidiary + 51% UAE Ayurveda acquisition (Jan 2026); luxury wellness resort in Mandi, HP
  5. Digital — Salesforce partnership, video OPD +65% YoY, 16M+ followers as cost-free customer funnel

8. Management Commentary

CEO Manish Grover (Acharya Manish Ji) leads the integrated Ayurveda healthcare push. Leadership extension approved Aug 2026 (5-year term).

Key Management Messaging

"Integrated Ayurveda healthcare company" — hospital network + branded products + tech platform under one model.

ThemeCommentary
Asset-light capex₹3-4L/bed (vs ₹30-50L allopathy); break-even occupancy ~35%; <6-month payback on smaller hospitals
Unit economics~₹8,360/day/bed revenue potential
Margin normalizationQ1 FY27 OPM 41% vs 45% a year ago — "normalizing" off an elevated high base, not a structural decline
Global ambitionUAE subsidiary + 51% UAE acquisition (Jan 2026); luxury resort in Mandi, HP
Customer acquisition16M+ social followers + health camps replace doctor-referral dependence

Note: Full concall transcript not accessible; commentary compiled from news reports and investor communications.


9. Technical Analysis (As of 13 Aug 2026)

TradingView Summary: SELL — Oscillators (Sell 1, Neutral 7, Buy 3) | MAs (Sell 13, Neutral 1, Buy 1)

Note vs 12 Aug: Oscillators have improved from Sell 2/Neutral 9/Buy 0 → Sell 1/Neutral 7/Buy 3. CCI, Momentum, and Williams %R have all flipped to Buy, and Hull MA(9) has turned Buy (the first MA to do so). Strong Sell has eased to Sell as oversold-reversal signals build.

Oscillators

IndicatorValueSignal
RSI (14)36.42Neutral
Stochastic %K (14,3,3)13.38Neutral
CCI (20)-200.28Buy
ADX (14)14.84Neutral
Awesome Oscillator-27.66Neutral
Momentum (10)-47.65Buy
MACD Level (12,26)-12.00Sell
Stoch RSI Fast (3,3,14,14)3.64Neutral
Williams %R (14)-86.63Buy
Bull Bear Power-81.94Neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7,14,28)40.08Neutral

Moving Averages

MAPeriodValueSignal
EMA10551.08Sell
SMA10563.44Sell
EMA20561.91Sell
SMA20564.23Sell
EMA30568.92Sell
SMA30568.30Sell
EMA50581.81Sell
SMA50578.74Sell
EMA100606.09Sell
SMA100615.11Sell
EMA200616.23Sell
SMA200654.86Sell
Ichimoku Base9,26,52,26558.67Neutral
VWMA20557.61Sell
Hull MA9510.12Buy

Pivot Levels (Classic)

LevelPrice
R3₹693.38
R2₹635.38
R1₹610.77
Pivot₹577.38
S1₹552.77
S2₹519.38
S3₹461.38

EMA Ladder

EMA(10): ₹551 — CMP (₹520) BELOW
EMA(20): ₹562 — Below, descending
EMA(30): ₹569 — Below
EMA(50): ₹582 — Below
EMA(100): ₹606 — Below
EMA(200): ₹616 — Below (death cross zone)
SMA(200): ₹655 — Well below long-term average

Technical Verdict:

  • Price ₹519.60 trades BELOW every major moving average — still a fully bearish long-term alignment (13 of 15 MAs in Sell)
  • However, the first signs of a potential reversal are building: Hull MA(9) has flipped Buy (₹510.12, below current price) — the first MA to do so
  • Oscillators are improving — CCI, Momentum, and Williams %R all flipped to Buy today (from Neutral/Sell on 12 Aug)
  • RSI at 36.42 — approaching but not yet oversold; Stoch RSI at 3.64 and Williams %R at -86.63 are deeply oversold, often precursors to a bounce
  • MACD still Sell at -12.00 — momentum has not yet confirmed a reversal
  • ADX at 14.8 — no strong trend conviction (below 20), consistent with a pullback within a larger range
  • Price sits exactly on Classic S2 support (₹519); a break below opens ₹461 (S3), a reclaim of ₹552 (S1) then ₹577 pivot would signal reversal
  • Confirmed strong delivery (avg 51.4%) supports that any bounce at current levels is backed by genuine accumulation

10. NSE Delivery Data Analysis

✅ Data Confirmed (13 Aug 2026) — NSE bhavcopy delivery data successfully retrieved.

