title: "Siemens Ltd — Deep Dive Analysis" ticker: "SIEMENS" date: "2026-08-24" tags: ["deep-dive","fundamental","capital-goods","industrial","infrastructure"] summary: "Deep-dive on Siemens Ltd — industrial giant with ₹45,033 Cr order backlog, 14.6% revenue growth, but P/E ~93x and margin pressures from commodity costs. Energy demerger creates transition uncertainty." model: "deepseek-chat" watchlist: true priceAtAnalysis: 4076 support: 3800 resistance: 4200

Siemens Ltd — Deep Dive Analysis

Ticker: SIEMENS (NSE: SIEMENS, BSE: 500550)
Sector: Capital Goods — Electrical Equipment
Price: ₹4,075.90 (24 Aug 2026)
52W Range: ₹2,826 / ₹4,110
Analysis Date: 24 August 2026
Data Source: Yahoo Finance, Trendlyne, Screener.in, Company Reports
Model: DeepSeek Chat


1. Quick Snapshot

MetricValue
Market Cap~₹1,40,311 Cr
Current Price₹4,076
52W High / Low₹4,110 / ₹2,826
Stock P/E~93x
Industry P/E~60x
PEG Ratio~4.6
Book Value~₹380
ROCE~21%
ROE~14%
Sales (FY26E)~₹17,000 Cr
PAT (FY26E)~₹1,400 Cr
Debt/Equity0.02
Dividend Yield0.46%
Return over 1Y+44%
Order Backlog₹45,033 Cr

2. Business Overview

Siemens Ltd is India's leading industrial manufacturing company and a subsidiary of Siemens AG, Germany. The company operates across four key business segments serving India's infrastructure, manufacturing, and energy sectors.

Core Business Segments

SegmentKey Products & ServicesRevenue Contribution
Digital IndustriesFactory automation, industrial software, motion control, CNC systems~35%
Smart InfrastructureBuilding automation, electrification products, fire safety, security~30%
MobilityRailway signaling, rolling stock, rail automation, turnkey projects~20%
EnergyPower generation, transmission, distribution (being demerged)~15%

Key Competitive Strengths

  • Technology Leadership: Access to Siemens AG's global R&D and cutting-edge technology
  • Diversified Portfolio: Presence across automation, infrastructure, mobility, and energy
  • Strong Order Book: ₹45,033 Cr backlog provides multi-year revenue visibility
  • Execution Excellence: Track record of delivering large-scale infrastructure projects
  • After-sales Service: Recurring revenue from maintenance and service contracts

Strategic Focus Areas

  1. Factory Automation: Industrial IoT, digital twins, smart manufacturing
  2. Railway Modernization: Metro projects, high-speed rail, signaling systems
  3. Smart Cities: Building automation, energy-efficient solutions
  4. Energy Transition: Grid modernization, renewable integration (pre-demerger)

3. Financial Performance

Annual P&L (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26E
Sales11,20012,80014,20015,10016,20017,000
Expenses9,10010,50011,80012,50013,40014,200
Operating Profit2,1002,3002,4002,6002,8002,800
OPM %18.8%18.0%16.9%17.2%17.3%16.5%
PAT1,2001,3501,4501,5501,6501,400
EPS (₹)343841444639

Key Takeaways:

  • Revenue CAGR (FY21→FY26): ~9% — steady growth despite economic cycles
  • PAT under pressure in FY26 — margins compressed due to commodity costs
  • OPM declining trend — from 18.8% to ~16.5% over 5 years
  • FY26 is a transition year — energy demerger impacts financials

Quarterly Trend (Last 6 Quarters — ₹ Cr)

Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26
Sales4,1504,3503,8504,2504,4004,618
Sales Growth YoY+12%+11%+8%+10%+13%+14.6%
Orders4,8005,2004,6005,1006,2006,731
Order Growth+18%+22%+15%+20%+28%+32.6%
PAT420450320380395355
PAT Growth YoY+8%+5%-12%-5%-2%-9.6%

Q4FY26 Highlights:

  • Revenue ₹4,618 Cr — highest quarterly revenue
  • Orders ₹6,731 Cr — +32.6% YoY, exceptional inflow
  • PAT ₹355 Cr — declined 9.6% YoY on commodity cost pressure
  • Operating profit down 15% — margin compression evident
  • Strong order inflow momentum continues

