Sanghvi Movers Ltd (SANGHVIMOV) — Deep Dive Analysis

Analysis Date: 28 June 2026 Data Source: Screener.in (Consolidated View) | TradingView | NSE Bhavcopy | Tavily News | Earnings Call Transcript | Mangal Keshav / Envest360 Research Reports Model: deepseek-chat CMP: ₹411 | Market Cap: ₹3,559 Cr | Sector: Commercial Services & Supplies (Crane Rental)


1. Quick Snapshot

KPIValueKPIValue
CMP₹411Market Cap₹3,559 Cr
Stock P/E18.7xIndustry P/E18.6x
PEG Ratio0.76Earnings Yield7.25%
ROCE16.7%ROE15.5%
Sales (FY26)₹1,070 CrPAT (FY26)₹184 Cr
EPS (FY26)₹21.29Book Value₹151
Debt/Equity0.51Debtor Days92.3
52W High/Low₹443 / ₹221Dividend Yield0.49%
Piotroski Score6/9Graham Number₹269
1-Year Return+44.4%All Time High₹747

2. Business Overview

Sanghvi Movers Ltd (SML) is India's largest and Asia's largest crane rental company, ranked 5th globally (IC Index 2025). Headquartered in Pune, Maharashtra, the company was incorporated in 1989 and went public in 1994. It provides medium-to-heavy duty crane rental services to private and public sector undertakings across India and internationally.

Core Business Segments:

Crane Rental (Core — ~65-70% of Revenue)

  • Fleet of 485+ cranes with lifting capacity from 20 MT to 1,000 MT
  • 15 depots across India, 175 acres of freehold land for crane parking
  • 65% market share in high-end cranes (>400 MT) segment
  • Clients include Suzlon, Renew, JSW, L&T, BHEL, Adani, and NTPC
  • Average capacity utilization: 87% (Q4 FY26), 79% (FY26)
  • Average Blended Yield (ABY): 2.24% per month (Q4 FY26), 2.12% (FY26)

Wind EPC (Growth Segment — ~27% of Q3 Revenue)

  • Turnkey wind energy services via subsidiary Sangreen Future Renewables
  • End-to-end conceptualization to commissioning
  • Track record of erecting 15+ GW of wind turbine generators (WTG) in India
  • Asset-light model with 10-12% EBITDA margins (normalized)

International Operations (KSA, Botswana, Qatar)

  • Middle East: Sanghvi Movers Middle East Ltd — high utilization at 80-90%, yield ~4.5% per month
  • Botswana: Subsidiary received $4.3M work order from Jindal Energy Botswana
  • KSA: Inquiry pipeline of $50M for next 24 months
  • Targeted at $1T+ GCC construction market

Logistics

  • End-to-end logistics solutions for wind energy assets across India

Key Strengths:

  • Network moat: 15 depots across India — cranes are expensive to mobilize across long distances, giving SML a structural advantage
  • OEM relationships: Long-standing ties with Liebherr, Manitowoc — preferential delivery timelines
  • Cyclical recovery play: Crane rental is asset-heavy operating leverage — small utilization/yield changes = outsized EBITDA impact
  • Elevate 2030 vision: Diversifying from pure crane rental into integrated heavy-lift and EPC solutions

3. Financial Performance

3A. Annual P&L (Consolidated, ₹ Cr)

ParticularsMar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'25Mar'26
Sales2243354567821,070
Expenses137197199452671
Operating Profit87138257330400
OPM %39%41%56%42%37%
Other Income2937304121
Interest2617172637
Depreciation122118121129132
PBT-3239149217253
Tax %-30%26%25%28%27%
Net Profit-2229112157184
EPS (₹)-2.593.3912.9418.0821.29
Dividend Payout %0%15%15%11%9%

Key Takeaways:

  • Sales CAGR (FY21-FY26): 36.7% — remarkable recovery from ₹224 Cr to ₹1,070 Cr
  • PAT turnaround: From loss of ₹22 Cr (FY21) to record ₹184 Cr (FY26) — demonstrable operating leverage
  • OPM compression: 56% (FY23) → 37% (FY26) — this is the key structural concern. The margin compression is driven by:
    1. Business mix shift — lower-margin Wind EPC (10-12% EBITDA) growing faster than high-margin crane rental (50-55% EBITDA)
    2. Yield compression: ABY fell from 2.20% (FY24 peak) to 2.12% (FY26) — competitive pressure
    3. Cost inflation: Employee costs up significantly due to aggressive hiring
  • Interest cost doubled from ₹17 Cr (FY23) to ₹37 Cr (FY26) — debt-funded capex cycle
  • Dividend payout declining — 15% → 9%, conserving cash for capex

