Shakti Pumps — Deep Dive Analysis

Ticker: SHAKTIPUMP (NSE: SHAKTIPUMP, BSE: 543515)
Sector: Pumps — Solar, Agricultural, Industrial
Price: ₹593 (6 Jul 2026)
Analysis Date: 06 July 2026
Data Source: Screener.in consolidated view, TradingView, NSE Official, BSE Filings
Model: DeepSeek Chat


1. Quick Snapshot

MetricValue
Market Cap₹7,332 Cr
Current Price₹593
52W High / Low₹948 / ₹456
Stock P/E28.4
Industry P/E45.2
PEG Ratio0.24
Book Value₹138
ROCE23.7%
ROE18.0%
EPS (FY26)₹20.87
Sales (FY26)₹2,698 Cr
PAT (FY26)₹258 Cr
Debt/Equity0.29
Debtor Days173
Dividend Yield0.45%
Graham Number₹255
Piotroski Score2/9
Earnings Yield6.07%
Return over 1Y-38.7%

2. Business Overview

Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd is a Madhya Pradesh-based manufacturer of energy-efficient stainless steel submersible pumps, motors, controllers, and solar pumping systems. Founded in 1995, the company has grown from a conventional pump manufacturer to a leading player in India's government-driven solar pump ecosystem (PM KUSUM scheme).

Core Verticals

DomainKey Products
Solar PumpsAC/DC solar submersible pumps, solar surface pumps, controllers — primary growth driver via PM KUSUM & state schemes
Agricultural PumpsSS submersible motors & pumps, openwell submersibles, centrifugal monoblock sets
Industrial PumpsEffluent pumps, sewage pumps, chemical process pumps, fire-fighting systems
Domestic PumpsPressure boosters, borewell pumps, drainage pumps, home water systems
Motors & ControllersISI-marked motors, variable frequency drives, IoT-enabled pump controllers, SCADA

Business Model

  • B2G (Government): ~65-70% of revenue from state government solar pump tenders (Maharashtra, Karnataka, UP, MP, Rajasthan, Gujarat)
  • B2B (OEM/Institutional): Supply to irrigation depts, water supply boards, agricultural universities
  • B2C (Retail/Dealer): Branded retail pump business through 2,500+ dealer network across India
  • Export: Kenya ₹287 Cr order, expanding into Africa and Middle East

Competitive Moat

  • Market leader in PM KUSUM solar pumps — one of the largest beneficiaries of India's solar agri-pump programme
  • Vertically integrated — in-house motor winding, controller manufacturing, testing lab, and upcoming DCR solar module plant
  • BIS/ISI-certified product range — quality certification essential for govt tenders
  • Pan-India service network — 500+ service centers for post-installation support (key differentiator for govt contracts)
  • Track record of executing large turnkey orders — demonstrated capability with ₹650 Cr+ single orders

"We are transitioning from a pure pump manufacturer to an integrated renewable water solutions company with solar module backward integration." — Management Commentary


3. Financial Performance

Annual P&L (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales1,1799681,3712,5162,698
Expenses1,0759001,1461,9162,273
Operating Profit10668225600425
OPM %9%7%16%24%16%
Other Income6341725
Interest3142466270
Depreciation129112126
PBT6920172534354
Tax %6%-20%18%24%27%
PAT6524142408258
EPS (₹)5.882.1911.7933.9720.87
Dividend %8%8%10%18%15%

Key Takeaways:

  • Revenue doubled from ₹1,179 Cr (Mar'22) to ₹2,698 Cr (Mar'26) — 23% CAGR
  • OPM peaked at 24% in Mar'25 (exceptional year due to high-margin solar tenders) and normalized to 16% in Mar'26 (competitive bidding + product mix shift)
  • PAT crashed -37% in Mar'26 — ₹408 Cr → ₹258 Cr despite higher revenue
  • Other Income rose to ₹25 Cr (from ₹17 Cr) — helped by higher interest on deposits
  • Tax rate normalized to 27% from exceptionally low rate in prior years

Quarterly Trend (Last 5 Quarters — ₹ Cr)

Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26
Sales665622666551858
Operating Profit1661431336186
OPM %25%23%20%11%10%
PAT11097913238
EPS (₹)9.178.067.352.573.11

Q4FY26 Highlights:

  • Revenue ₹858 Cr — highest ever quarter (+29% YoY)
  • PAT ₹38 Cr — dropped -65% YoY (from ₹110 Cr)
  • OPM collapsed from 25% → 10% — competitive tender pricing + raw material costs + product mix
  • EPS at ₹3.11 — one-third of Q4FY25 ₹9.17

Note: The sequential OPM deterioration (25% → 23% → 20% → 11% → 10%) is the most alarming trend in the quarterly data.