Correction note: An initial attempt on 12 Aug was blocked by an intermittent NSE Akamai bot-challenge (_abck cookie). This has since cleared — delivery data is fully accessible from the current environment. See the delivery trend below.

JSLL Delivery Trend (Last 11 Sessions)

DateCloseVolumeDel QtyDel %
12-Aug₹511.50888,284464,32552.27% 🟢
11-Aug₹539.201,151,819650,08856.44% 🟢
07-Aug₹598.10531,096291,84454.95% 🟢
06-Aug₹604.25960,929460,06147.88% 🟢
05-Aug₹579.25345,655159,90146.26% 🟢
04-Aug₹574.20285,505150,31152.65% 🟢
31-Jul₹586.15646,373310,86748.09% 🟢
30-Jul₹567.00217,059110,46950.89% 🟢
29-Jul₹564.90621,946311,74750.12% 🟢
28-Jul₹564.45581,139301,31551.85% 🟢
24-Jul₹554.80503,062273,40754.35% 🟢

Avg delivery % (11 sessions): 51.4%

Interpretation

  • Delivery % has been consistently above 46% for 11 straight sessions — averaging 51.4%. This is strong, genuine accumulation quality, NOT speculative intraday churn.
  • Every single session clears the >40% delivery threshold the checklist demands — and the 11-Aug session (the -13% results-day drop) showed the highest delivery at 56.44% on the biggest volume (1.15M). This is significant: it means the post-results decline was absorbed by genuine strong-hand buying, not panic churn.
  • Cross-referencing with price action: the stock is grinding down from ₹604 → ₹511 on consistently high delivery. This pattern is consistent with institutional/long-term accumulation during a price pullback rather than distribution — the tell-tale distribution signature (low delivery on high volume) is absent.
  • Syrma cross-check applied: a results-day volume spike on low ~15% delivery would be a churn/red-flag. Here 11-Aug delivered 56.44% on 2.2x volume — the opposite, a healthy accumulation signal.

What this means for the assessment:

  • ✅ The sustained >50% delivery removes the accumulation-vs-churn uncertainty flagged in the original note.
  • ✅ Delivery quality supports (not conflicts with) the fundamental accumulation thesis — FII trim notwithstanding, the daily tape shows strong hands taking delivery.
  • ⚠️ It does not, however, override the broken technicals (below all MAs). High delivery on a falling knife can precede a base, but the checklist still requires a price trigger before entry.

11. Bulk/Block Deals & Institutional Activity

No bulk or block deals reported for Jeena Sikho in calendar 2026 in the news sources reviewed.

What this means: The FII position (peaked at 6.59% Sep'25, trimmed to 4.78% Jun'26) has changed through gradual market purchases, not visible block transactions. The stock's sharp moves (54% rally in 3 sessions after the Choice BUY, 13% crash post-Q1, -20% on 1 Jun) are mostly retail-driven, consistent with the BSE "B" group status.

✅ Delivery cross-check (13 Aug): The 13% post-Q1 crash (10-11 Aug) delivered 56.44% on 2.2x volume — this tempers the "retail churn" interpretation. The decline was absorbed by genuine strong-hand buying, suggesting the pullback is being accumulated rather than distributed. FII trimming is being absorbed by other strong hands and retail delivery-taking.

SAST Disclosure: No fund crossed the 5%/10% threshold disclosure was flagged in the news research for 2026.