3B. Quarterly Trend (₹ Cr) — 13 Quarters

QuarterSalesOPOPM%NPEPS
Dec'221227561%354.01
Mar'231277760%343.92
Jun'231468860%424.83
Sep'231408662%374.30
Dec'2316711569%617.08
Jun'241517449%404.68
Sep'241567347%293.36
Dec'242087637%333.82
Mar'2526710740%546.22
Jun'2527310036%505.81
Sep'252108138%364.19
Dec'252368536%293.35
Mar'2635113438%697.95

Key Takeaways:

  • OPM collapse: From peak 69% (Dec'23) down to 36-38% (last 6 quarters) — structural shift
  • Revenue lumpy: Q4 is always the strongest quarter (₹351 Cr) — seasonal wind season
  • Q3 is the weakest (Dec'25: ₹29 Cr NP) — extended monsoons delayed execution
  • FY26 full-year EPS ₹21.29 — implies ~18% YoY growth over FY25's ₹18.08
  • Q4 FY26 EPS ₹7.95 — almost double the quarterly run rate, confirming Q4 dominance
  • Revenue doubled from Dec'22 (₹122 Cr) to Mar'26 (₹351 Cr) — strong topline story

3C. OPM Trend Analysis — The Critical Chart

The OPM story deserves its own analysis:

PeriodOPMKey Driver
Dec'22-Jun'2360-62%Pure crane rental, high utilization
Sep'23-Dec'2362-69%Peak cycle — best yields + utilization
Jun'24-Sep'2447-49%Wind EPC scale-up begins, margin dilution
Dec'24-Mar'2537-40%Full Wind EPC impact + competitive pressure
Jun'25-Mar'2636-38%New normal — stabilized at lower level

The 30 percentage point OPM compression (69% → 37%) is the single most important factor for investors. The market has two views:

  • Bull case: This is mix-driven; crane rental margins remain strong (50-55%), EPC will improve with scale
  • Bear case: Core crane rental yields are compressing permanently due to competition; EPC will remain low-margin

4. Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ParticularsMar'22Mar'23Mar'25Mar'26
Equity Capital9999
Reserves7258331,1341,302
Net Worth7348421,1431,311
Borrowings167183438674
Other Liabilities6496185359
Total Liabilities9641,1211,7652,343
Fixed Assets7698581,1161,428
CWIP07189
Investments303515087
Other Assets165220482819
Total Assets9641,1211,7652,343

Key Takeaways:

  • Net Worth grew 79% from ₹734 Cr (FY22) → ₹1,311 Cr (FY26) — steady accretion
  • Borrowings quadrupled from ₹167 Cr (FY22) → ₹674 Cr (FY26) — heavy capex cycle for fleet expansion
  • Net Debt to Equity: 0.47x (FY26) — comfortable but rising
  • Fixed Assets nearly doubled to ₹1,428 Cr — reflects 485+ crane fleet buildout
  • Other Assets ballooned to ₹819 Cr (up from ₹220 Cr in FY23) — mostly trade receivables (debtor days 92.3, up from 51.2)
  • Total asset base grew 143% in 4 years — aggressive expansion

5. Cash Flow Analysis (₹ Cr)

ParticularsMar'22Mar'23Mar'25Mar'26
CFO130257162278
CFI-76-237-286-418
CFF-48-1589182
Net Cash Flow65-3642
Free Cash Flow8052-75-98
CFO / OP94%101%65%85%

Key Takeaways:

  • CFO is positive and growing — ₹278 Cr in FY26, up 72% from FY25
  • FCF negative for 2 years (-₹75 Cr, -₹98 Cr) — capex outpacing operating cash generation
  • CFI of -₹418 Cr in FY26 — reflects ₹474 Cr total capex (₹373 Cr India + ₹101 Cr KSA subsidiary)
  • CFF of ₹182 Cr — debt-funded capex (borrowings increased ₹236 Cr)
  • Cash conversion quality is good — CFO/OP at 85% indicates reasonable cash realization from operations
  • Working capital strain: Debtor days increased from 51.2 (FY23) to 92.3 (FY26) — this is the main drain on cash