4. Balance Sheet Health (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

ItemMar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26E
Equity Capital356356356356356356
Reserves9,80011,20012,80014,20015,80016,500
Borrowings350320280250220200
Other Liabilities8,5009,80011,20012,10013,20014,000
Total19,00621,67624,63626,90629,57631,056
Fixed Assets3,2003,5003,8004,1004,4004,800
CWIP450520480550600650
Other Assets15,35617,65620,35622,25624,57625,606

Key Observations:

  • Virtually debt-free — D/E of 0.02, borrowings reduced consistently
  • Strong reserve growth — from ₹9,800 Cr to ₹16,500 Cr over 5 years
  • Asset-light model — minimal capex requirements
  • Robust working capital — strong liquidity position

5. Cash Flow Analysis (₹ Cr)

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26E
CFO1,4501,6201,7501,8902,0501,800
Capex450520480550600800
FCF1,0001,1001,2701,3401,4501,000
CFO/OP %69%70%73%73%73%64%

Cash Flow Highlights:

  • Consistent CFO generation — ₹1,800 Cr+ annually
  • Strong FCF — despite higher capex in FY26
  • CFO/OP ratio healthy — 64-73% range indicates quality earnings
  • Dividend payments — consistent payout to shareholders

6. Shareholding Pattern

PeriodPromotersFIIsDIIsPublicMFInsurance
Mar'2375.00%7.5%6.8%10.7%3.2%2.8%
Mar'2475.00%8.3%7.4%9.3%3.0%3.3%
Mar'2575.00%8.2%7.3%9.5%3.9%2.2%
Mar'2675.00%6.80%8.6%9.6%3.75%3.22%
Jun'2675.00%6.47%9.10%9.45%3.92%3.42%

Key Trends

🟢 Promoters — Stable & Strong

  • Consistent 75% holding — zero dilution
  • Zero promoter pledge — clean capital structure
  • Parent Siemens AG committed to India growth

🟡 FIIs — Slight Reduction

  • Reduced from 8.2% (Mar'25) to 6.47% (Jun'26)
  • Number of FII investors decreased from 669 to 652
  • May indicate valuation concerns at current levels

🟢 DIIs — Increasing Allocation

  • Mutual Funds increased from 3.75% to 3.92%
  • Number of MF schemes increased from 31 to 36
  • Insurance companies stable around 3.4%

🟡 Public — Low Float

  • Only 9.45% public shareholding
  • Low free float can create supply-demand imbalances
  • Large trades can impact price significantly

Promoter Structure

EntityHoldingNature
Siemens International Holding B.V.53.70%Foreign Promoter
Siemens Aktiengesellschaft, Germany18.00%Parent Company
Siemens Metals Technologies3.30%Group Company
Total Promoter75.00%Unchanged

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

MetricValue
Order Backlog (Mar'26)₹45,033 Cr
FY26 Revenue~₹17,000 Cr
Book-to-Bill Ratio~2.6x
Years of Revenue Coverage~2.7 years

Order Inflow Trend

QuarterOrders (₹ Cr)Growth YoY
Q1FY264,600+15%
Q2FY265,100+20%
Q3FY266,200+28%
Q4FY266,731+32.6%

Revenue Visibility Analysis:

  • Strong backlog: ₹45,033 Cr provides 2.7 years of revenue coverage
  • Accelerating inflows: Order growth ramping up (15% → 32.6%)
  • India infrastructure push: Government capex benefiting order book
  • Railway & Metro: Major contributor to recent wins
  • Factory automation: Demand from manufacturing sector

8. Management Commentary

Q4 FY26 Key Takeaways

On Order Momentum:

"Order inflow momentum remains strong across all segments. Railway modernization and smart infrastructure projects are driving significant growth."

On Margins:

"Margin pressure from commodity costs and restructuring charges related to the energy demerger impacted profitability. We expect normalization in FY27."

On Energy Demerger:

"The energy business demerger is progressing as planned. FY26 is a transition year with an extended 18-month financial period for the energy segment."

On Outlook:

"India's infrastructure push, railway expansion, and manufacturing growth provide a favorable demand environment. We remain optimistic about medium-term growth."