12. Forward PE & Valuation

EPS History

YearEPS (₹)Growth
FY221.24—
FY232.71+119%
FY245.57+105%
FY257.30+31%
FY2617.87+145%
TTM19.03—

Valuation at CMP (₹519.60)

MetricValue
Trailing P/E (FY26)~29x
Industry P/E28.3x
PEG Ratio (3Y Profit CAGR)0.31
Price/Book~13.8x (₹519.60 / ₹37.6)
Earnings Yield4.93%

Analyst Consensus & Scenarios

Choice Institutional Equities — BUY, Target ₹1,000 (reiterated 10 Aug 2026)

  • Expects Revenue/EBITDA/PAT CAGR of 33.6% / 34.9% / 39.4% (FY26–FY29E)
  • Implied ~28x FY28E EPS, PEG 0.8
  • Prior targets: ₹900 (Oct 2025) → ₹1,000 — implies ~92% upside from ₹519

Markets Mojo — SELL (8 Aug 2026)

  • Flags P/B 16.1x "very expensive"
  • Bearish technicals: 3-mo -19%, 6-mo -16%, YTD -12%

Scenario Analysis

ScenarioAssumptionFY27E PATFY27E EPSForward P/E
Conservative25% PAT growth₹278 Cr₹22.223x
Moderate35% PAT growth (Choice avg)₹300 Cr₹24.022x
Choice Broker39.4% PAT CAGR (FY29 basis)~₹310 Cr~₹24.821x

Key Valuation Observations

  1. Trailing P/E ~29x looks reasonable for a company with 85% 3Y profit CAGR and 70%+ ROCE — this is NOT an expensive valuation on a P/E basis
  2. The valuation concern is Price/Book (~14x) — Screener flags this as a CON (13.9x). With ROE of 60%, a high P/B is defensible (P/B justified by high returns), but leaves no margin for ROE regression
  3. Forward P/E ~21-23x at Choice's growth estimates — meaningfully cheaper than the trailing multiple if growth holds
  4. PEG 0.31 (Screener, on 3Y profit CAGR) suggests strong value relative to growth — but base effects inflate this (FY23-25 earnings grew from a low base)
  5. Risk symmetry: If margins keep "normalizing" (from 44% OPM) and growth decelerates, the P/B expansion unwinds fast. If Choice's 33-39% CAGR materializes, the stock is undervalued.

13. Key Risks

RiskSeverityDetail
Price/Book ~14x🔴 HIGHAt 60% ROE the premium is defensible, but any ROE regression triggers sharp P/B de-rating. Screener flags 13.9x as a CON.
Margin Normalization🔴 HIGHOPM fell from 45% (Q1FY26) to 41% (Q1FY27); Q1 profit quality: EBITDA margin -415bps, Finance costs +109%, Depreciation +59%.
Profit Quality (Other Income)🟡 MEDIUMOther income surged +1,212% to ₹14.02 Cr in Q1 FY27 (from ₹1.07 Cr) — inflates reported PAT quality. EBIT growth only +11% vs PAT +28%.
Extreme Volatility🟡 MEDIUM54% rally in 3 sessions, -13% on results-day (10 Aug), -20% on 1 Jun. Retail-driven BSE "B" group small-cap.
Low Institutional Cushion🟡 MEDIUMFIIs only 4.78%, DIIs 0.36%. FIIs trimmed from 6.59% peak. Mostly retail (31.24% public).
Borrowing Step-Up🟡 MEDIUMBorrowings jumped ₹11 Cr → ₹127 Cr (Mar'26) to fund expansion — leverage rising from a low base.
Business Model / Regulatory🟡 MEDIUMOperates in a direct-selling-adjacent consumer funnel. No regulatory red flags surfaced in 2026, but the model invites scrutiny.
Unverified Catalysts🟡 MEDIUMClaims around a "Woveal/USPTO patent lawsuit against Estée Lauder" and "Glenmark-family ownership" could NOT be verified in any source — treat as unfounded.
Competition🟢 LOWDominates a thin peer set (Kaya, Lloyds Luxuries are loss-making). Expanding into Dabur/Patanjali's Ayurveda-product territory.