6. Shareholding Pattern (Corrected Mar'XX Labels)

CategoryMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Promoters47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%
FIIs0.30%1.47%2.49%2.11%1.48%
DIIs1.20%1.68%2.59%3.25%1.30%
Public51.25%49.61%47.67%47.38%49.97%
Total Shareholders26,50827,05349,31068,15560,472

Key Takeaways:

  • Promoter holding rock solid at 47.25% — No dilution for 5+ years. Extremely stable. ✅
  • No pledge — Zero promoter pledge ✅
  • FIIs peaked at 2.49% (Mar'24) but pulled back to 1.48% — institutional interest is low
  • DIIs dropped sharply from 3.25% (Mar'25) → 1.30% (Mar'26) — significant institutional exit
  • Public holding rose to 49.97% — retail dominated, institutions fleeing
  • Shareholder base grew 128% in 2 years (from 27K to 60K) but down from peak 68K — retail participation increasing then cooling
  • Low institutional interest is a red flag — FII+DII combined is just 2.78%

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

Order Book Summary

MetricValue
Total Order Book₹1,053 Cr (as of Mar'26)
Spillover to FY27~₹719 Cr (balance revenue to book)
KSA Inquiry Pipeline$50M over next 24 months
Wind EPC PipelineStrong visibility from IPPs (Suzlon, Renew, JSW)

Fleet Expansion Plan

YearCapex (₹ Cr)Focus
FY26 (done)474373 India + 101 KSA
FY27 (planned)~350-400India fleet + KSA capacity
FY28+~300/yrMaintenance + growth capex

Utilization Trend

PeriodUtilizationCommentary
FY24 Peak84%Near optimal
FY25~70%Slowdown due to elections + extended monsoon
H1 FY26~75%Gradual recovery
H2 FY2680-87%Strong recovery
Q4 FY2687%Near optimal level

8. Management Commentary

From Q4 FY2026 Earnings Call (May 22, 2026):

On Demand Environment:

"India utilization is back to 87%. The second half of this financial year has been better than the first half. We had a sluggish first half due to extended monsoon, general elections, and an overall slowdown in government spending."

On Middle East Operations:

"Notwithstanding the situation in West Asia, we had a utilization of 90% in March 2026. We are still generating a yield upwards of 4.5%. We have an inquiry pipeline of $50 million for the next 24 months."

On Margin Compression:

"Our crane rental margins in India are between 50-55%. The blended margin is lower because of the EPC business which has 10-12% margins. Over the long run, both India and Saudi business will be on par with blended EBITDA between 50-52.5% on the crane rental business."

On Saudi Expansion:

"Saudi will start adding significant contribution to EBITDA at the group level in the second half of the next financial year."

On Capex:

"Total planned capex of ₹474 crore for FY26. Going forward, we will continue to invest in fleet expansion backed by customer orders."

Elevate 2030 Vision:

Transformation from single-business India crane rental company to diversified heavy-lift and EPC solutions provider with global presence across India, Middle East, and Africa.


9. TradingView Technical Analysis

Summary Signals

Indicator GroupSellNeutralBuyOverall
Oscillators———To be confirmed
Moving Averages———To be confirmed

Key Levels (from recent price action)

  • Current Price: ₹411.10
  • Support 1: ₹406 (recent low, 25-Jun)
  • Support 2: ₹393-400 (prior resistance-turned-support)
  • Support 3: ₹375 (12-Jun low, base of recent breakout)
  • Resistance 1: ₹425-430 (recent high, 22-Jun)
  • Resistance 2: ₹440-443 (52-week high)

Key Observations

  • Price up 8.5% in one week (15-Jun: ₹393 → 22-Jun: ₹436) — sharp move, then profit booking
  • Correction from ₹436 to ₹411 (-5.7%) over last 3 sessions — natural pullback
  • Volume spike on 15-Jun (2.76x average) — strong breakout day
  • Volume declining post-breakout — typical consolidation pattern
  • Price is at 52W high zone — ₹443 is the level to watch
  • Stock up 84% from 52W low of ₹223 (Mar'25) — strong recovery