4. Balance Sheet Health (Consolidated — ₹ Cr)

ItemMar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Equity Capital111111120124123
Reserves6326521,0641,3791,582
Borrowings379292264607488
Other Liabilities399510521892855
Total1,5211,5651,9693,0023,048
Fixed Assets102108116253315
CWIP1019102012
Other Assets1,4091,4381,8432,7292,721

Key Observations:

  • Net Worth: ₹1,705 Cr (Mar'26) — solid base, up from ₹763 Cr (Mar'22)
  • Borrowings reduced from ₹607 Cr (Mar'25) to ₹488 Cr (Mar'26) — debt repayment prioritized
  • Debt/Equity at 0.29 — comfortable but rose temporarily to 0.44 in Mar'25 due to working capital build-up
  • Fixed Assets doubled in Mar'25 (₹116→₹253 Cr) — capacity expansion capex kicking in
  • Receivables improved — debtors at 173 days (down from 250+ days earlier) — management focused on collections
  • CWIP modest at ₹12 Cr — DCR solar module plant construction pending

5. Cash Flow Analysis (₹ Cr)

Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
CFO-53-2221320124
Capex-8-12-21-198-286
FCF-61-34192-178-37
CFO/OP %-50%-32%95%3%29%

Analysis:

  • FY26 CFO improved to ₹124 Cr (from ₹20 Cr in FY25) — strong improvement in working capital management
  • However, CFO remains low relative to OP (CFO/OP = 29%) — still ₹300 Cr gap between operating profit and operating cash flow
  • Capex surged to ₹286 Cr — capacity expansion, automation, and solar module backward integration
  • FCF deeply negative at -₹37 Cr (FY26) — business funding growth internally but consuming cash
  • FY24 was the only clean year (CFO ₹213 Cr, FCF ₹192 Cr) — when OPM was 16% and working capital was under control
  • Positive sign: CFO improved drastically YoY — management's collection focus is working

6. Shareholding Pattern

PeriodPromotersFIIsDIIsPublic
Mar'2254.82%0.44%0.08%44.66%
Mar'2356.14%0.35%0.00%43.53%
Mar'2451.57%0.77%8.68%38.96%
Mar'2551.61%5.16%4.33%38.91%
Mar'2650.36%4.83%4.97%39.84%

Key Trends

🔴 Promoters — Gradual Dilution

  • Declined from 54.82% (Mar'22) → 50.36% (Mar'26) — -4.46% in 4 years
  • Screener flags as CON: "Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -5.79%"
  • Recent buying by Shakti Sons Trust (9,000 shares at ₹549) — small, symbolic

🟡 FIIs — Peaked in Mar'25, Slight Decline

  • Rose sharply from 0.77% (Mar'24) to 5.16% (Mar'25) — institutional interest during growth phase
  • Slight decline to 4.83% (Mar'26) — some profit-booking post PAT disappointment

🟢 DIIs — Building Position

  • Jumped from 0% (Mar'23) to 8.68% (Mar'24) — MFs bought heavily during the solar pump boom
  • Moderated to 4.97% (Mar'26) — some trimming but still meaningful institutional presence

🟡 Public — Steady at ~39-40%

  • Consistent band of 39-40% over last 3 years
  • No retail panic selling despite -38% stock decline — holders are patient or trapped

7. Order Book & Revenue Visibility

MetricValue
Order Book (Estimated)₹1,500+ Cr
Revenue (FY26)₹2,698 Cr
Book-to-Bill (Approx)~0.56x
PM KUSUM PipelineExtended to Mar'2027

Major Order Wins (Recent)

OrderValueDateSignificance
MSEDCL Solar Pumps₹353.89 Cr4 Jul 202615,000 solar pumps for Maharashtra, 60-day execution
MSEDCL Magel Tyala₹155 CrJun 20266,580 solar pumps under Magel Tyala Scheme
Karnataka Solar Pumps₹654 CrEarlier FY26Single largest state order
Kenya Export₹287 CrJun 2026First major export order — Africa expansion

Key Observations:

  • Order inflow remains strong — ₹353.89 Cr MSEDCL order on 4 Jul is the latest validation
  • PM KUSUM extension to Mar'2027 ensures multi-year government demand pipeline
  • Export orders opening new geography — Kenya order could be a template for Africa expansion
  • However, order book is ~0.56x revenue — lower coverage than ideal; dependency on consistent tender wins
  • Margins on new orders likely lower — competitive bidding environment pressure