14. Screener.in Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ✅ Company is expected to give good quarter
  • ✅ Company has delivered good profit growth of 84.5% CAGR over last 5 years
  • ✅ Company has a good ROE track record: 3-Year ROE 49.6%
  • ✅ Healthy dividend payout of 19.1%
  • ✅ Debtor days improved from 51.4 to 31.8 days

Cons

  • ❌ Stock is trading at 13.9 times its book value

15. Bull vs Bear Case

🟢 Bull Case

ArgumentEvidence
Explosive, debt-quality growthFY26: Revenue +71%, PAT +144%; 5-Yr profit CAGR 85%, 3-Yr 88%, TTM 103%
Remarkable profitabilityOPM 44%, ROCE 70.7%, ROE 60%, CFO/OP 96%, FCF +₹231 Cr
Asset-light hospital economics₹3-4L/bed capex, <6-month payback, 35% break-even occupancy — highly scalable network model
Cross-sell flywheelHospitals feed a 330+ SKU product line (GM 86-91%) — 53% of revenue now products
Undervalued on P/ETrailing ~29x, forward ~21-23x, PEG 0.31 — cheap for 85% profit CAGR
Broker convictionChoice Institutional Equities: BUY, target ₹1,000 (~92% upside), 33-39% CAGR estimates
Stable promoters63.62% held steady across 4 quarters; CEO added +5.2% Nov'25
Growth runway445 more beds in pipeline, UAE expansion, 51% UAE acquisition, luxury wellness resort
Customer funnel moat16M+ social followers = cost-free acquisition vs doctor-referral-dependent competitors

🔴 Bear Case

ArgumentEvidence
Margin normalization underwayQ1 OPM 41% vs 45% a year ago; Finance costs +109%, Depreciation +59% eating into operating leverage
Profit quality weak spotOther income +1,212% to ₹14.02 Cr; EBIT only +11% vs PAT +28% — PAT is flattered
P/B ~14x, very expensiveScreener CON; Markets Mojo "SELL" citing P/B 16.1x and bearish momentum
Extreme volatility-13% post-Q1 (despite beat), -20% on 1 Jun, 54% in 3 sessions — no institutional cushion
FIIs trimmingFIIs fell from 6.59% (Sep'25) to 4.78% (Jun'26); retail 31.24% dominates float
Technical breakdownPrice below ALL 15 MAs; TradingView Strong Sell (Sell 16/Neutral 10/Buy 0); RSI 35, momentum negative
Leverage step-upBorrowings ₹11 Cr → ₹127 Cr in one year to fund capex
Unverified catalysts"Estée Lauder USPTO lawsuit" and "Glenmark-family ownership" claims not corroborated by any source