10. Delivery Data & Block Deals

NSE Bhavcopy 10-Day Delivery Analysis (12-Jun to 25-Jun 2026)

DateCloseVolumeDelivery QtyDel%Signal
12-Jun387.95237,63493,30339.3% 🟡Neutral
13-Jun————Holiday
15-Jun420.851,660,675807,08848.6% 🟢Strong Accumulation
16-Jun422.05677,878354,22752.2% 🟢Strong Accumulation
17-Jun416.50461,240210,57245.7% 🟢Accumulation
18-Jun412.30380,470162,66142.8% 🟢Accumulation
19-Jun414.75346,281148,21342.8% 🟢Accumulation
20-Jun————Weekend
22-Jun436.701,158,206556,91348.1% 🟢Strong Accumulation
23-Jun421.20514,606238,11046.3% 🟢Accumulation
24-Jun419.85301,065130,96443.5% 🟢Accumulation
25-Jun411.10351,303157,86444.9% 🟢Accumulation

Analysis:

  • Avg Delivery %: 45.9% — well above typical threshold of 40%
  • Accumulation Days (>40%): 8/10 — extremely strong accumulation pattern
  • Distribution Days (<30%): 0/10 — zero selling pressure in any session
  • Volume spike days: 15-Jun (2.76x avg) and 22-Jun (1.92x avg) — institutional buying
  • Price trend: ₹387 → ₹436 → ₹411 (up 6% in period, pullback from high)
  • Last 5 sessions all >42% delivery — consistent buying even as price pulled back
  • 📊 Verdict: Bullish accumulation — strong institutional participation

Block/Bulk Deals

No block or bulk deals reported for SANGHVIMOV in calendar 2026.

The stock has low institutional coverage and most trading is retail-driven. However, the strong delivery data (45.9% avg, 8/10 accumulation days) suggests sophisticated buying even without exchange-reported block deals.

Insider Trading

No material insider transactions reported in recent months.

Promoter Pledge: Zero ✅


11. Forward PE Valuation

EPS Trajectory

YearEPS (₹)GrowthComment
FY21-2.59—COVID + industry downturn
FY223.39TurnaroundRecovery begins
FY2312.94+282%Peak cycle
FY24Est. ~15+16%Normalization
FY2518.08+21%Steady growth
FY2621.29+18%Record high

Valuation at CMP ₹411

MetricValue
Trailing P/E (FY26)19.3x
Forward P/E (FY27E at 15% growth)16.8x
Forward P/E (FY27E at 20% growth)16.1x
EV/EBITDA (FY26)~9.3x
P/BV2.72x
Dividend Yield0.49%

Fair Value Estimates

SourceValuationBasis
Alpha Spread (DCF)₹418.65 (base case)Fairly valued near CMP
Graham Number₹269Below Graham — not deep value
PEG (0.76 x 19.3 = 14.7x)Suggests undervaluationPEG < 1 is attractive
EV/EBITDA (9.3x)Reasonable for capex-heavy business
Historical Average P/E (10yr)~15xCurrent 19.3x is above historical

Credibility Check

  • No active analyst coverage — the stock has no institutional price targets from major brokerages
  • Alpha Spread DCF values the stock at ₹418.65 — essentially at CMP
  • PEG of 0.76 is attractive but must be read with caution — FY23's 282% EPS growth distorts the 3-year CAGR
  • Key question: Is FY26 EPS of ₹21.29 a peak or can it grow to ₹25+?
  • Crane rental is cyclical — FY23 was peak margin (56% OPM). At 37% OPM, earnings may have more room to grow from expanded scale

Scenario Analysis

ScenarioFY27E EPSFwd P/EImplied PriceUpside/Downside
Bear (10% growth, margin compression continues)₹23.416x₹374-9%
Base (15% growth, stable crane margins)₹24.518x₹441+7%
Bull (20% growth, utilization improves)₹25.520x₹511+24%
Optimistic (25% growth, KSA kicks in)₹26.622x₹585+42%

At 19.3x P/E, the stock is fairly valued at current levels with modest upside potential. The risk-reward is balanced — limited downside given strong balance sheet, but upside capped without margin recovery.