8. Management Commentary

Key Messages from FY26 Earnings

  1. "FY26 was a strategic transition year" — Management deliberately slowed execution in high-receivable states to improve working capital

  2. "EBITDA margins are normalizing" — FY25's 24% OPM was exceptional; FY26 16% is closer to structural run-rate

  3. "Receivables are under control" — Reduced debtor days from 250+ to 173; collections improved ₹420 Cr in Q4 alone

  4. "DCR solar module plant coming in FY27" — Backward integration to improve margins on government solar orders (DCR requirement for PM KUSUM)

  5. "Export is a new growth vector" — Kenya ₹287 Cr order validates international expansion capability

  6. "Strong order pipeline from multiple states" — Maharashtra, Karnataka, UP, Rajasthan, Gujarat all active

Assessment of Management Credibility

  • Positive: Proactive working capital management — they acknowledged the debtor problem and acted on it
  • Positive: Transparent about margin normalization — no sugar-coating on OPM decline
  • Concern: Revenue growth slowed in FY26 (+7%) vs FY25 (+84%) — the growth engine is decelerating
  • Concern: DCR module plant not yet operational — margins remain under pressure until commissioned

9. Technical Analysis (As of 6 Jul 2026)

TradingView Summary: Oscillators: 2 Sell, 9 Neutral, 15 Buy = NEUTRAL | MAs: 2 Sell, 1 Neutral, 12 Buy = BUY

Oscillators

IndicatorValueSignal
RSI (14)64.59Neutral
Stochastic %K (14,3,3)—Neutral
CCI (20)—Neutral
ADX (14)26.59Neutral
Awesome Oscillator—Neutral
Momentum (10)—Buy
MACD Level (12,26)——
Stoch RSI Fast (3,3,14,14)39.76Neutral
Williams %R (14)—Neutral
Bull Bear Power—Buy
Ultimate Oscillator (7,14,28)—Neutral

Moving Averages

MAPeriodValueSignal
EMA10—Buy
SMA10—Buy
EMA20—Buy
SMA20—Buy
EMA30—Buy
SMA30—Buy
EMA50—Buy
SMA50—Buy
EMA100—Buy
SMA100—Buy
EMA200₹624.46Sell (price below)
SMA200₹639.04Sell (price below)
VWMA20—Buy
Hull MA9₹577.20Buy

Pivot Levels (Classic)

LevelPrice
R2₹661
R1₹622
Pivot₹563
S1₹524
S2₹465

EMA Ladder

EMA(200): ₹624 — CMP (₹593) BELOW 200-DMA → Long-term bearish signal
All shorter EMAs (10/20/30/50/100): BUY signals
Hull MA(9) at ₹577: Current price above → short-term bullish

Technical Verdict:

  • Short-term bullish (all shorter MAs buy, price above Hull MA)
  • Medium-term mixed (RSI 64 not overbought, ADX 26 weak trend strength)
  • Long-term bearish (price below 200-DMA — stock in a downtrend since 52W high of ₹948)
  • Support: ₹524 (S1), ₹465 (S2), strong support at ₹456 (52W low)
  • Resistance: ₹622 (R1), ₹661 (R2), critical resistance at ₹639 (200 SMA)
  • Break of ₹622-639 zone needed for trend reversal; else recovery is just a bear market rally

10. NSE Delivery Data Analysis (Last 10 Trading Days)

DateCloseDelivery %Signal
19-Jun551.0537.24%🟡 NEUTRAL
22-Jun553.7535.82%🟡 NEUTRAL
23-Jun567.4526.63%🔴 DISTRIBUTION
24-Jun591.1024.57%🔴 DISTRIBUTION
25-Jun580.9035.13%🟡 NEUTRAL
29-Jun589.7028.49%🔴 DISTRIBUTION
30-Jun583.5540.39%🟢 ACCUMULATION
01-Jul569.7039.07%🟡 NEUTRAL
02-Jul574.4539.67%🟡 NEUTRAL
03-Jul574.1035.06%🟡 NEUTRAL

Key Findings

MetricValue
Avg Delivery %34.21%
Highest Delivery Day40.39% (30-Jun)
Lowest Delivery Day24.57% (24-Jun)
Days Above 40%1 out of 10
Days Above 35%5 out of 10
Accumulation Days1
Distribution Days3

Verdict: Mixed but Improving — Avg delivery of 34.21% is better than typical speculative stocks (<25%). The high-volume distribution on 23-24 Jun (volume spikes with low delivery) is concerning but the recent trend (30-Jun to 3-Jul) shows improving delivery % (35-40% range). This suggests accumulation at lower levels is beginning.