16. 25-Point Swing Trading Checklist Assessment

#Checklist ItemCriterionEvidenceVerdict
1Price PositionWithin 25% of 52W high or at ATH52W High ₹850, CMP ₹519.60. Distance: 39% below high ❌❌ FAIL
2TrendClear uptrend, HH/HL visiblePrice below ALL 15 MAs. Downtrend from ₹850. No HH/HL.❌ FAIL
3Volume CharacteristicsHVQ/HVY/HVE during breakouts-13% on results day (11-Aug) delivered 56.44% on 2.2x volume — healthy accumulation, not churn. But no breakout yet⚠️ CAUTION
4Clean Price ActionSmooth/orderly candles-20% (1 Jun), -13% (10 Aug), 54% in 3 sessions. Erratic❌ FAIL
5EMA Alignment9>20>50>200, all up, price abovePrice ₹520 below EMA10 ₹551, EMA20 ₹562, EMA50 ₹582, EMA200 ₹616. Inverted❌ FAIL
6Chart Pattern & BaseCup & Handle / Flat Base / etc.Descending channel; sitting on S2 ₹519 support. No clear base⚠️ CAUTION
7Base QualityWell-formed, tightening actionPrice testing support amid falling MAs; expansion unwinding⚠️ CAUTION
8ADRSuitable for trading style~4-5% daily range — wide stops needed⚠️ CAUTION
9Primary UptrendBroader market supports longsStock in primary downtrend despite market breadth❌ FAIL
10Follow One ModelPredefined strategy disciplineAligns with swing/trading model✅ PASS
11Sector StrengthLeading sectorWellness/Ayurveda secular growth theme; only strong peer in thin set✅ PASS
12TailwindIndustry/macro tailwindsAyurveda healthcare demand, preventive-care boom, wellness resort/UAE expansion✅ PASS
13IPO ConsiderationIPO vs establishedSME IPO 2022 → main board. Post-split/migration pricing discovery ongoing✅ PASS
14Price Action StrengthRelative strength vs peersUnderperforming; down ~39% from high vs thin loss-making peer set❌ FAIL
15Sector & Govt BoostPolicy support, reformsAyurveda/AYUSH govt push, wellness economy growth⚠️ CAUTION
16Fundamental QualityHealthy BS, improving businessROCE 71%, ROE 60%, CFO/OP 96%, FCF +₹231 Cr. Exceptional — but P/B ~14x✅ PASS
17Quarterly Earnings Growth30-50% growthQ1 FY27: Rev +29%, PAT +28%. Solid if not stellar✅ PASS
18Delivery PercentageGenuine buying vs churnConfirmed strong — avg 51.4% over 11 sessions (range 46-56%), every day >40%. Results-day (11-Aug) delivered 56.44%. Genuine accumulation, not churn✅ PASS
19News & Institutional ActivityPositive news, MF/FII activityChoice BUY ₹1,000, but FIIs trimming from peak (6.59→4.78%); Q4 one-offs⚠️ CAUTION
20Risk ManagementEntry, SL, target definedCan set SL below ₹492 (52W low); but buying into a falling knife⚠️ CAUTION
21Market EnvironmentOverall market supportsmixed⚠️ CAUTION
22LiquiditySufficient volumeRetail-heavy but adequate liquidity✅ PASS
23Relative StrengthOutperforming benchmarkUnderperforming; below all MAs, negative momentum❌ FAIL
24Breakout ConfirmationDecisive breakout with volumeNo — price in confirmed downtrend, no breakout❌ FAIL
25Trading PsychologyAvoid FOMO, follow rulesNo entry signal; discipline dictates wait✅ PASS

Total Score: 11 / 25 — ❌ WEAK (Pass)

Score RangeVerdict
22-25✅ Strong — consider entry
17-21⚠️ Moderate — needs catalyst
< 17❌ Weak — pass

Key Weaknesses (Items to Watch for Improvement)

  1. 🔴 Items 1, 2, 4, 5, 9, 14, 23, 24 — all price/trend-related FAILs. The stock is in a genuine technical downtrend (below all MAs, negative momentum). No swing entry until the chart confirms a reversal.
  2. 🟢 Delivery quality is genuinely strong (Item 18 PASS — avg 51.4%), but does NOT offset the price/trend failures. Accumulation is present; the trigger is not.
  3. ⚠️ Profit quality — Q1 flattered by +1,212% other income; operating earnings grew slower than headline PAT.

Trade Setup (If Considering Entry)

  • No entry now. The 25-point score is a clear 11/25 — PASS. Premature entry is against the checklist.
  • Entry trigger (wait for confirmation): Reclaim of ₹552 (R1) or preferably ₹577 pivot on volume — delivery already clears >40%, so the missing catalyst is a price reclaim.
  • Alternative accumulation: Strong-close near ₹461 (S3) would offer a high-R:R long; delivery confirmation already present (avg 51%).
  • Note: The delivery requirement (>40%) is already satisfied — the 25-point flow now hinges purely on a price/reversal trigger, not on delivery confirmation.
  • Stop Loss (if trading the bounce): below ₹492 (52W low)
  • Target 1: ₹552 (R1) → Target 2: ₹577 (pivot) → Target 3: ₹610 (R2 on a full reversal)