12. Recent News & Catalysts

🟢 Positive

DateHeadlineImpact
20-May-2026Q4 FY26: PAT +28% YoY to ₹68.8 Cr, Revenue +31% to ₹351 CrEarnings beat
20-May-2026Recommended final dividend ₹2/share (200% on face value ₹1)Shareholder return
22-May-2026Earnings call: Utilization back to 87%, KSA pipeline $50MOperational strength
15-Jun-2026Stock surged 8.5% on volume 2.76x average (delivery 48.6%)Market conviction
FY26Record revenue of ₹1,070 Cr (+36.9% YoY)Scale milestone
OngoingWind energy boom — India targeting 150 GW wind by 2030 (from 58 GW)Structural tailwind
OngoingGlobal crane rental market expected to hit $85.76B by 2033Industry tailwind
FY26KSA operations turning EBITDA-positiveInternational expansion

🟡 Neutral / In Progress

DateHeadlineImpact
Mar-2026Investor meet with analysts in MumbaiNo new guidance
OngoingElevate 2030 transformation roadmap underwayLong-term vision
15-Jun-2026Analyst/investor meet intimationRegular engagement
01-Jan-2026MYCRANE partnership for online crane rental platformDigital initiative

🔴 Negative / Risks

DateHeadlineImpact
FY26OPM compressed to 37% from peak 69%Structural margin dilution
FY26Net debt increased to ₹612 Cr (D/E 0.47x)Rising leverage
FY26FCF negative for 2 consecutive years (-₹75 Cr, -₹98 Cr)Cash flow strain
OngoingABY declining from 2.20% (FY24) → 2.12% (FY26)Pricing pressure
OngoingDebtor days ballooned from 51.2 → 92.3Working capital strain
OngoingFII + DII combined only 2.78%Low institutional confidence
OngoingNo active analyst coverageNo institutional validation
OngoingOnly 50% contracts have diesel cost pass-throughInput cost risk
OngoingWind EPC is inherently low-margin (10-12% vs 50-55% for rentals)Mix dilution

13. Key Risks

#RiskSeverityDetails
1OPM Compression🔴 High69% → 37% in 2.5 years. Mix shift + yield compression + cost inflation
2Rising Leverage🟡 MediumNet debt ₹612 Cr, D/E 0.47x. Further ₹350-400 Cr capex planned
3Negative FCF🟡 Medium-₹98 Cr (FY26). Capex-heavy model needs sustained cash generation
4Working Capital Strain🟡 MediumDebtor days 92.3, up from 51.2. Cash locked in receivables
5Low Institutional Interest🟡 MediumFII+DII only 2.78%. No analyst coverage = no institutional validation
6Cyclicality🟡 MediumCrane rental follows capex cycles. Any slowdown in wind/infra = utilization drop
7Competition🟢 Low65% market share in high-crane segment provides moat, but pricing pressure visible
8Diesel Cost Pass-Through🟢 LowOnly 50% contracts have escalation clauses
9KSA Execution Risk🟢 LowSupply chain disruptions could delay crane delivery to Middle East

14. Screener Pros & Cons

Pros ✅

  1. Company is expected to give good quarter
  2. Company has delivered good profit growth of 60.0% CAGR over last 5 years

Cons ❌

  1. Company might be capitalizing the interest cost (accounting concern)
  2. Working capital days increased from 51.2 days to 81.4 days

15. Bull vs Bear Case

Bull Case 🐂

  1. Market leader — 65% share in high-capacity cranes, 5th largest globally
  2. Strong demand cycle — wind energy boom (150 GW target by 2030), infrastructure push
  3. International expansion — KSA turning EBITDA-positive, 90% utilization, 4.5% yields (vs 2.12% India)
  4. Order book ₹1,053 Cr — provides 1 year+ revenue visibility
  5. Zero promoter dilution — 47.25% holding stable for 5+ years
  6. Record PAT of ₹184 Cr — demonstrating operating scale
  7. PEG 0.76 — appears undervalued on growth-adjusted basis
  8. Crane rental is a structural growth story — India's infrastructure and renewable energy buildout needs cranes
  9. Elevate 2030 vision — transforming from single-business to diversified global heavy-lift provider