9. Recent News & Catalysts

🟢 Positive Developments

  1. Strong Q4 Order Inflow (Aug 2026)

    • Orders surged 32.6% YoY to ₹6,731 Cr
    • Highest quarterly order inflow in recent history
    • Source: Company Filings
  2. Railway Expansion Wins (Aug 2026)

    • Multiple metro and rail signaling contracts
    • Benefiting from India's railway modernization drive
    • Source: Industry Reports
  3. Smart Infrastructure Demand (Jul 2026)

    • Building automation orders growing
    • Smart city projects gaining traction
    • Source: Management Commentary
  4. DII Buying Continues (Jun 2026)

    • Mutual funds increased stake to 3.92%
    • Number of MF schemes increased to 36
    • Source: Trendlyne Shareholding Data

🔴 Concerns & Risks

  1. Margin Compression (Aug 2026)

    • Q4 PAT down 9.6% despite revenue growth
    • Operating profit declined 15%
    • Source: Q4 Results
  2. FII Reduction (Jun 2026)

    • FII holding reduced from 6.80% to 6.47%
    • Number of FII investors declined
    • Source: Shareholding Data
  3. Energy Demerger Uncertainty (2026)

    • Transition year creating financial complexity
    • 18-month financial period for energy segment
    • Source: Management Commentary

🟡 Neutral/Monitoring

  1. Commodity Cost Pressure

    • Input costs remain elevated
    • Impact on margins being monitored
    • Source: Earnings Call
  2. Competitive Intensity

    • ABB and Schneider Electric aggressive
    • Price competition in certain segments
    • Source: Industry Analysis

10. Key Risks

RiskSeverityImpactMitigation
Valuation Risk🔴 HighP/E ~93x leaves little room for disappointmentStrong order book provides some cushion
Margin Pressure🔴 HighCommodity costs impacting profitabilityCost pass-through mechanisms, efficiency
Demerger Execution🟡 MediumEnergy separation could disrupt operationsParent Siemens AG expertise
FII Outflow🟡 MediumReduced foreign holdingStrong domestic institutional support
Competition🟡 MediumABB, Schneider gaining shareTechnology leadership, service network
Cyclical Exposure🟡 MediumCapital goods vulnerable to economic slowdownDiversified segments reduce risk

11. Screener Pros & Cons

Pros (from Screener.in)

  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 16.3% CAGR over last 5 years
  • Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 18.1%
  • Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 47.0%
  • Debtor days have improved from 108 to 91 days

Cons (from Screener.in)

  • Stock is trading at 10.7x its book value
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.1% over past five years
  • Promoter holding has remained unchanged at 75% over last 3 years (not a risk, but limited float)

12. Bull vs Bear Case

Bull Case

  1. Infrastructure Supercycle

    • India's capex push across railways, metros, smart cities
    • ₹45,033 Cr order backlog provides multi-year visibility
    • Book-to-bill ratio of 2.6x is exceptional
  2. Market Leadership

    • Technology leader in automation and electrification
    • Strong parentage provides R&D and technological edge
    • Extensive service network creates customer stickiness
  3. Recovery Play

    • FY26 margins depressed due to one-time factors
    • FY27 normalization could drive earnings surprise
    • Current valuations may be pricing in worst-case scenario
  4. Deleveraged Balance Sheet

    • Virtually debt-free (D/E: 0.02)
    • Strong FCF generation
    • Financial flexibility for growth investments

Bear Case

  1. Valuation Concern

    • P/E of ~93x is significantly above industry average (~60x)
    • Margins under pressure despite scale
    • Little room for operational disappointment
  2. Margin Compression

    • OPM declining trend (18.8% → 16.5%)
    • Commodity costs and competitive pressure
    • Energy demerger adding restructuring costs
  3. Limited Float

    • Only 9.45% public shareholding
    • Low liquidity can create volatility
    • Large trades can move price significantly
  4. FII Reduction

    • Foreign investors reducing stake
    • May indicate valuation concerns
    • Global capital flow risks

13. Final Verdict

Rating: CAUTION ⚠️

Siemens Ltd is a high-quality industrial franchise with strong market position, robust order book, and debt-free balance sheet. However, the stock trades at a demanding valuation of ~93x P/E, which factors in significant growth expectations.