Verdict Recommendation

Do not initiate a swing position at ₹519.60. This is a fundamentally excellent company (ROCE 71%, ROE 60%, strong FCF, cheap on P/E) trapped in a technical downtrend and rich on P/B — but with confirmed strong delivery (avg 51.4%) indicating genuine accumulation during the pullback. The checklist is unambiguous (11/25). Set alerts for:

  1. ₹552/₹577 reclaim on volume → swing entry (delivery already confirmed >40%)
  2. ₹461-492 accumulation zone → high-R:R long
  3. Q2 FY27 results (expected Oct 2026) as margin-normalization catalyst

17. Final Verdict

CAUTION — High-Growth Integrated Ayurveda Leader, but Technically Broken & Rich on P/B

Jeena Sikho is an exceptionally high-quality, fast-growing Ayurveda healthcare business — FY26 revenue +71%, PAT +144%, 70.7% ROCE, 60% ROE, positive FCF, and a stable promoter base. The fundamental story is genuinely strong and, on a P/E basis (trailing ~29x, forward ~21-23x), the stock is not expensive relative to its growth.

However, three issues prevent a "buy" at ₹519.60:

  1. 📉 Technically Broken — The price trades below every major moving average (TradingView: Sell, 13 of 15 MAs in Sell). RSI at 36 with room to fall. The stock has been in a sustained downtrend from its ₹850 high (down ~39%) and is sitting right on the S2 support at ₹519. There is no confirmed technical buy signal yet, though Hull MA(9) and three oscillators have just flipped Buy — early base-building signs.
  2. 💹 Rich on Price/Book — At ~14x book (Screener's sole CON), the market pays a massive premium based on today's exceptional 60% ROE. If margins keep "normalizing" (OPM already down from 45% to 41%) and ROE regresses toward the ~50% 3-yr average, the P/B premium unwinds sharply. Markets Mojo's SELL is anchored on exactly this.
  3. 🎰 Profit Quality & Volatility — Q1 profit was flattered by a +1,212% surge in other income (EBIT only grew +11% vs PAT +28%). This is a retail-driven small-cap (BSE "B" group) with -13%/-20% single-day crashes, and FIIs have been trimming, not adding.

✅ Delivery Update (13 Aug): Earlier inconclusive delivery data has been resolved — NSE bhavcopy confirms delivery averaging 51.4% over the last 11 sessions (range 46-56%), including 56.44% on the results-day volume spike. This is genuine accumulation, not speculative churn. The accumulation-vs-churn risk is now LOW, but the core technical/valuation concerns remain.

What Would Change This View

  • Momentum reversal on the charts — a decisive reclaim of the ₹552 R1 / ₹577 pivot on strong volume. Delivery already confirms >40%.
  • Profit quality recovery — one quarter where operating earnings (ex-other income) grow in line with PAT, and OPM stabilizes above 42%
  • Institutional accumulation — FII/DII holding meaningfully rising after the trim
  • Entry on support — a clean dip to the ₹461 (S3) region would offer a better risk/reward for long-term accumulation

Suitable Investor Profile

ProfileSuitability
Long-term (5+ year) investor🟡 Wait for price stabilisation near ₹461-492 support or a confirmed reversal; fundamentals excellent
Swing trader (1-6 months)🔴 Avoid until MAs turn — Strong Sell, no trend, buying the knife at S2
Momentum trader🔴 Avoid — negative MACD & Momentum, below all MAs
Value investor🟡 Mixed — cheap on P/E (29x) but very expensive on P/B (~14x); wait for delivery confirmation

Disclaimer: For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data sourced from Screener.in standalone view (logged-in, 27 metrics), TradingView NSE (real-time), NSE bhavcopy (delivery data confirmed, avg 51.4%), and news research. The author may hold positions in securities discussed. Independent due diligence recommended before any investment decision.


Generated by PulkitAIAssistant using DeepSeek Chat model