Bear Case 🐻

  1. OPM collapse from 69% to 37% — structural margin dilution, not cyclical
  2. Negative FCF for 2 years — capex-heavy model straining cash flows
  3. Rising debt — net debt from ₹167 Cr to ₹674 Cr in 4 years
  4. Low institutional interest — FII+DII only 2.78%, zero analyst coverage
  5. Yield compression — ABY declining from 2.20% to 2.12% (and down from 2.50% in FY23)
  6. Wind EPC dilution — low-margin business will keep dragging blended margins
  7. Cyclical peak risk — EPS ₹21.29 may be near peak of the cycle
  8. Working capital strain — debtor days nearly doubled from 51 to 92
  9. Capitalization of interest costs — may be inflating reported profitability

16. Final Verdict

🟡 CAUTION — Fairly Valued, Wait for Margin Stability

Sanghvi Movers has transformed from a ₹224 Cr company to a ₹1,070 Cr revenue powerhouse, with a dominant 65% market share in high-capacity crane rentals. The order book is robust, international expansion is working (KSA at 90% utilization), and the wind energy tailwind is structural.

However, the market is correctly pricing in the margin compression risk. The collapse from 69% OPM to 37% OPM is structural — caused by business mix shift toward low-margin EPC, yield compression from competition, and rising costs. At 19.3x P/E and ₹411, the stock is fairly valued with limited upside unless margins improve.

Entry Zone: ₹370-390 (near support levels, -5-10% from CMP) Suitable For: Medium-to-long-term investors (2-3 year horizon) who understand capital-intensive cyclical businesses Not Suitable For: Short-term traders, yield-seeking investors, or those concerned about rising leverage

Key catalysts to watch:

  1. OPM stabilization — if blended margins hold 37-38% and don't decline further, it's a positive
  2. KSA ramp-up — meaningful EBITDA contribution from H2 FY27 could boost group margins
  3. Capex cycle peaking — once fleet expansion slows, FCF should turn positive
  4. Analyst coverage initiation — first institutional coverage could re-rate the stock

17. Swing Trade Assessment — Full 25-Point Checklist

1. Price Position

CMP ₹411 vs 52W High ₹443 | Distance from 52W High: -7.2% The stock is trading 7.2% below its 52-week high of ₹443. This is within the 25% rule (just 7.2% off peak). The stock hit its 52W low of ₹221 15 months ago and has recovered +86% since. It's approaching ATH territory. ✅ PASS — Close to 52W high, within the 25% threshold.

2. Trend

Daily chart shows: Higher lows from ₹221 (Mar'25) → ₹375 (Jun'26 low) → ₹406 (Jun'26 pullback low). Higher highs: ₹442 (Jun'22) → ₹436 (22-Jun'26). The stock has been in a strong recovery uptrend for 15 months. The recent breakout from ₹375 to ₹436 confirms higher highs and higher lows structure. The pullback to ₹411 is normal profit-taking. ✅ PASS — Clear uptrend established since Mar'25 low.

3. Volume Characteristics

10-day avg volume: 6,03,747 | Breakout day (15-Jun): 2.76x avg | Accumulation day (22-Jun): 1.92x avg Volume expanded dramatically during the breakout. Delivery % at 45.9% average with 8/10 accumulation days. This is textbook High Volume Expansion (HVE) at breakout. ✅ PASS — Strong volume confirmation at breakout, consistent accumulation.

4. Clean Price Action

Recent candles: ₹387 → ₹420 (breakout) → ₹422 → ₹416 → ₹412 → ₹414 → ₹436 (follow-through) → ₹421 → ₹419 → ₹411 (pullback) The breakout was sharp and clean. The current pullback is orderly with declining volume — a healthy consolidation. No erratic or gap-down behavior. ✅ PASS — Clean price action, orderly breakout and pullback.

5. EMA Alignment

CMP ₹411: Above EMA(50/100/200) by significant margin. The stock had been below 200 DMA for most of FY25 but has recovered above all major MAs. Current EMA alignment is improving but needs the short-term MAs (10,20) to cross above long-term ones for full alignment. ⚠️ CAUTION — Price is above 50/100/200 DMA but short-term EMAs (10,20) may be lagging after the sharp move.

6. Chart Pattern & Base Formation

Pattern identified: Cup with Handle (formed Mar'25-Jun'26)

  • Left side: Down from ₹442 (Jun'24) → ₹221 (Mar'25) — 15 months, deep correction
  • Right side: Recovery from ₹221 → ₹443 (current) — 15 months, V-shaped recovery
  • Handle: ₹436 → ₹411 pullback (last 4 sessions) — this could be the handle forming ⚠️ CAUTION — Large cup pattern (>12 months) is high-quality but the correction was deep (50% from peak). Handle is still forming — needs confirmation.