Key Positives:

  • ₹45,033 Cr order backlog (2.7 years coverage)
  • Strong order momentum (+32.6% in Q4)
  • Virtually debt-free balance sheet
  • Market leader in automation & electrification

Key Negatives:

  • Valuation at 93x P/E leaves limited margin of safety
  • Margin pressure evident (PAT down 9.6% in Q4)
  • FII reduction indicating valuation concerns
  • Energy demerger creating transition uncertainty

Suitable for:

  • Long-term investors with high risk tolerance
  • Those bullish on India's infrastructure capex
  • Investors seeking quality industrial exposure

Not suitable for:

  • Value investors seeking margin of safety
  • Short-term traders looking for quick gains
  • Risk-averse investors uncomfortable with high valuations

Entry Strategy:

  • Current levels: Wait for correction
  • Better entry: ₹3,600-3,800 (12-16% correction)
  • Stop Loss: ₹3,400 (16% from CMP)
  • Target: ₹4,400-4,600 (8-13% upside)

14. 25-Point Swing Trading Checklist Assessment

#CriteriaAssessmentStatus
1Within 25% of 52W highTrading at 99% of 52W high⚠️
2Clear uptrendStrong uptrend from ₹2,826 low✅
3High volume qualityVolume above 10-day average✅
4Clean price actionOrderly price movement✅
5EMA alignmentPrice above key EMAs✅
6Chart patternNear ATH, strong momentum✅
7Base qualityStrong consolidation✅
8ADR suitable~2-3% daily range✅
9Primary uptrendBullish trend intact✅
10Follows trading modelHigh-quality industrial✅
11Sector strengthCapital goods in favor✅
12Industry tailwindsInfrastructure capex push✅
13IPO considerationEstablished company✅
14Price action strengthStrong relative strength✅
15Government boostRailway/infra focus✅
16Fundamental qualityExcellent fundamentals✅
17Earnings growthMixed (revenue +, PAT -)⚠️
18Delivery percentageNeed to verify🟡
19Institutional activityDIIs buying, FIIs selling⚠️
20Risk management definedStop loss required⚠️
21Market environmentCautiously bullish⚠️
22LiquidityAdequate liquidity✅
23Relative strengthOutperforming market✅
24Breakout confirmationAt 52W high⚠️
25Trading psychologyAvoid FOMO⚠️

Score: 16/25

Assessment: Mixed setup. Strong fundamentals and trend, but high valuation and FII selling are concerns. Not an ideal swing trade at current levels.


15. Forward PE Valuation

SourceFY27E EPSForward P/EAssumptions
ICICI Securities₹4395x10% revenue growth, margin recovery
Kotak Securities₹4297xConservative growth estimates
SimplyWallSt₹4591x3-year average growth
Management Implied₹4885xMargin normalization FY27

Scenario Analysis

ScenarioFY27 EPSForward PECMP Target
Bear Case₹38107x₹3,800
Base Case₹4493x₹4,100
Bull Case₹5082x₹4,600

Valuation Conclusion

  • Current P/E of ~93x is at premium to historical averages
  • Forward P/E of 85-97x assumes significant margin recovery
  • Analyst targets (₹3,800-4,000) are below current price
  • Valuation leaves limited room for disappointment

16. Block Deals & Insider Activity

Bulk/Block Deals in 2026

No significant block deals reported for Siemens Ltd in calendar 2026.

The most recent institutional activity shows:

  • DIIs accumulating — Mutual funds increased stake
  • FIIs reducing — Minor selling pressure from foreign investors
  • Promoters stable — No change in 75% holding

Insider Activity

  • No promoter buying/selling in last 12 months
  • Zero promoter pledge — clean capital structure
  • Stable shareholding pattern

What This Means

The institutional accumulation is happening through gradual market purchases rather than block deals. The low float (9.45% public) means even small institutional flows can impact price significantly.


17. Disclaimer

Data Sources: Yahoo Finance (price data), Trendlyne (shareholding, block deals), Screener.in (fundamentals), Company Filings (results), ICICI Securities & Kotak Securities (analyst targets)

Disclaimer: This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Stock market investments are subject to risks. Please consult a certified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The author does not hold any position in the stock discussed.

Generated by: PulkitAIAssistant using DeepSeek Chat model
Analysis Date: 24 August 2026
Data As Of: 24 August 2026


« Back to Vault Home