11. Bulk/Block Deals & Institutional Activity

  • No bulk/block deals in calendar 2026 by domestic institutions
  • Dec 2025: HRTI and Graviton Research prop desks active at ~₹727 (near 52W high levels)
  • Jun 2026: Shakti Sons Trust bought 9,000 shares at ₹549 (very small, promoter trust — symbolic at best)
  • Promoter holding declined -5.79% over 3 years — consistent dilution trend

Analysis:

  • The absence of institutional bulk/block deals at current ₹593 levels is notable — institutions are not rushing in despite the price being -37% from 52W high
  • Prop desk activity was at ₹727 (much higher than current levels) — those positions likely underwater
  • No aggressive institutional accumulation visible at these levels

12. Forward PE & Valuation

EPS History

YearEPS (₹)Growth
Mar'225.88—
Mar'232.19-63%
Mar'2411.79+438%
Mar'2533.97+188%
Mar'2620.87-39%

Valuation at CMP (₹593)

MetricValue
Trailing P/E (FY26)28.4x
Industry P/E45.2x
Discount to Industry-37%
PEG Ratio (3Y Profit CAGR)0.24
Price/Book4.3x
EV/EBITDA (FY26)~18x
EV/Sales (FY26)~2.9x

Earnings Yield

MetricValue
Earnings Yield6.07%
Graham Number₹255
Safety Margin to Graham+133% (above graham number — overvalued per value framework)

Analyst Consensus

SourceTargetRating
Ventura₹972BUY
MOFSL₹880BUY
YES Securities₹860BUY
Emkay₹840BUY
Trendlyne Consensus~₹640—
smartInvesting Intrinsic Value₹316—

Forward PE Scenarios

ScenarioFY27E PAT AssumptionFY27E EPSForward P/E
Pessimistic (flat PAT)₹258 Cr₹20.8728.4x
Moderate (15% PAT growth)₹297 Cr₹24.0024.7x
Optimistic (25% PAT growth)₹323 Cr₹26.0922.7x

Key Valuation Observations:

  1. P/E of 28.4x is BELOW industry average of 45.2x — stock is cheaper than peers on an earnings basis
  2. PEG of 0.24 is extremely low — but heavily distorted by FY23 base effect (PAT was ₹24 Cr)
  3. Graham Number of ₹255 suggests deep value frameworks see it as overvalued at ₹593
  4. Broker targets range from ₹640-972 — significant upside if earnings stabilize
  5. However, earnings are trending DOWN (-39% YoY) — cheap P/E on declining earnings is a value trap risk
  6. The stock has de-rated from ~50x P/E (FY25) to ~28x P/E (FY26) — the re-rating story is over; valuation now depends on earnings delivery

13. Key Risks

RiskSeverityDetail
OPM Collapse🔴 CRITICALFrom 24% (FY25) to 16% (FY26). Q4FY26 OPM at 10%. If margins stay at 10-12%, FY27 PAT could fall to ₹150-180 Cr
PAT Downward Trend🔴 CRITICALPAT -37% in FY26, Q4 PAT -65% YoY. Three consecutive quarterly PAT declines (Q2→Q3→Q4)
High Debtor Days🔴 HIGH173 days despite improvement. Still very high for a manufacturing company. Any collection disruption = cash crisis
Promoter Dilution🟡 MEDIUM-5.79% over 3 years. Promoters reduced from 56.14% (Mar'23) to 50.36% (Mar'26)
Revenue Growth Stalling🟡 MEDIUMFY26 revenue growth only +7% vs +84% in FY25. Growth engine decelerating
Competitive Bidding Pressure🟡 MEDIUMSolar pump tenders increasingly competitive. Margins compressing as more players enter
PM KUSUM Dependency🟡 MEDIUM~65-70% revenue from government solar schemes. Any policy change = existential risk
Low Piotroski Score🟡 MEDIUM2/9 — indicates weak fundamental health on quality metrics
Stock Down -38% in 1Y🟡 MEDIUMMassive PE de-rating from 50x to 28x. Momentum completely broken
DCR Module Plant Delay🟡 LOWIf the DCR solar module plant is delayed beyond FY27, margin improvement story gets pushed out

14. Screener.in Pros & Cons

Pros

  • ✅ Company has delivered good profit growth of 27.8% CAGR over last 5 years
  • ✅ Company has a good return on equity of 27.1% over last 3 years
  • ✅ Company has delivered good sales growth of 25.9% CAGR over last 10 years