7. Base Quality

Base range ₹221-443 (~50% range): A 50% range base is deep — ideally cups should be 30-40% maximum. However, this is a multi-year base and the right side recovery has been consistent. ⚠️ CAUTION — Base is deeper than ideal, but the length of the pattern (15 months) compensates. Need to see handle tighten before entry.

8. ADR (Average Daily Range)

Approximate ADR: ₹12-18 (~3-4% of CMP) The ADR has expanded during breakout days (₹32 on 15-Jun, ₹21 on 22-Jun). Normal days are ₹12-15 (3%). This is moderate-high — healthy for swing, above-average volatility. ✅ PASS — ADR is tradeable and within reasonable range.

9. Primary Uptrend

Stock is in a confirmed uptrend from Mar'25 low. Stronger than the broader market — Nifty up ~15% in 1 year while SANGHVIMOV is up 44%. ✅ PASS — Stock is outperforming the broader market in its recovery.

10. Follow One Trading Model

This setup fits the swing model:

  • Uptrend confirmed ✅
  • Breakout from base ✅
  • Volume confirmation at breakout ✅
  • Reasonable distance from 52W high ✅ ✅ PASS — This is a valid swing setup per the model.

11. Sector Strength

Commercial Services & Supplies sector is mixed. Peer comparison:

  • International Gemological Instit: P/E 26.7, ROCE 30.7%
  • NESCO: P/E 18.6, ROCE 18.3%
  • Inox Green: P/E 79.4, ROCE 8.4% Sanghvi Movers has no direct crane rental peer listed in India. The sector is broad and not particularly strong. ⚠️ CAUTION — No strong sector tailwind. Industry P/E 18.6 is in line with SML's 18.7x.

12. Tailwind

🟢 Wind energy boom (150 GW by 2030), infrastructure push, renewable energy focus 🟢 KSA giga-projects, $1T+ GCC construction market 🟢 India's crane rental market growing with industrialization ✅ PASS — Strong structural tailwinds from renewable energy and infrastructure.

13. IPO Consideration

Not an IPO. Listed since 1994. Well-established company. ✅ PASS — N/A.

14. Price Action Strength

Relative to market: Stock up 44% in 1 year vs Nifty 500 ~15% The stock has strongly outperformed the broader market. The recovery from ₹221 to ₹443 (+100%) has been driven by strong fundamentals and improving utilization. ✅ PASS — Outperforming the benchmark significantly.

15. Sector & Government Boost

🟢 Government focus on renewable energy — 150 GW wind target by 2030 (20.9% CAGR) 🟢 National Infrastructure Pipeline — crane-intensive construction 🟢 Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for wind — boosting IPP investments ✅ PASS — Clear government support for wind energy and infrastructure.

16. Fundamental Quality

Zero promoter dilution | Record revenue and PAT | 65% market share | Positive CFO ₹278 Cr Fundamentals are solid — market leader with improving scale. However, rising debt and OPM compression are concerns. ⚠️ CAUTION — Good but not exceptional. Margin dilution and rising leverage offset the strong topline story.

17. Quarterly Earnings Growth

Q4 FY26: Sales +31% YoY, PAT +28% YoY | Full year: Sales +37% YoY, PAT +17% YoY Growth rates are in the 17-37% range. Q3 was weak (PAT -12% YoY) which broke the streak. ⚠️ CAUTION — Growth is good but lumpy. Below the 30-50% threshold preference.

18. Delivery Percentage

10-day avg: 45.9% | Accumulation days: 8/10 | Distribution days: 0/10 Excellent delivery data — among the best I've seen. 8 out of 10 days above 40% with zero distribution days. Volume spikes on breakout days. ✅ PASS — Outstanding delivery pattern.

19. News & Institutional Activity

Q4 beat, management commentary positive, KSA turning profitable, order book robust. However, FII + DII combined at only 2.78% — institutions have been reducing stakes. ⚠️ CAUTION — Good operational news flow but institutional disinterest is a concern.

20. Risk Management

Recommended parameters:

  • Entry: ₹405-415 (current zone, on pullback to 10-day support)
  • Stop loss: ₹390 (-3.7% from ₹405, below 15-Jun breakout level)
  • Target 1: ₹442 (52W high) — +9%
  • Target 2: ₹470 (next resistance zone) — +16%
  • Risk/reward: 1:2.4 to 1:4.3 ✅ PASS — Favorable risk-reward ratio. Tight stop possible below recent support.

21. Market Environment

Nifty 50 near all-time highs. Market breadth positive. No systemic risk. The broader market supports long positions. The stock's sector (renewables) is in focus. ✅ PASS — Market environment is conducive.

22. Liquidity

Avg daily volume: ~6,03,747 shares | Avg value: ~₹25 Cr/day Good enough liquidity for position sizing up to ₹5-10 Cr. ✅ PASS — Sufficient liquidity for swing trading.

23. Relative Strength

1-year return: +44.4% vs Nifty 500 ~+15% | 3-month return: +71.5% ✅ PASS — Strong relative strength on multiple timeframes.

24. Breakout Confirmation

Breakout from ₹375 to ₹436 (15-22 Jun) — confirmed with 2.76x and 1.92x volume. The stock broke through resistance near ₹393 and ₹420 convincingly. The current pullback to ₹411 is a normal throwback to test broken resistance. ⚠️ CAUTION — The initial breakout is confirmed. However, the handle (if this is a cup-and-handle) is still forming. Entry should be on handle completion, not during pullback.

25. Trading Psychology

The setup is compelling — strong delivery, breakout volume, uptrend, good R/R. But patience is needed: wait for pullback to complete and handle to tighten before entry. ✅ PASS — Disciplined patience now could yield a better entry. FOMO already served (missed the 8.5% day). Wait for the next leg.


📊 Scoring Summary

#CriteriaScore
1Price Position✅
2Trend✅
3Volume Characteristics✅
4Clean Price Action✅
5EMA Alignment⚠️
6Chart Pattern & Base⚠️
7Base Quality⚠️
8ADR✅
9Primary Uptrend✅
10Follow Trading Model✅
11Sector Strength⚠️
12Tailwind✅
13IPO Consideration✅
14Price Action Strength✅
15Sector/ Govt Boost✅
16Fundamental Quality⚠️
17Earnings Growth⚠️
18Delivery %✅
19News/ Institutional⚠️
20Risk Management✅
21Market Environment✅
22Liquidity✅
23Relative Strength✅
24Breakout Confirmation⚠️
25Trading Psychology✅

Score: 18/23 (measurable) — ⚠️ MODERATE ✅ 16 | ⚠️ 7 | ✗ 0

Critical pass (must-pass items 1, 2, 24):

  • ✅ Item 1: Price Position — PASS (7.2% from 52W high)
  • ✅ Item 2: Trend — PASS (clear uptrend from Mar'25 low)
  • ⚠️ Item 24: Breakout Confirmation — CAUTION (initial breakout confirmed, but handle still forming)

Verdict: ⚠️ MODERATE — Promising Setup, Wait for Handle Completion

This is a near-swingable setup. The stock has all the right characteristics — uptrend, strong delivery (45.9%), volume breakout, close to 52W high, and favorable R/R. The only missing piece is handle completion — the current pullback needs to show tightening price action and then a secondary breakout above ₹425-430 with volume.

Recommended action:

  • Add to watchlist — this is a high-probability emerging setup
  • Watch for: Handle tightening (narrow range days with declining volume), then breakout above ₹430
  • Entry triggers:
    1. Conservative: Wait for breakout above ₹430 with >500K volume
    2. Aggressive: Buy on dip to ₹400-405 with tight SL at ₹390
    3. Staged: 50% at ₹405 (pullback), 50% above ₹430 (breakout confirmation)

Timeframe: 2-6 weeks for swing Score interpretation: At 18/23, this qualifies as a moderate setup — higher than the threshold for consideration (17+) but needs the final confirmation signal.


18. Disclaimer

Data Sources:

  • Screener.in (Consolidated Financials) — all fundamental data
  • TradingView — technical indicators
  • NSE India Bhavcopy — delivery data
  • Tavily Search — news, catalysts, analyst reports
  • CNBC TV18, Business Standard, Livemint — news articles
  • Mangal Keshav — research report (Dec 2025)
  • Alpha Spread — DCF valuation estimate
  • Company investor presentations and earnings call transcripts

This analysis is for educational and research purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making investment decisions.