Cons

  • ❌ Company has high debtors of 173 days
  • ❌ Promoter holding decreased over last 3 years: -5.79%

15. Bull vs Bear Case

🟢 Bull Case

ArgumentEvidence
Government solar pump pipeline intactPM KUSUM extended to Mar'2027; state orders flowing (₹353 Cr MSEDCL order on 4 Jul)
Cheap vs peersP/E 28.4x vs industry 45.2x — 37% discount. At 28x, much of the bad news is priced in
Record revenue in FY26₹2,698 Cr — highest ever. Despite margin pressure, top-line momentum continues
Receivables improvingReduced from 250+ days to 173 days. ₹420 Cr collected in Q4 alone
Export expansionKenya ₹287 Cr order — new geography opening. Africa has massive solar pump potential
DCR backward integrationIn-house solar module plant will improve margins on DCR-mandated govt orders
Low debtD/E 0.29 — manageable balance sheet
Strong order book₹1,500+ Cr estimated order book with fresh wins

🔴 Bear Case

ArgumentEvidence
OPM in freefall25% → 10% in 4 quarters. If Q4FY26 OPM is the new normal, PAT at risk of halving
PAT destruction-65% in Q4, -37% annually. Trend is accelerating downward
Revenue growth slowingFY26: +7% vs FY25: +84%. Growth story is losing momentum
High debtor days173 days = 6 months of credit to customers. Any default = major hit
Promoter dilutionConsistent selling by promoters — they are reducing stake despite business claims
Value trap riskStock looks cheap on P/E but earnings are falling. Classic value trap setup
Government policy riskPM KUSUM extension is uncertain post Mar'2027. No visibility beyond that
DCR plant capital outlay₹286 Cr capex in FY26, plant not yet operational. Further outflows before benefits

16. Final Verdict

CAUTION — Margin Compression Story in Progress

Shakti Pumps presents a genuinely mixed picture. On one hand, it enjoys a dominant position in India's solar pump ecosystem, a strong order pipeline (₹353 Cr MSEDCL order as recently as 4 Jul 2026), improving working capital management, and a P/E of 28.4x that is well below the industry average of 45.2x.

On the other hand, the operating metrics are deteriorating alarmingly:

  1. 📉 Margin Collapse — OPM has fallen from 25% (Q4FY25) to 10% (Q4FY26). If this persists, FY27 PAT could drop to ₹150-180 Cr, making the current P/E of 28x a forward P/E of 40x+ on depressed earnings.

  2. 📉 PAT Decline Trajectory — PAT down -37% for FY26, -65% in Q4 alone. Three straight quarters of sequential PAT decline. The trend is not the company's friend.

  3. 📉 Revenue Growth Deceleration — From +84% (FY25) to +7% (FY26). While partly driven by working capital discipline, it signals that the low-hanging fruit of the PM KUSUM boom may be behind.

  4. 🟡 Cheap P/E is Tempting — But Earnings Are Falling — The stock trades at 28x, significantly below industry. But a stock that looks cheap on falling earnings is a classic value trap. Investors need to assess whether FY26 represents a temporary normalization or a structural margin reset.

What Would Change This View

CatalystImpact
OPM stabilization at 14-16% for 2 quartersWould confirm margins have bottomed
DCR solar module plant commissionedBackward integration could add 2-3% margin improvement
Strong Q1FY27 results (OPM >14%, PAT >₹80 Cr)Would break the declining trend narrative
Promoter buying (incremental stake increase)Would signal confidence at current levels
Sustained delivery above 40%Would indicate genuine accumulation replacing bear market churn

Suitable Investor Profile

ProfileSuitability
Long-term (3-5 year) investor🟡 Wait for margin stabilization — set alert for OPM trending 14%+ for 2 quarters
Swing trader (1-6 months)🟡 Cautious — support at ₹500 (52W low area), resistance at ₹650 (200 DMA). Low conviction breakout
Momentum trader🔴 Avoid — stock is in a downtrend (-38% 1Y), momentum is broken
Value investor🔴 Avoid for now — Graham Number ₹255 vs CMP ₹593. Falling earnings = value trap risk
Contrarian🟡 Possible — cheap P/E, strong order book, improving CFO. But need patience for margin recovery

Disclaimer: For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. Data sourced from Screener.in consolidated view, TradingView, NSE official bhavcopy, BSE filings, and company presentations. The author may hold positions in securities discussed. Independent due diligence recommended before any investment decision.


Generated by PulkitAIAssistant using DeepSeek Chat model